PREP ROUNDUP

THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Witvliet's single gives T.F. South a softball win

2013-03-28T22:00:00Z 2013-04-02T23:36:03Z THURSDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Witvliet's single gives T.F. South a softball winTimes Staff nwitimes.com
March 28, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

Mariah Witvliet's eighth-inning single scored Daviea Cowans with the winning run to give the T.F. South softball team a 6-5 come-from-behind win over Reavis in its season opener on Thursday.

Cowans was 3-for-4 with three runs scored. Ashtyn Kapovich was 3-for-3 with an RBI. Winning pitcher Devin Pieper went the distance and struck out six, walked two and allowed five hits.

Beecher 12, Gardner-South Wilmington 2 (5 inn.): Sarah Crews, Mallroy Ivers and Savannah Soppet combined to throw a three-hitter as the Ladycats (1-0, 1-0) opened with a River Valley Conference win.

Isabel Woolsayer was 2-for-3 with two doubles and two RBIs. Katie Howard was 2-for-2 with an RBI.

Seton Academy 16, Calumet Perspective 6 (5 inn.): Arian Rogers went 3-for-3 with three RBIs to lead the Sting in the rout.

Tiffany Ellis pitched five innings and struck out nine.

Baseball

Beecher 7, Gardner South Wilmington 2: Zach Aring struck out 10 and was 2-for-3 with an RBI to give the Bobcats (1-0, 1-0) the River Valley Conference win.

Anthony Olszewski was 3-for-3 with a double, RBI and two runs scored.

Mount Carmel 7, Marian Catholic 1: Richard Fordon struck out five in four innings to lead the Caravan (3-1) past the Spartans (1-1).

Marian's Brad Bohlen was 2-for-2.

Reed-Custer 6, Crete-Monee 5: Reed-Custer scored three runs in the sixth as the Warriors (0-1) committed three errors.

Kyle Bumpass (0-1) struck out seven in six innings.

Seton Academy 15, Muchin Prep 14: Bryson Westbrook went 2-for-3 with three RBIs, including a walk-off, two-run single.

Greg Alexander went 3-for-5 with three RBIs, and Ryan Walker hit 2-for-3 with three runs and five stolen bases.

Shepard 2, Bloom Twp. 1: Mitch Nenn scored for the Blazing Trojans in their season-opening loss to the Astros.

 Boys Tennis

Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, T.F. South 1: Gerardo Gomez picked up T.F. South's lone win, defeating Ryan Gross 6-2, 6-0.

Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0: The Spartans (6-2) won every match in straight sets to beat the host Bengals.

Kyle Scheffers and Kevin Kwok won in singles, while the doubles teams of Tim LaVelle and Patrick Murday, Sam Roche and Paul Lamb, and John Kirschenhieter and Justin Matticx were also winners.

Badminton

T.F. South 14, Reavis 1: Jessica Gomez won No. 1 singles for the Rebels, upping her record to 20-0 this season.

The No. 1 doubles team of Jenna Pasko and Shannon Pollard recorded a win, also bringing their record to 20-0.

Girls Lacrosse

Marian Catholic 14, Metea Valley 3: Celeste Friel and Sam Kinder had four goals each to lead the Spartans (4-1) to the win.

Robin Wilson had two goals and Corina Gonzales had five saves.

Boys Volleyball

Richards 25-25, Thornton Fractional 11-13: Ruben Maciel and Jose Gonzalez had a kill each as Thornton Fractional (0-7, 0-3) fell to the Bulldogs in a South Suburban Conference match.

Girls Soccer

Bloom Township 2, Thornton Township 0: Isabel Aldape and Andi Hernandez each scored to give the Blazing Trojans (1-2) the win. Jasmine Villanueva  and Erika Garcia had an assist each. Maria Narcisi had three saves.

Peotone 6, Crete-Monee 1:  Marissa Diaz scored for the Warriors (1-2) in the loss to the Blue Devils.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses