Indiana Prep Summaries

2010-04-22T00:00:00Z Indiana Prep Summaries nwitimes.com
April 22, 2010 12:00 am

Baseball

Bishop Noll 10, M.C. Marquette 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Bishop Noll 000 152 2 -- 10 9 2

M.C. Marquette 010 030 0 -- 4 1 1

2B -- Luis Soto, Kody Alayon (BN). 3B -- Matt Pomranke (MCM). HR -- Tommy Merkelis (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Billy Galgan (6 IP, 1 H, 6 BB, 5 SO), Ryan Eger (1 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 0 SO); Marquette -- Connor Lombard (5 IP, 6 H, 4 BB, 5 SO), Mat Johnson (2 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Galgan (1-2); LP -- Lombard. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Merkelis (3-5, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBI), Soto (3-run double); M.C. Marquette -- Pomranke (2-run triple). Records -- Bishop Noll 5-3 (2-0 GSSC).

Clark 12, Gavit 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Clark 010 812 -- 12 14 0

Gavit 001 000 -- 1 5 3

2B -- Matt Hornyak, Cornelius Harris (C); Kevin Johnson (G). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Jordan Polak (4 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 4 SO), Micah Rooke (2 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Gavit -- Aveeno Nasiloski (3 1/3 IP, 10 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), Alex Reillo (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Polak. LP -- Nasiloski (1-2). Leading hitters -- Clark --Harris (3-4), Joe Romero (3 RBIs); Gavit -- Pat Giglio (run). Records: Clark 6-5; Gavit 4-4.

Crown Point 5, LaPorte 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

LaPorte 000 102 1 -- 4 5 2

Crown Point 200 020 1 -- 5 7 1

2B -- Jacob Craft (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Kevin Upp (4 2/3 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 4 SO), Connor Podkul (2 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 3 SO); Crown Point -- Josh Negele (6 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 9 SO), Mike Manion (1 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Manion. LP -- Podkul (3-1). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Craft (2-3, RBI), Dustin DeMuth (run), Sean Rogers (run), Jake McMahan (run), Evan Jurjevic (run); Crown Point -- Brian Holloway (run), Manion (2-3), Negele (2-4, 2 runs), Jake Lindeman (run, RBI). Records: LaPorte 11-1 (3-1 DAC), Crown Point 10-1 (3-1).

Hobart 6, Kankakee Valley 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Kankakee Valley 000 000 0 -- 0 6 4

Hobart 060 000 x -- 6 8 2

2B -- Tyler Simmons, Mike Tilley, Kevin Bobby (KV). 3B -- Dylan Patrick (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Trevor Williams (5 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Travis Kaluf (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Hobart -- Ronnie Probasco (6 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 6 SO), Tony Curatolo (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Probasco (2-3). LP -- Williams (2-1). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Patrick (2-3); Hobart -- Probasco (2-3, RBI), Tyler Raica (2-3, run, RBI). Records: Hobart 5-6 (1-2 NCC); Kankakee Valley 7-4 (1-3).

Lake Central 4, Valparaiso 3 (9 innings)

SCORING BY INNINGS

Valparaiso 000 200 001 -- 3 6 1

Lake Central 000 011 002 -- 4 8 3

2B -- Jerrick Suiter (V); Brian Crider, Frank Pluskota (LC). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Cody Triscik (7 1/3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Jon Holloway (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). Lake Central - Jake Harrison (5 IP, 3 H, 6 BB, 4 SO), Kurt Kudrecki (4 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Kudrecki. LP -- Holloway. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Scott Kickbush (2-3, RBI), John Nappnau (2-4, 2 RBI); Lake Central -- Matt Siedentopf (2-3), Crider (1-4, double, 3 RBI). Records: Valparaiso (7-3, 2-2 DAC); Lake Central (9-1, 3-1).

Morgan Twp. 11, River Forest 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Morgan Twp. 308 00 -- 11 10 2

River Forest 000 00 -- 0 2 5

2B -- Brandon Murphy (MT). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Chase Young (5 IP, 10 H, 3 BB, 3 SO); Morgan Twp. -- Joe Dougherty (5 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Dougherty (3-1). LP -- Young. Leading hitters -- Morgan Twp. -- Joel Reinhertz (3-4, 2 RBI); Wes Rettinger (1-3, 2 RBI); Adam Rettinger (2-3, 3 RBI). Records: Morgan Twp. 7-4; River Forest 2-6.

Munster 8, Griffith 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Munster 100 030 4 -- 8 11 4

Griffith 030 000 2 -- 5 9 0

2B -- Matt Brozovic (M). 3B -- Ryan Wilkinson (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Wilkinson (6 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 8 SO), Simon Webb (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Griffith -- Mike Dobosz (7 IP, 11 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Wilkinson (1-0). LP -- Dobosz (0-3). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Ryan Wilkinson (5 RBIs); Griffith -- Cody Modglin (2 RBIs). Records: Munster 7-5 (3-0 NCC); Griffith 2-10 (0-4).

Portage13, Chesterton 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Chesterton 002 300 0 -- 5 11 4

Portage 307 300 0 -- 13 9 0

2B -- David Crownover (C); Nathan Ramian, David Jercha, Ivan Martinez (P). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Jake Post (2 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 3 SO), Alex Olson (1 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Crownover (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Portage -- Michael Brunner (3 2/3 IP, 7 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Allen Barrett (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Brunner. LP -- Post. Save -- Barrett (1). Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Crownover (1-3, 2 RBI), Taylor Brown (2-3, RBI), Zach Rachowiak (2-2). Portage -- Ramian (RBI), Jercha (2-4, RBI), Martinez (2-2, 4 RBI). Records: Chesterton 1-7 (1-3 DAC); Portage 8-3 (2-2 DAC).

llliana Christian 13, Fenton 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Fenton 040 000 0 -- 4 6 3

Illiana Christian 203 350 x -- 13 13 2

2B -- Eric Slager (IC). HR -- Luke Lyzenga 2, Zach Van Beek 2, Spencer Allen (IC). Pitching summary -- Fenton -- J. Savola (4 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Ellis (2 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Illiana Christian -- Seth Wiltjer (3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Jeremy Ridder (4 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Ridder (1-0). LP -- Savola. Leading hitters -- Illiana Christian -- Lyzenga (2 HR, 4 RBIs), Van Beek (2-3, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs), Allen (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs). Record: Illiana Christian 10-4 (3-1 Metro Suburban Conference).

Mt. Carmel 10, Gordon Tech 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Mt. Carmel 302 104 0 -- 10 11 1

Gordon Tech 000 500 0 -- 5 7 2

2B -- Jeff Boehm, Jerry Houston, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Chris Sujka (MC). 3B -- Sujka (MC). Pitching summary -- Mt. Carmel -- Frank Kelly (5 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 BB, 6 SO), Mike Krueger (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO); Gordon Tech -- Dan Kriho (5 1/3 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Dan Britt (1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Kelly. LP -- Kriho. Save --Krueger. Leading hitters -- Mt. Carmel -- Sujka (2-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Houston (3-4, 2 RBIs, 1 run). Records: Mt. Carmel 14-4 (5-1 Chicago Catholic League).

RailCats High School Challenge

AT THE STEEL YARD

Andrean 6, Marian Catholic 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Andrean 200 103 0 -- 6 11 0

Marian Catholic 000 002 0 -- 2 5 1

2B -- Cam Cooper, P.J. Mason, Vince Tornincasa (A); Nick Orbik 2, Brett Lilek (MC). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Nick Tobye (4 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 6 SO), Mark Pishkur (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Brandon Pavlina (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). Marian Catholic -- Robbie Nunn (4 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Matt Ireland (2 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Packy Daley (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Tobye. LP -- Nunn. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Tornincasa (2-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs). Marian Catholic -- Orbik (2-3). Records -- Andrean 9-1; Marian Catholic 7-9.

Softball

Chesterton 5, Portage 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

Portage 100 020 0 -- 3 9 4

Chesterton 103 001 x -- 5 7 3

2B --Nikki Cloyd, Haley Hodges (P); Sammie Howard (C). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Natalie Korpak (3 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Kylie Someson (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Chesterton -- Taylor Harlow (5 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), Krista Bottos (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Harlow (8-3). LP -- Korpak. Save -- Bottos (1). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kristen Ashby (2-4, 2 runs), Dani Bryan (2-4, run), Haley Hodges (2-4, 2 RBIs); Chesterton -- Howard (2 runs). Records: Chesterton 10-4 (5-1 DAC); Portage 8-4 (4-2).

Clark 14, E.C. Central 7

SCORING BY INNINGS

E.C. Central 100 320 1 -- 7 7 7

Clark 243 104 x -- 14 14 1

2B -- Tina Palma, Courtney Mansfield 2 (C). 3B -- Mansfield, Emily Curosh (C). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Alex Lomeli (6 IP, 14 H, 6 BB, 2 SO); Clark -- Curosh (5 1/3 IP, 4 H, 6 BB, 6 SO), Melissa Prieto (1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Curosh (2-0). LP -- Lomeli. Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Z. Givens (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI), Paula Orueta (2-4, RBI), V. Vasquez (2-4, run); Clark -- Mansfield (4-5, 6 RBI), Palma (3-4, 3 runs, RBI), Sam Alb (3-5, 3 runs, RBI). Records: Clark 5-2 (2-1 GLAC).

Crown Point 14, LaPorte 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Crown Point 320 010 8 -- 14 10 0

LaPorte 000 101 0 -- 2 4 0

2B -- Nichole Ott (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Meghan Bunch (5 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), Holly Buresh (1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Alexis Botsford (1 1/3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). LP -- Botsford. Records: LaPorte 5-5 (1-5).

Hanover Central 5, Lowell 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lowell 100 100 0 -- 2 7 3

Hanover Central 002 201 x -- 5 9 2

2B -- Lauren Wells, Megan Bolanowski (L); Kelsey Jankowski, Katie Klopp (HC). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Jacki Fletcher (6 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Hanover Central -- Jankowski (7 IP, 7 H, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Jankowski (1-2). LP -- Fletcher. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Wells (2-4, RBI); Hanover Central -- Jankowski (3-3), Klopp (2-2). Records: Hanover Central 6-3; Lowell 7-5.

Lake Central 10, Valparaiso 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

:Lake Central 035 20 -- 10 7 0

Valparaiso 000 00 -- 0 0 5

2B -- Sam Terry, Nikki Adams (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Stephanie Mikolajczyk (5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 4 SO); Valparaiso -- Susan Friedlander (3 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Olivia Allen (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Mikolajczyk (1-0). LP -- Friedlander (0-5). Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Kaitlyn Rainier (1-3, 2 runs), Adams 1-2, 2 runs). Records: Lake Central 10-6 (4-2 DAC); Valparaiso 0-9 (0-6).

South Central 5, Whiting 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Whiting 202 000 0 -- 4 7 2

South Central 010 031 x -- 5 6 0

2B -- Ashley Pokraka (W); Nikki Goodwin (SC). HR -- Amanda Blackwell (W); Alex Snyder (SC). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Sarah Jansky (6 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 13 SO); South Central -- Haley Bauer (7 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Bauer (3-1). LP -- Jansky (3-1). Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Blackwell (2-4, 2 RBI), Pokraka (2-3, 2 RBI); South Central -- Snyder (2-3), Kayla Pritchard (2-3, 2 stolen bases). Records: South Central 8-1 (2-0 PCC); Whiting 5-3 (4-1).

Westville 3, LaCrosse 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Westville 100 110 0 -- 3 8

LaCrosse 000 000 0 -- 0 5

2B -- Rachel Morgan (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Ashley Henrich (7 IP, 5 H, 7 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Tricia Cunningham (2-4); Morgan (2-4). Record: Westville 7-1.

Wheeler 13, Boone Grove 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Wheeler 11(10) 10 -- 13 11 0

Boone Grove 000 00 -- 0 1 2

2B -- Marcy Medina, Lanay Parks, Mackenzie Ness, Mary Medina (W); Lauren Johnson (BG). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Ness (5 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 6 SO); Boone Grove -- Kaitlin Stone (2 1/3 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Christine Scheiderer (2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Ness (3-0). LP -- Stone (0-1). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Kylie Planck (3-3, 3 runs), Medina (2-4, 3 RBI, runs), Caitlin Herzog (2-3, 2 runs), Ness (2-3), Parks (1-2, 2 runs); Boone Grove -- Lauren Johnson (1-2). Records: Wheeler 11-0; Boone Grove 6-2.

Illiana Christian 14, Fenton 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Fenton 000 301 -- 4 4 0

Illiana Christian 421 304 -- 14 15 2

HR -- Dana Poortenga, Kate Van Schouwen (IC). Pitching summary -- Fenton -- C. Repley (6 IP, 15 H, 8 BB, 3 SO); Illiana Christian -- Holly Zuidema (6 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Zuidema (6-5). LP -- Repley. Leading hitters -- Illiana Christian -- Poortenga (5 RBI), Van Schouwen (2 RBI). Records: Illiana Christian 8-7.

Marian Catholic 13, Joliet Catholic 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Joliet Catholic 000 00 -- 0

Marian Catholic 445 00 -- 13

HR -- Alexis Funk (MC). Pitching summary -- Joliet Catholic -- Searing (5 IP, 11 H, 1 B, 0 SO); Marian Catholic -- Rachel Glenn (5 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Glenn (4-2). LP -- Searing. Leading hitters -- Joliet Catholic -- Valencik (1-2); Marian Catholic -- Rebecca Gray (2-3, 2 runs); Shawna Saddler (2-3, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Funk (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Marian Catholic 7-4 (3-1 East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Boys Golf

Andrean 169, Lowell 190

AT PALMIRA (Front), Par 35

ANDREAN -- Scotty Morrison 41, Garrett Wisniewski 42, Marty Wisniewski 43, Phil Paras 43.

LOWELL -- Kyle Pratt 45, Trey Perfetti 47, Mike Bafia 48, Todd Norton 50.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Andrean, 188-245.

Boone Grove 165, Crown Point 177

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Par 36)

BOONE GROVE -- Drake Devereux 39, Tony Spalla 41, Rick Gayda 42, Tyler Nicol 43.

CROWN POINT -- Nick Grubnich 38, Colton Zaroff 43, Matt Moehl 44, Scott Rykovich 52.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 7-1; Crown Point 1-2.

Hobart 167, River Forest 222, Lake Station 251

AT INDIAN RIDGE (Front), Par 36

HOBART -- Garrett Bianchi 37, Zach Uhles 40, Josh Alter 44, Gary Cauley 46.

RIVER FOREST -- Scott Guel 44, Robert Dyson 53, Brian Breese 62, Ryan Holland 63.

LAKE STATION -- Josh Donnelly 55, Christian Enriquez 60, Carlos Cardenas 68, Charles Shultz 68.

RECORDS -- Hobart 5-2; River Forest 2-6 (2-1 GSSC); Lake Station 0-3 (0-2).

LaPorte 154, M.C. Marquette 182, New Prairie 196, Gavit 225

AT BEECHWOOD (Par 36)

LAPORTE -- Joel Collins 37, Jordan Leonard 38, Taalor Corley 38, Mike Haney 41.

M.C. MARQUETTE -- Patrick Roder 40, Jack Clancy 43, Conner Post 47, Hunter Paholski 52.

NEW PRAIRIE -- Andrew Pietrzak 49, Shaun harmon 49, C.J. Kowalski 49, Ben Pietrzak 49.

GAVIT -- Juan Lugo 49, Nick Brogdon 55, Greg Maman 58, Craig Casaday 63.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- LaPorte 174, Gavit 223, New Prairie 228.

Morgan Twp. 205, Whiting 259

AT LOST MARSH (Front), Par 36

MORGAN TWP. -- Steven Hewitt 47, Andrew Sharp 53, Jaron Coleman 52, Sam Goodpastor 53.

WHITING -- Jacob Wright 48, David Matura 67, Chris Slater 68, Alex Dillon 76.

RECORDS -- Morgan Twp. 1-0, Whiting 0-7.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Morgan Twp. 187, Whiting 211.

Munster 171, Highland 178

AT WICKER PARK (Front), Par 36

MUNSTER -- Brandon Sparks 39, A.J. Gauthier 42, Dan Falloon 44, Tony Rubino 46.

HIGHLAND -- Seth Peters 43, Matt Zembala 44, Myles Aburto 45, Aaron Strombeck 46.

RECORDS -- Munster 5-1 (2-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Highland 1-3 (1-1).

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Munster 184, Highland 244.

Portage 174, Michigan City 179, Merrillville 193

AT SUMMERTREE (Front), Par 36

PORTAGE -- Rhoshawn Johnson 39, Jack Lewis 43, Kyle Adkins 46, Tim Talley 46, Nate Smock 46.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Blake Jankowski 42, Ryan Brinkman 43, Kyle Krause 44, Zack Palm 50.

MERRILLVILLE -- Frankie Martisovic 41, Arlen Sims 49, Malik Muhammad 50, Steve Crague 53.

RECORDS -- Portage 6-1 (2-0 DAC); Michigan City 2-1 (1-1); Merrillville 0-3 (0-2).

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Portage 198, Michigan City 205, Merrillville 251.

Boys Tennis

Illiana Christian 5, Morgan Park Academy 0

AT ILLIANA CHRISTIAN

SINGLES -- Tyler VanKuiken (IC) d. Nic Ranaire 6-3, 6-2; Adam Bergsma (IC) d. Alex Kyi 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Austin Smit-Nic Blink (IC) d. Morgan Bunn-Sovi Kumrat 6-3, 6-0; Stanton Huizenga-Jon Huizenga (IC) d. D. Skawiniak-C. Fluer 6-3, 6-1; Roshan Selladurai-Ryan Jongsma (IC) d. Vinay-Myles Bulla 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Illiana Christian 6-2.

Girls Tennis

Chesterton 5, South Bend Clay 0

AT CHESTERTON

SINGLES -- Bobbi Modesto (C) d. Samantha Lukas 6-0, 6-0; Erin DeVaney (C) d. Destiny Reines 6-0, 6-0; Cassi Moore (C) d. Bridget Hickey 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Elizabeth Shinn-Margaret Shinn (C) d. Madeline Swain-Allyson Tobalski 6-0, 6-1; Olivia Gordon-Shelbie Sullivan (C) d. Stephanie Seitz-Lynsie Raegaert 6-0, 6-0.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Chesterton, 7-0.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 6-1.

Highland 5, Crown Point 0

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Vanessa Madrigal (H) d. Chelsea Viers 6-0, 6-0; Aby Madrigal (H) d. Gabby Touchette 6-0, 6-0; Meredith Garcia (H) d. Kelsey Ingelhart 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Sarah Kitchell-Liz Quinn (H) d. Hanna Tokoly-Kelly Gross 6-3, 6-1; Rachel Lenhart-Briana Kikalos (H) d. Needa Malik-Kristin Overbey 6-3, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Highland 10-0; Crown Point 1-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Highland, 9-2.

Hobart 3, Merrillville 2

AT MERRILLVILLE

SINGLES -- Abby Lams (H) d. Pauline Laorden 7-6 (11-9), 6-2; Reena Childers (H) d. Lauren Carniello 6-3, 6-2; Julie Hays (M) d. Cristina Toma 5-7, 6-4, 6-0

DOUBLES -- Stephanie Bachmann-Jennifer Syjut (H) d. Allison Varela/Lea Neligan 6-4, 6-1; Kelsey Sajdera-Eleny Babilonia (M) d. Ashley Kilgore-Kammie Miller 6-2, 6-3.

RECORDS: Hobart 2-6, Merrillville 0-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Hobart, 3-2.

M.C, Marquette 5, Whiting 0

AT MICHIGAN CITY

SINGLES -- Mary-Katherine Slattery (MCM) d. Crystal Godinez 6-1, 6-0; Katie Clancy (MCM) d. Megan Jakovich 6-1, 6-0;

Julia Thorne (MCM) d. Danielle Weems 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Sharee Means-Kendall Shinn (MCM) d. Melissa Rodriguez-Megan Kazmerski 6-2, 6-4; Morgan Bowen-Christina Bar (MCM) d. Lupe Cornejo-Jazmyne Henderson 6-0, 6-1.

RECORD: Michigan City Marquette 5-2.

Portage 5, Boone Grove 0

AT PORTAGE

SINGLES -- Carly Bermes (P) d. Mary Kieffer 6-0, 6-1; Britni Novina (P) d. Allyson Trevino 6-2, 6-0; Brittney Hopper (P) d. Jasmine Briceno 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Bre Harvey-Amanda Klenk (P) d. Kelsea Knight-Sierra Larson 6-0, 6-0; Abby Hargarten-Kacie McGuire (P) d. Rachel Lamb-Brittney Ziemniak 6-0, 6-0.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Portage, 4-1.

RECORD -- Portage 8-1.

River Forest 3, Clark 2

AT RIVER FOREST

SINGLES -- Zi Ling (RF) d. Chriselle Leon 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Bigott (RF) d. Angeline Ellis 6-1, 6-0; Lily Villican (C) d. Alex Ayala 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Bethanie Perez-Angeles Giron (C) d. Jamie Bellar-Dianna Haynes 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Ariel Garza-Meghan Davis (RF) d. Stephanie Richards-Yesenia Strchez 6-3, 6-4.

RECORDS -- River Forest 2-4.

Wheeler 5, Calumet 0

AT CALUMET

SINGLES -- Stephanie Guernsey (W) d. Margie Mahaffey 6-3, 4-6, 10-7; Olivia Ingram (W) d. Ashley Eriks 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Tym (W) d. Karyce Shumpert 6-2, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Kaelynn Loftus-Maggie Krause (W) d. Lyndsey DiGiacomo-Chloe Greenwell 6-0, 6-0; Julianne Ryan-Ashley Immordino (W) d. Jenea Sutton-Abby Eddlemon 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 4-1 (3-0 GSSC); Calumet 3-4 (1-3).

Boys Track

Washington Twp. 80, South Central 50

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

DIS -- Cannon (WT) 115-6. SP -- Richie Russell (WT) 46-4 1/2. LJ -- Hogge (WT) 19-2. HJ -- Short (WT) 5-8. PV -- Matchett (WT) 11-6. 110 HUR -- Matchett (WT) 18.0. 100 -- Price (SC) 11.31. 400 -- Jake Kitchell (SC) 56.81. 1,600 -- Cannon (WT) 5:38. 300 HUR -- Matchett (WT) 46.28. 800 -- Villicana (SC) 2:31.18. 200 -- Hogge (WT) 23.5. 3,200 -- Copsy (WT) 12:30. 3,200 RELAY -- Washington Twp. (Smreker, Copsy, Payne, Diller) 9:43.89. 400 RELAY -- South Central (Ricky Rigsby, Ethan Biggs, Wiliams, Price) 45.65. 1,600 RELAY -- South Central (Gifford, Rigsby, Matt Walker, Kitchell) 3:57.53.

Girls Track

South Central 87, Washington Twp. 35

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

SP -- Johnson (WT) 30-9. DIS -- Lustgarten (WT) 92-3. HJ -- Katie Bekavac (SC) 5-0. LJ -- Bekavac (SC) 14-9. PV -- Melanie Pugh (WT) 8-6. 100 HUR -- Satoski (SC) 19.75. 100 -- Little (SC) 13.81. 400 -- Little (SC) 1:03.97. 1,600 -- Evans (WT) 6:12. 300 HUR -- Bekavac (SC) 50.53. 800 -- Kirstin Wolf (SC) 2:45.38. 200 -- Dallas Ludlow (SC) 29.28. 3,200 -- Evans (WT) 12:59. 1,600 RELAY -- South Central (Bekavac, Wolff, Tori Klimczak, Little) 4:51.33. 400 RELAY -- South Central (Bekavac, Satoski, Ludlow, Little) 55.7. 3,200 RELAY -- South Central (Wolf, McGlothlin, Wolff, Klimczak) 11:15.09.

Girls Track

T.F. South Invitational

1. ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 152, 2. CRETE-MONEE 79, 3. T.F. SOUTH 75, 3. LINCOLN-WAY WEST 75, 5. ANDREW 55, 6. SETON 43, 7. ILLINOIS MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY 39, 8. E.C. Central 2.

3200 RELAY -- 1. Andrew 10:53.29, 2. Lincoln-Way West 11:10.15, 3. Illiana Christian 11:12.45, 4. CRETE-MONEE 38:08.00, 5. T.F. South 12:55.51.

400 RELAY -- 1. Seton 51.79, 2. Illiana Christian 52:07, 3. T.F. South 53.12, 4. Crete-Monee 54.08, 5. East Chicago 57.28, 6. Lincoln-Way West 57.54.

3200 -- 1. Chloe Porter (IC) 12:35.00, 2. Dezzarae Arce (A) 12:36.22, 3. Kelsey Buerger (A) 12:55.90, 4. Cassie Russell (IC) 13:45.11, 5. Hannah Miller (IMSA) 13:52.66, 6. Shari Duval (14:07.26).

100 HUR -- 1. Amber Farell (IMSA) 14:36, 2. Brielle James (IMSA) 16:74, 3. Ocenna Ship (IC) 17:17, 4. Brittany Wilson (LWW) 17:51, 5. Sharika Vance (CM) 17:75, 6. Laura Perschbacker (IC) 19:51.

100 -- 1. Ebany Wimss (IC) 12:16, 2. Megan Majors (TFS) 12:61, 3. Dejanae Terry (S) 12:68, 4. Taylor Whittler (CM) 12:91, 5. Sydney Douthard (TFS) 13:16, 6. Brittany Wilson (LWW) 13:37.

800 -- 1. Brie Donovan (A) 2:35.45, 2. Lauren Brink (IC) 2:38.03, 3. Isis Johnson (TFS) 2:45.38, 5. Ana Plefka (A) 2:45.76, 6. Brittni Voltolina (LWW) 2:47.55.

800 RELAY -- 1. Illiana Christian 1:50.98, 2. T.F. South 1:54.60, 3. Seton 1:57.47, 4. Crete-Monee 2:00.00, 5. Lincoln-Way West 2:02.86, 6. Andrew 2:06.00.

400 -- 1. Amber Farrell (IMSA) 59.92, 2. Taylor Farley (S) 1:02.11, 3. Sara Losacco (LWW) 1:02.17, 4. Taylor Whittler (CM) 1:03.09, 5. Kelli Kuzmak (A) 1:05.75, 6. Kristen Brink (IC) 1:05.99.

300 HUR -- 1. Brittany Wilson (LWW) 50.25, 2. Laura Perschbacher (IC) 52.58, 3. Emily Dykstra (IC) 52.40, 4. Breanna Young (CM) 52.85, 5. Kristyn Assie (A) 57.23, 6. Anita Lewis (S) 59.39.

1600 -- 1. Monica Hahn (LWW) 5:51.85, 2. Lauren Brink (IC) 5:57.93, 3. Dezzarae Arce (A) 6:06.08, 4. Toni Fiore (LWW) 6:07.41, 5. Teja Foy (CM) 6:07.70, 6. Kaitlyn Holesinger (IC) 6:12.56.

200 -- 1.  Megan Majors (TFS) 26:01, 2. Amber Farell (IMSA) 26.62, 3. Dejanee Terry (S) 26.78, 4. Tayler Farley (S) 27.41, 5. Tayler Whittler (CM) 27.53, 6. Jelissa Tate (TFS) 27.74.

1600 RELAY -- 1. Illiana Christian 4:26.94, 2. Crete-Monee 4:35.62. 3. Lincoln-Way West 4:37.98, 4. Andrew 4:44.87, 5. Seton 4:52.12, 6. T.F. South 5:26.33.

SP -- 1. Nina Bush (IC) 32-6 7/8, 2. Bianna Jordan (TFS) 32-6 1/4, 3. Anna Krygsheld (IC) 28-1/4, 4. Crawford (CM) 27-3, 5. Meghan Windt (A) 26-10 1/2, 6. Jada Henderson (TFS) 26-7 1/2.

DIS -- 1. Nina Bush (IC) 85-10, 2. Ariel Peevy (IC) 82-7, 3. Jaa Henderson (TFS) 80-10, 4. Shawan Zeppi (CM) 76-10, 5. Birnna Jordan (TFS) 73-6, 6. Merritt (CM) 73-4.

LJ -- 1. Shanikka Vance (CM) 15-5, 2. Jessica Wiltjer (IC) 14-9, 3. Sydney Douthard (TFS) 14-7, 4. Whitney Granger (CM) 14, 5. Nena Branch (TFS) 13-8, 6. Oceana Shipp (IC) 13-5.

TJ -- 1. Jessica Wiltjer (IC) 33-2, 2. Shanika Vance (CM) 33-12, 3. Whiney Granger (CM) 29-11, 4. Sheryl McFarland (TFS) 28-11, 5. Emily Dykstra (IC) 28-6, 6. Meghan McHale (A) 26-5.

HJ -- 1. Kaitlyn Neiheisel (LWW) 5-0, 2. Abby Hedhn (LWW) 4-10, 3. Angelik Young (CM) 4-8, 4. Simone Brown (CM) 4-8, 5. Uriah Walker (TFS) 4-4.

Tuesday's Late Results

Boys Golf

Bishop Noll 169, North Newton 213

AT LOST MARSH

BISHOP NOLL -- Aaron Amick 37, Luke Fornaciari 40, Brendan O'Neill 45, Ted Wleklinski 47.

NORTH NEWTON -- Cosy Wedding 47, Selby Bord 54, Eric Wynn 54, Josh Kovach 58.

Girls Tennis

Munster 4, Kankakee Valley 1

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

SINGLES -- Abbey Hamstra (KV) d. Christina Lee 6-7(9), 6-4, 6-1; Rachael Heiniger (M) d. Shayne Polomchak 6-0, 6-0; Christiann Tavitas (M) d. Kayla Fieldhouse 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Krissy Kovacich-Paige Heuer (M) d. Dorothy Weishaer-Brooke Wireman 6-4, 6-0; Kristie Miller-Sam Sakevicius (M) d. Abbie Wilder-Tessa Wisdom 6-1, 6-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Munster, 4-0.

Boys Track

Boone Grove 94, Covenant Christian 26

AT BOONE GROVE

3,200 RELAY -- Boone Grove 11:02. LJ -- Hartwig (BG) 15-9 1/2. HJ -- Bobby Rapley (BG) 6-3. 110 HUR -- James Handtke (CC) 19.4. SP -- Rado (BG) 40-6. DIS -- Rado (BG) 113-8. 1,600 -- Hartwig (BG) 5:17. 400 RELAY -- Boone Grove 49.7. 400 -- Rapley (BG) 55.14. PV -- Gardin (BG) 10-6. 800 -- Rapley (BG) 2:21. 300 HUR -- Handtke (CC) 48.45. 100 -- Fauser (BG) 12.16. 200 -- Schurman (CC) 25.08. 3,200 -- Hartwig (BG) 12:36. 1,600 RELAY -- Boone Grove 4:11.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News