Scouting local wrestling regionals

Scouting local wrestling regionals

2014-02-06T23:00:00Z 2014-02-07T01:03:06Z Scouting local wrestling regionals nwitimes.com
February 06, 2014 11:00 pm

Class 1A

Peotone Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday

Teams competing: Beecher/Grant Park, Bowen, CICS/Longwood, Corliss, Illiana Christian, Noble Street Charter, Peotone.

Favorite: Peotone

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian

Advancement: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 14-15 Plano Sectional. The winning team advances to the Feb. 25 Coal City Dual Team Sectional.

Local wrestlers to watch: Beecher/Grant Park -- Garrett Shelby, 120; Mitch Darabaris, 132; Kyle Krenmuller, 145; Micah Brill, 160; Kevin McNally, 182. Illiana Christian -- Lucas Miedema, Jr., 132; Ben DeYoung, So., 138; Tyler Bosman, Sr., 182; Collin Templeton, Sr., 195; Alex DeYoung, Sr., 285.

Class 2A

T.F. North Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday (Session I); 11:30 a.m. (Session II)

Teams competing: Brooks, Chicago Vocational, Evergreen Park, Harlan, Julian, Marian Catholic, Morgan Park, Thornridge, T.F. North, Washington.

Advancement: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 14-15 De La Salle Sectional. The winning team advances to the Fe. 25 Bremen Dual Team Sectional.

Favorite: Marian Catholic

Darkhorse: Morgan Park

Local wrestlers to watch: Marian Catholic -- Josh Jones, 113; Jake Domke, 138; Dylan Conway, 145; Justin Avant, 220. Thornridge -- Raekon Brown, Jr., 138; Dianro Terrance, Sr., 152. T.F. North --  Jamari Milton, Jr., 138; Isvan Bobadilla, Jr., 170; Darrieon Washington, Sr., 285. Washington -- Raad Hejazin, Sr. (170).

LaSalle-Peru Regional

Advancement: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 14-15 Pontiac Sectional. The winning team advances to the Feb,. 25 La-Salle-Peru Dual Team Sectional.

Local team competing: Crete-Monee

Local wrestlers to watch: Crete-Monee -- Keith Bachert, Sr., 152; Brandon Hanigan, Sr., 170; Maurice Wilburn, Sr., 182; Phillip Crews, Jr., 220.

Class 3A

Mount Carmel Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday (Session I); 11:30 a.m. (Session II)

Teams competing: Brother Rice, Curie, Hubbard, Juarez, Kelly, Kenwood, Mount Carmel, Oak Lawn, St. Rita.

Favorite: Mount Carmel

Darkhorse: St. Rita

Advancement: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 14-15 Hinsdale Central Sectional. The winning team advances to the Feb. 25 Marist Dual Team Sectional.

Local wrestlers to watch: Mount Carmel -- Yahya Thomas, 106; Jake Tucker, 132; Connor Guzior, 145; Bryce Brill (152); Jimmy Mickens (182); Cole Ryan, 195; Aaron Davis, 220; Matt Reyes, 285.

Shepard Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday (Session I); 2 p.m. (Session II)

Teams competing: Eisenhower, Marist, Richards, Sandburg. Shepard, Stagg, Thornton, T.F. South, Thornwood.

Favorite: Marist

Darkhorse: Sandburg

Advancement: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 14-15 Hinsdale Central Sectional. The winning team advances to the Feb. 25 Marist Dual Team Sectional.

Local wrestlers to watch: Thornton -- Shaun Ramey, Sr., 113. T.F. South -- Corey Cross, Sr., 132; Jake Tisza, So., 138; Darrin Marshall, 152; Tyrone Johnson, Sr., 182. Thornwood -- Kris Williams, Jr., 120; Beau Samaniego, Sr., 152; Dwayne Franklin, Sr., 220.

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday

Local teams competing: Bloom Township, Homewood-Flossmoor.

Advancement: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 14-15 Normal West Sectional. The winning team advances to the Feb. 25 TBA Dual Team Sectional.

Local wrestlers to watch: Bloom Township -- Anthony Jackson, So., 106; Dominique Taylor, Sr., 160; Johnnie Foster, Sr., 182; Alexzander Clark, Jr., 285. Homewood-Flossmoor -- Mike Burke, Sr., 120; Connor Bandy, Sr., 145; Devion May, Sr., 285; Javon Thompson, Jr., 138; Alec Campos, So., 106.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News