Indiana prep football pairings

2013-10-25T16:14:00Z Indiana prep football pairings nwitimes.com
October 25, 2013 4:14 pm

The following is a list of sectional pairings for the 41st annual Indiana high school football tournament. This marks the first season the IHSAA has expanded to a sixth classification for schools, based on enrollment. The state championships will be played Nov. 29-30 at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis. A new format for the state championship games will be utilized for the first time as the Class A, 3A and 5A games will be played on Friday, Nov. 29, while the 2A, 4A and 6A contests are set for Saturday, Nov. 30.

 

CLASS 6A

Oct. 25 Semifinals

Sectional 1

Lafayette Jefferson at Merrillville

Crown Point at Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Sectional 2

Penn at Portage, 6:30 p.m.

Valparaiso at Chesterton, 7 p.m.

Sectional 3

Warsaw at Fort Wayne Northrop

Carroll (Fort Wayne) at Homestead

Sectional 4

Fishers at Noblesville

Carmel at Hamilton Southeastern

Sectional 5

Brownsburg at Pike

Avon at Ben Davis

Sectional 6

Lawrence Central at Warren Central

North Central (Indianapolis) at Lawrence North

Sectional 7

Franklin Central at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

Perry Meridian at Southport

Sectional 8

New Albany at Center Grove

Columbus North at Jeffersonville

 

CLASS 5A

Nov. 1 Semifinals, Unless Noted

Sectional 9

Oct. 25

Game 1: LaPorte at Mishawaka, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 1

South Bend Adams at Winner of Game 1

Munster at Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Sectional 10

Elkhart Central at Goshen

Elkhart Memorial at Concord

Sectional 11

McCutcheon at Kokomo

Westfield at Harrison (West Lafayette)

Sectional 12

Fort Wayne Wayne at Fort Wayne Snider

Huntington North at Fort Wayne North Side

Sectional 13

Oct. 25

Game 1: Indianapolis Cathedral at Decatur Central

Nov. 1

Zionsville at Winner of Game 1

Richmond at Anderson

Sectional 14

Jennings County at Floyd Central

Franklin Community at Whiteland

Sectional 15

Bloomington North at Bedford North Lawrence

Martinsville at Bloomington South

Sectional 16

Terre Haute North at Castle

Terre Haute South at Evansville North

 

CLASS 4A

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

Sectional 17

Clark at Griffith, 7 p.m.

E.C. Central at Morton, 7 p.m.

Lowell vs. West Side, at E.C. Central, 7 p.m.

Highland at Gavit, 7 p.m.

Sectional 18

South Bend St. Joseph at Hobart, 6:30 p.m.

South Bend Washington at South Bend Clay, 6 p.m.

Kankakee Valley at New Prairie

South Bend Riley at Plymouth, 6 p.m.

Sectional 19

NorthWood at East Noble

Leo at Wawasee

DeKalb at Angola

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Northridge

Sectional 20

Columbia City at Norwell

Marion at Jay County

Frankfort at Logansport

New Haven at Fort Wayne South Side

Sectional 21

New Palestine at Pendleton Heights

Muncie Southside at New Castle

Beech Grove at Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Greenfield‐Central at Muncie Central

Sectional 22

Roncalli at Mooresville

Plainfield at Lebanon

Danville at Indianapolis Northwest

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Northview

Sectional 23

Franklin County at Shelbyville

East Central at Connersville

Columbus East at Madison

South Dearborn at Greenwood

Sectional 24

Owen Valley at Evansville Reitz

Boonville at Silver Creek

Seymour at Evansville Central

Jasper at Evansville Harrison

 

CLASS 3A

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

Sectional 25

Calumet at Lew Wallace, 7 p.m.

Knox at Andrean, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Mishawaka Marian, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Sectional 26

Twin Lakes at Culver Academies

Fairfield at Maconaquah

Jimtown at Tippecanoe Valley

Rochester at Peru

Sectional 27

Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran at Lakeland

Bellmont at Whitko

West Noble at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

Garrett at Heritage

Sectional 28

Mississinewa at Western

Delta at West Lafayette

Yorktown at Eastbrook

Northwestern at Blackford

Sectional 29

Crawfordsville at Edgewood

Greencastle at Tri‐West Hendricks

Brebeuf Jesuit at North Montgomery

West Vigo at Western Boone

Sectional 30

Indianapolis Marshall at Greensburg

Rushville at Guerin Catholic

Indian Creek at Batesville

Lawrenceburg at Hamilton Heights

Sectional 31

Brownstown Central at Washington

North Harrison at Mitchell

Brown County at Salem

Corydon Central at Charlestown

Sectional 32

Princeton at Mt. Vernon

Evansville Bosse at Pike Central

Vincennes Lincoln at Gibson Southern

Evansville Memorial at Heritage Hills

 

CLASS 2A

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

Sectional 33

North Newton at North Judson, 7 p.m.

Bishop Noll at Rensselaer, 7 p.m.

Boone Grove at Wheeler, 7 p.m.

Bowman Academy at River Forest, 7 p.m.

Sectional 34

Eastside at Churubusco

Manchester at Bremen

Woodlan at Central Noble

Wabash at Prairie Heights

Sectional 35

Southmont at Taylor

Delphi at Benton Central

North Putnam at Lafayette Central Catholic

Cass at Tipton

Sectional 36

Elwood at Lapel

Frankton at Alexandria

Oak Hill at Madison‐Grant

Bluffton at Eastern (Greentown)

Sectional 37

Park Tudor at Speedway

Cascade at Cloverdale

Indianapolis Washington at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Monrovia at South Vermillion

Sectional 38

Indianapolis Scecina at Centerville

Heritage Christian at Winchester

Union County at Knightstown

Shenandoah at Indianapolis Broad Ripple

Sectional 39

Paoli at Eastern (Pekin)

Crawford County at Clarksville

Triton Central at Milan

Indianapolis Manual at Providence

Sectional 40

Sullivan at South Spencer

Forest Park at Evansville Mater Dei

North Posey at Eastern Greene

Southridge at Tell City

 

CLASS A

Oct. 25 Quarterfinals

Sectional 41

Triton at West Central, 6:30 p.m.

South Central at Culver Community

LaVille at Whiting, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Station at Winamac, 6:30 p.m.

Sectional 42

Carroll (Flora) at North White

Seeger at Pioneer

South Newton at Frontier

Tri‐County at Caston

Sectional 43

North Miami at Adams Central

South Adams at Northfield

Southwood at Fremont

Howe at Southern Wells

Sectional 44

Tindley at Indianapolis Shortridge

Clinton Prairie at Indiana School for the Deaf

Clinton Central at Tri‐Central

Indianapolis Arlington at Sheridan

Sectional 45

Monroe Central at Wes‐Del

Northeastern at Tri

Hagerstown at Cambridge City Lincoln

Union City at Eastern Hancock

Sectional 46

Trinity Lutheran at South Putnam

South Decatur at West Washington

Edinburgh at North Decatur

Indianapolis Lutheran at Indianapolis Howe

Sectional 47

Covington at Attica

Rockville at North Vermillion

Riverton Parke at Fountain Central

North Central (Farmersburg) at Turkey Run

Sectional 48

Wood Memorial at Tecumseh

Linton‐Stockton at Union (Dugger)

Springs Valley at North Daviess

Perry Central at North Knox

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses