Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-30T21:15:00Z 2013-10-02T02:17:05Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 30, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Hebron 17, LaCrosse 46

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Erik Brebner (H) 18:44, 2. Daniel Clemens (H) 19:36, 3. Michael MacNeill (H) 19:37, 4. Nate Rhodes (L) 19:51, 5. Scott Crawley (H) 20:02, 6. Parker Nuest (H) 20:03, 7. Bobby Lazzaroni (H) 20:45.

Morgan Township 22, Kouts 33

Morgan Township 21, South Central 35

Kouts 27, South Central 28

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Ben Savage (MT) 17:42, 2. Logan Redmon (MT) 17:45, 3. Bryan Flannery (SC) 17:55, 4. Mike Ferrell (K) 18:12, 5. Grant Hamstra (K) 18:40, 6. Chris Dupre (MT) 19:16, 7. Lucas Cauley (SC) 19:25, 8. Alex Scott (MT) 19:55, 9. Nicola Colle (K) 20:10, 10. Noah Matthys (SC) 20:33, 11. Evan Morrisroe (MT) 20:44, 12. Odin Bules (SC) 20:52.

Westville 15, Boone Grove INC

Washington Township 15, Boone Grove INC

Washington Township 19, Westville 40

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Jon Hogg (BG) 19:19, 2. Noah Masson (WT) 20:04, 3. Devin Barber (W) 20:08, 4. Zack Titus (WT) 20:14, 5. Thomas Setser (WT) 20:19, 6. Drew Yarber (WT) 20:21, 7. Bobby Hartman (WT) 20:23, 8. Michael Phillis (WT) 20:38, 9. Bryan Walker (W) 20:48, 10. Jack Pease (W) 20:58, 11. Davis Popp (W) 21:24, 12. Benjamin Tomasik (BG) 21:56.

Girls Cross Country

Hebron 15, LaCrosse 40

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Abby Getautas (H) 23:17, 2. Lexie Schatz (H) 23:21, 3. Christa Bontempo (H) 24:07, 4. Liz Fox (H) 24:09, 5. Natalie Egolf (H) 24:12, 6. Liz Risk (L) 25:34, 7. McKenzie Bruder (L) 32:36.

Morgan Township 25, Kouts 30

South Central 25, Kouts 31

South Central 26, Morgan Township 30

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 21:06, 2. Hailey Haveck (MT) 22:28, 3. Kylie Kuebler (K) 23:45, 4. Megan McDaniel (MT) 24:32, 5. Kasey Cavinder (K) 24:59, 6. Carly Kohout (SC) 25:05, 7. Dani Polito (MT) 25:47, 8. Hanna Kohout (SC) 26:28, 9. Harley Satoski (K) 26:51, 10. Kayla Killngbeck (SC) 27:42, 11. Ane Osante (SC) 28:26, 12. Jenna Sperry (MT) 28:32.

Westville 15, Boone Grove INC

Westville 15, Washington Township INC

AT BOONE GROVE

1. Liz Masson (WT) 23:36, 2. Mariah Rodriguez (BG) 23:43, 3. Sarah Steinhilber (BG) 23:46, 4. Megan Jordan (BG) 24:09, 5. KaraLynn O'Neal (BG) 24:19, 6. Molly Corder (W) 24:20, 7. Mary Parkman (W) 25:52, 8. Summer Mitchell (W) 27:16, 9. Rebecca Polchlopek (W) 27:38, 10. Stephanie Popp (W) 29:00, 11. Emily Wolfe (W) 29:20, 12. Alyssa Lehman (W) 29:50.

Boys Soccer

Andrean 4, Bishop Noll 2

ANDREAN -- Michael Gore 3 goals; Chase Dawson 1 goal, 1 assist; Mike Metlov 1 assist; Evan Fogle 1 assist; Chris Orozco 6 saves.

BISHOP NOLL -- Alex Avalos 1 goal; Aaron Garza 1 goal; Jonathan Lozano 8 saves.

RECORD --  Andrean 8-7

Chesterton 7, Hobart 1

CHESTERTON -- Adam Whitlow 1 goal; David Mudd 1 goal; Michael James 1 goal; Gabe Mihut 1 goal; John Ward 1 goal; Trent Weller 2 goals; Caleb Gymrek 2 saves.

HOBART -- Greg Gill 1 goal; KJ Haluska 10 saves.

RECORD -- Hobart 3-7-2.

Griffith 4, Gavit 0

GAVIT -- D. Alvarado 19 saves.

GRIFFITH -- D. Shell 2 goals; J. Kamaski 1 goal; K. Hernandez 1 goal.

LaPorte 4, South Bend Clay 1

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 1 goal, 1 assist; Isaac Mejia 1 goal; Josh McCoy 1 goal; Gustavo Cisneros 1 goal; Juan Villa 1 assist; Joey Tomal 1 assist; Austin Belkewitz 1 assist; Carter Huber 2 saves; Jon Williams 1 save.

RECORD -- LaPorte 7-7.

LaPorte 1, Portage 0

(Completion of match suspended Sept. 18)

LAPORTE -- Jacob Lindsey 1 goal; Carter Huber 5 saves.

PORTAGE -- Kevin Tenadino 6 saves.

RECORD -- LaPorte 8-7 (3-3 DAC).

Marquette Catholic 3, Kouts 0

MARQUETTE -- Jack Disser 1 goal; Isaiah Papineau 1 goal; Reagan Deporter 1 goal.

Wheeler 4, Covenant Christian 0

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 3 goals, 1 assist; Joey DeSimone 1 goal, 1 assist; Danilo Orlich 1 assist; Ethan Woods 1 assist; Patrick Berg 5 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Luke Dexter 6 saves.

Marian Catholic 2, Illiana Christian 0

MARIAN CATHOLIC -- Alec Guarino 2 goals; Luiscarlo Avila 1 assist; Chris Taborn 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Marian Catholic 11-5-3.

Boone Grove 4, Lowell 1

AT LOWELL

BOONE GROVE -- Austin Aguilera 2 goals, 1 assist; Nick Azevedo 1 goal, 3 assists; David Ooms 1 goal; Nathan Miller 3 saves.

LOWELL -- Rudek 10 saves; Herr 13 saves; Freeman 1 goal.

RECORD -- Boone Grove 11-2.

 

Girls Soccer

Boone Grove 9, Washington Township 1

AT BOONE GROVE

BOONE GROVE -- Olivia McCafferty 2 goals, 2 assists; Emily Martinez 2 goals; Sara Martinez 1 goal, 1 assist; Allie Hill 1 goal, 1 assist; Sarah Brown 1 goa; Elizabeth Barton 1 assist; Bre Kraus 1 goal; Amy Guerrero 1 assist; Addy Stone 4 saves.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP - Natalie Rokosz 1 goal; Kayla Sullivan 1 assist; Cheyenne Cook 17 saves.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 9-4 (2-1 PCC).

Covenant Christian 2, E.C. Central 1

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Sophia Van Keppel 2 goals; Allison Eades 2 assists; Adrienne Funderburg 5 saves.

Hanover Central 6, Bishop Noll 3

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Brooke Sterkowitz 4 goals; Melissa Balkema 2 goals; Ivy Dawson 7 saves.

BISHOP NOLL -- Megan Prahovich-Whelan 1 goal, 1 assist; Julia Kusiak 2 goals; Briana Camacho 1 assist; Kirsten Markusic 12 saves.

Hebron 6, Westville 0

HEBRON -- Daryn Torres 1 assist; Cayla Rokosz 1 assist; Mariah Wilson 1 assist; Mia Riese 2 goals; Alyssa Doeing 1 goal; Sarah Paskis 1 goal; Emma Asberg 1 goal; Jewel Elam 1 goal, 1 assist; Shelby Keehn 3 saves; Alyssa Doeing 1 save.

WESTVILLE -- Brooke Knipe 12 saves.

RECORD -- Hebron 7-5-1.

Wheeler 3, Rensselaer 1

WHEELER -- Terra Philips 2 goals; Lauren Fratzke 1 goal, 1 assist; Shannon Eden 1 assist; Kelley Frey 1 assist; Kadie Spoor 7 saves.

RENSSELAER -- Alex Clemente 1 goal; Emily Hopkins 11 saves.

RECORD -- Wheeler 13-1-2.

 

Boys Tennis

Chesterton 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES -- Johny Mario (C) d. Sam Wagman 6-0, 6-0; Dylan Jayasuriya (C) d. Jacob Tosch 6-0, 6-0; Chris Fouts (C) d. Joey Tosch 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Zac Nabhan (C) d. Sharp Marshall-Marc Lind 6-1, 6-1; James Jewison-Tom McGue (C) d. jake Mummy-Robbie Winuewski 7-5, 6-3.

RECORD -- Chesterton 9-5.

JV -- Chesterton, 5-0.

Crown Point 4, Munster 1

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Colin Richter 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Lance Norenberg (CP) d. Trey DeLuna 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; Andrew Dorn (M) d. Anthony Kendall 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Carson Hoogewerf-Dominic Peretin (CP) d. Arlo Detmer-Patrick Toth 7-6 (5), 6-0; Boris Pavloski-Brenden Ray (CP) d. Alex Wisniewski-Marty O'Shaughnessy 6-2, 7-6 (0).

RECORDS -- Crown Point 18-0; Munster 12-4.

JV -- Munster, 10-0.

Highland 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES – Jeff Michner (H) d. Josh Borst 6-1, 6-1; Nick Polster (H) d. Adrian Flores 6-3, 6-3; Anthony Kowalkowski (H) d. Tristan Cummings 6-2, 5-7, 10-8.

DOUBLES – Benton Wood/Brett Sabo (H) d. Michael Rodriguez/David Williams 6-0, 6-2; Andres Campos/Luke Turoci (H) d. Robert Huff/Tommy Cook 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS – Highland 8-8; Calumet 5-10.

Marquette Catholic 4, South Bend Washington 1

Girls Volleyball

Calumet Christian 25-18-25-25, Bishop Noll 22-25-23-21

AT BISHOP NOLL

CALUMET CHRISTIAN -- Ally Rohn 20 kills; Faith Lorenz 9 kills, 3 blocks; Lauren Evers 2 kills; Kaylie Obinger 19 digs.

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 24 kills, 18 digs, 2 aces; Emily Johnson 20 assists, 6 digs, 3 aces; Asya Hobbs 14 kills, 13 digs; 7 blocks, 4 aces; Brittany Anderson 22 assists, 2 blocks, 14 digs; Amber Williams 2 blocks; Carissa Jones 11 kills, 17 digs, 1 ace; Delaney Soto 6 digs.

RECORDS -- Calumet Christian 29-3; Bishop Noll 17-5.

Chesterton 25-25-28, Hobart 22-20-26

HOBART -- Zoe Wilson 9 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Jessica Parlock 7 digs, 3 aces; Madison Elliott 6 digs; Geena Lammertin 11 assists.

CHESTERTON -- Aubrey Nagdeman 25-27 hitting (9 kills); Jessica Urycki 27-33 hitting (6 kills), 3 solo blocks; Sammi Ostrom 22-23 hitting (6 kills); Shelby Snyder 15 assists, 4 aces; Jordyn Moleski 4 aces, 12 digs; Kennedy Baltus 12 assists.

RECORD -- Chesterton 12-7.

JV -- Chesterton 25-25, Hobart 19-20.

Hanover Central 20-25-25-25, Morgan Township 25-17-18-20

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Alison Goetz 19-19 serving (5 aces); Alexa Kartje 13-13 serving (4 aces), 20 digs;; Jessie Lee 56-56 setting (16 assists); Hannah Murphy 13-15 hitting (6 kills), 2 block kills; Courtney Maxwell 26-26 hitting (9 kills), 10 digs; Alexis Perde 2 block kills.

Lake Station 25-25-25, Clark 11-18-16

LAKE STATION -- Joanna Dwyer 20-22 serving (2 aces), 11-12 hitting (3 kills), 18-20 passing; Lindsay Austin 12-13 serving; Arianna Thomas 17-19 hitting (7 kills), 4-4 blocking (2 kills); Shelby Jorgensen 10-13 hitting (2 kills); Tristen Majka 40-42 setting (13 assists); Grace Dwyer 15-15 setting; Ashlinn Jorgensen 15-19 passing; Desiree Parrillo 202 blocking.

CLARK -- Alexis Christian 8-10 serving (2 aces), 4-5 passing (2 digs), 11-14 hitting (4 kills); Adriana Serrano 10-10 serving, 3 digs, 9-15 hitting; Tique Woods 4-4 serving, 8-10 passing (5 digs), 17-24 hitting (5 kills); Mia Ramirez 2-2 serving, 14-24 passing (13 digs), 5-7 hitting; Krysta Syler 9-14 passing (6 digs); Mari Lopez 9-9 serving, 6-12 passing (4 digs); Tori Barrios 5-6 serving, 5-6 passing (5 digs), 33-58 setting (4 assists), 7-7 hitting (2 kills); Samantha Almanza 8-14 setting, 3-3 hitting; Celeste Martinez 4-4 serving.

RECORD -- Lake Station 6-10.

JV -- Lake Station 25-25, Clark 15-16.

Marquette 24-25-19-25-16, South Central 23-16-25-27-14

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Bri Satoski 13 kills, 16 digs, 3 blocks; Kaitlyn Jackson 11 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Riley Popplewell 4 kills, 5 digs, 4 blocks; Sydney Dial 2 kills,2  blocks; Taylor Johnson 2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces.

RECORD -- South Central 16-3.

JV -- South Central 25-25, Marquette 15-20.

Munster 25-25-25, Wheeler 19-17-17

MUNSTER -- Shannon Farrell 14-16 hitting (5 kills), 11-11 serving (1 ace), 11 digs; Morgan Switalla 12-12 hitting (5 kills), 22 assists, 4 digs; Toni DellaCarbonare 12-17 hitting (10 kills), 14 digs, 9-9 serving (2 aces); Elizabeth Kloos 11-15 hitting (8 kills), 8-10 serving; Victoria Foster 8-11 hitting (8 kills), 7-7 serving (3 aces); Blaire Barnett 9-10 serving (2 aces), 7 assists.

RECORDS -- Munster 22-1.

North Judson 25-25-25, North Newton 21-19-13

NORTH NEWTON -- Bethany Bober 51-56 setting (8 assists), 19-28 passing (8 digs); Monica Drinski 10-15 hitting (5 kills); Kassondra Duncan 15-17 hitting (4 kills); Jorden Goddard 7-7 hitting (3 kills); Ashley Kottka 13-14 serving (3 aces); Morgann Goddard 5-7 serving (2 aces), 30-50 passing (12 digs); Skyler Bett 8-8 serving (2 aces), 10 digs.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses