Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-11T21:45:00Z 2013-03-13T03:03:05Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 11, 2013 9:45 pm

Girls Track

Bishop Noll Invitational

1. MUNSTER 93, 2. BISHOP NOLL 67, 3. NORTH NEWTON 38, 4. HIGHLAND 35, 5. GRIFFITH 34, 6. MORTON 29, 7. T.F. SOUTH 26, 8. BOWMAN ACADEMY 23, 9. ANDREAN 10, 10. RIVER FOREST 8, 11. WASHINGTON 2

LJ -- 1. Bethany West (NN) 15-7, 2. Kendra Huff (Mor) 14-4 1/2, 3. Toni DellaCarbonare (Mun) 14-1/2, 4. Kadesha Ellison (TFS) 13-9 1/2, 5. Jen Allen (Mun) 13-9, 6. Emily Johnsen (BN) 13-7.

HJ -- 1. Asaya Hobbs (BN) 5-0, 2. Carissa Jones (BN) 5-0, 3. Elizabeth Kloos (NN) 5-0, 4. Rachel Gregory (High) 4-6, 5. Carrie Boelt (Mun) 4-6, 6. Alicia Whitney (RF) 4-4.

SP -- 1. Morgan Lang (NN) 34-1 1/2, 2. Amber Kimbrough (Mun) 31-3, 3. Erika Smart (NN) 30-7, 4. Celestine Keys (TFS) 29-2, 5. Tiara Carpenter (TFS) 29-11 1/4, 6. Khilee Warner (High) 29-1.

2 MILE -- 1. Taylor Austin (Grif) 5:48.96, 2. Colleen Ogen (Mun) 6:15.09, 3. Emily McNichols (Mun) 6:27.41, 4. Brittany Burbridge (Grif) 6:32.88, 5. Maria Casteneda (Cal) 6:33.91, 6. Laura Moreno (Clark) 6:34.49.

60 HUR -- 1. Keyra Lige (BA) 9.32, 2. Bethany West (NN) 9.658, 3. Carissa Jones (BN) 9.74, 4. Kendra Huff (Mor) 9.86, 5. Jen Allen (Mun) 10:40, 6. Elsie Weinkler (RF) 10:62.

60 -- 1. Keyra Lige(BA) 7.65, 2. Shana Cooper (BN) 7.67, 3. Asaya Hobbs (BN) 7.79, 4. Diamond Harvey (BA) 7.95, 5. Kamisha Schringa (Grif) 7.90, 6. Ty Fulgham (High) 8.33.

20 LAP RELAY -- 1. Andrean 11:02, 2. Munster 11:05, 3. Griffith 11:08, 4. T.F. South 11:23, 5. River Forest 11:24, 6. Morton 11:38.

MILE -- 1. Taylor Austin (Grif) 5:48.96, 2. Colleen Ogen (Mun) 6:15.09, 3. Emily McNichols (Mun) 6:27.41, 4. Brittany Burbridge (Grif) 6:22.88, 5. Maria Casteneda (Cal) 6:33.91, 6. Laura Moreno (Clark) 6:34.49.

6 LAP RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy 2:24.16, 2. Bishop Noll 2:27.02, 3. Morton 2:29.72, 4. T.F. South 2:34.89, 5. Munster 2:38.45, 6. Griffith 2:41.

440 -- 1. Rachel Gregory (High) 1:08.28, 2. Lexi Lyons (Mun) 1:09.86, 3. Jordan Lomellin (BN) 1:11.75, 4. Mody Mayer (Mun) 1:11.92, 5. Courtney Kale (Mor) 1:12.49, 6. Davia Montgomery (TFS) 1:18.01.

880 -- 1. Amber Trzyvorski (High) 2:40.33, 2. Makayla Burton (Mun) 2:47.72, 3. Lily Leopardo (TFS) 2:56.13, 4. Laura Moreno (Clark) 2:56.11, 5. Caridad Ramos (RF) 2:56.40, 6. Keisha Jones (BA) 2:57.60.

220 -- 1. Shana Cooper (BN) 29.37, 2. Diamond Harvey (BA) 31.25, 3. Zola Carter (Mun) 31.33, 4. Deja Bailey (BN) 31.95, 5. Ciara Carmichael (High) 32.19, 6. Desiree Walker (Grif) 32.42.

MILE RELAY -- 1. Munster 4:32.81, 2. Morton 4:53.23, 3. Highland 4:54.71, 4. Bowman Academy 4:55.234, 5. River Forest 5:18.15, 6. T.F. South 5:18.23.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News