Indiana prep pairings

2014-10-24T21:30:00Z 2014-10-25T02:39:10Z Indiana prep pairings nwitimes.com
17 hours ago

Football

State Scores

First Round

CLASS 6A

Sectional 1

Merrillville 45, Crown Point 42

Lake Central 41, Lafayette Jeff 6

Sectional 2

Penn 43, Portage 7

Chesterton 17, Valparaiso 7

Sectional 3

Homestead 56, Ft. Wayne Northrop 21

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 40, Warsaw 3

Sectional 4

Carmel 28, Noblesville 6

Fishers 21, Hamilton Southeastern 0

Sectional 5

Indpls Ben Davis 49, Indpls Pike 38

Avon 41, Brownsburg 10

Sectional 6

Warren Central 43, Indpls N. Central 0

Lawrence Central 39, Lawrence North 0

Sectional 7

Franklin Central 42, Indpls Tech 26

Southport 31, Perry Meridian 21

Sectional 8

Columbus North 30, Jeffersonville 20

Center Grove 56, New Albany 6

CLASS 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 45, S. Bend Adams 15

Sectional 13

Indpls Cathedral 49, Richmond 13

CLASS 4A

Sectional 17

Lowell 48, Griffith 7

West Side 18, E.C. Central 12, 2OT

Morton 42, Gavit 0

Highland 47, Clark 16

Sectional 18

Kankakee Valley 61, S. Bend Riley 14

New Prairie 50, S. Bend Clay 7

Plymouth 46, S. Bend Washington 24

S. Bend St. Joseph's 27, Hobart 24

Sectional 19

Leo 20, Wawasee 16

NorthWood 48, Angola 0

Northridge 21, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 0

E. Noble 48, Dekalb 22

Sectional 20

Columbia City 39, Ft. Wayne South 0

New Haven 38, Logansport 14

Norwell 35, Frankfort 14

Marion 38, Jay Co. 20

Sectional 21

New Palestine 61, Muncie Central 7

Beech Grove 36, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 21

Pendleton Hts. 21, Greenfield 20

Sectional 22

Indpls Chatard 34, Lebanon 0

Indpls Roncalli 42, Indpls Northwest 0

Northview 28, Mooresville 19

Plainfield 31, Danville 8

Sectional 23

E. Central 41, Greenwood 26

Shelbyville 48, Connersville 27

Madison 16, Franklin Co. 14

Columbus East 82, S. Dearborn 13

Sectional 24

Jasper 46, Silver Creek 26

Ev. Central 42, Ev. Harrison 0

Owen Valley 28, Boonville 21

Ev. Reitz 59, Seymour 35

CLASS 3A

Sectional 25

Calumet 41, Roosevelt 6

Mishawaka Marian 35, Glenn 14

Andrean 61, Hammond 7

Sectional 26

Peru 28, Maconaquah 20

Culver Academy 27, Tippecanoe Valley 26

Rochester 31, Twin Lakes 24

Jimtown 42, Fairfield 6

Sectional 27

Garrett 40, Lakeland 7

Bellmont 24, Whitko 20

Ft. Wayne Luers 40, Ft. Wayne Concordia 26

Heritage 41, W. Noble 34

Sectional 28

Mississinewa 69, Eastbrook 13

Delta 52, Northwestern 7

Yorktown 48, W. Lafayette 35

Western 38, Blackford 0

Sectional 29

Indpls Brebeuf 73, Crawfordsville 20

Tri-West 58, W. Vigo 7

Edgewood 36, Greencastle 13

Western Boone 27, N. Montgomery 26

Sectional 30

Rushville 34, Indpls Marshall 24

Hamilton Hts. 28, Indian Creek 27

Guerin Catholic 28, Lawrenceburg 13

Batesville 24, Greensburg 10

Sectional 31

Mitchell 48, Brown Co. 8

N. Harrison 16, Salem 0

Brownstown 74, Washington 0

Charlestown 15, Corydon 6

Sectional 32

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 27, Princeton 17

Gibson Southern 50, Ev. Memorial 17

Ev. Bosse 41, Pike Central 20

Heritage Hills 27, Vincennes 20

CLASS 2A

Sectional 33

Boone Grove 39, N. Newton 14

Wheeler 49, North Judson 26

Bowman Academy 46, River Forest 14

Rensselaer 67, Bishop Noll 6

Sectional 34

Bremen 48, Prairie Hts. 27

Wabash 21, Manchester 7

Eastside 41, Central Noble 7

Woodlan 42, Churubusco 14

Sectional 35

Cass 35, Tipton 26

Benton Central 21, N. Putnam 15

Lafayette Catholic 72, Taylor 6

Delphi 34, Southmont 21

Sectional 36

Lapel 67, Elwood 16

Alexandria 42, Eastern (Greentown) 35

Bluffton 46, Madison-Grant 40

Oak Hill 47, Frankton 0

Sectional 37

Indpls Ritter 62, Indpls Washington 0

Indpls Park Tudor 56, Cloverdale 22

S. Vermillion 40, Cascade 14

Monrovia 22, Speedway 20

Sectional 38

Shenandoah 30, Indpls Scecina 14

Heritage Christian 44, Union Co. 0

Centerville 34, Indpls Broad Ripple 32

Winchester 48, Knightstown 34

Sectional 39

Triton Central 57, Indpls Manual 0

Providence 46, Clarksville 28

Eastern (Pekin) 28, Crawford Co. 0

Milan 36, Paoli 15

Sectional 40

Southridge 28, Sullivan 27

Ev. Mater Dei 48, Forest Park 6

Tell City 47, Eastern (Greene) 32

N. Posey 49, S. Spencer 16

CLASS A

Sectional 41

Triton 34, S. Central 20

LaVille 41, Lake Station 0

Whiting 21, Culver 13

Winamac 64, W. Central 0

Sectional 42

Caston 38, Seeger 22

Carroll (Flora) 45, S. Newton 29

N. White 45, Frontier 0

Pioneer 69, Tri-County 14

Sectional 43

S. Adams 9, Adams Central 6

Southern Wells 29, N. Miami 14

Southwood 62, Fremont 14

Sectional 44

Sheridan 75, Tindley 20

Indpls Shortridge 46, Indiana Deaf 17

Sectional 45

Eastern Hancock 41, Cambridge City 12

Monroe Central 41, Tri 0

Hagerstown 30, Union City 25

Northeastern 42, Wes-Del 0

Sectional 46

S. Putnam 45, W. Washington 29

Indpls Lutheran 55, Edinburgh 7

Indpls Howe 60, Trinity Lutheran 14

S. Decatur 41, N. Decatur 0

Sectional 47

Rockville 28, N. Central (Farmersburg) 6

Fountain Central 49, Attica 21

Covington 40, Riverton Parke 6

N. Vermillion 61, Turkey Run 6

Sectional 48

N. Knox 53, Springs Valley 14

Linton 67, Wood Memorial 6

Perry Central 41, N. Daviess 21

Local Sectional Schedule

Friday

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Lake Central (9-1) at Merrillville (5-5), 7 p.m.

Sectional 2

Penn (10-0) at Chesterton (6-4)

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Munster (7-2) at Mishawaka (8-2)

LaPorte (4-5) at Michigan City (4-5), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Sectional 17

Friday

Lowell (6-4) at West Side (2-8), 7 p.m.

Morton (9-1) at Highland (6-4), 7 p.m.

Sectional 18

Friday

Kankakee Valley (6-4) at New Prairie (9-1), 7 p.m.

South Bend St. Joseph (7-2) at Plymouth (10-0), 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Friday

Knox (1-8) at Calumet (8-2)

Mishawaka Marian (8-2) at Andrean (10-0)

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Friday

Boone Grove (6-4) at Wheeler (9-1), 7 p.m.

Bowman Academy (1-9) at Rensselaer (10-0), 7 p.m.

Class A

Sectional 41

Friday

LaVille (7-3) at Triton (3-7), 6 p.m.

Whiting (10-0) at Winamac (10-0)

Boys Soccer

Class 2A

Warsaw Semistate

Today

Chesterton (20-0) vs. Goshen, 9 a.m., rrsn.com

Harrison vs. Homestead, 11 a.m.

Championship, 6 p.m., WEFM-FM (95.9), rrsn.com (if Chesterton is playing)

Class A 

LaVille Semistate

Today

Argos vs. Hebron (19-0), 9 a.m., rrsn.com

Guerin Catholic vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 11 a.m.

Championship, 6 p.m., rrsn.com (if Hebron is playing)

State Finals

Nov. 1

At Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, lndianapolis

Class A: Floyd Central Semistate vs. LaVille Semistate, 9:30 a.m.

Class 2A: Evansville Harrison Semistate vs. Warsaw Semistate, 2:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 2A 

South Bend St. Joseph Semistate

Today

Lake Central (16-3-1) vs. Fishers, 9 a.m., WJOB-AM (1230), rrsn.com

Carroll vs. Goshen, 11 a.m.

Championship, 6 p.m., rrsn.com (if Lake Central is playing)

Class A

Argos Semistate

Today

Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Wheeler (16-1-3), 9 a.m., rrsn.com

West Lafayette vs. Westview, 11 a.m.

Championship, 6 p.m., rrsn.com (if Wheeler is playing)

State Finals

Nov. 1

At Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, lndianapolis

Class A: Evansville Mater Dei Semistate vs. Argos Semistate, approx. 11:30 a.m.

Class 2A: Evansville Harrison Semistate vs. South Bend St. Joseph Semistate, approx. 4:30 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Thursday

Munster 25-25-25, Lowell 13-17-13

Highland 25-25-25, West Side 8-9-8

Today

Lake Central vs. Morton, 10 a.m.

Munster vs. Highland, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

LaPorte Sectional

Thursday

Chesterton 25-25-22-25, Merrillville 12-14-25-16

LaPorte 25-19-25-25, Michigan City 11-25-21-17

Today

Valparaiso vs. Crown Point, 11 a.m.

Chesterton vs. LaPorte, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Regional

Tuesday

Munster Sectional winner at LaPorte Sectional winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Gavit Sectional

Thursday

Gavit 25-25-25, Roosevelt 8-4-9

Griffith 25-25-25, Hammond 17-10-22

Today

Gavit vs. Griffith, 11 a.m.

Clark vs. Lighthouse, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Thursday

Hanover Central 22-25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 25-12-13-20

New Prairie 25-25-25, Calumet 9-4-10

Today

Knox vs. Andrean, 10 a.m.

Hanover Central vs. New Prairie, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Regional

Tuesday

Gavit Sectional winner at Kankakee Valley Sectional winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Bishop Noll Sectional

Thursday

Whiting 25-25-19-22-15, River Forest 21-19-25-25-8

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Lake Station 22-15-21

Today

Hebron vs. Bishop Noll, 11 a.m.

Whiting vs. Boone Grove, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Winamac Sectional

Thursday

North Judson 23-25-25-25, North Newton 25-17-21-21

Today

Delphi vs. Rensselaer, 10 a.m.

Winamac vs. North Judson, noon

Championship, 6 p.m.

Regional

Tuesday

Bishop Noll Sectional winner at Winamac Sectional winner

Class A

Marquette Catholic Sectional

Thursday

Marquette Catholic 25-25-25, 21st Century 5-7-7

Kouts 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 13-7-14

Today

Westville vs. Washington Township, 11 a.m.

Marquette Catholic vs. Kouts, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Culver Community Sectional

Thursday

Triton 25-25-25, LaCrosse 11-18-16

South Central 25-25-25, Argos 3-4-5

Today

Triton vs. South Central, 10 a.m.

Culver Community vs. Oregon-Davis, 11:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Regional

Tuesday

Marquette Catholic Sectional winner at North White Sectional winner, 6 p.m.

Culver Community Sectional winner at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Sectional winner, 6 p.m.

State Tournament

At Columbus Christian

Friday

Indy Silver Lightning vs. Horizon Christian, 6 p.m.

Calumet Christian vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Today

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Boys Tennis

State Finals

At Park Tudor

Singles

Friday

Danny Rayl (Park Tudor) d. Jack Hibbard (Wheeler) 6-1, 6-0

Ian Landwehr (Yorktown) d. Austin Mohamedali (East Noble) 6-2, 6-0

Grant Esposito (Northeastern) d. Anthony Sanders (Columbus North) 6-0, 6-2

Sam Concannon (Culver Academies) d. Will Piekarsky (Bloomington South) 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-4

Today

Danny Rayl, Park Tudor (11-0) vs. Ian Landwehr, Yorktown (23-0), 9 a.m.

Grant Esposito, Northeastern (20-2) vs. Sam Concannon, Culver Academies (16-0), 9 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Doubles

Friday

Mac Rogers-Zach Wisen (Bloomington North) d. Jackson Barrett-Andrew Block (Fishers) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Adam Richter-Alex Wisniewski (Munster) d. Sam McKinney-Mitchell Staley (Pendleton Heights) 6-4, 6-1

Today

Matt Quammen-Radha Vishnubhotla, Carmel (19-0) vs. Mac Rogers-Zach Wisen, Bloomington North (7-5), 9 a.m.

Adam Richter-Alex Wisniewski, Munster (13-5) vs. Keaton Akers-Justin Newton, Terre Haute North (14-3), 9 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

We treat your family like our family! Secret's Loving Care Adult Day Service Inc. (219) 201-1451

Loving Care is in our title and we stand by it! At Secret's Lo…

Slow Flushing Toilet or Drain?

Still waters run deep…. And these waters, are not what you wan…

Featured Businesses