Scouting Local Illinois Girls Soccer Regionals

Scouting Local Illinois Girls Soccer Regionals

2014-05-10T19:26:00Z 2014-10-06T22:44:12Z Scouting Local Illinois Girls Soccer Regionals nwitimes.com

All matches at site unless noted

Class 1A

Manteno Regional

Tuesday

Match 1 -- (1) Manteno vs. (4) Beecher, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2 -- (2) Bishop McNamara vs. (3) Peotone, 6 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Favorite: Manteno

Darkhorse: Bishop McNamara

Local players to watch: Beecher -- Hannah Giroux, Jr., MF; Daisy Barraza, Jr., D; Eve Stolzenbach, So., MF; Jordyn Miner, So., F; Sam Stolzenbach, Sr., MF.

Advancement: Winner plays the Chicago Christian Regional champion at 5 p.m. May 20 in one semifinal of the Manteno Sectional.

St. Francis de Sales Regional

Tuesday

Match 1 -- (1) Carver Military Academy vs. (4) EPIC Academy Charter, TBA

Wednesday

Match 2 -- (2) St. Francis de Sales vs. (3) Bowen, TBA

Friday

Championship, TBA

Favorite: Carver

Darkhorse: St. Francis de Sales

Local players to watch: St. Francis de Sales -- Alma Solis, Sr., MF; Bianca Garcia, So., GK; Mayra Munoz, Sr., D; Anette Gonzalez, Jr., F; Brittney Johnson, Sr., F.

Advancement: Winner plays the Reed-Custer Regional champion at 6:30 p.m. May 20 in one semifinal of the Manteno Sectional.

Class 2A

Lemont Regional

Friday

Match 1 -- (17) Rich Central at (16) Richards, 4:30 p.m.

May 20

Match 2 -- (1) Lemont vs. Winner Match 1, 4:30 p.m.

Match 3 -- (8) Washington vs. (9) Crete-Monee, 6:30 p.m.

May 23

Championship, 4 p.m.

Favorite: Lemont

Darkhorse: Washington

Local players to watch: Crete-Monee -- Adrianna Vera, So., MF; Ashley Cockle, Jr., MF; Alexis Cockle, Jr., MF; Lydia Cogan Jr., MF. Washington -- Sam Sosa, Jr., MF/F; Renata Veljacic, Jr., F; Jennifer Lopez, So., MF; Adriana Mendoza, Jr., F/MF; Maria Ramirez, Jr., D.

Advancement: Winner plays the Rich East Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. May 27 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Evergreen Park Regional

May 20

Match 1 -- (3) Tinley Park vs. (13) Morgan Park, 5 p.m.

Match 2 -- (6) Illiana Christian vs. (11) Evergreen Park, 6:30 p.m.

May 23

Championship, 5 p.m.

Favorite: Tinley Park

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian -- Annie Brucer, Sr., D; Alex Clausing, Sr., MF; Emma Pawlowski, Jr., MF/F; Paige Osika, So., F; Mikinsey Pruim, So., GK.

Advancement: Winner plays the Oak Forest Regional champion at 6:30 p.m. May 27 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

-- compiled by Dwight Haislet

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses