Prep roundup

THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Beecher's Wyatt throws a no-hitter

2013-04-25T21:30:00Z 2014-03-28T22:52:22Z THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Beecher's Wyatt throws a no-hitterTimes Staff nwitimes.com
April 25, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Beecher's Chase Wyatt struck out nine and walked two as he threw a no-hitter in his first varsity baseball start on Thursday.

Beecher beat Grant Park 3-0 in a River Valley Conference game.

Devin Mahnke and Mike Pignatiello each doubles with Mahnke's hit driving in two runs and Pignatiello's one.

The Bobcats are 8-6 and 6-2 respectively.

Mount Carmel 4, Clemente 2: Jerry Houston, Joe Kennedy and John Wirtel each drove in one run for the Caravan (19-3, 8-0 Catholic Blue).

Austin Dodson got the win for Mount Carmel, striking out four in six innings.

Crete-Monee 13 Rich South 2 (5 inn.): Logan Kent was 2-for-3 with an RBI and Jacob Bishop scored three times and drove in two runs to lead the Warriors (11-3, 7-0) to the Southland Athletic Conference win over the Stars.

Kyle Bumpass (3-1) threw a two-hitter.

Homewood-Flossmoor 8-1, Joliet Central 1-0: Pat Sheehan and Jesse Forestell each drove in a run in the first game of the doubleheader.

In the second game, Forestell drove in the only run, while pitcher James Sheehan threw a complete-game two-hitter to earn the win for the Vikings (8-6, 4-2 SWSC Blue).

Marian Catholic 7, Lincoln-Way Central 2:  Brad Bohlen was 3-for-3 with a double, triple and three RBIs as the Spartans (8-8) beat the visiting Knights.

Mike Bainbridge was 2-for-2 with a triple and two RBIs.

Oak Forest 2, T.F. South 1: Alex Schell was 2-for-3 and threw a complete game, but the Rebels (8-8, 5-5) fell to the host Bengals in the South Suburban Blue.

Fenwick 21, Seton Academy 6 (5 inn.): A seven-run third and six-run fourth for the Friars doomed the Sting (9-4) in a Catholic League crossover.

Tyrone Gaston had a two-run double for Seton.

Badminton

South Suburban doubles meet: Shannon Pollard and Jenna Pasko avenged their only two losses of the year as they won the No. 1 doubles match.

The duo beat Reavis' Marissa Mangala and Dena Zayad 21-11, 21-16 for the championship and improved to 47-2. The rivals have met six times this year with the Rebels team winning four matches, but losing the last two to Mangala and Zayad.

"We wanted to win today," Pollard said. "We wanted to win conference real bead because last year they beat us for the conference."

Pasko said it was a good match, but they were determined to come out on top.

"We wanted to win conference," Pasko said. "It meant a lot to us since they beat us the last two times."

South is in first place with 20 points as it won all five matches. The singles portion is Saturday.

Other doubles winners for South were: Cassie Breshock and Jhennie Corpuz; Jessica Gomez and Andriana Johnson; Cameron Crosby and Paula Rodriguez; and Jessica Ballard and Bri Walker.

Softball

Beecher 10, Grant Park 0 (5 inn.): Katie Howard went 2-for-2 and drove in three runs to help the Bobcats (18-1) win in River Valley Conference play.

Isabella Woolslayer added two RBIs for Beecher, which scored eight runs in the third inning to put the game away.

Marian Catholic 6, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0: Ally Wallace struck out five and threw a one-hitter as the Spartans (6-7) blanked the Boilermakers.

Susie Baranski was 4-for-4 with a double and two runs scored. Allison Spence and Haley Earl were both 3-for-4.

Crete-Monee 17, Rich Central 3: Jasmine Frenzel struck out eight and Abby King tripled and homered to lead the Warriors to the Southland Athletic Conference win.

Glenbard South 9, Illiana Christian 0: The Vikings were two-hit in the Metro Suburban Conference loss.

Stagg 16, Thornwood 3: Kyla Owens and Marissa Villanueva each drove in one run, but the Thunderbirds (2-11, 0-9 SWSC Red) couldn't keep up with the Chargers.

Lemont 11, T.F. South 1 (5 inn.): The Rebels struggled against the Indians in the South Suburban Blue loss.

 

Girls Soccer

Beecher 2, Grant Park 0: Lindsey Wachowski and Daisy Barraza each scored goals for the Bobcats (6-3-1, 2-2) in the River Valley Conference shutout.

Sidney Schubert recorded seven saves in goal.

Crete-Monee 7, Rich South 0: Ashley Cockle led the way with four goals as the Warriors (5-6-1, 3-0) blanked the Stars in Southland Athletic Conference action.

Amanda Baron scored two goals and added two assists, while Mariah Soto chipped in one goal and one assist.

Glenbard South 3, Illiana Christian 0: The Vikings were blanked in the Metro Suburban Conference match.

Girls Track

Reavis Relays: Romeoville won the meet with 101 points. T.F. North was fourth with 55 points and Thornridge was fifth (36).

T.F. North got first-place finishes from its 400-meter relay team of Julianne Adesoriolu, Erica Levine, Kiera Martin and Dashawna Slack as they ran in 10:57.

The weightman's relay team of Rhea Beadfield, Alicia Peppers, Danni segers and Cierra Goode won in 55.6 seconds.

Boys Volleyball

Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-10: Jake Piekarski's six kills and Liam Fagan's two kills and six assists led the Spartans (1-19, 0-3) in the East Suburban Catholic Conference loss.

Argo 25-25, Thornton Fractional 20-20: Julian Avar had a kill and three blocks for Thornton Fractional (0-16-1, 0-10) as it fell to the Argonauts in the South suburban Conference.

Boys Tennis

Lockport 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 2: The No.1 and No. 2 doubles teams of Alex Eng and Danny Kopas, and Jesse Myles and Devohn Hall won for the Vikings in the SouthWest Suburban Blue loss to the Porters.

Boys Lacrosse

St. Ignatius 8, Mount Carmel 6: Jake Sutherland scored two goals, but the Caravan couldn't keep up with the Wolfpack in the loss.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News