Scouting local wrestling sectionals

Scouting local wrestling sectionals

2014-02-12T23:00:00Z 2014-02-13T04:40:10Z Scouting local wrestling sectionals nwitimes.com
February 12, 2014 11:00 pm

Advancement: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the IHSA state meet at the State Farm Center in Champaign.

Class 1A Plano Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. Friday (Session I); 9 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 3 p.m. Saturday (Session III)

Local wrestlers to watch: Beecher-Grant Park — Kyle Krenmuller, Jr, 138; Mitch Darabaris, Jr., 132; Daniel McNally, Fr., 160; Kevin McNally, Sr., 182. Illiana Christian — Lucas Miedema, Sr., 132; Tyler Bosman, Sr., 170; Martin Jansma, Sr., 160; Daniel Lyzenga, So., 182; Colin Templeman, Sr., 195; Charles Hayes, So., 220; Alex DeYoung, Sr., 285. St. Francis de Sales — Mario Rivera, Sr., 120.

Class 2A De La Salle Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. Friday (Session I); 10 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 4 p.m. Saturday (Session III)

Local wrestlers to watch: Marian Catholic — Josh Jones, Fr., 113; Zach Orzel, Fr., 120; Jake Domke, Sr., 138; Dylan Conway, Fr., 145; Addison Klausner, So., 160; Jose champagne, So., 152; Justin Avant, Sr., 220; Mitchell Taylor, So., 285. Thornridge — Fidel Toto, Jr., 132; Raekwon Brown, Jr., 138; Deniro Torrence, Sr., 152; Kris Reese, Jr., 182; Brandon Green, Fr., 220. T.F. North — Naim Jones, Jr., 126; Jamari Milton, Jr., 138; Isvan Bobadilla, So., 170. Washington — Orlando Rivera, Jr., 152; Edgar Flores, Sr., 160; Raad hejazin, Jr., 170; David Montez, Jr. 182; Oscar Moreno, Sr., 195; Alvaro Villaruel, 220.

Class 2A Pontiac Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. Friday (Session I); 9 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 3 p.m. Saturday (Session III)

Local wrestlers to watch: Crete-Monee — Amare Wilson, Jr., 120; Brandon Hannigan, Sr., 170; Maurice Wilburn, Sr., 182.

Class 3A Hinsdale Central Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. Friday (Session I); 10 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 3 p.m. Saturday (Session III)

Local wrestlers to watch: Mount Carmel — Yahya Thomas, Fr., 106; Jack Mulay, Fr., 113; Dillon Hoey, Fr., 126; Jacob Tucker, So., 132; Connor Guzior, Jr., 145; Bryce Brill, Sr., 152; David Rojas, Fr., 160; Dru worker, So., 170; Jimmy Mickens, Sr., 182; Cole Ryan, Sr., 195; Aaron Davis, Sr., 220; Matthew Rojas, So., 285. Thornton — Joshua Fisher, so., 113. T.F. South — Jake Tisza, So., 138; Tyrone Johnson, Sr., 182; Thornwood — Kris Williams, Jr., 120; Jesus Fernandez, Sr., 126; Justin Pickett, Sr., 145; Dwayne Franklin, Sr., 220.

Class 3A Normal West Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. Friday (Session I); 9 a.m. Saturday (Session II); 2 p.m. Saturday (Session III)

Local wrestlers to watch: Bloom Twp. -- Anthony Jackson, So., 106; Dominique Taylor, Sr., 160; Johnnie Foster, Sr., 182; Alexzander Clark, Jr., 285. Homewood-Flossmoor — Alec Campos, So., 106; Michael Burke, Sr., 120; Elijah Geronimao, So., 126; Javon Thompson, Jr., 132; Connor Bandy, Sr., 145; Devion May, Sr., 220.

—Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses