Scouting Local Class 3A & 4A Regionals

Scouting Local Illinois Class 3A & 4A Baseball Regionals

2014-05-25T19:00:00Z 2014-05-25T22:06:12Z Scouting Local Illinois Class 3A & 4A Baseball Regionals nwitimes.com
May 25, 2014 7:00 pm

(Seedings in parentheses)

All games at sites unless noted

Class 3A

Bremen Regional

Today

Game 1 — (5) Thornridge at (4) Illiana Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — (6) Hillcrest at (3) Agricultural Science, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Bremen vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(2) Rich Central vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Favorite: Bremen

Darkhorse: Rich Central

Advancement: Winner plays Joliet Catholic Regional champion at 4 pm. June 5 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian — Kyle Van Kalker, Sr., SS; Caleb Jonkman, Sr., P/1B; Lucas Miedema, Sr., P/2B; Joseph Skrbina, Sr., P/OF. Thornridge Joe Tucker, Sr., SS/P; Rashawn Morris, Jr., P/IF; Dinero Torrence, Sr., C; John Alexander, Sr., 2B; Troy Jones, Sr., CF.

Class 4A

Marist Regional

Today

Game 1 — (17) Bloom Twp. at (16) Shepard, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Lincoln-Way North vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(8) Marist vs. (10) Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way North

Darkhorse: Marist

Advancement: Winner plays Homewood-Flossmoor Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. on June 4 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Local players to watch: Bloom Twp. Josh Hojnicki, Sr., P/OF; Ryan Smith, Sr., P/DH/IF; Nick Carlson, Sr.; Eric Luther, Sr., 3B/P. Marian Catholic Pat Schmidt, Sr., 1B; Ryan Hennessy, Jr., P; Michael Bainbridge, Sr., 3B; Luiscarlo Avila, Sr.; Danny Janowski, Sr., 1B/P .

Homewood-Flossmoor Regional

Today

Game 1 -- (20) Eisenhower at (13) Stagg, 11 a.m.

Game 2 -- (21) Thornton at (12) Lincoln-Way East, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(4) Richards vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

(5) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Favorite: Richards

Darkhorse: Homewood-Flossmoor

Advancement: Winner plays Marist Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. on June 4 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Local players to watch: Homewood-Flossmoor Jesse Forestell, Jr., C; Jeremy Orbik, Jr., P; Kendall King, Sr., SS; James Sheehan, Jr., P/OF; Isaac Cutrara, Jr., P/IF. Thornton Ronnie Cross, Sr., SS/P; D’Anthony Cross, Sr., OF; D.J. Fuller, Sr., P; Deandre Mahaffey, Jr., 1B/P.

Lincoln-Way Central Regional

Today

Game 1 (18) T.F. North at (15) Crete.-Monee, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) Sandburg vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

(7) Lincoln-Way Central vs. (11) T.F. South, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Favorite: Sandburg

Darkhorse: Lincoln-Way Central

Advancement: Winner plays Lockport Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. June 5 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Local players to watch: Crete-Monee Brandon Hickey, Sr., P; Logan Kent, Jr., C; General McArthur, Jr., SS; Brandon Hannigan, Sr., 1B. T.F. North Fabian Del Real, Sr., SS; Zachary Turner, Sr., IF/P; Mike Szablewski, Sr., C; Patrick Robinson, Sr., IF/OF. T.F South Brian Seymour, Sr., SS; James Macklin, Sr., 3B ; Steve Stubitsch, Sr., P/OF (.360, 14 SB, 18 RBIs); Dan Lindich, P; Kyle Hallberg, So., P; Tre'Sean Hall, Sr., OF; Louis Reynolds, So., 2B; Cody Petrich, Jr., C.

Lockport Regional

Today

Game 1 — (19) Thornwood at (14) Andrew, 11 a.m.

Wednesday

(3) Brother Rice vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

(6) Providence vs. (9) Lockport, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Favorite: Brother Rice

Darkhorse: Providence

Advancement: Winner plays Lincoln-Way Central Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. June 5 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Local players to watch: Thornwood Xavier Wright, Jr., SS/P; De'shawn Moore, So., IF/P; Travis Roberson, Jr., C/P; Lewis Sockwell, Sr., OF/C; Raquan Wiley, Sr., P/OF.

Mount Carmel Regional

Today

Game 1 (19) Proviso West at (14) Argo, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(3) Mount Carmel vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

(6) Whitney Young vs. (11) Oak Lawn, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Favorite: Mount Carmel

Darkhorse: Whitney Young

Advancement: Winner plays St. Laurence Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. June 5 in one semifinal of the Reavis Sectional.

Local players to watch: Mount Carmel Marko Boricich, Sr., P; Richard Fordon,Sr., P; Dave Dobrinich, Sr., P/OF; Ako Thomas, Jr., IF; Josh Stowers, Jr., OF ;  Malik Carpenter, Jr., 1B; Scott Kapers, Jr., C; Jeremy Houston, So., SS.

Lyons Twp. Regional

Today

Game 1 (20) Washington at (13) Kenwood, noon

Wednesday

(4) Lyons Twp. vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Thursday

(5) Oak Park-River Forest vs. (12) Kennedy, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Favorite:  Lyons Twp.

Darkhorse: Oak Park-River Forest

Advancement: Winner plays Berwyn-Cicero Morton Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. June 4 in one semifinal of the Reavis Sectional.

Local players to watch: Washington  Augustine Guerrero, Sr., SS/P; Roberto Gonzales, Sr., P/3B; Ricardo Chavez, Jr., IF/P; Austin Bober, Jr., P/1B.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News