Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-12-16T21:15:00Z 2013-12-18T02:02:07Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 16, 2013 9:15 pm

 Girls Basketball

Covenant Christian 36, Tri County 27

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (10-6-10-10)

Jennifer Heerema 4 0-1 8, Nicki DeBoer 0 0-0 0, Renae Buiter 2 2-2 6, Calli Beezhold 8 0-0 16, Courtney VanderMeer 1 0-0 2 , Carrie VanderMolen 2 0-0  4, Frankie Slayton 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 2-3 36.

TRI-COUNTY (7-8-7-5)

Totals -- 11 4-10 27.

Rebounds: Heerema 6, Buiter 6 (CC). Assists: Buiter 4 (CC). Steals: Heerema 2 (CC). Team fouls: Covenant Christian 11; Tri County 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Covenant Christian 5-3; Tri County 3-6.

Bowling

IHSB Lake Shore Conference

Week 14

Boys

Portage 2,095, Chesterton 2,011

LaPorte 1,938, Westville 1,671

Valparaiso 1,714, Lake Station 1,672

Wheeler Coed 1,878, Hobart 1,666

Michigan City 1,923, Bye 1,672

Matt Ozimek (Chesterton) 263-246--509, Tommy Sosinski (Westville) 265--487, Zach Carter (Portage) 467, Jordan Gilbert (Wheeler) 457, Kyle Snuffer (LaPorte) 457, Justin Hopkins (Portage) 453, Michael Zondor (Chesterton) 249--450, Michael Luellman (Lake Station) 248--450, Nick Lightner (Lake Station) 265, Taylor Lyles (LaPorte) 255, Jason Wright (Valparaiso) 245.

Girls

Chesterton 1,665, Michigan City 935

LaPorte 1,882, Westville 1,176

Hobart 1,303, Valparaiso 1,245

Portage 1,967, Lake Station 1,563

Jackie Rhoda (Portage) 255-216--471, Haley Keller (Portage) 203-200--403, Paige Chapman (Portage) 212--387, Savanah Becker (LaPorte) 387, Jessica Sizemore (LaPorte) 374, Sarah Voiers (Chesterton) 374, Nicole Walton (Portage) 227--374, Maryssa Carey (Hobart) 370, Brittany Mace (LaPorte) 225, Heidi Tucker (Chesterton) 200.

Boys Swimming

Crown Point 129, Highland 56

200  MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (A.J. Huls, Taylor Schooler, Greg Logothetis, Cameron Watson) 2:02.57. 200 FREE -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 1:49.18. 200 IM -- Andrew Kvachokoff (CP) 2:03.64. 50 FREE -- Taylor Schooler (CP) 23.75. DIVING -- Mitch Mastey (H) 222.45. 100 FLY -- Greg Logothetis (CP) 58.86. 100 FREE -- Jeff Schroeder (H) 52.56. 500 FREE -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 4:58.43. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Andrew Kvachokoff, Cameron Watson, Taylor Schooler, Joey Karczewski) 1:34.25. 100 BACK -- A.J. Huls (CP) 59.74. 100 BREAST -- Andrew Kvachokoff (CP) 1:021.99. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Austin Sepke, A.J. Huls, Sam Freeman, Andrew Kvachokoff) 3:32.76.

Morton 102, Clark 60

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Morton (Ben Daniels, Connor Davidson, Nick Newell, Troy Chabonneau) 1:54.33. 200 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 1:56.38. 200 IM -- Connor Davidson (M) 2:14.30. 50 FREE -- Troy Chabonneau (M) 25.97. 100 FLY -- Kenneth Ewing (M) 1:08.90. 100 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 54.72. 500 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 5:22.09. 200 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Jacob Doan, Jeff Wozniak, Jacob Garvey, Robert Meske) 5:22.09. 100 BACK -- Troy Chabonneau (M) 1:12.81. 100 BREAST -- Kenneth Ewing (M) 1:12.72. 400 FREE RELAY -- Clark (Arnulfo Villas, Michael Martorelli, Dan Klus, James Murzyn) 4:08.25.

Girls Swimming

Crown Point 95, Highland 93

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Jackie Smailis, Marie Stockton, Jesenia Zendejas, Lauren Maginot) 2:02.57. 200 FREE -- Racheal Bukowski (CP) 2:03.31. 200 IM -- Holly Schuster (CP) 2:08.31. 50 FREE -- Aly Tetzloff (CP) 23.85. DIVING -- Alyssa Hemminger (CP) 161.15. 100 FLY -- Danielle Yagelski (CP) 1:04.35. 100 FREE -- Anna McCormick (CP) 57.90. 500 FREE -- Paige Frederick (CP) 5:41.84. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Racheal Bukowski, Alexis Grimes, Teresa Sinal, Caroline Lodovisi) 1:53.29. 100 BACK -- Aly Tetzloff (CP) 58.73. 100 BREAST -- Alex St. Amour (CP) 1:13.17. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Racheal Bukowski, Anna McCormick, Holly Schuster, Abby Wellman) 3:51.04.

Morton 76, Clark 48

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Morton (Megan Reeves, Alyssa Garvey, Courtney Keilman, Liliana Mendoza) 2:34.53. 200 FREE -- Liliana Mendoza (M) 2 2:31.30. 200 MEDLEY -- Courtney Keilman (M) 3:15.93. 50 FREE -- Alyssa Garvey (M) 32.03. 100 FLY -- Sara Kruszinsky (C) 1:26.69. 100 FREE -- Haidy Perez (C) 1:15.86. 500 FREE -- Liliana Mendoza (M) 6:59.09. 100 BACK -- Lexi Meske (M) 1:34.81. 100 BREAST -- Alyssa Garvey (M) 1:36.18. 400 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Alyssa Garvey, Megan Reeves, Liliana Mendoza, Courtney Keilman) 5:11.65.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses