GIRLS TRAKC & FIELD | SCOUTING LOCAL SECTIONALS

Scoutng Local Girls Track Sectionals.

2013-05-08T18:00:00Z 2013-05-18T23:31:07Z Scoutng Local Girls Track Sectionals.Times Staff nwitimes.com
May 08, 2013 6:00 pm  • 

Advancement: The first- and second-place finishers in each event, including relay teams, from each of the sectional meets, or any individual or relay team who equals or surpasses the qualifying standard in the finals for the class they represent in the sectional advance to the IHSA state meet, May 16-18 at O'Brien Stadium at Eastern Illinois in Charleston.

Class 1A

Seneca Sectional

When: 4 p.m. (field), 5 p.m. (track) Friday.

Local teams competing: Beecher, Seton Academy.

Local individuals to watch: Beecher – Joanna Banasiak, So., shot put. Seton Academy – Mykel Adams, Sr., 200; 400, 800 relays.

Class 2A

Kankakee Sectional

When: 4 p.m. (field), 5 p.m. (track) today.

Local teams competing: Illiana Christian, Thornridge.

Local individuals to watch: Illiana Christian – Victoria Archie, Sr., 100, 200; Anna Krygsheld, Sr., shot put; 3,200 relay. Thornridge – Destiny Wesley, So., 100, 200; Quiashana Johnson-White, Jr., 400; Tatayana Groom, Jr., 100 hurdles; Pedra Hicks, So., 300 hurdles; 800 relay.

Class 3A

Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional

When: 4:30 p.m. (field), 5:30 p.m. (track) today.

Teams competing: Andrew, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Bloom Township, Crete- Monee, Danville, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Marian Catholic, Rich Central, Thornton Township, T.F. North, T.F. South, Thornwood.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way East.

Local individuals to watch: Bloom Township – Ivory Cassell, Jr., 100, long jump, triple jump; Brittany Thomas, Jr., 100, 200; Jazzmin Ruiz, Jr., 400; Gina Narcisi, Sr., 1,600, 3,200; Justice Howard, Sr., high jump; 400, 800, 1,600 relays. Crete-Monee – Chasity Powell, Jr., 800; Tineja Foy, So., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Simone Brown, Sr., high jump; 1,600, 3,200 relays. Homewood-Flossmoor – Shayna Nwokenkwo, Sr., 100, 200; Mariah Terry, So., 100; Antoinette Broughton, So., 100, 200; Ima Emo, Sr., 800; Jayla Stewart, So., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Chardae Greenlee, Sr., long jump, triple jump; Rachel Wilson, So., shot put, discus; 400, 800, 1,600, 3,200 relays. Marian Catholic – Imani Haynes, sr., 200, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Melanie Ransom, sr., 200; Taylor Walker, jr., 300 hurdles; 400, 800 relays. Thornton – Frodine Adams, Jr., 100, 200; Dreemmalyn Smith, Jr., 200; Justine Richmond, Sr., 100 hurdles, triple jump; Lynda Tolbert, Sr., long jump; 400, 800 relays. T.F. North – Jermeia Avery, Sr., 100, 200; Erica Levine, sr., 200; 400, 800 relays; Charlene Horton, 200; Julian Adegoriolu, 1,600, 3,200; Emani James, Fr., long jump, triple jump; 400, 1,600, 3,200 relays. T.F. South – Amber Bell, Jr., 100, long jump; Isis Johnson, 800; Kadesha Ellison, Sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Alexis Greenhill, Jr., high jump; Celestine Keys, Jr., discus; 400, 3,200 relays. Thornwood – LaNae Riley, Sr., 100, 200; Tashea Tinglin, Sr., 100, 200; Krysta Dean, Jr., 400; Misty Rogers, So., 400; Mariyam Faniyi, So., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Janaia Carter, soph., 300 hurdles, long jump; Janeah Stewart, Jr., shot put, discus; 400, 800, 1,600 relays.

— Compiled by Tim Cronin

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News