PREP WRESTLING | SCOUTING LOCAL SECTIONALS

Scouting Local Individual Wrestling Sectionals

2013-02-07T20:34:00Z 2014-03-27T22:15:32Z Scouting Local Individual Wrestling SectionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
February 07, 2013 8:34 pm  • 

Advancement: The top four individuals in each weight class qualify for the IHSA state meet Feb. 14-16 at the University of Illinois Assembly Hall in Champaign.

(Weight classes in parentheses)

Class 1A Plano Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. today (Session I); 9:30 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 2:30 p.m. Saturday (Session III).

Local wrestlers to watch: BEECHER-GRANT PARK — Garrett Shelby (113); Brenden Coletti (120); Mitch Darabaris (126); Kevin McNally (170); Devin Mahnke (182); Nathan Bonnema (BGP). ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — Dan Lareau (106); Luca Medema (120); Mike Waldmarson (152); Zach Groen (170); Maurice Juette (285). ST. FRANCIS DE SALES — Paul Ivy (160).

Class 2A Rich East Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. today (Session I); 9:30 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 2:30 p.m. Saturday (Session III).

Local wrestlers to watch: MARIAN CATHOLIC — Jake Domke (120); Frank Voltattomi (132); Jason Kaminski (285). THORNRIDGE — Raekwon Brown (132); Dianro Terrance (152). WASHINGTON — James Chance (195).

Class 3A Moline Sectional

When: 2:30 p.m. today (Session I); 10 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 3 p.m. Saturday (Session III).

Local wrestlers to watch: BLOOM TWP. — Dominique Taylor (160); CRETE-MONEE — Kyle Tilley (170). HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR — Mike Burke (106); Connor Bandy (145); Donnie Bell (182); Isaiah Smith (220); Devion May (285).

Class 3A Shepard Sectional

When: 5:30 p.m. today (Session I); 10 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 3 p.m. Saturday (Session III).

Local wrestlers to watch:MOUNT CARMEL — Jake Tucker (120); Rodrigo Garay (126); Jack Diana (132); Bryce Brill (145); Notay Jackson (152); Jimmy Mickens (182); David Denne (220); Josh Ferguson (285). THORNTON — Kris Williams (113); Sedric Ramey (145). T.F. SOUTH — Blake Tisza (138); Austin Berryhill (160); 182 - Joe Young (182); Corinthian McBridge (285). THORNWOOD — D'wayne Franklin (195).

— Compiled by Mike Nieto

 

 

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News