Indiana Prep Summaries

2010-05-04T00:00:00Z Indiana Prep Summaries nwitimes.com
May 04, 2010 12:00 am

Baseball

Andrean 6, Lowell 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lowell 040 001 00 -- 5 9 2

Andrean 002 011 11 -- 6 8 1

2B -- Danny DeBoer, Jimmy Szafranski, Evan Ensweiler (L); Vince Tornincasa (A). HR -- Brandon Siminski (A). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- DeBoer -- (4 2/3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Szafranski (3 2/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Andrean -- Tyler Ochi -- (5 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Brandon Pavlina (1 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Cam Cooper (2 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Cooper (1-0). LP -- Szafranski. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Szafranski (2-2), Craig Austgen (2-3, run). Andrean -- Jordan Falls (2-3, RBI), Siminski (RBI). Records: Lowell 8-81 (3-4 in Northwest Crossroads Conference); Andrean 11-4 (5-2).

Boone Grove 13, South Central 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

South Central 300 000 -- 3 4 3

Boone Grove 510 322 -- 13 14 3

2B -- Ryan Reynolds (BG). 3B -- Jake Wright, Tommy Burton (BG). HR -- Wayland Roach (BG). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Dan Snyder (4 IP, 10 H, 2 BB, 5 SO), Blake Geske (1 1/3 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Boone Grove -- Roach (6 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 13 SO). WP -- Roach (3-3). LP -- Snyder. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Wright (2-4), Roach (2-4, 2 RBIs), Reynolds (2-3), John Sawa (2-4, 3 RBIs), Burton (3-4, 4 RBIs). Records: Boone Grove 11-9 (6-0 PCC).

Crown Point 12, Portage 2

SCORING BY INNING

Portage 000 11 -- 2 6 5

Crown Point 204 51 -- 12 12 0

2B -- Sam Puchalski (P); Josh Negele, Colin Casey, Jake Lindeman, Brian Holloway (CP). HR -- Jose Andrade (CP). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Cody Jackson (2 1/3 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Dylan Ozbolt (2 1/3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Crown Point -- Negele (5 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Negele (5-0). LP -- Jackson (4-3). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Tommy Mosley (2-3, run), Tony Cheky (1-3, run), Michael Torres (1-2, RBI), Puchalski (1-2, RBI); Crown Point -- Andrade (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Casey (2-3, 3 RBI, run), Jeff Limbaugh (2-3, run, 2 RBIs), Scott Donley (1-3, 4 runs). Records: Crown Point 16-2 (6-2 DAC); Portage 10-6 (3-5 DAC).

Griffith 6, Kankakee Valley 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Kankakee Valley 000 010 0 -- 1 3 4

Griffith 000 060 x -- 6 9 0

2B -- Josh Chalifoux, Matt Corlett (G). 3B -- Tyler Simmons (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Mike Tilley (4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 3 SO), Tyler Simmons (1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Travis Kaluf (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). Griffith -- Mike Dobosz (7 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Dobosz. LP -- Tilley. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Simmons (1-3), Tyler Cambe (1-2, RBI); Griffith -- Garret Litke (2-4, RBI), Cody Modglin (3-3, run). Records: Griffith 4-14 (1-6 NCC); Kankakee Valley 10-8.

Hebron 9, Kouts 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

Hebron 131 301 0 -- 9 12 1

Kouts 001 020 0 -- 3 5 1

2B -- Kyle Joyce (H). 3B -- Kyle Hernandez (H). HR -- Hernandez (H); Matt Morgart (K). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Damon Wallace (6 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 7 SO), Cody Hayes (2/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Kouts -- Jake Keough (3 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Evan Blonn (2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Jon Frame (3 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Wallace (2-1). LP -- Keough (2-3). Leading hitters -- Hernandez (3-5, 3 runs, 4 RBI), Joyce (2-3, run), Brandon Chambers (2-3, RBI), Hayes (2-5, RBI, run). Kouts -- Morgart (2-4, 2 RBI, run). Records: Hebron 6-7-1 (2-4 PCC); Kouts 8-8-1 (2-4).

Highland 9, Hobart 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Highland 122 400 0 -- 9 11 1

Hobart 000 002 0 -- 2 2 2

2B -- John Livingston 2, Mike Bremer (Hi). 3B -- Mike Gamaleri, Nik Mason (H). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Livingston (7 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 13 SO); Hobart -- Ronnie Probasco (2 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Tony Curatolo (2 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Nick Lafty (3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Livingston (5-0). LP -- Probasco (3-4). Leading hitters -- Highalnd -- Gamaleri (3-3, 3B, run); Rich Fowler (2-3, run, RBI), Livingston (2-4, run, 2 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Highland 13-6 (6-1 NCC); Hobart 9-10 (2-5).

Lake Central 7, Merrillville 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lake Central 000 231 10 -- 7 10 1

Merrillville 000 200 0 -- 2 8 1

3B -- Frank Pluskota, Cody Dykema (LC). HR -- Brian Crider (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Kurt Kudrecki -- (7 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 5 SO); Merrillville -- Nick Feliciano -- (5 2/3 IP, 9 H, 5 BB, 4 SO), Chris Knight (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Kudrecki (5-1). LP -- Feliciano (3-3). Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Steve Letz (2-4, run), Pluskota (2-4, 2 runs), Crider (2-4, RBI); Merrillville -- Nick Townes (2-4, 2 RBIs), Feliciano (2-4), Kevin Schroeder (2-3). Records: Lake Central 14-1 (7-1 DAC); Merrillville 7-10 (1-7).

LaPorte 3, Chesterton 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Chesterton 000 000 0 -- 0 2 2

LaPorte 000 003 x -- 3 5 1

2B -- Evan Jurjevic (L). 3B -- Darius Kincaid (L). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Jordan Peterson (6 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 5 SO); LaPorte -- Clay Manering (7 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Manering (5-0). LP -- Peterson. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Jurjevic (2-2, RBI), Kyle Upp (1-3, RBI), Kincaid (1-2), Eddie Downs (RBI); Chesterton -- Josh Hood (1-3), Nate Majcher (1-3). Records: LaPorte 15-2 (7-1 DAC); Chesterton 3-10 (2-6).

Morton 11, Calumet 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Calumet 100 000 -- 1 3 0

Morton 201 143 -- 11 11 2

2B -- Chris McCormack (M). HR -- Jimmy McCormack, Jerry Watson (M). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- Mike Matuzcak 5 (IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Jeremy Wricman (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Morton -- Jessie Escamilla (6 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Escamilla (2-1). LP -- Matuzcak. Leading hitters -- Morton -- C. McCormack (3-3. 3 runs), D.J. Griffin (2-4, 2 runs), J. McCormack (1-3, 6 RBIs), Watson (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Records: Morton 7-7.

Valparaiso 7, Michigan City 5

SCORING BY INNINGS

Valparaiso    202 210 0 -- 7 9 2

Michigan City    220 000 1 -- 5 8 1

2B -- Scott Kickbush, Jerrick Suiter (V); Robert Coursel (MC). 3B -- Dom Coatsolonia (V); Jordan Nieman (MC). HR -- Suiter (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso (1 2/3 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Ryan Collins (5 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO); Michigan City -- David Sheets (3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Chad Galloway (2 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Wade Nolin (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Collins. LP -- Galloway. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Suiter (2-4, 3 RBI), Kyle Wagner (2-5, 2 runs), Coatsolonia (2-4); Michigan City -- Washington (2-4, 2 runs), Nieman (2-4, RBI). Records: Valparaiso 13-4 (5-3 DAC); Michigan City (1-7).

Fenwick 1, Mt. Carmel 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Mt. Carmel 000 000 0 --0 6 1

Fenwick 000 001 x -- 1 5 1

Pitching summary -- Marian Catholic -- Adam Panayotovich (6 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 5 SO); Fenwick -- McGann (7 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- McGann. LP -- Panayotovich. Leading hitters -- Mt. Carmel -- Kevin Healy (2-3). Records: Mt. Carmel 18-7.(8-4 Catholic League).

Illiana Christian 7, Lincoln-Way West 6

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lincolnway West 020 020 20 -- 6 8 2

Illiana Christian 102 010 21 -- 7 10 2

2B -- Pete Krygsheld, Tyler Smit (IC). HR -- Joe Dystra (IC). Pitching summary -- Lincolnway West -- Mac Bishop (5 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), Jim McHale (3 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Illiana Christian -- Seth Wiltjer (6 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Jeremy Ridder (2 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Ridder (2-1). Leading hitters -- Illiana Christian -- Krygsheld (3-5, 2 runs), Luke Lyzenga (3-5, 3 RBIs). Records: .Illiana Christian 16-7.

Marist 11, Marian Catholic 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Marian Catholic 010 00 -- 1 5 5

Marist 620 12 -- 11 13 0

3B -- Brett Lilek (IC). Pitching summary -- Marian Catholic -- Rob Nunn (4 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Packy Daley (1/3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). LP -- Nunn (2-3). Leading hitters -- Marian Catholic -- Lilek (run), Joe Walker (2-2, RBI, steal). Records: Marian Catholic 10-14 (4-5 East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Softball

Chesterton 5, LaPorte 3

SCORING BY INNINGS

LaPorte 020 000 1 -- 3 10 3

Chesterton 040 001 x -- 5 7 3

2B -- Nicole Cyphers, Nichole Ott (L). HR -- Jessica Craft (Junior) (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Meghan Bunch (6 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). LP -- Bunch. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Jessica Craft (Senior) (2-3), Jessica Craft (Junior) 2-4), Cyphers (2-3). Records: LaPorte 13-6 (4-6).

Crown Point 11, Portage 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Crown Point 020 701 10 -- 11 13 1

Portage 100 000 10 -- 2 3 5

2B -- Jessica Palm, Kelsey Batz (CP); Dani Bryan (P). 3B -- Palm, Taylor Perry (CP). HR -- Perry (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Perry (7 IP, 3 H, 11 SO, 1 BB); Portage -- Natalie Korpak (3 IP, 5 H, 2 SO, 2 BB), Kylie Someson (4 IP, 8 H, 2 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Palm (4-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI), Perry (2-2, 3 runs); Portage -- Bryan (2-3, 1 RBI, 1 run). Records: Crown Point 14-1 (10-0); Portage 11-5 (7-4). 

Hanover Central 12, Washington Twp. 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Washington Twp. 000 00 -- 0 0 3

Hanover Central 410 07 -- 12 9 0

2B -- Morgan Austgen, Ashley Loy, Danielle Nowak (HC). 3B -- Jessica Toth (HC). HR -- Katie Klopp (HC). Pitching summary -- Washington Twp. -- Lusgarten (4 1/3 IP, 9 H, 6 BB, 3 SO); Hanover Central -- Toth (2 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 5 SO), Kelsey Jankowski (3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Jankowski (3-3). LP -- Lusgarten (4-7). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Nowak (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs); Home -- Name (). Records: Hanover Central -- 11-5 (5-1 Porter County Conference); Washington Twp. -- 4-7, 1-5 .

Hobart 9, Gavit 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Hobart 042 030 0 -- 9 7 1

Gavit 000 200 0 -- 2 4 2

2B -- Abby Adams (H). HR -- Adams (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Jasmine Suarez (7 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Gavit -- Paloma (5 IP, 7 H, 7 BB, 1 SO), Gibson (2 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Suarez (1-1). LP -- Paloma. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Adams (grand slam home run, 3-5, 5 RBI, run), Michelle Miller (2-3), Suarez (1-2, 2 RBI, run); Gavit -- Delgado (2-2). Records: Hobart 2-15.

Lake Central 14, Merrillville 4

SCORING BY INNINGS

Merrillville 000 04 -- 4 2 5

Lake Central 330 62 -- 14 16 4

2B -- Sam Terry (LC). 3B -- Gabby Ponce (M): Kayla Bishton (LC). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Lindsey Mitchell (4 2/3 IP, 16 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Lake Central -- Stephanie Mikolajczyk (5 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Mikolajczyk (2-0). LP -- Mitchell. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Terry (3-3, 2 runs, RBI), Bishton (2-3, run, 4 RBI).Records: Lake Central 13-9 (5-5 DAC).

Lowell 7, Bishop Noll 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Bishop Noll 000 001 0 -- 1 1 1

Lowell 121 030 x -- 7 13 1

2B -- Jacki Fletcher (L). HR -- Fletcher (L). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Vanessa Hartzell (6 IP, 13 H, 4 BB, 4 SO); Lowell -- Lauren Wells (7 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Wells. LP -- Hartzell. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Wells (4-4), Fletcher (3-3), Amanda Underwood (2-4). Records: Lowell 12-7; Bishop Noll 12-8.

Michigan City 10, Valparaiso 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Michigan City    620 02 -- 10 7 2

Valparaiso    000 00 -- 0 3 2

2B -- Collins, Brooks (MC). HR -- Collins, Miller (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Payton Webb (5 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Valparaiso -- Susan Friedlander (1 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Olivia Allen (4 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Webb. LP -- Friedlander. Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Collins (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI), Miller (2-2, 2 runs, 2 RBI); Valparaiso -- Maddie Shuta (2-2). Record: Valparaiso 1-13 (0-10 DAC).

River Forest 12, Hammond 2

SCORING BY INNINGS

Hammond 100 10 -- 2 3 9

River Forest 447 0x -- 15 9 0

2B -- Chelsea Rosco, Anna Dema, Abby Anderson (RF). HR -- A. Davila (H); Dema (RF). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- D. Hernandez (4 IP, 9 H, 6 BB, 3 SO); River Forest -- Dema (3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Dema. LP -- Hernandez. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Dema (3-3, 6 RBI). Records: River Forest 3-12.

Whiting 12, Lake Station 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Whiting 103 035 -- 12 9 2

Lake Station 000 000 -- 0 5 1

2B -- Sarah Jansky, Ashley Pokraka, Emelie Lovasko (W); Cassie Austin (LS). 3B -- Lovasko (W). HR -- Amanda Blackwell, Pokraka (W). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Jansky (6 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Lake Station -- Nikki Frizzell (6 IP, 9 H, 5 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Jansky. LP -- Frizzell. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Pokraka (3-4, 3 runs), Lovasko (3-4, 3 runs). Records: Whiting 9-5; Lake Station 4-10.

Marian Catholic 8, Bishop McNamara 1

SCORING BY INNINGS

Marian Catholic 103 020 2 -- 8 11 2

Bishop McNamara 000 001 0 -- 1 6 3

HR -- Bri Clark, Shawna Sadler (MC); Hana (BMac). Pitching summary -- Marian Catholic -- Becca Gray (7 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Bishop McNamara -- Schaafsma (7 IP, 11 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Gray (18-3). LP -- Schaafsma. Leading hitters -- Marian Catholic -- Gray (3-4, 3 runs), Clark (2 RBI, 2 runs), Sadler (4 RBI), Rachel Blood (2-4); Bishop McNamara -- Hana (1-4). Records: Marian Catholic 15-6 (9-2 East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Boys Golf

M.C. Marquette 165, Calumet 220

M.C. MARQUETTE -- Jack Clacy 36, Patrick Roder 40, Dominique Fumo 44, Conner Post 45.

CALUMET -- Jarrett Taborski 51, Jarrett Orich 53, Phil Sopariz 56, Austin Grimmer 60.

Girls Soccer

Marian Catholic 2, Marist 0

AT MARIAN CATHOLIC

MARIAN CATHOLIC -- Patricia Resner 1 goal; Mia Cleary 1 goal; Sarah Trump 1 assist.

RECORDS -- Marian Catholic 9-8 (2-5 East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Girls Tennis

Highland 5, Calumet 0

AT CALUMET

SINGLES -- Vanessa Madrigal (H) d. Ashley Eriks 6-1, 6-0; Abby Madrigal (H) d. Karyce Shumpert 6-0, 6-0; Megan Grassi (H) d. Lyndsey Digiacomo 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Rachel Lenhart-Brianna Kikalos (H) d. Abby Eddlemon-Megan Moon 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Hojnicki-Nikki Goodeve (H) d. Jenea Sutton-Chloe Greenwell 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Highland 14-0; Calumet 3-9.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Highland, 6-0.

Hobart 4, Whiting 1

AT WHITING

SINGLES -- Abby Lams (H) d. Crystal Godinez 6-3, 6-2; Reena Childers (H) d. Megan Jakovich 6-0, 6-6 (2-7), 6-6 (7-3); Christina Toma (H) d. Danielle Weems 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Jennifer Syjut-Stephanie Bachmann (H) d. Megan Kaznierski-Melissa Rodriguez 6-1, 6-2; Lupe Cornejo-Jazmyne Henderson (W) d. Kammie Miller-Katie Miller 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Hobart 4-8; Whiting 4-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Hobart, 5-0.

Lowell 5, Wheeler 0

AT LOWELL

SINGLES -- Natalie Johnson (L) d. Stephanie Guernsey 6-2, 6-1; Danielle Savich (L) d. Olivia Ingram 6-2, 6-0; Chloe White (L) d. Maggie Krause 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Sula Hitzeman-Sumaiyah Ahmad (L) d. Ashley Immordiro-Julie Ryan; Mallory Swisher-Amber DeYoung (L) d. Jackie Ruchti-Aida Zabaneh 6-1, 6-0.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Lowell 5, Wheeler 0.

Morton 4, Clark 1

AT MORTON

SINGLES -- Lauren Innes (M) d. Chriselle Leon 6-1, 6-0; Emily Wiening (M) d. Melissa Silva 6-0, 6-1; Lily Villicana (C) d. Michelle Frost 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Gabby DiFiore-Mallory Coto (M) d. Angelina Elias-Angeles Giron 6-0, 6-1; Roxana Martinez-Ashley Szczepanski (M) d. Stephanie Perez-Yesenia Sanchez 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Morton 6-7 (2-0 GLAC); Clark 1-7 (1-2).

River Forest 5, Hammond 0

AT HAMMOND

SINGLES -- Zi Ling (RF) d. Angelica Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Bigott (RF) d. Citlali Meza 6-0, 6-1; Jamie Bellar (RF) d. Adriana Alcantar 7-5, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Dianna Haynes-Vivian Nunez (RF) d. Alexandria Woods-Alejanera Martinez 6-4, 6-2; Meghan Davis-Ariel Garza (RF) d. Sonia Sanchez-Genee Green 6-2, 6-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY - River Forest , Hammond 3.

Girls Track

Illiana Christian 97, T.F. South 79, Crete-Monee 66, Bishop Noll 9

AT T.F. SOUTH

LJ -- Douthard (TFS) 15-4, Branch (TFS) 14-5, Granger (CM) 14-10. HJ -- Kamp (IC) 4-8, Young (CM) 4-6, Shipp (IC) 4-6. TJ -- Herlitz (TFS) 33-6, Granger (CM) 30-11, McFarland (TFS) 29-10. SP -- Bush (IC) 33-9 1/2, Jordan (TFS) 31-2, Smith (IC) 30-7 1/4. DIS -- Peevy (IC) 91-4, Bush (IC) 88-7 1/2, Henderson (TFS) 77-4. 3200 RELAY -- Illiana Christian 11:24.48, T.F. South 11:59.60, Crete-Monee 12:47.62. 400 RELAY -- T.F. South 50.64, Illiana Christian 50.94, Crete-Monee 51.42. 3200 -- Porter (IC) 13:07, Russell (IC) 13:53, Arambuk (TFS) 16:50. 110 HUR -- Shipp (IC) 17.54, Vance (CM) 17.77, Hall (BN) 18.43. 100 -- Wims (IC) 12.67, Whittler (CM) 12.76, Douthard (TFS) 12.93. 300 -- Johnson (TFS) 2:28.2, Foy (CM) 2:46.04, Issema (TFS) 2:47.59. 800 RELAY -- T.F. South 1:50.44, Crete-Monee 1:51.30, Illiana Christian 2:03.23. 400 -- Branch (TFS) 1:03.28, Paul (CM) 1:03.48, Doss (CM) 1:05.60. 300 LH -- Pershbacher (IC) 50.48, Dykstra (IC) 50.49, Young (CM) 51.71. 1600 -- Brink (IC) 5:35.50, Foyy (CM) 5:51.47, Holesinger (IC) 6:05.65. 200 -- Whittler (CM) 26.02, Majors (TFS) 26.80, Tate (TFS) 27.42. 1600 RELAY -- Crete-Monee 4:26.47, Illiana Christian 4:29, T.F. South 4:46.52.

SOPHOMORE -- T.F. South 72, Crete-Monee 61, Illiana Christian 46, Bishop Noll 0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News