Monday's Indiana prep sums

2012-12-17T22:00:00Z 2012-12-19T02:32:05Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 17, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 47, Highland 37

HIGHLAND (9-7-12-9)

Aleysha Slaven 4 0-1 9, Kara Randall 0 0-0 0, Tylissa Fulgham 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Kikalos 3 0-0 8, Brianna Williams 3 4-6 11, Kari Martindell 0 0-0 0, Emily Reyes 0 0-0 0, Ellie Morinville 1 0-0 2, Holly Santaguida 0 0-0 0, Hannah Ryzewski 1 1-1 3. Totals -- 14 5-8 37.

BOONE GROVE (17-7-5-8)

Sarah Steinhilber 0 0-0 0, Faith Dammarell 4-2-5 10, Claudia Cooper 4 2-9 10, Paige Aguilera 6 4-7 16, Nicole Malouhos 5 1-4 11, Sarah Brown 0 0-0 0, Megan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Katie Brown 0 0-0 0, Ellie Graeber 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-27 47.

3-point field goals: Highland (Kikalos 2, Williams, Slaven). Team fouls: Highland 21, Boone Grove 13. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Boone Grove 8-3, Highland 3-7. JV score: Highland 35, Boone Grove 34.

Saturday's Late Results

Gavit 37, Hammond19

Hammond High (8-6-3-2)

Dartavia Beals 3 0-0 9, Amari Norwood 1 2-2 4, Crystal Nunnaly 0 0-1 0, Shakia Caroll 0 0-1 0, Paris Nunnally 0 0-1 0, Precious Perkins 1 1-4 3, Lerona Shelby 1 1-2 3, Shakiya Portwood 0 0-0 0, Laticia Ann Ogoe 0 0-0 0, Veronica Jackson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 6 4-13 19.

GAVIT (3-8-9-17)

Breanna Davis 1 4-10 6, Sheila RogersĀ  0 0-0 0, Shanika Thornton 4 3-5 12, Saraye Stringer 3 1-6 7, Mikaela Perkins 3 3-4 9, Schnique Evans 0 0-0 0, Breona Muller 0 0-0 0, Myshaunique Loggins 0 0-0 0, Brit Richardson 0 3-4 3. Totals -- 11 14-19 37.

3-point field goals: Beals 3 (H), Thornton 1 (G). Rebounds: Perkins 7 (G). Steals: Stringer 6 (G). Assists: Muller 2 (G). Team fouls: Hammond 24, Gavit 13. Fouled out: Nunnally (H). Records: Gavit 6-4 (2-1 GLAC), Hammond 3-7 (0-3). JV score: Gavit, 28-8.

Boys Swimming

Kankakee Valley 108, Merrillville 78

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Trevor Shelhart, Frank Lapota, Walter Dinga, Cameron Johnson) 1:56.35. 200 FREE -- Vincent Lynch (KV) 2:11.64. 200 IM -- Frank Lapota (KV) 2:20.04. 50 FREE -- Markus Kluga (M) 24.25. DIVING -- Troy Kirkley (M) 183.15. 100 FLY -- David Osorio (M) 1:05.22. 100 FREE -- CameronĀ  Johnson (KV) 56.33. 500 FREE -- David Osorio (M) 5:54.16. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (K. Cullings, Frank Lapota, Trevor Shelhart, Cameron Johnson) 1:42.96. 100 BACK -- Christian Brunski (M) 1:08.13. 100 BREAST -- Frank Lapota (KV) 1:06.25. 400 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (David Osorio, Christian Brunski, Damian DiGangi, Markus Kluga) 3:52.43.

Girls Swimming

Merrillville 94, Kankakee Valley 91

AT MERRILLVILLE

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Katelin Lott, Alysia Beenes, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:04.92. 200 FREE -- Robin Townsend (M) 2:21.31. 200 IM -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:22.96. 50 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 25.50. DIVING -- Jordan Brodner (KV) 151.50. 100 FLY -- Robin Townsend (M) 1:12.47. 100 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 56.14. 500 FREE -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 5:58.35. 200 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (Natalia Ooms, Kasie Antich, Anna Feliciano, Robin Townsend) 1:56.56. 100 BACK -- Caitlinn Caddick (M) 1:09.85. 100 BREAST -- Alysia Beenes (KV) 1:24.15. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Abbey Sittema, Jordan Rhoades, Audra Lewis, Madison Babicka) 4:07.00.

Last Week's Results

Bowling

Porter-LaPorte Conference

AT WESTCHESTER

LaPorte 2,255, Chesterton 2,044

Portage 1,771, Valparaiso 1,718

Michigan City 1,789, Westville 1,108

David Lehman (LaPorte) 265--468, Zach Perschke (LaPorte) 234--460, Kyle Ruminski (LaPorte) 238--453, Zach Goodrich (LaPorte) 234--445, Matt Ozimek (Chesterton) 235--439, Nathaniel Sipe (Chesterton) 231--434, Jake Yankauskas (Chesterton) 430, Nate Nieto (LaPorte) 429, Johnny Gorches (Chesterton) 234, Jalen Stockley (Michigan City) 232.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 7-2, LaPorte 6-3, Michigan City 6-3, Portage 4-5, Valparaiso 4-5, Westville 0-9.

Portage 1,944, Valparaiso 1,321

Chesterton 1,746, Michigan City 1,407

LaPorte 1,691, Bye team 1,407

Caitlin Pidgeon (Portage) 234-224--458, Heidi Tucker (Chesterton) 227-216--443, Jackie Rhoda (Portage) 202--386, Paige Chapman (Portage) 233--384, Nicole Walton (Portage) 382, Tera Hataburda (LaPorte) 368, Payge Hines (LaPorte) 354, Becky Lohse (Chesterton) 347, Candice Tovo (Chesterton) 233, Ashton Everly (Michigan City) 203.

RECORDS -- Portage 9-0, LaPorte 6-3, Michigan City 3-6, Valparaiso 2-7, Chesterton 2-7.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses