Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-13T21:45:00Z 2013-05-15T00:42:05Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 13, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 2, Hobart 1

Andrean;000 010 001 -- 2 7 0
Hobart;010 000 000 -- 1 6 0

2B -- Jamie Johnson (A). HR -- Nick Bokun (H). Pitching Summary -- Andrean -- Zac Ryan (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 5 K, 2 BB), Jim Tarala (2 IP, 1 H, 2 K); Hobart -- C.J. Komosa (8 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 5 K, 2 BB), Tyler Kenjic (1 IP, 1 H). Leading Hitters -- Andrean -- Matt Desomer (2-4). Records: Andrean 23-1-1 (11-0); Hobart 16-9 (7-4).

Boone Grove 14, Marquette 0

Marquette;000 00 -- 0 1 2
Boone Grove;154 4x -- 14 15 1

2B -- Caleb Narron 2, Kyle Erickson (BG). 3B -- Jake Gholston (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Erickson (3.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 Bb, 3 SO), Jon Hogg (1.2 IIP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Erickson (4-1). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Narron (3-4), Jake Wright (2-4), Chuck Kidd (2-4), Dean Hill (2 RBis), Hogg (2-3), Mike Grimberg (2-2, 3 RBIs). Record: Boone Grove 14-4.

Chesterton 4, Crown Point 3

Chesterton;003 001 0 – 4 4 2
Crown Point;010 200 0 – 3 8 1

2B – Jordan Morandini (C), Alex Nickla, Jake Jatis 2 (CP). HR – Jatis. Pitching summary – Chesterton – Aery Pratt (6.1 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB 4 K), Mitch Kobitz (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K). Crown Point – Ronnie Plesac (5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 9 K), Zach Plesac (2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). WP – Pratt. LP – Z. Plesac. SV – Kobitz. Leading hitters – Chesterton – Morandini (1-3, 2B, RBI, R), Pratt (1-3, RBI), Michael Griffin (1-2, RBI, R, 2 SB). Crown Point – Nickla (2-4, 2B), Glenn Hecht (2-4), Jatis (3-3, HR, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R). Records – Chesterton 16-4 (11-1 DAC), Crown Point 18-4 (10-2).

Chicago Christian 18, Wheeler 1

Wheeler;001 00 -- 1 5 1
Chicago Christian;415 8x -- 18 11 0

Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Dustin Bogs (3.2 IP, 1 SO), Erik Nestorovich, Tyler Cruusen. WP -- Lyle. LP -- Bogs. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Jake Lafever (2-3).

Griffith 3, Lowell 2

Griffith;100 020 0 -- 3 8 1
Lowell;000 200 0 -- 2 5 2

2B -- Kody Hoese, Robbie Hernandez (G). HR -- Dan Garza (L). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Anthony Carter (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 SO); Lowell --Jake Fontanez (4.2 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 SO), Reed Holdeman (2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 SO). Hitting leaders -- Griffith -- Brett Brinkley (2-4), Hernandez (2-2); Lowell -- Thomas (2-3), Garza (2-3, 2 RBI).

Hanover Central 12, Clark 2

Clark;000 20 -- 2 6 1
Hanover Central;041 16 -- 12 11 2

2B -- Dan Stum, Zac Maciejewski (HC). 3B -- Mike Goggans (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Tyler Scott (3 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Aaron Furman (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Brandon Sears (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Scott. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Diaz (2-3); Hanover Central -- Maciejewski (2-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Riley Welch (2-2, 2 runs), Vince Brazzle (2-3, 2 runs). Records -- Hanover Central 18-4, Clark 7-13.

Kankakee Valley 14, North Judson 3

Kankakee Valley;252 14 -- 14 12 1
North Judson;201 00 -- 3 5 4

2B -- Isaac Hernandez, Matthew Myers (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Jack Miles (5 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Miles (6-6). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Andrew Jackson (2-2, 4 runs), Brad Oney (2-4), Hernandez (3 RBIs), Myers (2-3, 3 RBIs), James Allen (2-4). Records: Kankakee Valley 9-16.

Portage 5, Whiting 2

Whiting;000 200 0 -- 2 5 3
Portage;100 040 x -- 5 6 0

2B -- Dvorscak, Veloz (W). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Branham (5 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO), Loehman (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO); Portage -- Tyler Retherford (5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Tyler Kniola (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Retherford. LP -- Branham. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Veloz (2-4, 2 RBIs); Portage -- Kevin Jones (2 BB, 2 runs), CJ Haupt (2-3, RBI, run), Eric Mesarch (1-3, 2 RBIs).

South Newton 10, Rensselaer 3

Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Luke Robertson (9 H, 8 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters --  Rensselaer -- Ryan Lattimore (2-3, 2 runs), Avery Walker (2-4). Records: Renssaler 6-15.

 

 

Boys Golf

Boone Grove 170, Andrean 178, Wheeler 178

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

BOONE GROVE -- Jeremy Shaffer 38, Brad Bobrowski 41, Dan Peceny 45, Zach Wagner 46, Jake Faron 46.

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 41, Jacob Thorsen 42, Patrick Howard 47, Teddy Sinal 48.

WHEELER -- Brad Young 41, Drew Heinold 43, David Sparks 46, Bill Haunfelder 48.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 16-2; Andrean 4-4; Wheeler 8-2.

Chesterton 156, Michigan City 171, Merrillville 220

AT SUMMERTREE

CHESTERTON -- Brandon Martin 36, Zach Von Huben 38, Evan Zondor 40, Logan Krantz 42.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 40, Aaron Skibinski 42, Noah Nieman 42, Devin Gambill 47.

MERRILLVILLE -- Michael Robinson 48, Kyle Krause 51, Fard Muhammad 59, Robert Neilsen 62.

JV -- Chesterton 188, Michigan City 195, Merrillville 274.

Kankakee Valley 189, Hobart 202

AT SANDY PINES

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 41, Skyler Davis 48, Luke Gouwens 49, Eric Vorst 51.

HOBART -- Robert Eberly 48, Chris Lavelle 48, Andrew Barras 52, Alex Metz 54.

Records: Kankakee Valley 6-7; Hobart 1-7.

Rensselaer 170, Pioneer 189

AT CURTIS CREEK (Front), Par 36

RENSSELAER -- Jacob Spurgeon 40, A. Barton 42, T. Potts 43, I. Hillan 45.

Whiting 194, Calumet 235

AT TURKEY CREEK

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 43, Sam Novak 45, Houston Shimale 49, Jacob Brooks 57.

CALUMET -- William Jimenez 50, David Lovin-Guerrero 59, Marcos Hernandez 60, Tyler Rose 66.

 

Softball

Bishop Noll 9, Gavit 1

Gavit;000 010 0 -- 1 4 3
Bishop Noll;312 003 x -0 9 11 6

2B -- Andie Fremouw (BN). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Sanders (7 IP, 11 H, 3 BB, 5 SO); Bishop Noll -- Fremouw (7 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 5 SO). Leading  hitters -- Gavit -- Glinsey (1 run); Bishop Noll -- Jade Acevedo (2-4), Fremouw (2-4), Katie Richardson (2-3), Elena Sobilo (2 runs), Tori Keilman (2 runs).

Clark 5, River Forest 2

Clark;111 002 0 -- 5 8 1
River Forest;101 000 0 -- 2 3 5

2B -- Martinez (C); K. Smith (RF).

Hobart 8, Lake Station 1

Hobart;101 006 0 -- 8 11 2
Lake Station;000 010 0 -- 1 4 3

2B -- Paige Talian (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Jasmine Suarez (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Dana Claussen (6 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 9 SO); Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (7 IP, 11 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Claussen (9-6). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Brianna Kraft (4-4, 2 RBIs), A. Pope (2-4), Paige Talian (2 RBIs, 2 runs); Lake Station -- Jewel Paris (1 run). Records: Hobart 12-10.

Kankakee Valley 4, North Newton 0

North Newton;000 000 0 -- 0 1 4
Kankakee Valley;020 020 x -- 4 5 0

2B -- Morgan Cavinder (KV). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Jena Leach (4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Allyson Leach (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Tori Piatt (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Piatt (13-3). LP -- J. Leach. Hitting leaders -- Kankakee Valley -- Brianna Nemiec (1-3, 1 RBI). Records -- Kankakee Valley (18-6); North Newton (12-9).

Lake Central 7, Griffith 0

Griffith;000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Lake Central;000 304 x -- 7 12 0

2B -- Aspyn Novak, Abbey Rauch (LC). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Blair Morton (6 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO); Lake Central -- Lily Del Toro (4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 3 SO), Annabel Karberg (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Del Toro (9-2). LP -- Morton (8-10). SV. Karberg (2). Hitting summary -- Lake Central -- Novak (4-4, 1 run, 1 RBI), Lizzie Seymour (2-4, 1 run), Rauch (1-3, 1 run, 3 RBIs). Records -- Lake Central 23-6; Griffith 9-10.

Lowell 9, Morton 3

Lowell;601 110 0 -- 9 6 5
Morton;000 030 0 -- 3 7 0

2B -- Brooke Cummins, Hunter Jusevitch (L); Ashlie Rossi (M). HR -- Alyssa Pokrotinski (L); Rossi (M). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Cummins (7 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 5 SO); Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (4 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Rossi (3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Cummins. LP -- Justiniano (6-4). Leading hitters -- Morton -- Rossi (2-3). Records: Lowell 13-11, Morton 12-4.

 

 

Girls Tennis

Clark 3, Hammond 2

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 7-5, 6-4; Miriam Alvarado (H) d. Danielle Kreger 6-1, 6-1; Kimberly Allen (H) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzalez (C) d. Georgina Diaz- Amanda Beade 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Widelie Morales-Ashley Famania (C) d. Lorena Diaz/ Alondra Ramirez 6-7, 6-1, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Clark 7-2 (1-2 GLAC); Hammond 7-5 (2-1).

Note: The individual match winners advance to the city tournament.

Crown Point 5, Andrean 0

AT ANDREAN

SINGLES -- Amber Haworth (CP) d. Grace Cooper 7-5, 6-2; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Emma Farkas 6-1, 6-2; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Sarah Muha 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Kathleen Seivert-Mackenzie Shelley 6-4, 6-1; Olvia Elston-April Przyborski (CP) d. Colleen Anderson-Caity McQuillen 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Andrean 6-5.

JV -- Crown Point 3, Andrean 2

Griffith 4, River Forest 1

AT GRIFFITH

SINGLES -- Michelle Urena (G) d. Gaby Gonzalez 6-2, 6-1; Jeanette Salazar (G) d. Emily Rothbauer 6-1, 6-0; Michelle Torres (G) d. Heidy Gallegos 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Milagio Miranda-Zyra Garcia (RF) d. Karina Silva-Ali Acevedo 6-2, 6-3; Stacy Weber-Chloe Norton (G) d. Leslie Esquivel-Victoria Rayher 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Griffith 3-10.

Highland 5, Whiting 0

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Vanessa Madrigal (H) d. Grace Huss 6-0, 6-0; Manasi Arya (H) d. Cristina Campos 6-0, 7-5; Darian Juran (H) d. Maria Huizar 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Aby Madrigal-Holly Santaguida (H) d. Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera 6-0, 6-0; Eleni Sackedos-Malissa Magiera (H) d. Lauren Markovich-Alivia Jakubowski 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

RECORDS -- Highland 9-3; Whiting 12-3.

JV score: Highland 5, Whiting 3.

Lowell 3, Hanover Central 2

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Kristina Stefoski 2-6, 7-6, 6-1; Veronica Stefoski (L) d. Emily Linz 6-4, 6-1; Holly Opat (L) d. Nicole Szumigalski 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Sarah Edwards-Meredith Sharkey (L) d. Alex Plavsa-Danielle Schwalm 6-2, 6-1; Frankie Turturillo-Hannah Blue (HC) d. Kate Swisher-Jessica Bullitt 7-6, 6-3.

Records: Hanover Central 11-2.

JV score: Hanover Central, 4-3.

Michigan City 3, Lake Central 2

AT LAKE CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodsa (MC) d. Kate Toth 6-1, 6-0; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Krystal Rea 6-1, 6-3; Andjela Jovanovic (LC) d. Antoria Young 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Karla Gieiser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Records: Michigan City 10-4 (4-3), Lake Central 6-8 (1-6).

JV score: Lake Central, 8-1.

Valparaiso 3, Munster 2

AT MUNSTER

SINGLES -- Paige Heuer (M) d. Caitlyn Kennedy 6-4, 6-1; Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Rachel Willing 6-0, 6-2; Rachel Crookston (V) d. Kasey Kulesa 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Mariana Rogers-Melissa Tepperman 6-4, 6-1; Ava Meyer-Kate Spencer (V) d. Anisha Vavilala-Anna Riggs 6-1, 6-3.

Records: Valparaiso 15-1; Munster 13-4.

JV score: Valparaiso 5, Munster 5.

 

Saturday's Late Results

Boone Grove Invitational

1. HANOVER CENTRAL, 2. BOONE GROVE, 3. E.C. CENTRAL, 4. NEW PRAIRIE, 5. RIVER FOREST.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News