SCOUTING LOCAL CLASS 3A & 4A BOYS BASKETBALL REGIONALS

Scouting Local Class 3A and 4A Illinois Boys Basketball Regionals

2013-02-23T18:30:00Z 2014-05-20T21:44:07Z Scouting Local Class 3A and 4A Illinois Boys Basketball RegionalsBy Mike Nieto mike.nieto@nwi.com, (219) 933-3232 nwitimes.com
February 23, 2013 6:30 pm  • 

Class 3A

Hillcrest Regional

Monday

Game 1: (4) Bremen vs. (5) Chicago Christian, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Oak Forest vs. (6) Thornridge, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Hillcrest vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

 (2) Tinley Park vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Lincoln-Way West Regional champion at 7:30 p.m. March 6 in one semifinal of the Rich South Sectional.

Favorite: Hillcrest

Darkhorse: Oak Forest

Local players to watch: THORNRIDGE --  Antonio Woods, 6-0, Sr., G; Austin Dunbar, 6-3, Sr., F; JerJuan Clark, 6-1, Sr., F.

Class 4A

Mt. Carmel Regional

Monday

Game 1: (16) Mount Carmel vs. (18) South Shore, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Simeon vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(8) Hyde Park vs. (9) Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays St. Rita Regional champion at 7:30 p.m. March 5 in one semifinal of the Argo Sectional.

Favorite: Simeon

Darkhorse: Hyde Park

Local players to watch: MOUNT CARMEL -- Christian Searles, 5-8, Jr., G; David Nichols, 6-0, Jr., G; Devante Charles, 6-3, Jr., F; Bill Barry, 6-0, Sr., G; Ray Moore, 6-2, Sr., F.

Sandburg Regional

Monday

Game 1: (14) Shepard vs. (18) Sandburg, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (11) Andrew vs. (22) Plainfield South, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(3) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

 

(6) Stagg vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Thornwood Regional champion at 7:30 p.m. March 6 in one semifinal of the Thornton Sectional.

Favorite: Homewood-Flossmoor

Darkhorse: Stagg

Local players to watch: HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR -- Ricky Bullock, 6-2, Sr., G; Rashaan Surles, 6-4, Sr., G; Maurius Hill, 6-5, Sr., F; Lamar Wooford-Humphrey, 6-9, Sr., C; Jason Scott, 6-4, Sr., G.

Lockport Regional 

Monday

Game 1: (13) Rich Central vs. (20) Washington, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (12) Joliet Central vs. (21) Lockport, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(4) Joliet West vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(5) T.F. North vs. Winner Game 2, 7;30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Marian Catholic Regional champion at 7:30 p.m. March 5 in one semifinal of the Thornton Sectional.

Favorite: Joliet West

Darkhorse: T.F. North

Local players to watch: T.F. NORTH -- Nick Wood, 6-6, Sr., F; D.J.Deere, 5-8, Jr., G; Greg McClain, 6-0,Sr., G; Marquis Todd, 6-8, Sr., C.

 

Thornwood Regional

Monday

Game 1: (16) Thornwood vs. (19) Lincoln-Way Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (10) Minooka vs. (23) Plainfield Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(2) Bloom Twp. vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(7) Lincoln-Way North vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Sandburg Sectional champion at 7:30 p.m. March in one semifinal of the Thornton Sectional.

Favorite: Bloom Township

Darkhorse: Lincoln-Way North

Local players to watch: BLOOM TWP. -- Johnny Griffin, 6-4, Sr., F; Zerell Jackson, 5-9, Jr., G; Jataryan Dejareaux, 6-5, Sr., F; Nhyree Mitchell, 6-4, Sr., F; Dejahown Freeman, 6-2, Sr., G. THORNWOOD -- P.J.Bolton, 6-1, Sr., G; Robert Blissitt, 6-2, Sr., G; Donte Thomas, 6-6, Jr. F.

Marian Catholic Regional

Monday

Game 1: (15) T.F.South vs. (17) Lincoln-Way East, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (9) Thornton vs. (24) Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Marian Catholic vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(8) Crete-Monee vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Lockport Regional champion ay 7:30 p.m. March 5 in one semifinal of the Thornton Sectional.

Favorite: Marian Catholic

Darkhorse: Crete-Monee

Local players to watch: CRETE-MONEE -- Marvie Keith 5-8, Sr., G; Laquon Treadwell, 6-3, Sr., F; Mark Conner, 6-5, Sr., G/F; Marquette Muhammad, 5-11, Sr., G. MARIAN CATHOLIC -- Tyler Ulis, 5-7, Jr., G; John Oliver, 6-3, Jr., C; T.J. Parham, 6-7, Jr., F; Ki-Jana Crawford, 5-8, Jr., G; Josh Cohn, 6-1, Jr., G. T.F. SOUTH -- Kenny Doss, 6-2, Sr., G; David Stinson, 6-4, Sr., G/F; Illya Galloway, 6-5, Sr., F; Ka-Ton Mays, 6-2, Jr., G.

-- Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses