SCOUTNIG LOCAL CLASS 1A & 2A BASEBALL REGIONALS

Scouting Local Class 1A and 2A Baseball Regionals

2013-05-11T18:00:00Z 2014-08-13T20:37:16Z Scouting Local Class 1A and 2A Baseball RegionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 11, 2013 6:00 pm  • 

(Seedings in parentheses)

Class 1A

Gardner-South Wilmington Regional

Monday

(5) St. Anne at (4) Grant Park, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Illinois Lutheran vs. (5) St. Anne or (4) Grant Park, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(2) Gardner-South Wilmington vs. (3) Seton Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Favorite: Illinois Lutheran

Darkhorse: Seton Academy

Advancement: Winner plays Morgan Park Academy regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 22 in one semifinal of the Gardner-South Wilmington Sectional.

Local players to watch: Illinois Lutheran -- Colton Moore, Sr., P; Jake Kendrick, Sr., P; Sam Geraci, Jr., SS/P; Jayson Williams, Sr., CF ; Jared Buzan, So., P/3B ; Grant Farmer, So., P/1B. Seton Academy -- Nick Tanniehill, Sr., IF/P; William Thomas, Sr., OF/P; Eron Evans, Jr., SS; Ty Gaston, P.

 

Leo Regional

All games at Ray & Joan Kroc Community Center unless noted

Monday

(5) Leo at (4) Hope Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(1) St. Francis de Sales vs. (5) Leo or (4) Hope Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(2) Holy Trinity vs. (3) Hales Franciscan, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Favorite: St. Francis de Sales

Darkhorse: Holy Trinity

Advancement: Winner plays Granville Putnam County Regional champion in at 4:30 p.m. May 23 in one semifinal of the Gardner-South Wilmington Sectional.

Local players to watch: St. Francis de Sales -- Wesley Jones, Sr., IF/P; Colton Lopez, Jr., P/OF; Kemari Simmons, Jr., SS/C ; Michael Roggenkamp, Jr., 2B/C; Jacob Rozek, So., OF; Austin Bober, So., 1B/P.

Class 2A

Momence Regional

Monday

(5) Momence at (4) Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Watseka vs. Momence or (4) Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(2) Bishop McNamara vs. (3) Beecher, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Favorite: Watseka

Darkhorse: Beecher

Advancement: Winner plays the Ottawa Marquette Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 22 in one semifinal of the Seneca Sectional.

Local players to watch: Beecher -- Zach Aring, Sr., P/OF; Michael Takacs, Sr., P/C; Devin Mahnke, Sr., IF; Marshall Landis, Jr., IF.

-- Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News