Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-20T21:45:00Z 2013-05-22T01:47:03Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 20, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Crown Point 12, Kankakee Valley 0

Crown Point;082 02 -- 12 15 0
Kankakee Valley;000 00 -- 0 1 3

2B -- Alex Nickla, Jake Kocher (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Mike Sullivan (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Noah Burkholder (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), David Kepshire (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Jack Miles (1 1/3 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Andrew Jackson (3 2/3 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Sullivan. LP -- Miles (5-7). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Nickla (2-3, 2 RBIs), Zach Plesac (2-3, 3 RBIs), Ronnie Plesac (2-3), Jake Jatis (2-3); Kankakee Valley -- Tim Schoonveld (1 hit). Records: Crown Point 23-5; Kankakee Valley 10-18.

LaPorte 10, Clark 0

Clark;000 00 -- 0 2 1
LaPorte;400 33 -- 10 9 0

2B -- Jake Benefiel (L). 3B -- Ben Saliwanchik, Travis Upp (L). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Dillon Slowiak (3 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Justin Martinez (2 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); LaPorte -- Brody Kutch (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), Erik Nelson (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Angel Randolph (2-2); LaPorte -- Saliwanchik (2-2, 2 RBIs), Benefiel (3-3), Evan Miller (2-2), Upp (2 RBIs), Erik Nelson (2 RBIs). Records: LaPorte 10-19, Clark 7-17.

Lowell 14, Wheeler 8

Lowell;122 304 2 -- 14 16 0
Wheeler;003 012 2 -- 8 12 0

2B -- Garza, Bobos, Kirin (L); Bolla, Wodetzki (W). 3B -- Siedentopf (L); Standiford (W). HR -- Thomas (L); Crussen (W). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Siedentopf (5 IP, 9 SO), Garza (2 IP, 2 SO); Wheeler -- Bolla (4 IP), Wodetzki (3 IP, 4 SO). WP -- Siedentopf. LP -- Bolla. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Thomas (3-4), Garza (2 RBIs), Siedentopf (3 RBIs); Wheeler -- Crussen (3-4, 3 RBIs), Wodetzki (3-4, 3 RBIs).

Merrillville 21, Morton 2

Merrillville;0(10)4 70 -- 21 20 2
Morton;020 00 -- 2 7 1

2B -- Carbajal, Burns 2 (Me). 3B -- Cowser (Me). HR -- Cowser, Carbajal, Warren Traina (Me); Jazyk (Mo). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Schieve (5 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); Morton -- Tomaszewski (1 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Andres (4 IP, 12 H, 13 R, 13 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Schieve. LP -- Tomaszewski. Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Cowser (3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Dye (3-5, 2 runs), Carbajal (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Grayson (2-4, 3 runs), Grubbs (2-4, 2 RBIs, 4 runs), Warren (3 RBIs), Gonzalez (2-2, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Traina (3-3, 2 runs, 5 RBIs), Burns (2-4); Morton -- Charbonneau (2-3), Jazyk (1-2, 2 RBIs). Records: Merrillville 10-17; Morton 12-9.

Morgan Township 13, River Forest 3

River Forest;102 00 -- 3 5 1
Morgan Township;073 03 -- 13 12 2

2B - Lauderback (RF); Nick Connor, Jacob Hernandez (MT). 3B -- Jake Koselke 2 (MT). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Lauderback (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Slavey (0.2 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO), Medrano (0.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); Morgan Township -- Austin Porter (5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Porter (4-2). LP -- Slavey. Leading hitters -- Flores (2-2, 2 runs); Morgan Township -- Adam Rettinger (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Porter (3-3, RBI), Koselke (3-4, 4 RBIs). Records: Morgan Township 15-9.

West Side 21, Lew Wallace 4 (5 inn.)

West Side;700 68 -- 21 23 2
Lew Wallace;111 01 -- 4 3 7

2B -- Tee Scott, Paco Jordan, Anthony Cherry, Charlie Butler, Noah Whiteside, DeSean Monroe 2 (WS). 3B -- Cherry. HR -- Monroe. Pitching Summary -- Lew Wallace -- Quinton Harris (4 1/3 IN, 7 SO, 1 BB), Richard Span ( 2/3 IP, 2 SO, 2 BB); West Side -- Byron Jones (1IN, 1 H, 1 R, 2 SO, 0 BB), Monroe (1 IN, 0 H, 1 R, 1 SO, 1 BB), Kevin Suttle (1 IN, 1 H, 1 R, 1 SO, 2 BB), Jerome McCollough (1 IN, 0 H, 0 R, 2 SO, 0 BB), Cherry (1 IN, 0 H, 1 R, 2 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Lew Wallace -- Monroe (3-4, 2 2B, HR, 3 RBIs, three runs scored), Jordan (3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, three runs scored, three stolen bases), Scott (3-5, 2B, 5 RBIs, two runs scored, two stolen bases). Record: West Side 11-10 (4-0 Northwestern Conference).

Porter County Conference Tournament

Championship

Washington Township 9, South Central 1

Washington Township;000 251 1 -- 9 11 0
South Central;001 000 0 -- 1 4 5

2B -- Luke Lipinski, Corey Holderread, Justin Landgrebe (WT); Logan Lionberger (SC). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Tyler Frye (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO); South Central -- Adam Clindaniel (4.2 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Alec Sturdy (1.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Brayden Carpenter (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Frye. LP -- Clindaniel (5-3). Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Tyler Byerly (3-4), Jake Goodan (3-4, 2 SB), Holderread (1-2, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Landgrebe (2 RBIs). Records: South Central 14-9; Washington Township 22-2-1.

Friday's Late Results

Highland 6, Clark 4

Highland;002 022 0 -- 6 7 1
Clark;130 000 0 -- 4 4 1

Pitching summary -- Highland -- Danny Hamilton (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Nick Jancich (5 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 8 SO); Clark -- J. Paz (5 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 5 SO), Z. Bucsko (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). Wp -- Jancich. LP -- Paz. Leading hitters -- Highland -- Mark Vargas (2-4), Danny Hamilton (2-3); Clark -- Danny Klus (2 RBIs).

Boys Golf

Crown Point 161, Portage 173, Merrillville 203

AT YOUCHE, Par 36

CROWN POINT -- Patrick Mudd 40, Grant Miller 40, Kevin Cunningham 40, Mike Lee 41.

PORTAGE -- Tyler Gonzalez 41, Jordan Henson 42, Nick Lewis 45, Noah Kunstek 45.

MERRILLVILLE -- Naim Muhammad 49, Robert Neilson 50, Kyle Krause 51, Fard Muhammad 53.

Records: Crown Point 11-3, Portage 10-10, Merrillville 1-16.

Lake Central 159, Michigan City 159, LaPorte 162

AT PALMIRA (Front), Par 35

LAKE CENTRAL -- Danny Mikrut 38, Rhett Barker 39, Nicholas Good 41, Matt Meneghetti 41.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Aaron Sibinski 38, Ryan Brinckman 39, Devin Gambill 39, Josh Palmer 43.

LAPORTE -- Zach Liberatore 40, Tyler Baker 40, Austin Wells 41, Chris Gaines 41.

Records: Lake Central 10-6, Michigan City 8-10, LaPorte 11-10.

Munster 165, Boone Grove 182

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

MUNSTER -- AJ Gauthier 39, Matt Specht 41, Luke Wuchenich 42, Kyle Wilkinson 43.

BOONE GROVE -- Brad Bobrowski 42, Grant Stockwell 45, Jeremy Shaffer 45, Dan Peceny 50.

RECORDS -- Munster 13-0; Boone Grove 16-3.

Rensselaer 164, Carroll 175

AT ANGEL HILLS (Front), Par 35

RENSSELAER -- Spurgeon 37, Hillan 42, Potts 42, Barton 43, Shanley 43.

Wheeler 165, Griffith 173

AT SUMMERTREE (Front), Par 35

WHEELER -- Brad Young 39, David Sparks 39, Drew Heinold 42, Bill Haunfelder 45.

GRIFFITH -- Mark Plawecki 38, Jon Baccino 41, Dakota Broelman 46, Brian Bryzcki 48.

Records: Wheeler 13-3, Griffith 5-7.

Softball

Class 4A

Crown Point Sectional

Portage 4, LaPorte 2

LaPorte;100 100 0 – 2 5 6
Portage;130 000 x – 4 5 3

2B – Kelsey Vergin (L); Kiley Jones (P). Pitching summary – LaPorte – Anastasia Merkel (7 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Portage – Jones (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP – Jones (11-4). LP – Merkel. Hitting leaders – LaPorte Emma Dickson (2-4), Bailey Rogers (1-4, 1 run), Kassidy Rosenbaum (1-1), Alexis Frame (1 RBI), Kaela Stence (1 RBI); Portage Jalise McKnight (1-4, 1 run), Rachel Ortiz-Zabloudil (1 run), Kaitlin Doud (1-4, 1 RBI), Jones (1-4, 1 RBI), Stephanie Upton (1 run), Jena Alaniz (1 run). Records – Portage 19-6; LaPorte 8-21.

Crown Point 2, Chesterton 0

Chesterton;000 000 0 – 0 1 2
Crown Point;100 010 x –2 4 1

2B – Ali Rock (CP). Pitching summary – Chesterton – Sydney Cooley (5 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Megan Tymorek (1 1/3 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO); Crown Point – Miranda Elish (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP – Elish (17-0). LP – Cooley. Hitting leaders – Crown Point – Elish (1 run), Mandey Shrader (1 run), Rock (1-1, 1 RBI), Siena Gyure (1-2), Kendall Mores (2-3) . Records – Crown Point 25-4; Chesterton 21-7.

Highland Sectional

Munster 4, Lake Central 0

Munster;021 001 0 -- 4 10 0
Lake Central;000 000 0 -- 0 5 0

2B -- Sadie Connor (M); Melanie Pabon (LC). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (7 IP, 5 H, 4 SO); Lake Central -- Lily Del Toro (3 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 3 SO), Annabel Karberg (2 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 3 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Del Toro. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Pabon (2-3); Munster -- Connor (2-3, 2 RBI). Records -- Munster 22-7; Lake Central 23-7.

 

Class 2A

Lake Station Sectional

Wheeler 15, River Forest 0 (5 inn.)

Wheeler;10(12) 20 – 15 14 0
River Forest;000 00 – 0 3 2

2B – Nickole Finch, Karessa Sweeney, Andrea McGinley (W). 3B – Shannon Eden (W). HR – Kayla Aytes, Finch (W). Pitching summary – Wheeler – Finch (5 IP, 3 H, 8 SO). River Forest – Abby Bryant (2 2/3 IP, 11 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Itzel Nunez (2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Finch. LP – Bryant. Leading hitters – Wheeler – Finch (3-4, 4 RBI), McGinley (3 RBI), Aytes (BB, 2 RBI). River Forest – Ashley Ogren (1-2, SB). Records: Wheeler 13-7, River Forest 5-24.

Rochester Sectional

Rochester 9, North Newton 2

Rochester -- 006 020 1 -- 9 13 3
North Newton -- 000 110 0 -- 2 4 2

Pitching summary -- Rochester -- Lexi Holland (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 5 K, 2 BB); North Newton -- Allyson Leach (7 IP, 13 H, 9 R, 4 K, 1 BB).

Boone Grove 5, Hebron 4

Hebron -- 010 030 0 -- 4 4 3
Boone Grove -- 002 111 x -- 5 4 2

2B -- Sarah Brown (BG). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (6 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 K, 4 BB); Boone Grove -- Amanda Hawrot (7 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 K, 4 BB). Records: Boone Grove 17-8; Hebron 18-5.

 

Class A

LaCrosse Sectional

Kouts 7, LaCrosse 5

LaCrosse;200 030 0 – 5 5 3
Kouts;000 223 X – 7 8 2

3B – Kaylee Heimberg (K). Pitching summary – LaCrosse – Sarah Mareska (6 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER 7 BB, 5 K). Kouts – Kylie Bruce (7 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 3 K). WP – Bruce. LP – Mareksa. Leading hitters – LaCrosse – Gabbie Sievers (2-2, RBI, 2 runs, 3 SB), Taylor Guse (0-2, 2 runs, SB). Kouts – Emma Leatherman (2-4, RBI, 1 run), Megan Heinold (2-4, RBI, 1 run). Records – LaCrosse 10-13, Kouts 8-13.

South Central Sectional

Westville 18, Marquette 0

Westville;(11)22 21 -- 18 23

Marquette;000 00 -- 0 2

2B -- Shaina Jacks, Krysten Wilson 2 (W). 3B -- Jacks 2 (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Katie Piotrowski (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- McKenzie Gardner (2-4), Jacks (3-4), Piotrowski (3-5), Beth Piotrowski (2-2, 3 BB), Wilson (2-3), Sydnie Chasko (2-4), Racheal McClusky (3-4), Danielle Bennitt (2-3), Machaela Shrader (3-4).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News