Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-06T21:45:00Z 2013-05-08T00:22:06Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 06, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 8, Munster 2

Munster; 002 000 0 -- 2 5 4
Andrean; 004 004 X -- 8 7 0

2B -- Craig Dedelow (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Mike Poulos (5 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO), Sam Bell (2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). Andrean -- Jimmy Skiff (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Skiff (5-0). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Craig Dedelow (1-4, run), Scott Shaner (1-1, run), Mike Mueller (2-3, 2 RBI); Andrean -- Jamie Johnson (1-2, SB, 2 runs), Nick Podkul (2-4, 2 runs), Matt DeSomer (1-3, run, RBI, SB), Zac Ryan (0-1, 2 runs, RBI, SB). Records -- Andrean 20-1 (9-0 NCC); Munster 13-6 (6-3 NCC).

 

E.C. Central 3, Hales Franciscan 2

Hales Franciscan;020 000 0 -- 2 6 0
E.C. Central;000 120 x --3 5 1

Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Reyes Maldonado (7 IP, 1 BB, 10 SO). Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Morris (2-3).

Hammond Academy 6, West Side 5

Hammond Academy;010 203 0 -- 6 5 4
West Side;031 001 0 -- 5 7 5

2B -- Tuquary Scott, Bryon Jones, Teddy Cherry (WS). Pitching Summary -- West Side -- Jones (7 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 8 SO, 1 BB); Hammond Academy -- Xavier Reillo (6 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 9 SO, 0 BB), Michael Godbolt (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Reillo (2-1). LP -- Jones. SV -- Godbolt (2). Leading hitters -- Hammond Academy -- Reillo (2 RBIs, run scored); Jacob Rzepka (RBI, run scored); West Side -- Scott (2-4, 2B), Jones (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Hammond Academy 10-4.

 Hanover Central 10, Whiting 0

Whiting;000 000 -- 0 3 3
Hanover Central;010 171 -- 10 12 3

2B -- Tyler Scott, Daniel Balich, Ryan Kickert (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Dan Balich (6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Balich. LP -- Filipek. Hitting leaders -- Hanover Central -- Balich (2-4, 2 RBIs), Jesse Wilkening (2-4, 1 RBI), Riley Welch (2-4, 2 runs), Evan Garthus (2-3, 2 runs). Records -- Hanover Central 15-3; Whiting 7-6-1.

Hebron 3, Morton 1

Morton;000 001 0 -- 1 3 3
Hebron;002 010 x -- 3 10 0

2B -- Kyle Joyce, Mike Mikulich (H). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Toby Mielenz (6 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO); Hebron -- Joyce (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 Er, 0 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Joyce. LP -- Mielenz. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Mikulich (2-3, 2 RBIs), Jason Reick (2-3), Joyce (1-3, 2 runs), Jarrett Majcher (2-3).

Highland 11, Kankakee Valley 3

Highland;000 442 1 -- 11 12 1
Kankakee Valley;102 000 0 -- 3 4 4

Pitching summary -- Highland -- Alec Freitag (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 3 HB, 8 SO). Kankakee Valley -- Jack Miles (4 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 3 BB, 1 SO); Matt Berdine (2 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Dakota Partin (1 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Freitag (4-3). LP -- Miles (4-6). Leading hitters -- Highland -- Alec Smith (2-4, 3 RBIs), Clay Keltner (2-3, 2 RBIs), Mark Vargas (2-4, RBI), Zach Syvertsen (2-4), Kevin Roach (2 RBIs). Kankakee Valley -- Matt Myers (HR, 2 RBIs), Andrew Jackson (RBI). Records: Highland 8-8-1 (4-5 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Kankakee Valley 7-13 (1-10).

Hobart 8, Griffith 0

Hobart;100 103 3 -- 8 9 0
Griffith;000 000 0 -- 0 4 5

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Brandon Murray, Donny Parlock (H). HR -- Nick Bokun (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- CJ Komosa (2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 1 SO), Daniel Stewart (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 6 SO). Griffith -- Jesse Smith (5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO), Alex Diaz (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Bokun (2-3, 4 RBIs, 3 R, 2 SB), Murray (1-4, 2 R), Stewart (1-2, 2 R). Griffith -- Robbie Hernandez (2-3), Brett Brinkley (1-4, 2 SB). Records -- Hobart 13-7 (7-2 NCC), Griffith 7-9 (4-5).

Kouts 31, Covenant Christian 2

Kouts;842 6(11) -- 31 25 1
Covenant Christian;000 20 -- 2 3 6

2B -- Andrew Birky, Jake Moore 3 (K). Pitching summary -- Seth Hershberger (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 SO, 0 BB), Grant Hamstra (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO), Ben Kuchenmeister (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Tyler Birmingham (1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Zak Minchuk (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 SO); Covenant Christian -- Jacob Patton (2 IP, 10 H, 12 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Witt Anderson (2 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Colin Quigg (1 IP, 6 H, 11 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Hamstra (1-0). LP -- Patton. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Birky (4-6, 3 runs, 6 RBIs), Moore (4-6, 3 RBIs, 4 runs), Hershberger (4-6, 4 runs, 5 RBIs), Jake Bekelya (3-6, 3 SB, 3 runs), Andy Kropp (2-4, 4 runs, 4 RBIs), Kuchenmeister (2-5, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Hamstra (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Will Ward (2-2, 3 runs); Covenant Christian -- Patton (1-2, run). Record: Kouts 7-8.

Valparaiso 3, Portage 2

Portage;002 000 0 -- 2 2
Valparaiso;002 010 x --3 5

2B -- Ethan Lehnen, Stephen Simms (V). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kevin Jones (6 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 11 SO); Valparaiso -- Devin Bafia (7 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kevin Jones (1 run), Sam Schest (1 run); Valparaiso -- Sims (1 run), Lehnen (1 run), Matt Mayes (1 run).

Chesterton 5, Merrillville 3

Merrillville;000 030 0 -- 3 6 4
Chesterton;020 120 x -- 5 9 2

 2B -- Andrew Ralph (C). 3B -- Tyler Sufana (C). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Brett Deline (4.1 IP, 1 SO), Anthony Griffin (1.2 IP); Chesterton -- Mitch Kobitz (5 IP, 3 SO), Matt Kubacki (2 IP, 2 SO). WP -- Kobitz. LP -- Deline. Save -- Kubacki. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Corey Rusboldt (3-3, 2 RBis), Sufana (2-3), Aery Pratt (2-3).

Tri-County 5, North Newton 4

North Newton;400 000 0 -- 4 5 2
Tri-County;200 120 x -- 5 10 2

2B -- Brandon Propes, Chad Schultz, Austin Sartori (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Sartori (4.2 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Schultz (1.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). LP -- Sartori. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Propes (3-4), Sartori (1-2, 2 RBIs).

Westville 6, Marquette 3

Westville;102 200 1 -- 6 8 1
Marquette;110 000 1 -- 3 9 2

2B -- Parker Buell, William Connelly (M). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Chandler Bell (6 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 3 SO); Marquette -- Freels (7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Bell. LP -- Freels. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Austin Hisick (2-3, run), Eric Quinn (2-4, run), Alex Quinn (2 RBIs); Marquette -- Buell (2-4), Connelly (2-3). Record: Westville 4-11.

 

Saturday's Late Results

Frontier 13, Rensselaer 5

Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Ryan Lattimore (5 IP, 9 H, 7 BB. 3 K), Avery Walker (1 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 2 K, 2 BB). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Jay Resendez (2-2), Nathan Ziese (3-4), Avery Walker (2-3), Zack Stoker (2-3). Records: Rensselaer 4-14 (0-8).

 

 

Boys Golf

Boone Grove Invitational

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Back), Par 36

1. Boone Grove 176, 2. 3. Wheeler 185, Lowell 194. 2, Merrillville 194, 5. Hanover Central 194, 6. Morgan Township 196, 7. Hobart 212, 8. Bishop Noll 227.

BOONE GROVE -- Zach Wagner 42

WHEELER -- Drew Heinold 41 (medalist), Brad Young 42.

LOWELL -- David Varella 47, Jared Cottingham 47.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Josh Kackowski 46.

MERRILLVILLE -- Naim Muhammad 47.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Ty Abbett 46.

HOBART -- Andrew Barras 51.

BISHOP NOLL -- John Mitchell 51.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Sam Cubberley 52.

Crown Point 164, Lake Central 172

AT YOUCHE

CROWN POINT -- Patrick Mudd 37, Mike Lee 42, Grant Miller 42, Matthew Mudd 43.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Ryan Wells 41, Ryan Dalenkamp 43, Matt Meneghetti 44, Rhett Barker 44.

Records: Crown Point 4-3 (3-2 DAC), Lake Central 6-3 (4-1).

 

Softball

Andrean 14, Highland 0

Andrean;054 23 -- 14 17 1
Highland;000 00 -- 0 2 2

2B -- Jessica Adamcyck 2 (A). HR -- Jessica Pruitt (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Brenna Boyle (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 2 SO), Hannah Kulesa (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO); Highland -- Brittany Fowler (5 IP, 17 H, 14 R). Hitting leaders -- Andrean -- Pruitt (2-4), Adamcyck (3-3, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Kulesa (3-3), Cat Murad (2-3, 3 runs).

Bishop Noll 16, Calumet 4

Calumet;200 20 -- 4 4 2
Bishop Noll;608 2x -- 16 10 0

2B -- Danielle Thomas (C); Elena Sobilo 2, Jade Acevedo, Kate Richardson (BN). 3B -- Jazzmin Haygood (C); Tori Keilman, Andie Freemouw (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Kate Richardson (5 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Richardson (5-0). Leading hitters -- Calumet -- Thomas (2-3, 2 RBIs); Bishop Noll -- Sobilo (3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Richardson (2-3, 4 RBIs), Keilman (2 runs, 3 RBIs), Courtyney Keilbania (2 runs, 2 RBIs). Records: Bishop Noll 16-3 (11-1).

Crown Point 8, Valparaiso 2

Crown Point;101 330 0 -- 8 10 1
Valparaiso;000 001 1 -- 2 4 5

2B -- Bailey Mores, Rachel Honaker (CP); Megan Krantz, Kennedy Minko (V). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (6.2 IP, 4 H, 8 SO, 1 BB, 4 hits), Siena Guyre (0.1 IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 0 SO); Valparaiso -- Krantz (5 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Evann Grabow (2 IP, 1 H, 1 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Mandey Shrader (3-5, 2 RBIs), Mores (2-4). Records: Crown Point 16-3 (11-2 DAC)l; Valpo 10-10 (5-7).

Hebron 13, Winamac 1

Hebron;021 640 -- 13
 Winamac;000 01x -- 1

 2B -- Kyle Doelling, Rachel Pauer (H). HR --Doelling 2, Maggie Lindemann (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Lindemann (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 12 SO). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Doelling (3-4, 3 runs), Bre Lewin (2-4), Pauer (2-4), Lindemann (2-4).

Lowell 6, Griffith 5

Griffith;000 014 0 -- 5 6
Lowell;000 003 3 -- 6 5

3B -- Kristina Rosenbaum (L). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Blair Morton (7 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO); Lowell -- Brandi Faverty -- (7 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Faverty (7-7). LP -- Morton. Hitting leaders -- Lowell -- Rosenbaum (2-4, 3 RBIs). Record -- Lowell 11-10 (5-6 NCC).

Morton 3, Westville 2

Westville;010 001 0 -- 2 2 2
Morton;002 000 1 -- 3 5 3

 2B -- Beth Piotrowski (W); Ashlie Rossi (M). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Katie Piotrowski (6 2/3IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Justiniano (5-2). LP -- K. Piotrowski (5-2). Hitting leaders -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (1-3, 1 run), Krysten Wilson (1-3, 1 RBI); Morton -- Vivian Peterson (1-3, 1 run), Pam Justiniano (1-3, 2 RBIs), Katie Caldwell (1-3, 1 run), Yarieliz Reyes (1-2, 1 run). Records -- Morton 10-3; Westville 11-4.

North Newton 3, Lake Station 1

North Newton;000 300 0 -- 3 9 2
Lake Station;000 000 1 -- 1 7 1

2B -- Hayley Ross, Hanna Halliar (NN); Jessa Rogers (LS). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (7 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 7 SO); Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (4 IP, 8  H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Rogers (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Allyson Leach (3-4), Hallliar (2 RBIs); Lake Station -- Levy Brock (2-3).

Whiting 13, Marquette 1

Whiting;(10)30 00 -- 13 10 0
Marquette;010 00 -- 1 2 5

Pitching summary: Whiting -- Lily Hale (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 3 SO, 1 BB). Marquette -- Devin Wells (5 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 2 SO, 4 BB). WP -- Hale (3-0). LP -- Wells. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Michaela Brown (2-2, R, 3 RBIs); Katie Shannon (3-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs). Marquette -- Andrea Torrez (2-2, R). Records -- Whiting 13-2 (10-2 GSSC).

 

 

Girls Tennis

Andrean 5, Bishop Noll 0

AT BISHOP NOLL

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper d. Andrea Lopez 6-0, 6-0; Emma Farkas d. Alejandra Almendarez 6-1, 6-3; Sarah Muba d. Selina Baez 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- K. Siezert-A. Adair d. AnnaLisa Hernandez-Colleen Kearney 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); C.Anderson-C.McQuillen d. Asia Austin-Bianco Gonzalez 6-2, 6-2.

Records -- Bishop Noll 6-2.

E.C. CENTRAL 3, River Forest 2

AT EAST CHICAGO

SINGLES -- Ashley Rodriguez (ECC) d. Gaby Gonzalez 6-1, 6-1; Fabiola Guillen (ECC) d. Emily Rothbauer 6-2, 6-0; Lizeth Cabezas (ECC) d. Heidi Gallegos 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Milagro Mirah-Zyra Garcia (RF) d. Kayla Cast-Sanyah Jones 7-5, 6-1; Victoria Reyner-Leslie Esquivel (RF) d. Jasmine Palacios-Ayamba Eka 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Records: E.C. Central 5-6, River Forest 0-8. JV score: E.C. Central, 3-3.

Hammond 4, Gavit 1

AT HAMMOND

SINGLES -- Alondra Macias (G) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 6-3, 6-1; Miriam Alvarado (H) d. Monique Michaels 6-2, 6-4; Kimberly Allen (H) d. Anna Buenrostro 5-7, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Mayra Meza-Georgina Diaz (H) d. Krystina Patricio-Nicole Wise 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Alondra Ramirez-Elizabeth Navarro (H) d. Samantha Cole-Heidi Munoz 6-2, 6-2.

Records: Hammond 6-2, Gavit 2-4. JV score: Hammond 3, Gavit 3.

Hanover Central 4, Morton 1

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Nancy Martinez 6-2, 6-1; Emily Linz (HC) d. Karla Ballegas 6-4, 6-4; Sam Couch (M) d. Nicole Szumigalski 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Alex Plavsa-Danielle Schwalm (HC) d. L.L. Robinson-Celeste Rosillo 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Blue-Frankie Turturillo (HC) d. Shelby Rodriguez-Kristen Shine 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Hanover Central 6-1, Morton 3-5.

Highland 5, Hobart 0

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Vanessa Madrigal d. Geena Lammertin 6-0, 6-0; Manasi Arya d. Mikayla Small 6-3, 6-2; Darian Juran d. Breanna Childers 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Aby Madrigal-Holly Santaguida d. Marija Novakovich-Angelica Garza 6-0, 6-0; Malissa Magiera-Eleni Sacketos d. Amanda Geary-Rachel Binder 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Highland 7-2 (4-0 NCC).

JV score: Highland 9, Hobart 3.

Lake Station 3, Boone Grove 2

AT LAKE STATION

SINGLES -- Stephanie Montreiul (BG) d. Joanna Dwyer 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Lauren Jakubczyk (BG) d. Kelia Sylvester 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Cynthia Bora (LS) d. Meaghan Spalla 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Toni Wenger-Kayla Baley (LS) d. Kirsten Buth-Natalie Dziadosz 6-3, 6-1; Dana Renaga-Desi Parrillo (LS) d. Emily Lykkegaard-Isabel Tavaras 7-5, 6-3.

JV score: Boone Grove, 2-1.

St. Joseph South Bend 3, Chesterton 2

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Sid Carrigan 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Mary Mullaney 6-1, 6-3; Amanda Hastings (SBSJ) d. J.J. lee 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- S.B. St. Joe d. Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr 6-3, 6-0; S.B. St. Joe d. Natalie Petro-Abby Burke 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Chesterton 0-1.

Whiting 5, Griffith 0

AT GRIFFITH

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Sidney Lidster 6-3, 6-1; Brianna Baez (W) d. Kaitlyn Meyer 6-0, 6-0; Maira Huizar (W) d. Melissa Chairo 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Lauren Markovich-Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Korina Silva-Michelle Torres 6-1, 6-2; Kaylyn Anderson-Cristina Campos (W) d. Kassie Lopez-Jacy Vuckovich 6-0, 6-0.

Records -- Whiting 10-0, Griffith 1-9.

JV score: Whiting, 5-0.

 

Saturday's Late Results

Bill Reed Invitational

First round:

La Porte 4, Lowell 1

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (LP) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-4, 6-0; Jill Boger (LP) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-2, 6-3; Emily Osborn (LP) d. Amanda Bruszka 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 10-4.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves (LP) d. Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey 6-3, 6-0; Kate Swisher-Jessica Bullit (L) d. Amie Decker-Cari Hughes 6-3, 6-2.

Plymouth 4, SB Washington 1

Consolation:

S.B. Washington 3, d. Lowell 2

SINGLES -- Kylie Karczewski (W) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-2, 6-1; Amber Kish (W) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-2, 2-6, 10-4; Lauren Alwine (W) d. Amanda Gruszka 6-0, 6-7 (5-7), 10-4.

DOUBLES -- Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey (L) d. Faviola Cruz-Elizabeth Medina (scores n/a); Kate Swisher-Jessica Bullit (L) won by default

Championship

Plymouth 4, La Porte 1

SINGLES -- Allie Berger (P) d. Caroline Boger 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), Jill Boger (LP) d. Mikayla German 6-4, 2-6, 11-9; Carly Berger (P) d. Callie Scissom 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Marissa German-Andria Shook (P) d. Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves 6-4, 6-0; Emily Blake-Ellen Smith (P) d. Cari Hughes-Amie Decker 6-0, 6-3.

 

 

Boys Track

LaCrosse 61, Westville 55, Oregon-Davis 35

AT WESTVILLE

HJ -- Devin Keeling (W) 5-5. 3200 RELAY -- LaCrosse 9:49.2. 110 HH -- Mathis (L) 18.6. LJ -- Tyler Bailey (L) 17-9 1/2. 100 -- Younggreen (L) 12.3. 1600 -- Nate Rhodes (L) 4:51.4. 400 RELAY -- Westville 50.4. SP -- Riffett (W) 37-1. 400 -- Wood (W) 1:00.1. DIS -- Charlesworth (L) 106-2 1/2. 300 IH -- Strejc (OD) 49.1. 800 -- Claypool (L) 2:26.6. 200 -- Younggreen (L) 26.1. 3200 -- Rhodes (L) 12:38.9. 1600 RELAY -- Westville 4:09.

 

 

Girls Track

Westville 122, LaCrosse 21, Oregon-Davis 2

AT WESTVILLE

HJ -- Stephanie Popp (W) 4-6. DIS -- Savanna Jackson (W) 98-2. 3200 RELAY -- Westville 13:46.6. 100 HUR -- Hyatt (W) 18.2. 100 Hyatt (W) 14.9. LJ -- Popp (W) 13-5, 1600 -- EmilyWolfre (W) 6:48.3. SP -- Jackson (W) 36-6 1/2. 400 RELAY -- Westville 1:03.8. 400 -- Gordon (L) 1:14.2. 300 HUR -- Hyatt (W) 56.8. 800 -- Wolfe (W) 3:14.8. 200 -- Jonas (L) 31.7. 3200 -- Corder (W) 14:31.9. 160) RELAY -- Westville.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses