Indiana prep football all-state teams

2013-12-08T22:00:00Z 2013-12-09T22:54:10Z Indiana prep football all-state teams nwitimes.com
December 08, 2013 10:00 pm

Football

All-State Teams

CLASS 6A

Offense

QB—Zach Oakley, 6-2, 200, Sr., Penn

RB—Christian Perry, 6-1, 200, Sr., Southport

RB—Shakir Paschall, 5-9, 200, Jr., Carmel

WR—Austin Roberts, 6-2, 210, Sr., Carmel

WR—J-Shun Harris, 5-8, 165, Sr., Fishers

TE—Zach Gegner, 6-2, 215, Sr., Warren Central

OL—Jacob Vance, 6-0, 280, Sr., Center Grove

OL—Tyson Clark, 6-1, 285, Sr., Columbus North

OL—Jalen Allen, 6-3, 290, Sr., Indianapolis Pike

OL—Jimmy McCarthy, 6-5, 260, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern

OL—Drew Broughton, 6-3, 260, Sr., Fishers

K—Max Hernandez, 6-3, 245, Sr., Warren Central

Defense

DL—Albert Williams, 6-1, 245, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis

DL—Dillon Dallas, 6-1, 240, Sr., Center Grove

DL—Vic Roe, 6-3, 265, Sr., Carmel

DL—Gelen Robinson, 6-2, 235, Sr., Lake Central

LB—Brandon Lee, 6-3, 215, Sr., Lawrence Central

LB—Katrell Moss, 5-11, 215, Sr., Warren Central

LB—Drue Tranquill, 6-2, 205, Sr., Fort Wayne Carroll

DB—Alex Aukerman, 6-2, 205, Sr., Center Grove

DB—Mykelti Williams, 5-11, 205, Jr., Warren Central

DB—Jason Beck, 6-1, 195, Sr., Indianapolis Tech

DB—Ryan Neal, 6-1, 170, Sr., Merrillville

P—Matt O'Brien, 6-3, 190, Sr., Center Grove

Local Honorable Mention

QB—Jake Jatis, Crown Point; D.J. Wilkins, Merrillville.

RB—Bryant Isabell, Merrillville.

DL—Kenyotta Rollins, Portage.

K/P—Nathan Johnson, Portage.

CLASS 5A

Offense

QB—Collin Barthel, 6-7, 210, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

RB—Nate Deno, 6-1, 180, Sr., McCutcheon

RB—Ricky Brookins, 5-9, 185, Sr., Terre Haute North

WR—Terry McLaurin, 6-0, 190, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

WR—Devin Reece, 6-3, 188, Sr., Westfield

TE—Zach Saum, 6-4, 215, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

OL—Lukayus McNeil, 6-7, 282, Sr., Decatur Central

OL—James Officer, 6-2, 270, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

OL—Lucas Comer, 6-5, 255, Sr., Terre Haute North

OL—Zane Burtron, 6-2, 272, Sr., Westfield

OL—Tyler Richards, 6-3, 246, Sr., Whiteland

P—Joseph Schopper, 5-11, 180, Jr., Indianapolis Cathedral

Defense

DL—Jacob Robinson, 6-4, 230, Jr., Westfield

DL—Michael McQueen, 6-2, 225, Sr., Concord

DL—Junior Berry, 6-2, 300, Sr., Terre Haute South

DL—Donavin O'Day, 6-6, 220, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider

LB—Rahju Blackmon, 6-0, 225, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider

LB—Caleb Harper, 5-11, 195, Sr., McCutcheon

LB—Kyle Loechel, 6-3, 225, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

LB—Wyatt Stoelting, 6-1, 215, Sr., Terre Haute North

DB—Brandon Stout, 5-8, 165, Sr., Floyd Central

DB—Kai Stratten, 5-9, 190, Sr., Terre Haute North

DB—Kyle Carlson, 5-11, 165, Sr., Mishawaka

DB—Dallas Forler, 5-7, 170, Sr., Martinsville

K— Jake Shake, 6-1, 190, Sr., McCutcheon

Local Honorable Mention

WR—Logan Kaletha, Michigan City.

OL—Kyle Wilkinson, Munster.

DB—Anthony Lemon, Michigan City.

CLASS 4A

Offense

QB—Alex Cowan, 5-8, 160, Sr., Columbus East

RB—Markell Jones, 5-10, 200, Jr., Columbus East

RB—Avion Sullivan, 6-0, 190, Sr., Evansville Central

WR—Jordan Hogue, 5-11, 175, Sr., New Haven

WR—Tyler Walden, 5-8, 160, Sr., New Palestine

TE—Ryan Watercutter, 6-2, 190, Sr., Fort Wayne Dwenger

OL—Mirko Jurkovic, 6-5, 260, Jr., South Bend St. Joseph

OL—Evan Kuhn, 6-3, 255, Sr., Columbus East

OL—Matt McCann, 6-5, 280, Jr., Indianapolis Chatard

OL—Nathan Niese, 6-2, 240, Sr., Fort Wayne Dwenger

OL—Cal Scifres, 6-4, 284, Sr., Indianapolis Roncalli

K—Chase Sadler, 6-2, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Chatard

Defense

DL—Mike Annee, 6-1, 240, Sr., Indianapolis Chatard

DL—Noah Grable, 6-1, 220, Jr., New Palestine

DL—Nick Neu, 6-2, 216, Sr., Indianapolis Roncalli

DL—Ian Saylor, 5-11, 185, Sr., New Prairie

LB—Martayveus Carter, 6-0, 200, Sr., E.C. Central

LB—Sam Dwenger, 5-9, 180, Soph., Columbus East

LB—Piercen Harnish, 6-1, 215, Jr., Norwell

DB— Austin Bauer, 5-9, 155, Sr. Angola

DB—Drey Devereaux, 5-9, 160, Sr., Hobart

DB—Da'Mario Johnson, 6-1, 175, Jr., Morton

DB—Jordan Summers, 6-3, 190, Sr., Evansville Reitz

P—Josh Springer, 6-0, 180, Jr., Evansville Reitz

Local Honorable Mention

RB—George Fields, Lowell; Juan Sepulveda, E.C. Central.

TE—Nicholas Bokum, Hobart; TreQuan Burnett, E.C. Central.

OL—Christian Guerrero, E.C. Central.

K—Daniel Flores, E.C. Central.

DL—Brion Person, E.C. Central; Ricky Readus, E.C. Central.

LB—Kenneth Coleman, Morton; Dan Garza, Lowell; Noah Smith, Hobart; Patrick Shaw, E.C. Central.

DB—Aaron Hamm, Lowell; Jason Stewart, E.C. Central

CLASS 3A

Offense

QB—Parker Ronchetto, 5-9, 165, Sr., West Lafayette

RB—Carrington Crutcher, 5-8, 200, Sr., Evansville Bosse

RB—Maurice Woodard, 6-0, 190, Sr., West Lafayette

WR—Griffin Scheller, 6-1, 190, Sr., Gibson Southern

WR—Tanner Andrews, 6-3, 185, Sr., Tippecanoe Valley

WR—Jalen Robinson, 6-4, 190, Sr., Delta

OL—Andrew Hager, 6-3, 255, Sr, Fairfield

OL—Wade Fisher, 6-3, 265, Sr., Gibson Southern

OL—Cody Spurgeon, 5-11, 240, Sr., Jimtown

OL—Mitchell Ziliak, 6-2, 265, Sr., Gibson Southern

OL—Kirk Barron, 6-3, 290, Sr., Mishawaka Marian

K—Hunter DeWeese, 5-9, 155, Jr., Gibson Southern

Defense

DL—Jimmy Garcia, 5-10, 190, Sr., Charlestown

DL—Deion Couto, 5-8, 205, Sr., Evansville Bosse

DL—DeAngelo Crenshaw, 5-11, 220, Sr., Evansville Bosse

DL—Jade Doty, 6-0, 180, Sr., West Lafayette

LB—Jake Harper, 6-3, 230, Sr., Charlestown

LB—Casey Adams, 5-10, 150, Sr., Jimtown

LB—Alex Campbell, 6-0, 170, Sr., Eastbrook

DB—Mitch DeWitt, 5-9, 150, Soph., Fairfield

DB—Mason Lankford, 5-10, 175, Sr., Gibson Southern

DB—Alex Fuatavai, 5-10, 180, Sr., Delta

DB—Ryan Schafer, 6-0, 155, Jr., Mishawaka Marian

P—Michel Farkas, 6-2, 155, Sr., Mishawaka Marian

CLASS 2A

Offense

QB—Jake Purichia, 6-1, 205, Sr., Indianapolis Ritter

RB—Jaylin Bennett, 6-4, 216, Sr., Woodlan

RB—Nolan Goebel, 5-9, 175, Sr., Evansville Mater Dei

RB—Sammy Mireles, 5-8, 170, Sr., Elwood

WR/RB—Justin Brent, 6-2 , 200, Sr., Speedway

WR—Jake Hagan, 6-2, 190, Sr., Indianapolis Ritter

WR—Kyree Hollis, 5-11, 155, Sr., Indianapolis Ritter

TE—Jake Kinnaman, 6-5, 235, Sr., Sullivan

OL—Sam Burck, 6-1, 240, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina

OL—Colby Dunigan, 6-3, 265, Jr., Shenandoah

OL—Levi Massey, 6-3, 265, Sr., Evansville Mater Dei

OL—Ethan McKenzie, 6-5, 310, Sr., Heritage Christian

OL—Luke Shively, 6-2, 265, Sr., Tipton

K—Luke Robertson, 6-2, 220, Sr., Rensselaer

Defense

DE—Tyler Schrader, 6-0, 195, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic

DE—Dalton Souders, 5-10, 165, Jr., Rensselaer

DT—Brient Hicks, 6-0, 230, Sr., Churubusco

DT—Brandon Tiassum, 6-4, 285, Sr., Park Tudor

LB—James Hadley, 6-5, 240, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina

LB—Aidan Michel, 6-0, 203, Sr., Southridge

LB—Josh Snider, 5-11, 195, Sr., Tipton

DB—Gatlin Kramer, 5-10, 160, Sr., Winchester

DB—Owen Mattingly, 6-2, 200, Sr., Providence

DB—Dylan Spivey, 5-8, 168, Sr., Triton Central

DB—Tanner Wroblewski, 6-5, 200, Sr., Paoli

P—Lucas Schlarb, 5-11, 160, Sr., Bremen

Local Honorable Mention

RB—Rylan Arihood, Rensselaer; Malachi Sala, River Forest.

OL—Noah Ahler, Rensselaer; Zach Keilman, Boone Grove.

DL—Niko Kilburg, Boone Grove; Alex Ballestas, River Forest.

LB—Austin Fleming, Rensselaer; Dalton Murphy, Rensselaer.

DB—Beau Boswell, Rensselaer; Ab Kiger, Rensselaer; Avery Walker, Rensselaer.

P—Brandon Laas, River Forest.

CLASS A

Offense

QB—Cody Howell, 6-1, 170, Jr., Tri-Central

RB—Spencer Gilbert, 6-0, 200, Sr., Eastern Hancock

RB—Chase VanSchoyck, 6-1, 225, North Central (Farmersburg)

WR—Trevor Loveall, 6-1, 175, Sr., Fountain Central

WR—Alex Hall, 6-1, 165, Sr., Tecumseh

TE—Jade Pickett, 6-3, 170, Sr., Tri-Central

OL—Darius Stanley, 6-1, 245, Sr., Tri-Central

OL—Caleb Jessup, 6-2, 235, Sr., Eastern Hancock

OL—Tom Dabertin, 6-2, 230, Sr., Whiting

OL—Brett Wyatt, 6-3, 255, Sr., Southwood

OL—Laz Conley, 6-1, 265, Sr., West Central

K—Cooper Henderson, 5-10, 175, Jr., Eastern Hancock

Defense

DL—Jake Smith, 6-0, 255, Sr., Southwood

DL—Rodney Oliver, 6-1, 245, Sr., West Central

DL—Nick Coultas, 6-1, 220, Jr., Perry Central

LB—Trever Lowe, 5-11, 170, Sr., South Newton

LB—Jesse Maynard, 5-10, 190, Sr., Whiting

LB—Seth Blunck, 6-2, 180, Sr., Tri-Central

LB—Austin Hoover, 5-10, 180, Jr., Sheridan

LB—Garrett Kelley, 6-0, 165, Sr., Tri-Central

DB—Zane Hayden, 5-9, 170, Sr., Linton-Stockton

DB—Dillon Bailey, 6-0, 200, Sr., North Central (Farmersburg)

DB—Kyle Gooch, 6-0, 195, Sr., Lake Station

DB—Joey Claypoole, 6-3, 185, Jr., Northeastern

P—Quentin Brown, 6-3, 190, Jr., Lutheran High School of Indianapolis

Local Honorable Mention

QB—A.J. Veloz, Whiting.

RB—Ethan Young, Whiting.

WR—Keegan Rooke, Whiting; Petruf Martin, Whiting.

LB—Keith Durbin, Lake Station.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses