Monday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-03T21:15:00Z 2014-02-05T03:15:10Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 03, 2014 9:15 pm

Girls Basketball

Hanover Central 49, Whiting 46

WHITING (12-5-6-14-9)

Courtney Blackwell 0 1-2 1, Bri Blackwell 1 6-6 9, Emily Brooks 1 3-4 6, Citlali Lopez 7 0-3 15, Alex Danielides 4 1-1 9, Mariah Trimble 1 0-0 2, Mercedes Trimble 0 4-8 4. Totals -- 14 15-24 46.

HANOVER CENTRAL (6-8-20-3-12)

Kristen Roper 4 1-5 9, Breanna Kerley 2 0-1 4, Brooke Sterkowitz 2 3-5 9, Lisa Gac 0 0-0 0, Carley Siems 1 1-2 4, Hayley Serbin 1 0-0 2, Frankie Turturillo 5 10-15 21. Totals – 15 15-28 49.

3-point field goals: Whiting (B. Blackwell 1, Brooks 1, Lopez 1); Hanover Central (Sterkowitz 2, Siems 1, Turturillo 1. Team fouls: Whiting 22, Hanover Central (22). Fouled out: Lopez, Me. Trimble (W). Records: Whiting 10-7; Hanover Central 8-9.

Lew Wallace 36, Gavit 27

GAVIT (9-5-3-10)

Mizanni Jackson 1 0-0 3, Sheila Rogers 0 7-8 7, Jasmine Williamson 0 2-2 2, Myshaunique Loggins 0 1-2 1, Shanika Thornton 4 2-2 12, Amber Sanders 1 0-0 2, L. Williams 0 0-0 0, Cassidy Groves 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 6 12-14 27

LEW WALLACE (11-12-4-9)

Iana Hunter 3 3-4 9, Ashante Mays 4 0-1 9, Brianna Haynes 2 1-4 5, Brittany Dodson 0 1-6 1, Nicole Smyley 0 0-0 0, China Lawless 3 0-0 8, Nicole Lane 1 1-2 3, Erica Howard 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 13 7-19 36.

3-pointers: Jackson 1, Thornton 2 (G), Mays 1, Lawless 2 (LW). Leaders -- Rebounds: Mays 9 (LW). Assists: Mays 3 (LW). Steals: Hunter 4 (LW). Total fouls: Lew Wallace 18, Gavit 17. Records: Lew Wallace 7-7, Gavit 5-12.

Lowell 41, Hobart 32

HOBART (10-7-5-10)

Grayce Roach 3 4-9 10, Cailin Trezak 2 0-3 5, Kara Cooke 0 2-4 2, Zoe Wilson 3 2-4 8, Hayley Collins 0 0-0 0, Dajah Hill 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Hart 1 1-2 3, Marissa Chabes 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 9-22 32.

LOWELL (10-4-8-19)

Hunter Jusevitch 6 5-6 20, Nicole Sharkey 1 0-0 3, Samantha Roach 4 0-3 8, Sydney Barta 1 4-4 6, Franklin 1 0-0 2, Kiszenia 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 14 9-13 41.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Trezak 1); Lowell (Jusevitch 3, Sharkey 1). Rebounds: Roach 8 (H); Barta 4, Franklin 4 (L). Assists: Cooke 2, Roach 2 (H); Franklin 2 (L). Steals: Roach 3 (H); Wieser 2, Jusevitch 2 (L).

Morton 53, Michigan City 49

MICHIGAN CITY (11-5-3-30)

Michal Miller 2 0-0 4, Cheyanne Gerron 3 6-13 12, Raianna Coleman 0 0-2 0, Raven Wood 11 5-5 31, Brittany Boyd 0 0-0 0, Diamond Thompkins 1 0-0 2, De’ominique Miller 0 0-0 0, Lauren Slisher 0 0-0 0, Robin Allmon 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 11-20 49.

MORTON (9-13-19-12)

Mia Amador 1 0-0 3, Alexis Casas 7 6-8 24, Tatyana Skinner 4 3-8 11, La'Tanya Thomas 1 0-0 2, Rayann Johnston 2 0-0 4, Timya Ray 1 4-6 6, Stefani Holmes 1 1-1 3. Totals -- 17 14-23 53.

3-point field goals: Michigan City (Wood 4); Morton (Amador 1, Casas 4). Team fouls: Michigan City 21; Morton 17. Fouled out: Thompkins (MC).

Late Saturday

Munster 56, Calumet 24

CALUMET (4-4-10-6)

Miranda Price 0 0-0 0, Jaireh Ratliff 4 1-4 12, Andrea Whitehead 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Eckman 1 1-4 3, Annabelle Dinkins 0 0-0 0, Delores Moore 0 0-0 0, Jazzmin Haygood 0 0-0 0, Tiana Burroughs 0 0-0 0, Tiara Lancaster 2 0-1 4, Jessica Robinson 2 0-0 5, Megan Price 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 9 2-9 24

MUNSTER (18-14-20-4)

Sammi Buvala 2 0-1 4, Dominique Schupp 0 0-0 0, Melissa McCann 2 0-0 4, Taylor Mihalic 0 0-0 0, Natalie Vellutini 4 0-1 10, Jordan Cole 9 2-3 22, Maria Sirounis 1 0-0 2, Nicole Howard 0 0-0 0, Alex Abasi 1 0-0 2, Megan Zabrecky 3 2-2 8, Abbey Kapitan 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 24 4-7 56.

3-point field goals: Ratliff 3, Robinson 1 (C), Vellutini 2, Cole 1 (M). Rebounds: Dinkins 4 (C), Cole 4 (M). Assists: Whitehead 2 (C), Cole 10 (M). Steals: Ratliff 2 (C), Cole 6 (M). Team fouls: Calumet 9, Munster 9. Records: Munster 6-11; Calumet 3-14.

Girls Gymnastics

Portage 107.95, Hobart 88.3

VAULT -- Danielle Solis (P) 9.8, Kylie Maxwell (Morgan Township) 9.6, Lyric Lopez (P) 8.7.

BARS -- Maxwell (MT) 9.6, Solis (P) 9.5, Madison Kurtz (P) 9.0.

BEAM -- Maxwell (MT) and Kurtz (P) 9.5, Solis (P) 9.4.

FLOOR -- Solis (P) 9.55, Kurtz (P) 9.0, Maxwell (MT) 8.95.

ALL-AROUND -- Solis (P) 38.25, Maxwell (MT) 37.65, Krystal Fitchett (P) 32.9.

TEAM II -- Portage 91, Hobart 35.75.

Boys Swimming

DAC Championships

AT CHESTERTON

1. CHESTERTON 537, 2. CROWN POINT 378, 3. LAKE CENTRAL 288, 4. VALPARAISO 286, 5. PORTAGE 215.5, 6. MICHIGAN CITY 159.5, 7. LAPORTE 153, 8. MERRILLVILLE 85.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Aaron Whitaker, Gary Kostbade, Blake Pieroni, Jack Wallar) 1:33.66*, 2. Crown Point 1:39.98, 3. Lake Central 1:42.79, 4. Michigan City 1:45:13, 5. Portage 1:45.35, 6. LaPorte 1:48.55.

200 FREE -- 1. Pieroni (C) 1:39.12*, 2. Andrew Antonetti (V) 1:45.77, 3. Josh VanNevel (C) 1:46.09, 4. Jack Kurfman (C) 1:46.75, 5. Isaiah Parrish (V) 1:48.47, 6. Mikee Janes (P) 1:52.01.

200 IM -- 1. Ethan Whitaker (C) 1:57.63, 2. Patrick Curley (C) 1:58.94, 3. Andy Hurst (C) 2:00.85, 4. Josh Barajas (LC) 2:01.23, 5. Greg Logothetis (CP) 2:05.03, 6. Timothy Schoof (MC) 2:06.29.

50 FREE -- 1. Wallar (C) 22.07, 2. Wesley Slaughter (C) 22.08, 3. Kostbade (C) 22.49, 4. Andrew Kvachkoff (CP) 22.55, 5. Connor Homans (LC) 22.66, 6. Taylor Schooler (CP) 23.35.

100 FLY -- 1. A.Whitaker (C) 48.20*, 2. Tony Kincaid (C) 52.52, 3. Joey Karczewski (CP) 52.81, 4. Timothy Schoof (MC) 53.82, 5. Curley (C) 54.18, 6. Alexander Nunn (L) 55.84.

100 FREE -- 1. Pieroni (C) 44.56*, 2. Slaughter (C) 48.20, 3. Antonetti (V) 48.71, 4. Parrish (V) 49.17, 5. Jack Kurfman (C) 49.28, 6. Connor Homans (LC) 49.38.

500 FREE -- 1. E.Whitaker (C) 4:41.54, 2. VanNevel (C) 4:49.14, 3. Barajas (LC) 4:58.20, 4. Rastovski (V) 5:07.08, 5. Nunn (L) 5:08.31, 6. Alden Wright (C) 5:11.56.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Wallar, Pieroni, E.Whitaker, Kostbade) 1:25.90*, 2. Valparaiso 1:39.49, 3. Crown Point 1:32.68, 4. Lake Central 1:32.91, 5. Portage 1:39.08, 6. Michigan City 1:40.54.

100 BACK -- 1. A.Whitaker (C) 49.15*, 2. Karczewski (CP) 54.19, 3. Nate Rodriguez (C) 54.69, 4. Hurst (C) 54.81, 5. A.J. Huls (CP) 56.30, 6. Ben Klimczak (L) 57.01.

100 BREAST -- 1. Wallar (C) 58.45, 2. Kvachkoff (CP) 59.02, 3. Kostbade (C) 1:00.77, 4. Andrew Gillen (C) 1:01.56, 5. Matt Applegate (LC) 1:04.60, 6. (tie) Joel Uban (V) 1:07.97, Logan Nippert (LC) 1:07.97.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (E.Whitaker, Curley, Slaughter, A.Whitaker) 3:11.23*, 2. Valparaiso 3:18.37, 3. Crown Point 3:24.12, 4. Michigan City 3:25.88, 5. Portage 3:32.64, 6. LaPorte 3:33.65.

DIVING -- 1. John Fannin (P) 467.70, 2. Alex Morgan (LC) 388.15, 3. Drake Hunt (LC) 368.15, 4. Brandon Crosby (P) 357.90, 5. Sage Chiaro (CP) 351.10, 6. Demitri Malher (CP) 327.25.

*Conference record

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News