Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-18T21:45:00Z 2013-03-22T03:04:09Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 18, 2013 9:45 pm

Track

Hanover Central Invitational

Field includes Beecher, Boone Grove, Covenant Christian, Kouts, North Newton.

No team scores kept.

Boys

55 HUR -- Austin Olive (NN) 8.1, Schuyler Gargano (NN) 8.5, Tylor Rogers (BG) 8.7.

SP -- Trenton Fanta (HC) 39-8, Joseph Weisel (BG) 38-11, Dylan Bruce (Kouts) 38-7.

55 --Vince Duminie (NN) 6.7, Matt Yzaguirre (HC) 6.8, Fran Pinero (CC) 7.0.

HJ -- Austin Agulera (BG) 5-8, Andrew Birky (K) 5-2, Jack Higgins (K) 5-2.

1,600 -- Jake Koselke (NN) 5:44.5, Leo Espino (NN) 5:53.7, T.J. Gibbons (B) 5:59.

LJ -- Alec Nirtaut (HC) 19-7, Fran Pinero (CC) 18-1 3/4, Vince Duminie (NN) 17-11.

PV -- Evan Rogers (K) 10-6, North Newton 10-0, Kyle Wilson (HC) 8-6.

400 RELAY -- North Newton 1:27.7, Covenant Christian 1:30.6, Kotus 1:35.7.

400 -- Austin Aguliera (BG) 57.0, C.J. Cooper (NN) 58.1, Tylor Rogers (BG) 59.0.

800 -- Mike York (HC) 2:07.5, Jeremy Burns (HC) 2:12.9, Grant Himska (K) 2:21.4.

200 -- Yzaguirre (HC) and Vince Duminie (NN) 25.0, Austin Agulera (BG) 26.0.

3,200 -- Jake Koselke (NN) 11:25.1, Jesse Anderson (NN) 11:41.2, Drew Yakubil (HC) 11:42.

1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central 3:47.8, North Newton 4:03.5, Kouts 4:06.3

 

Girls

SP -- Morgan Lang (NN) 35-10 1/2, Kayla York (HC) 35-6 3/4, Erika Smart (NN) 31-3/4.

55 HUR -- Betsy Wes (NN) 9.5, Allison Eades (CC) 10.0, Nikki Hahn (HC) 10.3.

55 -- Bethany West (NN) 7.5, Kaylin Fanta (HC) 7.7, Destiny Ryan (HC) 7.9.

HJ -- Kaylee Heimbers (K) 4-10, Jackson Behrens (B) 4-10, Taylor Cain (BG) 4-10.

1,600 -- Olivia Umlauf (HC) 6:19.9, Megan Jordan (BG) 6:20.7, Tessie Hoge (B)  6:24.9.

LJ -- Betheny West (NN) 15-6 1/2, Rachel Schurman (CC) 14-8 1/2, Destiny Ryan (HC) 14-3/4.

PV -- Christina Vanghan (B) 8-0, Tayler Cain (BG) 7-6, Rachel Cantwell (BG) 7-0.

400 RELAY -- Hanover Central 1:38, Boone Grove 1:46.3, North Newton (time n/a).

400 -- Meghan Varner (HC) 1:08.7, Emma Wiemer (HC) 1:11.6, Megan Erickson (HC) 1:13.9.

800 -- Pattison (HC) 2:53.2, Kaila Moskalick (NN) 2:53.7, Kylie Kuebler (K) 2:54.3.

200 -- Kayllin Fanta (HC) 28.8, Kristen Roper (HC) 30.0, Kayla Mayer (K) 30.6.

3,200 -- Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 13:20.4, Alyce Kessler (NN) 13:41.1, Emily Farmer (HC)  15:37.

1,600 RELAY -- Hanover Central 4:42.3, Kouts 5:07.1, Beecher 5:12.9.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses