SCOUTING LOCAL CLASS 1A & 2A REGIONALS

Scouting Local Class 1A & 2A Softball Reigonals

2013-05-12T18:00:00Z 2014-08-21T18:26:09Z Scouting Local Class 1A & 2A Softball Reigonals nwitimes.com
May 12, 2013 6:00 pm

(Seedings in parentheses)

All games at regional sites unless noted

Class 1A

Gardner-South Wilmington Regional

Today

(5) Seton Academy at (4) Illinois Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Gardner-South Wilmington vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Grant Park vs. (3) St. Anne. 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner will play Westminster Christian Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 21 in one semifinal of the Iroquois West Sectional.

Favorite: Gardner-South Wilmington.

Darkhorse: Illinois Lutheran.

Local players to watch: Illinois Lutheran — Caroline Kuether, Jr., OF; Janelle Heyn, So.; SP/C, Amanda Buzan, So., 1B. Seton Academy — Tiffany Ellis, Sr., SS/P; Awrian Rogers, Sr., 1B/3B; Lawanda Thomas, So., P/3B; Timia Williams, So., P/3B.

Class 2A

Agricultural Science Regional

Today

(5) CICS/Ellison at (4) CICS/Longwood, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Illiana Christian vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Chicago Christian vs. (3) Agricultural Science, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner will play Cristo Rey Jesuit Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 21 in one semifinal of the Bishop McNamara Sectional.

Favorite: Illiana Christian.

Darkhorse: Agricultural Science.

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian — Samantha Oppenhuis, Sr., 3B; Alexia Van Beek, Sr., SP/1B, Kat Witting, Jr., 2B, Brooke Van Der Aa, Fr., SP.

Beecher Regional

Today

(5) Reed-Custer at (4) Momence, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Beecher vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Seneca vs. (3) Wilmington, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 1 p.m.

Advancement: Winner will play Watseka Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 22 in one semifinal of the Bishop McNamara Sectional.

Favorite: Beecher.

Darkhorse: Wilmington.

Local players to watch: Beecher — Savannah Soppet, Sr., 3B/P; Briana Bowler, Sr., 2B; Sarah Crews, Jr., 3B/SP.

— Compiled by Joe Alberico

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses