PREP FOOTBALL | SCOUTING THE CLASS 7A CHAMPIONSHIP

Scouting the Class 7A state championship

2013-11-29T18:00:00Z 2014-06-11T20:32:48Z Scouting the Class 7A state championship nwitimes.com
November 29, 2013 6:00 pm  • 

Mount Carmel Caravan (12-1) vs. Lake Zurich Bears (12-1)

When: 4 p.m. today

Where: Huskie Stadium, DeKalb

Tickets: $10 for all four Saturday sessions

TV: Comcast SportsNet Chicago

Announcers: Dave Bernhard, Lee Hall, Matt Bowen and Matt Rodewald (sideline reporter)

Mount Carmel Caravan

Superintendent: Fr. Tony Mazurkiewicz, O.Carm.

Principal: John Stimler

Athletic Director: Dan LaCount

Head coach: Frank Lenti (338-60, 30 years, 10 state titles)

Assistants: David Lenti, Pete Kammholz, Mark Antonietti, Bill Nolan, Mike Minogue, Jerry Blew, Dan O'Brien, Bobby Sanders

Probable starters

OFFENSE

QB -- Marko Boricich, 6-2, 210, Sr. (52-97, 695 yards passing, 13 TDs, 5 INTs; 85 carries, 314 yards, 5 TDs); RB -- Matt Domer, 6-0, 190,Sr. (154 carries, 1,299 yards, 14 TDs); Jimmy Mickens, 5-10, 200, Sr. (182 carries, 1,118 yards, 13 TDs);TE -- Brendan Griffin, 6-0, 190, Sr. (7 catches, 90 yards, 4 TDs); LG -- Nate Oquendo, 6-1, 280, Sr.; LT -- Steve Dumezich, 6-5, 265, Sr.; C -- Luke Cipich, 6-2, 250,Sr.; RG -- Kyle Thomas, 6-0, 270, Sr., RT -- Jack White, 6-2, 290, Jr. WR -- Christian Searles, 5-9, 170, Sr. (19 catches, 314 yards, 6 TDs); SE -- Nadir Cornish, 6-0, 195, Sr. (3 catches, 52 yards, 1 TD).

DEFENSE

DT - -Enoch Smith Jr., 6-2, 275, Sr. (46 tackles, 14 TFLs, 1 FR); DT-- Deandre Greer, 6-0, 280, Jr. (29 tackles, 5 TFLs, 1 FR); NG -- Steve Richardson, 6-0, 290, Sr. (34 tackles, 29 TFLs, 1 FR); ILB -- Sam Connolly, 6-2, 220, Sr. (56 tackles, 14 TFLs, 2 INTs, 1 FR); ILB -- Troy Weissenhofer, 5-10, 215, Jr. (29 tackles, 11 TFLs); OLB -- Bob Brophy, 6-2, 195, Sr. (25 tackles, 7 TFLs); OLB -- Nick Johnson, 6-2, 200, Sr. (33 tackles, 21 TFLs); CB -- Searles, 5-9, 170, Sr. (22 tackles, 8 INTs); CB -- Marquise Peggs, 5-11, 170, Jr. (19 tackles, 1 INT); S -- Colin Knusta, 5-11, 180, Jr. (44 tackles, 2 INTs); S -- Deontae Brown, 6-2, 190, Sr. (45 tackles, 3 INTs).

SPECIAL TEAMS

K -- Zach Mirabelli, 6-3, 175, Jr. (39 PATs, 3 FG); P -- Grteg Ploszaj, 5-8, 160,Sr. (36.7 avg.)

Results

St. Patrick, W 40-0 (Soldier Field)

Morgan Park, W 49-8

Bishop McNamara, W 42-0

Brother Rice, W 28-20

St. Rita, W 24-3

Loyola Academy, L 24-17

St. Laurence, W 55-0

Providence, W 14-0

Leo, W 59-13, W 49-6 (Carey Field, Mount Carmel)

St. Rita, W 20-15

Downers Grove North, W 7-0

Edwardsville, W 34-7

State titles (11): 1980 (5A); 1988 (6A); 1989 (5A); 1990 (5A); 1991 (5A); 1998 (5A); 199 (5A); 2000 (5A); 2002 (6A); 2012 (8A).

Lake Zurich Bears

Superintendent: Dr. Michael Egan

Principal: Kent Nightlinger

Athletic Director: Rolly Vazquez

Head coach: David Proffitt (22-4 in two years at Lake Zurich; 75-31 in 10 years at Woodstock Marian Central; 9-11 in two years at Weber; Total -- 106-46 in 14 years).

Assistants: Jeff Bartlett, Tim Beagle, Chad Beaver, Nathan Boekholder, Jim Brown, Drew Cooper, Kevin Dajka, Randall Dunbar, Peter Kupfer, Matt Milazzo.

Probable starters

OFFENSE

QB -- Noah Allgod, 5-11, 190, Sr. (85-135, 1,342 yards); RB -- Dylan Schassler, 5-10, 165, Sr. (78 carries, 558 yards, 4 TDs); Ben Klett, 6-1, 190, So. (100 carries, 625 yards, 10 TDs); TB -- Zane Lodico, 5-10, 190, Jr. (90 carries, 375 yards, 2 TDs); WR -- Matthew Moon, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Brent Sweetwood, 6-3, 175, Sr. (29 catches, 422 yards, 2 TDs); LT -- Don Elmore, 5-10, 210, Sr.; LG -- Luke Yankoe, 6-0, 215, Sr.; C -- Chris Tsiapas, 6-1, 240, Sr.; RG -- Aaron Hussey, 5-8, 180, Sr.; RT -- Zach Wallace, 6-7, 230, Jr.

DEFENSE

DL -- Dominic McNeil, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Christopher Lehtinen, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Alex Zurawski, 6-2, 200, Sr.; ILB -- Colton Moskal, 6-2, 215, Sr. (59 solos, 29 assists); ILB -- Colton Wagner, 6-1, 200, Sr.; ILB -- Anthony Baca, 5-10, 165, Sr.; OLB -- Dominic Scaduto, 5-8, 170, Sr.; OLB -- Sam Walstrum, 5-8, 170, Sr.; CB -- Matthew Moon, 5-11, 175, Sr.; CB -- Trevor Staley, 6-1, 155, Jr.; FS -- Sean Lynch, 5-9, 175, Sr. (62 tackles, 20 assists).

SPECIAL TEAMS

K -- A.J. Trittschuh, 6-1, 195, Sr.; P -- Lodico.

Results

Fremd, W 24-0

Cary Grove, W 25-0

Warren, W 27-7

Mundelein, W 45-0

Lake Forest, W 21-10

Antioch, W 49-7

Zion-Benton, W 48-14

Libertyville, W, 40-16

Stevenson, L 24-17

Playoffs

Elk Grove, W 35-6

Rockton Hononegah, W. 20-0

Wheaton North, W 16-6

Glenbard West, W 16-7

State titles: 2007 (7A)

Fast fact: Lake Zurich superintendent Dr. Michael Egan was a teammate of Frank Lenti when the two played club football at Loyola University.

-- Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers