BOYS TRACK1& FIELD | SCOUTING THE STATE MEET

Scouting the IHSA Boys Track & Field State Meet

2013-05-22T22:45:00Z 2014-06-27T23:00:23Z Scouting the IHSA Boys Track & Field State MeetTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 22, 2013 10:45 pm  • 

Where: O’Brien Field, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

When: Class 1A — 10:30 a.m. today (field events; 11 a.m. (running events); 10 a.m. Saturday (finals). Class 2A — 8:30 a.m. Friday (field events); 9 a.m. Friday (running events), semifinals; 10 a.m. Saturday (running finals); 11:30 a.m. Saturday (field events). Class 3A — 10: a.m. Friday (field events), 12:45 p.m. Friday (running events); 10 a.m. Saturday (running events finals); 11:30 a.m. (field events finals).

Tickets: $10 daily ($30 season).

Local qualifiers (with sectional times/distances in parentheses)

 Class 1A

1,600 – Grant Nykaza, Sr. (Beecher) 4:27.494.

3,200 – Grant Nykaza, Sr. (Beecher) 9:27.152.

400 relay – Seton Academy, 44.98.

800 relay – Seton Academy, 1:34.83.

Class 2A

800 – Kevin Vroegh, Jr. (Illiana Christian) 1:58.80.

1,600 – Tony Wondaal, Jr. (Illiana Christian) 4:30.88; Nick Wondaal, Fr. (Illiana Christian) 4:31.72.

3,200 – Nick Fiene, So. (Illiana Christian) 9:47.50; Colin DeYoung, Fr. (Illiana Christian) 9:48.93.

3,200 relay – Illiana Christian, 8:15.70.

Shot put – Andrew Boss, Sr. (Illiana Christian) 47-2.

Class 3A

100 – Jauan Wesley, Jr. (Thornton) 10.91.

200 – Marvel Thompson, Sr. (T.F. North) 21.97; Micah Frazier, Jr. (Bloom) 22.12.

400 – Marvel Thompson, Sr. (T.F. North) 49.49; James Harriel, Sr. (Bloom) 49.73.

800 – Matt Anyiwo, jr. (Homewood-Flossmoor) 1:56.95.

110 hurdles – Tifonte Hunt, Jr. (Thornton) 14.40; Nikita Smith, Jr. (T.F. North) 14.49; Daylen Hubbard, Jr. (Bloom) 14.66.

300 hurdles – Tifonte Hunt, Jr. (Thornton) 39.53.

400 relay – Thornton, 41.95; Bloom, 42.21.

800 relay – Homewood-Flossmoor, 1:29.51.

1,600 relay – Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:22.71; T.F. North, 3:23.56.

3,200 relay – Homewood-Flossmoor, 8:03.83.

Long jump – William Williams, Sr. (Bloom) 22-9; Johan Wiley, Sr. (Bloom), 22-8.5; Donte Briggs, Sr. (Thornwood), 22-6.25.

Triple jump – Donte Briggs, Sr. (Thornwood), 44-9.5; Adonis Johnson, Jr. (Thornton), 44-8.

High jump – Patrick Bolton, Sr. (Thornwood) 6-5; Luke Grabowski, So. (Mount Carmel) 6-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News