Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-22T21:45:00Z 2013-04-24T00:16:06Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 22, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Boone Grove 7, Morgan Township 2

Morgan Twp.;200 000 0 -- 2 10 1
Boone Grove;312 001 x -- 7 9 1

2B -- Cody Poynter (BG). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Joe Dougherty (6 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 9 SO); Boone Grove -- Jake Morris (2.1 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Kyle Erickson (4.1 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO), Jon Hogg (0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Erickson (3-0). LP -- Dougherty (2-1). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Adam Rettinger (2 hits), Will Swisher (2 hits), Jake Koselke (2 hits); Boone Grove -- Jason Sawa (2 hits), Chuck Kidd (2 hits), Poynter (2 RBIs, 2 runs). Records: Boone Grove 9-1 (1-0 PCC); Morgan 6-4 (0-2).

Calumet 10, Lew Wallace 0 (5 inn.)

Lew Wallace;000 00 -- 0 1 6
Calumet;330 22 -- 10 8 1

2B -- Marcus Jackson (C). Pitching Summary -- Calumet -- A.J. Willis (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 10 SO, 2 BB); Lew Wallace -- Quintan Harris (5 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 6 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Willis (2-1). LP -- Harris. Leading Hitters -- Calumet -- Jackson (3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs), Kurt Bavia (2-3, RBI). Records: Calumet 3-5.

Chesterton 10, Valparaiso 4 (8 inn.)

Chesterton;400 000 06 -- 10 8 2
Valparaiso;010 110 10 -- 4 7 3

2B -- Corey Rusboldt, Michael Griffin (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Aery Pratt (6.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO), Dallas Milligan (1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); Valparaiso -- Alex Bales (7 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO), Renee Lozano (1 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Milligan. LP -- Lozano. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Austin VanderZanden (2-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Griffin (1-3, run, 2 RBIs), Pratt (2-4, run), Andrew Ralph (2 runs); Valparaiso -- CJ Gear (2 runs), Ethan Lehnen (2-4, RBI), Jeremy Post (2 RBIs).

Clark 4, Gavit 1

Gavit;100 000 0 -- 1 5 2
Clark;000 040 x -- 4 8 2

2B -- Rene Zamora (C). Pitching Summary -- Clark -- Dillon Slowiac (7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 11 SO, 1 BB); Gavit -- Brandon Brogdon (5 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 7 SO, 2 BB), Chris Gomez (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Slowiac (2-1). LP -- Brogdon. Leading Hitters -- Clark -- Zamora (2-3, 2B). Records: Clark 3-4 (1-0 Great Lakes Athletic Conference), Gavit 0-2 GLAC.

Griffith 7, Munster 6

Griffith;002 220 1 -- 7 10 7
Munster;012 021 0 -- 6 7 1

2B -- Scott Shaner 3 (M) . HR -- Matt Colomes, Jesse Smith (G). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Alex Crowe (4 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Sam Bell (3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). Griffith -- Jesse Smith (5 2/3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO), Austin Brown (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Brown (1-0). LP -- Bell. Records -- Griffith 5-5 (4-2 NCC); Munster 6-5 (1-2 NCC).

Hammond Academy 5, E.C. Central 4

E.C. Central;102 010 0 -- 4 4 0
Hammond Academy;001 040 x -- 5 8 2

2B -- Isaiah Pena (ECC); HR -- Pena (ECC). Pitching Summary -- Hammond Academy -- Cody Glass (4 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 8 SO, 5 BB), Michael Godbolt (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 SO, 0 BB); E.C. Central -- Adam Campos (4.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 SO, 1 BB), Pena (1.3 IP, 2 H, 1 R. 1 ER, 5 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Godbolt (1-1). LP -- Pena. Leading Hitters -- Hammond Academy -- Devin Hatfield (2-4, run scored), Xavier Reillo (2-4, 2 RBIs, run scored), Caden Bell (1-3, 2 RBIs); E.C. Central -- Pena (2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Jesus Sdenz (2 RBIs). Records: Hammond Academy 3-3.

Hanover Central 15, Kouts 0

Hanover;244 23 -- 15 16 0
Kouts;000 00 -- 0 2 3

2B -- Riley Welch, Jesse Wilkening, Ryan Kickert, Evan Garthus (HC). HR -- Wilkening (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Daniel Balich (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 walks, 8 SO); Kouts -- Andrew Birky (1.2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Seth Hershberger (1.1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Grant Hamstra (1.1 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Jake Moore (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Balich. LP -- Birky (1-1). Hitting leaders -- Hanover Central -- Wilkening (3-4, 3 runs, 5 RBIs), Dan Stum (3-4, RBI), Welch 3-4, 2 RBIs), Evan Garthus (2-4, RBI, 2 runs), Kickert (2-2, 2 runs). Records: Hanover Central 7-2 (2-0 PCC); Kouts 5-1 (0-1).

Hebron 10, LaCrosse 0 

LaCrosse;000 00 -- 0 1 1
Hebron;411 22 -- 10 10 1

2B -- Kyle Joyce 2, Stephen Doelling (H). Pitching summary -- LaCrosse -- Dyjak (4 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO), Tucker (0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 EER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Hebron -- Zac Hernandez (4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 8 BB, 4 SO), Mike Mikulich (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Hernandez (2-2). LP -- Dyjak. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Joyce (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Stephen Doelling (2-3, 3 runs), Drew Wheeler (2-2). Records: Hebron 4-3 (1-1 PCC).

Hobart 1, Kankakee Valley 0

Hobart;000 000 1 -- 1 3 1
Kankakee Valley;000 000 0 -- 0 1 1

Pitching summary -- Hobart -- C.J. Komosa (7 IP, 1 H, 12 SO, 6 BB). Kankakee Valley -- Jack Miles (7 IP, 3 H, 4 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Komosa (2-2). Miles (2-3).

Record: Hobart 8-6 (3-2 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Kankakee Valley 5-6 (1-4).

Lowell 5, Highland 2

Lowell;000 013 1 -- 5
Highland;000 110 0 -- 2

Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Dan Garza (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 5 SO), Josh Arnold (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Highland -- Alex Freitag (5 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 6 SO), Nick Jancich (2 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Garza. LP -- Jancich. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Logan Schiessle (2-3, 2 runs).

Morton 18, Hammond 0

Hammond;000 00 -- 0 1 3
Morton;463 5x -- 18 11 0

Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Arredondo (2 IP, 10 R, 5 H, 2 SO, 3 BB); Tietz (2 IP, 8 R, 6 H, 2 SO, 3 BB). Morton -- Toby Mielenz (5 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 11 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Mielenz (2-0). LP -- Arredondo. Leading hitters -- Devonte Robinson (2-3, 3 R, RBI); Aurelio Cazares (2-3, 4 R); Tim Skalba (3 RBIs). Hammond --Tietz (H). Records -- Morton 5-4 (2-0 GLAC).

Washington Township 6, South Central 0

South Central;000 000 0 -- 0 3 0
Washington Township;101 022 x -- 6 6 1

2B -- Walters, Eaton (SC); Tyler Byerly 2, Troy Kwiatkowski (WT). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Logan Lionberger (5.2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO), Dittmar (0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Washington Township -- Tyler Frye (7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Frye (2-0). LP -- Lionberger. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Luke Lipinski (2 hits, 2 RBIs); Byerly (2 hits, 2 BB, 4 runs). Records: Washington Township 7-1 (1-0 PCC); South Central 6-2 (1-1).

Whiting 5, River Forest 4

River Forest;100 002 1 -- 4 6 3
Whiting;120 201 x -- 5 7 3

2B -- Matt Dvorscak (W). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Ryan Slovey (6 IP, 7 H, 7 SO, 1 BB). Whiting -- A.J. Veloz (7 IP, 6 H, 9 SO, 4 BB). WP -- Veloz (1-0). LP -- Slovey. Leading hitters -- O'Shea Owens (1-3, RBI); Bryan Fleming (1-3, RBI). Whiting -- Nick Filipek (2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 SB); Velz (2-3, RBI); Dvorscak (2-3, 2B, 2 runs). Record: Whiting 2-3 (1-2 GSSC); River Forest 4-5 (0-1).

 

Boys Golf

Hanover Central 183, Lowell 186

AT PALMIRA (Par 35)

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Dan Kubiak (medalist) 42.

Records: Hanover Central 1-1, Lowell 0-4.

Hobart 198, Morgan Twp. 222

AT RIVER POINTE (Red)

HOBART -- Alex Metz 49, Andrew Barras 49, Robert Eberle 49, Chris Lavelle 51.

MORGAN TWP. --Braden Hirstein 50, Ty Abbett 54, Brandin Bryan 55, Zack Pedersen 63.

JV score: Hobart, 224-234.

Munster 157, Portage 169

CENTENNIAL PARK, Par 36

MUNSTER -- A.J. Gauthier 37, Matt Specht 37, Luke Wuchenich 40, Kyle Wilkinson 43.

PORTAGE -- Nick Lewis 40, Jordan Henson 42, Tep Junyanid 42, Tyler Gonzalez 45.

RECORDS: Munster 4-0, Portage 4-2.

JV score: Munster 194, Portage 207.

New Prairie 177, LaPorte 179, Marquette 179

AT BEECHWOOD

LAPORTE -- Zach Liberatore 43, Tyler Baker 44, David Lehman 45, Austin Wells 47.

MARQUETTE -- Jack Clancy 40, Patrick Roder 40, Hunter Paholski 47, Tyler Paholski 52.

South Central 220, Calumet 251

AT TURKEY CREEK (Par 35)

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Austin Howell 50, Ben Gibbs 51, Chris Babjack 57, Lucas Cauley 62.

CALUMET -- David Guerrero 58, William Jimenez 61, Marcos Martinez 63, Tyler Rose 69.

Softball

Bishop Noll 10, River Forest 0

River Forest;000 00 -- 0 1 4
Bishop Noll;440 2x -- 10 6 1

Pitching summary: River Forest -- Abbey Bryant (4 IP, 0 SO, 4 BB, 7 R); Bishop Noll -- Tori Keilman (4 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 SO, 4 BB); Jade Acevedo (1 IP, 2 SO, 0 BB, 0 R). WP -- Keilman (1-0). LP -- Bryant. Leading hitters: River Forest -- Ariana Luchene (1 H). Bishop Noll -- Keilman (3 RBIs). Records: Noll 10-2 (5-1 GSSC).

Boone Grove 11. Morgan Township 1

2B -- Kirsten Spangenberg 2, Hannah Golwitzer (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Meghan Smentek (2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 SO); Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (10 H, 11 R, 7 ER). WP -- Smentek. LP -- Lauder. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Mackenzie Starcevich (1-3, runs), Kayla Yadron (2-4), Hannah Golwitzer (3-4, 4 RBIs, 2 runs), Spangenberg (2-3, 2 RBIs); Morgan Township -- Lippens (2-3, run).

Griffith 6, Hobart 4

Griffith;000 012 0 - 6 8 2
Hobart;100 003 0 - 4 9 2

2B - Lauren Maynard, Sarah Galambos, Erica Yost (G); Hannah Wilson (H). HR - Alexis Atkinson (G). Pitching summary: Griffith - Blair Morton (7 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 6 SO, 4 R). Hobart - Maddy Adams (7 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 8 SO, 6 R). WP - Morton (G). LP - Adams (H). Leading hitters: Griffith - Atkinson (1-3, 2 RBI, R), Yost (2-3, RBI, 2 runs); Hobart - Wilson (2-3, run, RBI, walk). Records: Griffith 7-3 (4-2 Northwest Crossroads).

Hanover Central 13, Kouts 0

Hanover C.;103 104 4 -- 13 14 1
Kouts;000 000 0 -- 0 2 3

2B -- Dawson 2, Russell (HC); Kylie Bruce (K). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 15 SO); Kouts -- Bruce (4 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO, Emily Kolb (3 IO, 6 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Yoways. LP -- Bruce (2-3). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (3-5, 2 runs), Thompson (3-4; 3 RBIs), Dawson 2-4, 2 RBIs), Davis (2-4, 2 runs), Russell (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Kouts 3-4 (0-2 PCC).

Hebron 14, LaCrosse 0 (5 inn.)

LaCrosse;000 00 -- 0 0 0

Hebron;710 6x -- 14 13 0

2B -- Rachel Pauer, Bri Spicer (H). 3B -- Kyle Doelling (H). Pitching summary -- LaCrosse -- Sarah Mareska (4 IP, 13 H, 3 BB, 1 SO); Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (5 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 9 S0). WP -- Lindeman (2-3). LP -- Mareska. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Doelling (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Audrey Sutherland (2-3, 4 RBIs), Bri Lewin (2-3, 2 runs). Record: Hebron 2-3 (1-1 PCC).

Lowell 3, Kankakee Valley 1

Kankakee Valley;001 000 0 -- 1 1 1
Lowell;000 003 x -- 3 7 6

Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (6 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO); Lowell --Brandi Faverty (7 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Faverty (4-3). LP -- Piatt (6-2). Hitting leaders -- Lowell -- Lexi Marshall (1-3, 1 run), Alyssa Pokropinski (2-3, 1 run), Kristina Rosenbaum (1-3, 1 RBI), Hunter Jusevitch (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records -- Lowell (7-3, 3-2 NCC); Kankakee Valley (9-2, 4-2). JV -- Lowell 6, Kankakee Valley 5.

Morton 22, Hammond 1

Morton;850 18 -- 22 10 1
Hammond;000 10 -- 1 6 7

Pitching summary: Morton -- A. Rossi (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 3 SO, 0 BB). Hammond -- Jazzlynn Baines (2 IP, 13 R, 5 H, 1 SO, 6 BB); Andrea Davila (3 IP, 9 R, 4 H, 3 SO, 4 BB). WP -- Rossi. LP -- Baines (2-2). Leading hitters -- Morton -- Caine (2 RBIs), Peterson (2 H, RBI), Rossi (3 H, RBI). Hammond -- Davila (2 H), Vanessa Weaver (H, RBI). Records: Morton 6-3, Hammond 4-3 (GLAC).

Portage 5, Valparaiso 0

Portage;001 040 0 -- 5 6 0
Valparaiso;000 000 0 -- 0 4 0

2B -- Stephanie Upton (P), Megan Krantz (V). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kylie Jones (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 9 SO); Valparaiso -- Kennedy Minko (4 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Krantz (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Rachel Ortiz-Zabloudil (2-3). Records: Portage 8-3 (3-2), Valparaiso 7-5 (2-3).

South Central 4, Washington Twp. 2

South Central;003 001 0 -- 4 5 0
Washington Twp.;000 000 2 -- 2 7 3

Pitching summary -- Washington Twp. -- Katherine Sullivan (7 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Washington Twp. -- Ashley Hines (2-3).

Wheeler 4, North Newton 1

North Newton;000 100 0 -- 1 4 1
Wheeler;101 020 x -- 4 9 1

2B -- Allyson Leach (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (2 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Allyson Leach (4 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Finch (3-1). LP -- Spencer (2-3). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Leach (2-3, 1 run); Wheeler -- Angelise Sukin (3-3, 1 run, 1 RBI), Finch (2-3, 2 runs), Kayla Aytes (2 RBIs). Records: Wheeler 4-2 (3-1 GSSC),  North Newton 4-3 (3-2).

Whiting 17, Calumet 2

Whiting;163 70 -- 17
Calumet;001 01x --2

Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Lily Hale (5 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); Calumet -- Maranda Jackson (5 IP, 12 H, 8 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (2-3 3 runs), Jessica Butler (3-4, 2 runs), Michaela Brown (3 runs); Calumet -- Samantha Gibbs (2-3, 1 run), Jessica Robinson (2-2, 1 run).

Girls Tennis

Crown Point 5, Rensselaer 0

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES -- Amber Hawarth (CP) d. Tori Watson 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Emma Messman 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Shelby Keys 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Maddie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Cortney Scheman-Zyan Woudema 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs (CP) d. Jesseca Rush-Katie Blankenship 6-0, 6-0.

JV score: Crown Point, 9-0.

Hammond 4, East Chicago 1

AT EAST CHICAGO

SINGLES -- Ashley Rodriguez (EC) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 6-1, 6-2; Miriam Alvarado (H) d. Kayla Cast 6-7, 6-3, 6-4; Kimberly Allen (H) d. Sabiola Guillen 6-4, 0-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Mayra Meza-Akondra Ramirez (H) d. Nateya Jones-Sonayah Icks 6-2, 6-3; Elizabeth Navarro-Georgina Diaz (H) d. Ayameah Ecks-Jasmine Palacios 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Hammond 2-0, East Chicago 2-2. JV score: Hammond 4, East Chicago 2.

Hanover Central 5, Calumet 0

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Destiny Fleming 6-1, 6-1; Emily Linz (HC) d. Liz Stanford 6-1, 6-1; Diane Besich (HC) d. Alicia Hill 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Danielle Schwalm-Alex Plavsa (HC) d. Endielina Robinson-Gina Travis 6-0, 6-1; Hanah Blue-Frankie Turturillo (HC) d. Jasmine Salinas-Zakiyyah Muhammed 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Hanover Central 3-0.

LaPorte 4, Marquette 1

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (L) d. Abby Schmidt 7-5, 6-3; Jill Boger (L) d. Kendall Shin 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3); Lauren Sterling (L) d. Alli Westbrook 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES --Kayla Wuster-Madison Shreves (L) d. Stephanie Espan-Taylor Bowen 6-2, 6-1; Nikki Smith-Grace Connolly (M) d. Cari Hughes-Cariun Weston 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4.

JV score: LaPorte, 5-0.

Michigan City 5, LaLumiere 0

SINGLES -- Lanka Zavodska (MC) d. Katarina McGuckin 6-1, 6-1; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Elizabeth McGuckin 6-0, 6-1; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. Megan Jelinek 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Megan Methner-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Kate Brown-Nicole Newell 6-3, 6-3; Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Aleza Hicks-Natalie Newell 6-2, 6-2.

JV score: Michigan City, 3-2.

Munster 5, Lowell 0

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Kristina Stefoski 6-0, 6-1; Erica Tritsch (M) d. Veronica Stefoski 7-5, 6-2; Mariana Rogers (M) d. Kate Swisher 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer-Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Meredith Sharkey-Sara Edwards 6-0, 6-1; Kasey Kulesa-Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Holly Opat-Jessica Bullitt 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Munster 3-1 (2-0), Lowell 0-4 (0-2). JV score: Munster, 5-0.

Whiting 4, Merrillville 1

Singles -- Grace Huff (W) d. Miranda Vega 6-2, 7-5 (7-4); Brianna Baez (W) d. Synthia Bosu-Chavez 6-2, 6-2; Maira Huizar (W) d. Claribell Quinones 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles -- Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Pia Harris-Erika McClinton 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; Laura Bier-Bethany Rochefort (M) d. Lauren Markovich-Brianna Scivinski 7-5, 6-4.

Records: Whiting 3-0, Merrillville 1-2.

JV score: Whiting 4, Merrillville 4.

 

Boys Track

River Forets 94, Westville 34

AT WESTVILLE

3200 RELAY -- River Forest 0:32.4. 110 HH -- Flores (RF) 17.2 100 -- Warren (RF) 11.65. HJ -- Keeling (W) 5-6. LJ -- Flores (RF) 18-6. 1600 -- Young (RF) 5:19. 400 RELAY -- River Forest 47.8. 400 -- Wood (W) 56.56. 300 IH -- Montez (RF) 46.6. DIS -- Bernard (RF) 103-5. SP -- Bernard (RF) 37-2. 800 -- McKee (RF) 2:27. 200 -- Sala (RF) 24.0. PV -- Flores (RF) 9-0. 3200 -- Ramos (RF) 11:51. 1600 RELAY -- River Forest 3:50.

Girls Track

River Forest 73, Westville 50

AT WESTVILLE

HJ -- Popp (W) 4-6. 3200 RELAY -- River Forest 11:38.2. 100 HUR -- Perez (RF) 18.56. 100 -- Hyatt (W) 13.56. LJ -- Perez (RF) 15-4 1/2. 400 RELAY -- River Forest 58.1. 1600 -- Ramos (RF) 6:08. 400 -- Avalos (RF) 1:13.7. SP -- Jackson (W) 36-3 3/4. DIS -- Jackson (W) 103-10 1/4. 200 -- Fleming (W) 30.9. 800 -- Ramos (RF) 2:50. 3200 -- Moreno (RF) 14:07. 1600 RELAY -- River Forest 4:59.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses