Prep roundup

THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Illinois Lutheran boys soccer team remains perfect

2013-09-12T21:30:00Z 2014-08-28T17:09:20Z THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Illinois Lutheran boys soccer team remains perfectTimes Staff nwitimes.com
September 12, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Evan Henschel's four goals kept the Illinois Lutheran boys soccer team undefeated as it beat St. Anne 5-0 on Thursday in a River Valley Conference match.

Justin Schmidtke had the other goal for the Chargers (8-0, 3-0). Luke Egeler and Cameron Borns each had an assist.

Bloom Township 3, Marian Catholic 1: Two late goals broke a 1-1 tie, helping the Blazing Trojans (6-2) avenge an earlier loss to the Spartans at the Lincoln-Way Tournament.

Juan Elizalde had two goals and Pepe Sanchez added another. Ricardo Aldape had two assists. Vicente Herrera had six saves.

Luiscarlo Avila scored for Marian (9-2).

Mt. Carmel 7, Bishop McNamara 0: Luis Rivera, Jonah Muno-Sheldon, Gref Pitts, Scott Tobin were among the Caravan players who scored in the win over the Fightin' Irish.

Girls volleyball

T.F. South 25-25, Richards 11-16: Ashtyn Kapovich had six aces and seven service points, and Crystal Lee had six kills, two aces and four blocks as the Rebels (10-1, 4-0 South Suburban Blue) won their 10th consecutive match.

Abbe Mullen had 15 assists; Briana Lilly had five kills and Jenna Pasko had four block kills.

Eisenhower 22-25-25, T. F. North 25-11-17: Tyra Johnson's eight kills and eight digs led the Meteors (0-8, 0-4 SSC Blue), but they lost to the Cardinals.

Tierra Brown had five kills and nine digs, while Melissa Garcia had three aces and a kill.

Boys golf

Illiana Christian 167, Elmwood Park 193: Nathan Zuidema's 40 and Tony Dykstra's 41 led the Vikings (8-2, 2-1) to the Metro Suburban Conference win.

Matthew Zandstra and Caleb Jonkman each fired 43s.

T.F. South 188, Hillcrest 215: Maggie Sloan was the medalist with a 42, while Isaac Riley had a 43 as the Rebels (5-5) beat the Hawks at Coyote Run.

Josh Crosby fired a 45.

Girls tennis

Fenwick 3, Marian Catholic 2: The Spartans (6-3, 2-1) swept the singles as Gaby Rosales and Giselle Beebe won, but the Friars won all three doubles matches for the East Suburban Catholic Conference win.

Boys tennis

Bishop Noll 3, Lake Station 2: The Warriors (3-2, 2-1) swept the singles en route to the Greater South Shore Conference win over the Eagles (1-6, 1-2).

Spencer Hickey, A.J. Argamsailla and John Paul Kosto won for Bishop Noll.

 

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News