Indiana Prep Results

2010-04-14T00:00:00Z Indiana Prep Results nwitimes.com
April 14, 2010 12:00 am

Baseball

Crown Point 12, Portage 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Crown Point 200 406 -- 12 13 2

Portage 001 001 -- 2 7 1

2B -- Mike Kessler (CP); Gabe Acevedo (P). HR -- Colin Casey, Jeff Limbaugh, Josh Negele (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Mike Manion (6 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 7 SO); Portage -- Mike Brunner (5 1/3 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Eric Espinosa (2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Manion (2-0). LP -- Brunner. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Negele (2-hits, 4 RBIs), Limbaugh (2 hits, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Casey (2 RBIs), Manion (2 hits, 2 runs); Portage -- Tony Cheky (2 hits, run), Acevedo (2 hits). Records: Crown Point 7-0 (1-0 DAC); Portage 5-2 (0-1).

Gavit 5, Morton 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Gavit 021 020 0 -- 5 9 0

Morton 100 001 0 -- 2 6 3

2B -- DeAndre Gilmore (G); Chris McCormack (M), Steven Miller (M). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- B.J. Jones (5 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 6 SO), Nasilaski (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); Morton -- Jimmy McCormack (7 IP, 9 H, 3 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Jimmy McCormack (1-1). Save -- Nasilaski. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Jones (2-3), James Thompson (2-4, 2 runs), Gilmore (2-3, 3 RBIs); Morton -- Chris McCormack (2-4, run), Miller (2-3, RBI). Records: Gavit 2-2, 1-0; Morton 3-2, 0-1.

Hanover Central 11, Covenant Christian 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Covenant Christian 000 00 -- 0 2 2

Hanover Central 110 9* -- 11 11 1

2B -- Danny Stum, Mike Balich (HC). 3B -- Stum (HC). Pitching summary -- Covenant Christian -- Silva (4 IP, 11 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Hanover Central -- Nic Sampognaro (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Andy Wellwerts (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Sampognaro (1-0). LP -- Silva. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Stum (2-2, 2B, 3B), Andy Bakker (2-2, 3 runs scored), Tyler Trepton (2-2, run scored). Records: Hanover Central 1-1-1, Covenant Christian 2-2.

Highland 11, Hobart 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Hobart 100 000 -- 1 2 3

Highland 200 027 -- 11 14 0

2B -- Ronnie Probusco (Ho); Mike Bremer, Rich Fowler, John Livingston, Auston Kiest (Hi). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Kory Kowal (5 IP, 11 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Phil Madvek (1/3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Highland -- Keith Mahler (6 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Mahler (2-1). LP -- Kowal (0-2). Leading hitters -- Highland -- Nik Mason (3-4, 2 RBI), Rich Fowler (2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs), Mike Bremer (2-3, 3 runs). Records: Highland 4-3 (1-0 NCC); Hobart 2-5 (0-1 NCC). JV: Highland, 4-1.

Kankakee Valley 6, Griffith 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

Griffith 210 000 0 -- 3 9 2

Kankakee Valley 110 022 x -- 6 8 0

2B -- Sam Carter (G); Tyler Myers, David Anderson, Zach DeFries, Trevor Williams (KV). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Jeff Godlewski (4 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Jesse Smith (2 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Trevor Williams (6 1/3 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Tyler Simmons (2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Williams (2-0). LP -- Godlewski (0-3). Save -- Simmons (1). Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Sam Carter (2-3, 2 RBI), Cody Modglin (2-2); Kankakee Valley -- Trevor Williams (2-4, 2 runs), Zach DeFries (1-4, 2 RBI), Dylan Patrick (1-2, RBI, run, SB). Records: Kankakee Valley 6-0 (1-0 NCC).

Lake Central 11, Merrillville 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Merrillville 000 00 -- 0 3 2

Lake Central 001 0(10) -- 11 10 2

2B -- Brian Crider (LC). HR -- Brandon Cloutier, Steve Letz, Sam Pattison (LC). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Xavier Ponce (4 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Kyle Strom (1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Zach Forsell (1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 0 SO); Lake Central -- Jimmy McNamara (5 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- McNamara (2-0). LP -- Ponce. Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Chris Knight (1-2); Lake Central -- Pattison (3-4, 3 RBI, 2 runs), Cloutier (2-2, RBI, 3 runs), Letz (1-3, 3 RBI, run). Records -- Merrillville 5-2 (0-1 DAC); Lake Central 7-0 (1-0).

Lake Station 21, Lew Wallace 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lew Wallace 200 12 -- 5 1 2

Lake Station 971 4x -- 21 9 5

2B -- Derrick Robb (LS). 3B -- Dan Bogaski (LS). Pitching summary -- Lew Wallace -- R. Ware (1/3 IP, 1 H, 8 BB, 0 SO), C. Vaughn (2 2/3 IP, 6 H, 7 BB, 5 SO), Spence (1 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 1 SO); Lake Station -- Brian Creech (4 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 9 SO), Chris Szoztek (1 IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Creech (1-0). Leading hitters -- Lew Wallace -- Ware (2 stolen bases); Lake Station -- Josh Dronen (2-4, 2 RBI, 3 runs); John Warren (2 stolen bases), Robb (4 RBI), Creech (2 RBI), Dan Bogaski (2 RBI). Records: Lake Station 2-4.

LaPorte 12, Chesterton 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

LaPorte 700 23 -- 12 9 0

Chesterton 000 00 -- 0 1 1

3B -- Jake McMahan (L). HR -- Evan Jurjevic (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Upp (5 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 7 SO); Chesterton -- Kyle Kerr (2/3 IP, 1 H, 5 BB, 1 SO), Jake Post (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Alex Olson (1 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Upp. LP -- Kerr. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Craft (3-4, 2 RBIs); Jurjevic (2-3, 3 RBIs), McMahan (2-4). Records: LaPorte 8-0 (1-0 DAC); Chesterotn 0-4 (0-1).

Morgan Twp. 11, Culver Academy 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

Morgan Twp. 040 102 4 -- 11 9 2

Culver Academy 000 300 0 -- 3 6 4

Pitching summary -- Morgan Twp. -- Jacob Gourley (3 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 4 SO), Adam Rettinger (2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Joel Reinhertz (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Gourley (1-0). Leading hitters -- Reinhertz (2-4, 2 RBIs), Rettinger (2-4, 2 runs), Joe Dougherty (1-3, RBI), Mark Ehrstein (1-1, 3 BB, 1 HBP). Records: Culver Academy 0-1; Morgan Twp. 3-2.

River Forest 15, Kouts 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

Kouts 300 00 -- 3 6 3

River Forest 005 91 -- 15 10 1

2B -- Tyler Hanson, Ryan Smith, Jason Temple (RF). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Bucher (3 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 2 SO); River Forest -- Smith (5 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Smith (1-1). LP -- Kouts. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Smith (3-3), Temple (2-3). Records: River Forest 1-3

Valparaiso 6, Michigan City 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Michigan City 100 310 0 -- 5 6 1

Valparaiso 400 010 1 -- 6 9 4

2B -- Washington (MC). HR -- Nieman (MC); Scott Kickbush (V). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Nieman (4 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Unknown (2 IP, 1 H), Coursel (2/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Valparaiso -- Cody Triscik (4 1/3 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 6 SO), Billy Timmernan (2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Jerrick Suiter (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Suiter (1-1). LP -- Coursel. Leading hitters -- Green (2-3), Kickbush (3 runs), Suiter (2-4). Records: Valparaiso 5-1 (1-0 DAC); Michigan CIty (0-1).

Westville 8, New Prairie 6

SCORING BY INNINGS

Westville 201 200 3 -- 8 6 2

New Prairie122 001 0 -- 6 8 3

2B -- Jesse Mills (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Mills (5 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 4 SO), D.J. Warren (2 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Warren. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Mills (2-4, 3 runs), Louie Grounds (2-4, 4 RBIs), Wilson (2 runs), Danny Kurth (2 runs). Record: Westville 3-3-1.

Andrew 6, Marian Catholic 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Marian Catholic 000 001 0 -- 1 4 6

Andrew 006 000 0 -- 6 4 2

Pitching summary -- Marian Catholic -- Rob Nunn (4 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Daley (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). LP -- Nunn (2-2). Records: Marian Catholic 4-7.

Softball

Boone Grove 5, North Newton 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Boone Grove 001 310 0 -- 5 4 1

North Newton 000 000 0 -- 0 1 1

2B -- Taylor Johnson (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Taylor Johnson (7 IP, 1 H, 9 BB, 8 SO); North Newton -- Katie Carnett (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Johnson. LP -- Carnett (0-3). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Caitlyn Wilcox (2-3, run). Records: North Newton 2-4.

Chesterton 8, LaPorte 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Chesterton 040 004 0 -- 8 9 3

LaPorte 300 000 1 -- 4 7 4

3B -- Jessica Craft (junior) (L). HR -- Shelbi Smith (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Meghan Bunch (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Hannah Fuller (5 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Jessica Craft (senior) (2-4), Sam Becker (2-4), Smith (3 RBI). Records: LaPorte 3-2 (0-2).

Crown Point 1, Portage 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Portage 000 000 0 -- 0 6 0

Crown Point 001 000 0 -- 1 9 0

2B -- Jackie Beilfuss (CP). 3B -- Gabby Raspopovich (CP). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Natalie Korpak (6 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Crown Point -- Beilfuss (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Beilfuss (2-1). LP -- Korpak. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Dani Bryan (2-3); Crown Point -- Jessica Palm (2-3), Allison Amodeo (2-2, 1 run). Records: Crown Point 5-1 (3-0 Duneland Athletic Conference); Portage 4-3 (2-1).

Hebron 3, Whiting 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Hebron 000 100 2 -- 3 10 1

Whiting 000 000 0 -- 0 5 2

2B -- Ashley Pokraka (W). HR -- Ashlyn Wheeler, Emily O'Leary (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Carrie Combs (7 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 7 SO); Whiting -- Pokraka (7 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Combs (2-1). LP -- Pokraka (1-2). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Mollie Lindeman (3-4, 1 run), O'Leary (3-4, 1 run, 2 RBI), Wheeler (2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI). Records: Hebron 3-2; Whiting 3-2.

Lake Station 22, M.C. Marquette 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lake Station 915 61 -- 22 16 0

M.C. Marquette 100 10 -- 2 2 0

2B -- Chelsea Austin, Pacheco (LS). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Nikki Frizzell (5 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 11 SO); M.C. Marquette -- Corbin (4 IP, 15 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Taylor (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Frizzell. LP -- Corbin. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Cassie Austin (3-5, 3 runs), Pacheco (3-5).

Lowell 3, Andrean 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Andrean 000 000 1 -- 1 4 1

Lowell 012 000 0 -- 3 5 0

2B -- Megan Bolanowski, Lauren Wells, Amanda Underwood (L). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Nikki Steinbach (6 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 7 SO). Lowell -- Lauren Wells -- (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Wells. LP -- Steinbach. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Audrey Bickel (1-3, RBI). Lowell -- Wells (1-3, RBI), Underwood (2-3, RBI). Records -- Andrean 3-1 (2-1 NCC); Lowell 6-2, 3-0.

South Central 23, Culver Community 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Culver Community 100 00 -- 1 1 4

South Central 307 (13)x -- 23 21 1

2B -- VanHorn (CC); Hayley Bauer, Taylor Dye, Cali Young, Alex Snyder 4 (SC). 3B -- Young (SC). HR -- Nikki Goodwin (SC). Pitching summary -- Culver Community -- VanHorn (4 IP, 21 H, 8 BB, 0 SO); South Central -- Snyder (4 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 5 SO), Bauer (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Snyder (2-0). LP -- VanHorn (0-1). Leading hitters -- Culver Community -- VanHorn (1-2, 1 RBI), Dulin (1 run); South Central -- Sturdy (2-3), Bauer (2-2), Snyder (4-4), Young (single, double, triple), Laura Capps (4-4), Brittany Wright (2-4). Records: South Central 5-1; Culver Community 0-1.

Wheeler 12, Morton 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Morton 000 01 -- 1 3 4

Wheeler 327 0x -- 12 13 2

2B -- Megan Rossi (M); Marci Medina, Emma Farlow (W). HR -- Medina (W). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Rossi (4 IP, 13 H, 2 BB, 1 SO); Wheeler -- Mackenzie Ness (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Emily Bisch (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Ness (1-0) .LP -- Rossi. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Medina (2-4, 5 RBIs), Ness (2-3), Farlow (2-3, 2 RBIs), Whitney Maas (2-2, 2 runs). Records: Wheeler 5-0; Morton 2-4.

Marian Catholic 15, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Marian Catholic 370 14 -- 15 12 2

Homewood-Flossmoor 110 11 -- 4 3 2

2B -- Becca Stanton 3, Becca Gray, Alexis Funk (MC) Pitching summary -- Marian Catholic -- Rachel Glenn (3 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 4 SO), Allie McDonnell (2 IP, 0 H, 4 BB, 1 SO); Homewood-Flossmoor -- Kassidy Kleinow (1 IP, 2 H, 6 BB, 0 SO), Adrienne Contreras (4 2/3 IP, 9 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Glenn. LP -- Kleinow. Leading hitters -- Marian Catholic -- Stanton (3-4, 4 RBI), Funk (2-2, 2 walks), Shawna Sadler (3-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI); Homewood-Flossmoor -- Jessica Taylor (1-2, RBI, BB); Jessia Kuester (1-3, 2 runs). Records: Marian Catholic (3-2); Homewood-Flossmoor (4-4).

Providence 9, Illiana Christian 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Illiana Christian 000 001 0 -- 1 8 4

Providence 210 231 x -- 9 13 0

Pitching summary -- Illiana Christian -- Holly Zuidema (6 IP, 13 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); Providence -- Strick (4 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Goulding (3 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Strick. LP -- Zuidema. Leading hitters -- Illiana Christian -- Alicia Smit (3-4, run), Nadine Krzyston (3-3).

Other scores

Rensselaer 12, West Central 5

Boys Golf

Andrean 169, Hanover Central 174

AT SOUTH SHORE (Front), Par 35

ANDREAN -- Matt Lynch 37, Scotty Morrison 39, Nick Schafer 46, Garrett Wisniewski 47.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Charlie Sawyer 40, Zach Sheehy 43, Zach Rush 44, Joe Wilson 47.

RECORDS -- Andrean 2-0; Hanover Central 1-1.

Boone Grove 161, Portage 183, LaLumiere 201, River Forest 268

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

BOONE GROVE -- Rick Gayda 35, Tyler Nicol 38, Jimmy Kraushaar 42, Drake Devereux 46.

PORTAGE -- Kyle Adkins 42, Tim Talley 45, Jack Lewis 47, Nate Smock 49.

LALUMIERE -- Taylor Dunifon 47, Zack Johnson 49, John Westbrook 50, Jack Caplice 55.

RIVER FOREST -- Scott Guel 53, Brian Brees 67, Robert Dyson 69, Ryan Holland 79.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 3-0; Portage 2-1; Lalumiere 1-2; River Forest 0-3.

Kankakee Valley 186, Hobart 192

AT INDIAN RIDGE

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Casey Grover 43, Derek Smenyak 45, Derrick Dekock 49, Robert Sittema 49.

HOBART -- Matt Cooper 46, Zach Uhles 48, Josh Alter 49, Ryan Anderson 49.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 1-1 (1-0); Hobart 1-1 (0-1).

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Kankakee Valley, 204-207.

Girls Soccer

Illiana Christian 2, Timothy Christian 0

AT TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN -- Karyn Firlit 1 goal; Bre Vanderwal 1 goal; Erinn Behn 2 assists; Lynn Herr 8 saves.

RECORD -- Illiana Christian 3-1.

Boys Tennis

Timothy Christian 5, Illiana Christian 2

AT TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

SINGLES -- Tom Griffin (TC) d. Tyler VanKuiken 6-1, 6-2; Jon Elsey (TC) d. Stanton Huizenga 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Adam Bergsma (IC) d. Nate Slager 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Austin Smit-Nic Blink (IC) d. Mitch Kuiper-Will Roelofs 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; Ryan DeGroot-Tyler VanderBrug (TC) d. Jon Huizenga-Tim Donohue 6-3, 6-1; Caleb Kummar-Tom Akre (TC) d. Ryan Jongsma-Roshan Selladurai 6-1, 6-3; D. Temple-Christian Smith (TC) d. Jonathan Jackson-Sam Krygsheld 7-5, 7-5.

RECORDS -- Timothy Christian 3-0 (2-0); Illiana Christian 2-1 (1-1).

Girls Tennis

Bishop Noll 3, Lake Station 2

AT BISHOP NOLL

SINGLES -- Chelsea Dodge (LS) won by forfeit; Amber Dwyer (LS) d. Dana Moore 5-7, 6-3, 6-0; Kate Hickey (BN) d. Kelsey Lemley 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Jackie Del Rio-Christine Lowandowski (BN) d. Keri Ingram-Rachel St. Myer 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Rose Soto-Selina Torres (BN) d. Frances Sowula-Caitlyn Shoemaker 6-0, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 2-0 (1-0).

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Bishop Noll, 2-0.

Boone Grove 4, North Judson 1

AT BOONE GROVE

SINGLES -- Mary Kieffer (BG) d. Lauren Lippett 7-5, 6-3; Allyson Trevino (BG) d. Laura Bailey 6-0, 6-1; Jasmine Briceno (BG) d. Rusana Bailey 6-2, 6-7 (8-6), 7-6 (7-5).

DOUBLES -- Maddie Allender-Paydin Barrett (NJ) d. Allison Rice-Brittney Ziemniak 6-4, 6-3; Rachel Lamb-Sierra Larson (BG) d. Jodann Frasure-Rachel Ammons 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

Griffith 5, Clark 0

AT GRIFFITH

SINGLES -- Jessica Hermocillo (G) d. Chriselle Leon 6-3, 6-1; Michelle Sopetti (G) d. Lili Villicana 6-3, 6-0; Kara Buchholz (G) d. Melissa Silva 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Lindsey Sopetti-Mari-Carmen Marez (G) d. Angelina Elias-Angeles Giron 6-2, 6-1; Jackie Lopez-Chrissy Colgrove (G) d. Stephanie Perez-Yesenia Sanchez 6-2, 7-5.

RECORDS -- Griffith 2-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Griffith, 5-0.

Highland 4, Chesterton 1

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Bobbi Modesto (C) d. Vanesa Madrigal 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); Aby Madrigal (H) d. Elizabeth Shinn 6-1, 6-0; Sarah Kitchell (H) d. Margaret Shinn 7-5, 4-6, 3-0.

DOUBLES -- Liz Quinn-Meredith Garcia (H) d. Erin DeVaney-Olivia Gordon 6-4, 6-3; Briana Kikalos-Rachel Lenhart (H) d. Kassi Moore-Shelbie Sullivan 6-3, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Highland 3-0, Chesterton 2-1.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Griffith 5, Chesterton 5.

Kankakee Valley 5, Morton 0

AT MORTON

SINGLES -- Abbey Hamstra (KV) d. Lauren Innes 6-0, 6-0; Shayba Polomchak (KV) d. Emily Wiening 6-3, 6-0; Kayla Fieldhouse (KV) d. Michelle Frost 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Dorthy Weishaar-Brooke Wireman (KV) d. Mallory Coto-Gabby DiFiore 6-2, 6-4; Abbie Wilder-Tessa Wisdan (KV) d. Roxana Martinez-Ashley Szczepanski 6-3, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 1-1; Morton 0-2.

M.C. Marquette 4, South Bend Clay 1

SINGLES -- Samantha Lukas (SBC) d. Sharee Means 6-3, 6-0; Kendall Shinn (MCM) d. Allyson Tobalski 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; Julia Thorne (MCM) d. Destiny Reives 7-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- MK Slattery-Katie Clancy (MCM) d. Bridget Hickoy-Anna Turner 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Biwen-Christina Bar (MCM) d. Lauren Smyith-Lyndsie Reygarert 6-1, 6-2.

Rensselaer 3, Hanover Central 2

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Katie Phillips (R) d. Brittany Thompson 6-4, 6-2; Allie Deno (R) d. Chelsea Combs 6-1, 6-2; Kim Reppa (HC) d. Grace Rodibaugh 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Alex Goheen-Alex Pederson (HC) d. Reagan Goodman-Tori Watson 1-6, 6-3, 7-5; Maribel Martinez-Rachel Hunsley (R) d. Hannah Shields-Taylor Mitchell 4-6, 7-6 (4), (10-5).

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Hanover Central, 3-2.

Valparaiso 3, Culver Academy 2

AT CULVER

SINGLES -- Joanna Aquiani (C) d. Jordan Lewandowski 6-1, 6-0; Jessica Simon (C) d. Allison Hauser 6-4, 6-3; Lauren Kammerer (V) d. Paulina Cano 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Amanda Stolarz-Sonja Schaffer (V) d. Ashley Dawson-Karina Caho 7-5, 7-6 (7-4). Katie McDonald-Lauren Hoffman (V) d. Michelle Molneri-Sonia Sheh 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Valparaiso 5, Culver Academy 0.

West Side 3, Hammond 2

AT HAMMOND

SINGLES -- Litney Gray (WS) d. Citlali Meza 6-1, 6-1; Anjelica Rodriguez (H) d. Gwendolyn Fine 6-2, 6-2; Adriana Alcantar (H) d. Barbara Chandler 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Imari Williams-Ashley Barefield (WS) d. Sonia Sanchez-Alexandria Shavon Woods 6-1, 6-0; Medallia Vinson-Jamese Marberry (WS) d. Noemi Alvarez-Genee Green 6-4, 6-0.

RECORDS -- West Side 1-0; Hammond 0-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Hammond, 4-2.

Whiting 4, River Forest 1

AT WHITING

SINGLES -- Zi Ling (RF) d. Crystal Godinez 6-3, 6-3; Megan Jakovich (W) d. Melissa Digott 6-0, 6-1; Danielle Weems (W) d. Dianna Haynes 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Melissa Rodriguez-Megan Kazmierski (W) d. Jamie Bellar-Melissa Bravo 6-1, 6-1; Lupe Cornejo-Jazmyne Henderson (W) d. Meghan Davis-Novita Fahmi 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Whiting 1-0; River Forest 0-1.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Whiting, 3-2.

Other scores

Lake Central 3, Lowell 2

Boys Track

Chesterton 78, Lake Central 54

AT LAKE CENTRAL

3200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Cole Galloway, Ryan Cutter, Shane Kenney, Austin Palombezio) 8:38.38. 400 RELAY -- Lake Central (David Yancey, Isaac Duggan, Adam Brown, Tony Albomonte) 45.41. 100 -- David Yancey (LC) 11.84. 300 IH -- Adam Karcza (LC) 40.95. 200 -- Jon Watson (C) 23.94. 110 HH -- Adam Karcz (LC) 15.48. 1600 -- Ryan Cutter (C) 4:36.70. 400 -- Jon Watson (C) 51.92. 800 -- Shane Kenney (C) 2:03.61. 3200 -- Andrew Morris (C) 10:09.21. PV -- Joe Mayer (LC) 12-0. DIS -- Ryan Frick (LC) 172-1. 1600 RELAY -- Chesterton (Watson, Kyle Galloway, Matt Raffin, Remy Lewis) 3:33.67. LJ -- Kody Galloway (C) 21-8 1/2. HJ -- Kyle Galloway (C) 6-0. SP -- David Raffin (C) 54-2 3/4.

Hobart 71, Lowell 61

AT LOWELL

DIS -- K. Koselke (H) 137-1. HJ -- M. Stewart (H) 6-0. LJ -- Cole Midgett (L) 19-4. PV -- R. McGuire H) 12-0. SP -- K. Koselke (H) 48-2. 3200 RELAY -- Hobart (C. Brooks. V. Jimenez, M. Wilson, J. Martienz) 8:43.99. 100 HUR -- Ray Skamay (L) 15.28. 100 -- Cole Midgett (L) 11.52. 1600 -- Cole Bushore (L) 4:50.01. 400 RELAY -- Hobart (D. Hudson, K. Gunn, J. Curtis, J. McMillian) 44.01. 400 -- J. McMillian (H) 50.52. 300 HUR -- Ray Skamay (L) 38.82. 800 -- M. Wilson (H) 2:05.14. 200 -- J. McMillian (H) 22.09. 3200 -- Cole Bushore (L) 10:33.02. 1600 RELAY -- Lowell (Grah, Ison, Midgett, Skamay) 3:24.36.

Rensselaer 125, Twin Lakes 78, North White 21, South Newton 13

AT RENSSELAER

110 HUR -- Molenas (R) 16.06. 100 -- Bohanon (R) 11.41. MILE -- Massoels (R) 4:47. PV -- Downey (TL). LJ -- Underhill (TL) 18-3. 400 -- Johnson (TL) 56.15. DIS -- B. Gagnon (R) 160-6. SP -- Gagnon (R). 300 HUR -- Molenas (R) 42.65. 800 -- Massoels (R) 2:07.15. HJ -- Underhill (TL) 5-4. 200 -- Bohanon (R). 3200 -- Dowds (R) 10:36.50. 3200 RELAY -- North White. 400 RELAY -- Twin Lakes 46.37. 1600 RELAY -- Twin Lakes 3:46.93.

Valparaiso 86, Crown Point 46

Valparaiso 74, Merrillville 58

Merrillville 73, Crown Point 59

AT CROWN POINT

DIS -- Tate (M) 141-7, Pusateri (CP) 137-7. LJ -- Martin (V) 22-9 1/4, Perkins (V) 21-8 1/4. HJ -- Romanov (V) 6-0, Holland (M) 6-0. SP -- Breuckman (CP) 49-4 1/2, Pusateri (CP) 47-11 1/2. PV -- Ferrell (M) 15-4, Brown (M) 11-6. 3200 RELAY -- Valparaiso 8:35.59, Crown Point 8:38.86. 100 HUR -- Craig (M) 15.50, Elia (V) 15.75. 100 -- Lang (M) 11.36, Mercado (CP) 11.41. 1600 -- Aljobeh (V) 4:30.11, Harrison (M) 4:34.12. 400 RELAY -- Valparaiso 43.71, Crown Point 43.76. 400 -- Taylor (M) 51.18, Thompson (V) 51.62. 300 HUR -- Craig (M) 39.97, Elia (V) 40.08. 800 -- Marchetti (V) 2:03.20, Violanti (V) 2:04.30. 200 -- Conwell (M) 22.67, Mercado (CP) 22.803. 3200 -- Aljobeh (V) 9:52.96, Harrison (M) 10:04.43. 1600 RELAY -- Valparaiso 3:30.49, Merrillville 3:32.86.

Benet Academy 92, Marian Catholic 64, Joliet Catholic 41

AT JOLIET CATHOLIC

HJ -- Erik Schmidtke (MC) 5-8, S. Jackson (MC) 5-8. SP -- Cannova (B) 48 1/2, Flahan (B) 38 1/2. DIS -- Murphy (MC) 119-8 1/2, Flahan (B) 115-4. LJ -- Jackson (MC) 19-9, Simmons (MC) 17-4. TJ -- Howe (B) 40-5, Simmons (MC) 37-8. 3200 RELAY -- Joliet Catholic 9:59.67. 400 RELAY -- Marian Catholic 44.97, Joliet Catholic 49.47. 3200 -- Jonathan Caffarelli (MC) 10:57, Merriman (MC) 11:20. 110 HH -- Erick Gavin (MC) 15.6, Montego (JC) 21.31. 100 -- Ferguson (JC) 10.75, Joliet Catholic 11.16. 800 -- Walsh (B) 52.1, Dickey (B) 52.87. 800 RELAY -- Joliet Catholic 1:34.77, Benet Academy 1:41.24. 400 -- Jenkins (B) 52.1, Dicky (B) 52.87. 300 IH -- Brandon Woods (MC) 45.31, Roder (JC) 47.27. 1600 -- Olp (B) 4:43.12, Caffarelli (MC) 4:59.91. 200 -- Jesse Steward (MC) 23.09, Jackson (MC) 23.24. 1600 RELAY -- Benet Academy 3:31.85, Joliet Catholic 3:36.05.

Girls Track

Lowell 95, Hobart 37

AT LOWELL

DIS -- C. Thiel (L) 85-0. HJ -- A. Manchester (L) 5-1. LJ -- A. Manchester (L) 14-7. PV -- Seramur (L) 7-6. SP -- C. Thiel (L) 33-8. 3200 RELAY -- Hobart (Kylee Miller, Jessica Leon, Emily Vode, Paige Wrenn) 11:07.33. 100 HUR -- Lump (L) 17.51. 100 -- Kersey (L) 13.83. 1600 -- Carrie Chelich (H) 5:51.14. 400 -- Lowell (Kersey, Dewes, Wietbrock, Sacco) 54.33. 400 -- Lump (L) 1:01.9. 300 HUR -- Alycia Corral (H) 49.79. 800 -- B. Ulanowski (L) 2:48.90. 200 -- Lump (L) 27.46. 3200 -- Paige Wrenn (H) 13:19.32. 1600 RELAY -- Lowell (Sacco, A. Ulanowski, Nida, Lump) 4:19.32.

Munster 100, Kankakee Valley 22

Munster 97, Andrean 17

Kankakee Valley 76, Andrean 44

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

3,200 RELAY -- Munster (Hobbs, Kunz, Boyle, Specht) 9:58.1. 100 HH -- Whitney Freeman (M) 15.0. PV -- Breeanne Babe (KV) 7-6. 100 -- Pacsak (M) 13.4. 1,600 -- Lyndsay Kunz (M) 5:31.5. 400 RELAY -- Munster (Freeman, Askew, Goodrich, Pacsak) 51.9. DIS -- Bermingham (M) 98-8. SP -- Quint (A) 30-8. 400 -- Goodrich (M) 61.6. LJ -- Gabrielle Dallecarbonare (M) 15-4 3/4. 800 -- Kyla Specht (M) 2:28.0. HJ -- Buelt (M) 4-8. 200 -- Askew (M) 26.9. 3,200 -- Kunz (M) 12:22.0. 1,600 RELAY -- Munster 4:19.0.

Rensselaer 103, Twin Lakes 101, North White 19, South Newton 15

AT RENSSELAER

100 HUR -- Mattocks (R) 17.18. 100 -- Haoelber (TL) 13.17. SP -- Matteson (TL) 34-6. MILE -- Boose (R). HJ -- Willbanks (TL) 4-10. PV -- Hassan (TL) 7-0. LJ -- Park (R) 13-8 1/2. 300 HUR -- Mattocks (R) 54.27. DIS -- Matteson (TL) 103-10. 800 -- Boose (R) 2:40.51. 200 -- Hazelkee (TL) 27.68. 3200 -- Boose (R) 12:54. 3200 RELAY -- Rensselaer. 400 RELAY -- Twin Lakes. 1600 RELAY -- Rensselaer.

Valparaiso 89, Crown Point 43

Valparaiso 89, Merrillville 39

Crown Point 79, Merrillville 52

AT MERRILLVILLE

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Valparaiso 10:11.09, 2. Crown Point 10:13.73. 100 HH -- 1. Stephanie Fisher (V) 16.23, 2. Cassidy Swenson (V) 16.29. 100 -- 1. Anjelica Peppers (M) 12.93, 2. Jazmyn Thomas (M) 13.18. 1,600 -- 1. Katelyn DeVries (V) 5:17.39, 2. Laicee Pierce (CP) 5:20.99. 400 RELAY -- 1. Valparaiso 51.58, 2. Merrillville 51.88. 400 -- 1. Blaney Keogh (V) 1:00.26, 2. Bailey Beckham (CP) 1:00.78. 300 IH -- 1. Fisher (V) 48.22, 2. Augusta Schrader (CP) 49.06. 800 -- 1. Xia Meng Howey (CP) 2:35.06, 2. Katie Sommers (V) 2:36.59. 200 -- 1. Peppers (M) 26.93, 2. Keogh (V) 27.03. 3,200 -- 1. DeVries (V) 12:01.13, 2. Lauren Bigger (V) 12:07.99. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point 'A' 4:16.80, 2. Crown Point 'B' 4:22.40. PV -- 1. Steffanie Long (V) 9-6, 2. Megan Supan (CP) 7-6. HJ -- 1. Zarah Cecich (CP) 5-3, 2. Haley Whipps (V) 5-2. LJ -- 1. Claudia Kalin (V) 17-0 1/2, 2. Paige Huck (V) 17-0. SP -- 1. Nakel McClinton (M) 39-2 1/2, 2. Eva Foley (M) 37-7 1/2. DIS -- 1. McClinton (M) 117-9, 2. Foley (M) 100-9.

Boys Volleyball

Marian Catholic 27-20-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 25-25-18

AT MARIAN CATHOLIC

MARIAN CATHOLIC -- Will Craft 10 kills; Jarvis Owems 5 kills, 4 blocks; Mike Vuckovich 5 kills; Jay Hochstetler 25 assists, 4 blocks.

RECORD -- Marian Catholic 2-12.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Marian Catholic 25-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 22-20.

Mt. Carmel 25-25, Gordon Tech 17-20

AT MT. CARMEL

MT. CARMEL -- Bob Walsh 5 kills, 6 aces; Steve Scanell 12 assists.

RECORD -- Mt. Carmel 9-6 (2-1).

Nazareth Academy 25-25, Illiana Christian 8-18

RECORDS -- Illiana Christian 1-5.

Monday's Late Results

Baseball

Westville 5, E.C. Central 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Westville 002 003 0 -- 5 8 1

E.C. Central 000 001 0 -- 1 7 1

2B -- Lou Grandis, Brian Popp (W). 3B -- Tyler Candill (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Hip Padneco (5 1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 4 SO), D.J. Warren (1 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); E.C. Central -- Damien Gomez (5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Dario Ruiz (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Padneco. LP -- Gomez (0-1). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Reilly Wilson (2-4, 2 RBI); E.C. Central -- Adrian Alvarez (2-3). Records: Westville 2-3; E.C. Central 1-5.

Softball

Andrean 3, Griffith 1

SCORING BY INNING

Griffith 010 000 0 -- 1 2 0

Andrean 100 110 x -- 3 8 0

2B -- Alyssa VanHorssen 1 (G); Megan Bridgeman 1, Kelly Ryan 1 (A). HR -- Audrey Bickel (A). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Alex Latronica (6 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 2 SO)); Andrean -- Alyssa Moseley (7 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Moseley (3-0). LP -- Latronica (2-3). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Bickel (2-3, 1 RBI), Bridgeman (1-3, 1 RBI). Ryan (2-3, 1 RBI), Julie Hoolehan (2-3). Records: Andrean 3-0 (2-0), Griffith 2-3 (1-2).

South Central 7, New Prairie 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

South Central 012 200 2 -- 7 10 3

New Pairie 320 000 0 -- 5 5 2

2B -- Jessica Sturdy, Samantha Jackson, Katie Bekavac (SC); Buford, Grimm, Fedder (NP). HR -- Alex Snyder (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Sturdy (1 1/3 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Snyder (5 2/3 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 3 SO); New Prairie -- Haynes (5 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Spencer (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Snyder (1-0). LP -- Spencer. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Sturdy (2-4), Cali Young (3-4), Bekavac (2-3); New Prairie -- Grim (2-4). Records: South Central 4-1; New Prairie 1-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses