Monday's Indiana prep sums

2012-12-10T22:00:00Z 2012-12-12T02:37:04Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 10, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

Tri-County 47, Covenant Christian 33

TRI-COUNTY (12-11-14-10)

Totals -- 19 5-12 47.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (8-5-4-16)

Rachel Schurman 5 3-7 15, Jennifer Heerema 4 0-1 9, Katy Long 1 0-0 2, Calli Beezhold 2 1-2 5, Hannah Lins 0 0-0 0, Megan Buiter 0 0-0 0, Ariel Allman 0 0-0 0, Renae Buiter 1 0-0 2, Karlie Klomp 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 4-10 33.

3-point field goals: Tri-County 4; Covenant Christian 3 (Schurman 2, Heerema). Rebounds: Covenant Christian 20 (Beezhold 6). Steals: Covenant Christian 8 (Heerema 2, Lins 2, Schurman 2). Assists: Covenant Christian 6 (Heerema 4). Team fouls: Tri-County 14, Covenant Christian 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Tri-Country 6-4, Covenant Christian 3-5.

 

Bowling

Porter-LaPorte Conference

Boys

Valparaiso 1,687, Westville 1,215

Chesterton 2,251, Michigan City 2,028

Portage 2,140, LaPorte 1,986

Matt Ozimek (Chesterton) 279--510, Johnny Gorches (Chesterton) 252--488, Jordan Trent (Portage) 246--477, Jake Sturgill (Portage) 255--468, Jake Yankauskas (Chesterton) 240--467, Nate Nieto (LaPorte) 244--466, Nathaniel Sipe (Chesterton) 248--456, Patrick Norred (Michigan City) 451, Valparaiso 3-5, Westville 0-8.

Girls

Bye team 1,278, Michigan City 1,259

Portage 1,955, LaPorte 1,603

Valparaiso 1,384, Chesterton 1,278

Jackie Rhoda (Portage) 243--421, Nicole Walton (Portage) 227-192--419, Caitlin Pidgeon (Portage) 214-184--398, Heidi Tucker (Chesterton) 190--371, Jayme Jones (Portage) 207--366, Haley Keller (Portage) 351, Brittani Silva (Valparaiso) 347, Brittany Mace (LaPorte) 347, Payge Hines (LaPorte) 188.

RECORDS -- Portage 8-0, LaPorte 5-3, Michigan City 3-5, Valparaiso 2-6, Chesterton 1-7.

 

Boys Swimming

Crown Point 110, Highland 76

AT CROWN POINT

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point (Joey Karczewski, Nick Morin, Brenton Yeager) 1:48.44. 200 FREE -- Joel Gintzler (CP) 1:55.66. 200 IM -- Greg Logothetis (CP) 2:09.44. 50 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 21.62. DIVING -- Sage Chiaro (CP) 240.10. 100 FLY -- Joel Gintzler (CP) 56.01. 100 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 48.06. 500 FREE -- Chris Dabrowski (H) 5:11.93. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Nick Huls, Joel Gintzler, Taylor Schooler, Johnny Lynk) 1:36.47. 100 BACK -- Joey Karczewski (CP) 1:01.03. 100 BREAST -- A. Kvachokoff (CP) 1:01.34. 400 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Taylor Schooler, A.J. Huls, Sam Freeman, Ben Wellman) 3:51.76.

Kankakee Valley 110, Griffith 69

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY --Kankakee Valley (Trevor Shelhart, Frank Lapota, Kristian Cullings, Cameron Johnson) 1:57.01. 200 FREE -- Andrew Pelot (G) 2:18.22. 200  IM -- Patrick Bolda (G) 2:17.28. 50 FREE -- Cameron Johnson (KV) 24.65. DIVING -- Alex Rosales (G) 269.10. 100 FLY -- Jordan Long (G) 1:08.81. 100 FREE -- Cameron Johnson (KV) 55.92. 500 FREE -- Andrew Pelot (G) 6:30.34. 200 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Patrick Bolda, Alex Rosales, Thomas Kudyba, Jordan Long) 1:40.77. 100 BACK -- Brandon Martin (KV) 1:17.67.100 BREAST -- Frank Lapota (KV) 1:06.16. 400 FREE RELAY -- Griffith (Andrew Pelot, Thomas Kudyba, Vid Dragutinovic, Alex Rosales) 4:05.13.

 

Girls Swimming

Crown Point 103, Highland 83

AT CROWN POINT

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Crown Point 1:59.52. 200 FREE -- Holly Schuster (CP) 2:08.91. 200 IM -- Aly Tetzloff (CP) 2:09.67. 50 FREE -- Rachael Bukowski (CP) 25.39. DIVING -- Charlie Wayne (CP) 235.30.100 FLY -- Holly Schuster (CP) 59.74. 100 FREE -- Aly Tetzloff (CP) 52.97. 500 FREE -- Alex St. Amour (CP) 5:40.20. 200 FREE RELAY -- Crown Point (Rachael Bukowski, Kelly Kislowski, Alex St. Amour, Aly Tetzloff) 1:53.40. 100 BACK -- MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:00.53. 100 BREAST -- Rachael Bukowski (CP) 1:16.00.400 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Jordan Galovich, Jesenia Zendejas, Lauren Maginot, Jackie Smailis) 4:03.25.

Kankakee Valley 127, Griffith 51

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Katelin Lott, Alysia Beenes, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:08.77. 200 FREE -- Jordan Rhoades (KV) 2:28.82. 200 IM -- Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:28.21. 500 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 25.05. DIVING -- Shannon Kunka (G) 186.95. 100 FLY -- Allie Meece (G) 1:20.83. 100 FREE -- Madison Babicka (KV) 55.80. 500 FREE -- Jordan Rhoades (KV) 6:48.85. 200 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Brittany Stepp, Alysia Beenes, Madelin Klauer, Audra Lewis) 1:58.95. 100 BACK -- Katelin Lott (KV) 1:15.19. 100 BREAST -- Alysia Beenes (KV) 1:25.18. 400 FREE RELAY -- Kankakee Valley (Jordan Rhoades, Brittany Stepp, Katelin Lott, Audra Lewis) 4:37.27.

 

 

Wrestling

Saturday's Late Results

Rensselaer Super Duals

Round 1

Rensselaer 48, South Newton 28

River Forest 54, Hebron 24

West Central 42, Cass 30

West Lafayette 67, Ritter 12

Round 2

West Central 48, Rensselaer 28

Cass 60, South Newton 21

River Forest 45, Ritter 33

West Lafayette 63, Hebron 15

Round 3

Rensselaer 38, Cass 36

West Central 60, South Newton 22

Hebron 43, Ritter 42

West Lafayette 50, River Forest 27

Round 4

West Lafayette 37, West Central 36

River Forest 39, Rensselaer 33

Cass 61, Hebron 12

Ritter 54, South Newton 30

Bonus Round

West Lafayette 52, Rensselaer 23

West Central 60, River Forest 24

Cass 45, Ritter 36

Hebron 42, South Newton 36

Local Individual Results

113 -- Jermaine Fletcher (River Forest) 5-0. 138 -- Isaac Rentas (River Forest) 5-0. 145 -- Jeffrey Martin (Rensselaer) 5-0. 152 -- Danny Wallace (Hebron) 5-0.

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News