PREP WRESTLING | SCOUTING THE STATE MEET

Scouting the Illinois State Wrestling Tournament

2013-02-13T20:45:00Z 2014-03-27T22:12:35Z Scouting the Illinois State Wrestling TournamentTimes Staff nwitimes.com
February 13, 2013 8:45 pm  • 

Where: Assembly Hall, University of Illinois

When: Session I — 2:30 p.m. today (Class 1A preliminaries); 4:30 p.m. today (Class 2A preliminaries): 6:30 p.m. (Class 3A preliminaries).

Session II — 8:30 a.m. Friday (all classes); 1 p.m. Friday (All classes wrestlebacks).

Session III — 7 p.m. Friday (all classes).

Session IV — 9 a.m. Saturday (all classes, semifinals).

Session V — 4 p.m. Saturday (all classes, wrestlebacks, third-place matches); 6 p.m. Saturday (Grand March); 6:30 p.m. (All classes, championship matches).

Tickets: $8 or $10 per session (five sessions), or $40 or $50 season ticket.

Parking: $7 per day.

Local First-Round Matches

(School and record in parentheses)

Class 1A

160 — Paul Ivy (St. Francis de Sales, 36-8) vs. Dakota Langley (Beardstown, 37-5)

170 — Zach Groen (Illiana Christian, 40-1) vs. Sean Weatherall (Rock Island Alleman, 28-4); Kevin McNally (Beecher-Grant Park, 24-14) vs. Brandon Sklavanitis (Oregon, 43-1).

182 — Devin Mahnke (Beecher-Grant Park, 32-0) vs. Wesley Kibler (St. Joseph-Ogden, 27-14).

Class 2A

120 — Jake Domke (Marian Catholic, 29-16) vs. Sam Butler (Chatham Glenwood, 38-3).

132 — Frank Voltattorni (Marian Catholic, 29-11) vs. Creed Janes (Mattoon, 32-5)

285 — Jason Kaminski (Marian Catholic, 29-12) vs. Josh Smith (Jacksonville, 37-8)

Class 3A

106 — Mike Burke (Homewood-Flossmoor, 36-2) vs. Patrick Augustyn (Glenbard North, 40-6)

113 — Kris Williams (Thornton, 16-1) vs. Ian Measher (Lincoln-Way Central, 27-19)

145 — Bryce Brill (Mount Carmel, 45-0) vs. Vince Dietz (Lockport, 31-19)

152 — Notay Jackson (Mount Carmel, 28-2) vs. Mitch Alexander (Conant, 11-1).

182 — Donnie Bell (Homewood-Flossmoor, 30-6) vs. Ned Valtchev (Stevenson, 28-14); Joe Young (T.F. South, 31-3) vs. Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Niles West, 33-7); Jimmy Mickens (Mount Carmel, 38-4) vs. Kaelen Bradford (Wheaton North, 8-1).

285 — Corinthian McBridge (T.F. South, 37-3) vs. Javier Rhoades (Leyden, 25-4).

— Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses