Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-29T21:45:00Z 2013-05-01T01:08:07Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 29, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 8, Highland 1

Highland;000 000 1 -- 1 5 0
Andrean;201 401 x -- 8 10 2

HR -- Zac Ryan (A). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Alex Freitag (6 IP, 10 H, 4 BB, 1 SO); Andrean -- Joe Plesac (4 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Parker Huttel (2 2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). SP -- Plesac (2-0). LP -- Freitag (3-3). Leading hitters -- Highland -- Alec Smith (1-4, 1 RBI); Andrean -- Ryan (203, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Plesac (2-3, 2 runs, 1 RBI), Jeremy Wright (2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI). Records: Andrean 16-0 (7-0), Highland 6-7 (3-4).

Boone Grove 6, South Central 3

Boone Grove;330 000 0 -- 6 8 0
South Central;010 002 0 -- 3 9 0

 2B -- Jake Wright, Jason Sawa (BG); JT Snyder, Alec Sturdy (SC). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO); South Central -- Logan Lionberger (5 IP, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 SO), Jasper Dittmar (1 IP), Snyder (1 IP, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Hill (2 RBIs), Sawa (2 RBIs); South Central -- Snyder (2-4), Carlson (2-3), Hussman (2-2). Records: Boone Grove 12-2 (3-1 PCC).

Chesterton 4, Portage 2

Chesterton;000 202 0 – 4 6 2
Portage;200 000 0 – 2 5 2

2B – Aery Pratt, Mike Crowley (2) (C), Tyler Soberg (P). HR – Eric Mesarch (P). Pitching summary – Chesterton – Mitch Kobitz (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K). Portage – Kevin Jones (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 8 K). WP – Kobitz. LP – Jones. Leading hitters – Crowley (2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI), Pratt (2-3, RBI, 2 R), Jordan Morandini (1-4, 2 R). Portage – Mesarch (1-3, HR, 2 RBI), Soberg (1-2, 2B). Records – Chesterton 10-4 (5-1 DAC), Portage 10-7 (3-4).

Crown Point 7, Lake Central 3

Crown Point;002 400 1 -- 7 10 1
Lake Central;210 000 0 -- 3 7 1

HR -- Jake Jatis (CP). 3B-- Antonio Majstorov (LC). 2B -- Chris Dietrich (CP), Ryan Burvan (LC). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Zach Plesac (6 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 10 SO, 5 BB), Ronnie Plesac (1 IP, 3 SO). Lake Central -- Nick Kellams (3.2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 1 SO, 4 BB), Blake Bosold (3.1 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Z. Plesac. LP -- Kellams. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Alex Nickla (2-3, 2 RBI, 1 BB, 1 R). Lake Central -- Alec Olund (2-3, 1 BB, 1 R). Records -- Crown Point 10-2 (6-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Lake Central 9-5 (3-3).

Hanover Central 3, Washington Township 0

Hanover Central;100 002 0 -- 3 9 2
Washington Township;000 000 -- 0 7 3

2B -- Corey Holderread 2 (WT). HR -- Dan Balich (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Dan Stum (7 IP, 7 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO); Washington Tonwship -- Justin Landgrebe (7 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Stum. LP -- Landgrebe (2-2). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Balich (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Jesse Wilkening (2-4); Washington Township -- Holderread (2-4), Bob Ross (2-3). Records: Hanover Central 10-3 (4-0 PCC); Washington Township 10-2 (3-1).

Hebron 10, Kouts 0

Kouts;000 00 -- 0 1 1
Hebron;030 07 -- 10 12 1

2B -- Zac Hernandez 3, Jarrett Majcher (H). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Will Ward (4.1 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Grant Hamstra (0 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO); Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Joyce. LP -- Ward. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Jason Reick (1-2, 2 runs), Hernandez (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Majcher (2-3, 4 RBIs).

Hobart 4, Lowell 2

Lowell;000 000 2 -- 2 5 2
Hobart;300 010 * 4 8 1

 2B -- Myles Siedentoph (L); Brandon Murray, Travis  Waddell (H). 3B -- Bryan Thomas (L); Murray (H). HR -- Nick Bokun (H). Pitching Summary -- Hobart -- CJ Komosa (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 12 SO, 3 BB); Lowell -- Josh Arnold (6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 4 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Komosa (3-2). LP -- Arnold. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Murray (2-4, 2B, 3B, RBI, run score), Bokun (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 runs scored); Tyler Kenjic (2-3). Records: Hobart 11-6 (5-2 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Lowell  3-8 (2-7).

Marquette 13, Oregon-Davis 7

Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Isaiah Papineau (5 IP, 8 H, 10 SO), Nate Shinn (2 IP, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Papineau. Save -- Shinn. Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Tommy Anderson (2-5, 2 RBIs), Ambrose Haas (2-2, RBI), Bryce Freels (2-4, RBI), Dan Miller (2-2, RBI), Patrick Cannon (2-3, RBI).

Morgan Township 17, LaCrosse 0

LaCrosse;000 00 -- 0 0 5
Morgan Township;583 1x -- 17 17 0

2B -- Joe Dougherty (MT). Pitching summary -- LaCrosse -- Brown (1 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO), Guse (3 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Morgan Township -- Austin Porter (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R,0 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Porter (3-1). LP -- Brown. Leading hitters -- Morgan -- Jake Koeslke (3-3, 2 runs), Ryan Klikus (2-3), Porter (2-4), Dougherty (2-2, 2 RBIs), Bo Anderson (2-3, 2 RBIs), Nick Connor (2-3), Austin Abbott (1-1, 2 RBIs). Records: Morgan Township 9-4 (3-2 PCC).

Munster 7, Kankakee Valley 6

Kankakee Valley;100 401 0 -- 6 4 4

Munster;100 401 1 -- 7 11 2

2B -- Anthony Clindenen (KV); Scott Shaner, Alex DelRio, Nick Marlow (M); 3B -- Craig Dedelow (M). HR -- Matt Myers, Anthony Clindenen (KV). Pitching Summary -- Munster -- Alex Crowe (4 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 SO, 5 BB), Trace McCarthy (1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 SO, 0 BB), Sean McCarthy (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 SO, 2 BB); Kankakee Valley -- Drew Jackson (4 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 SO, 3 BB), Matt Berdine (2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 R, 1 SO, 0 BB). WP -- S. McCarthy (4-1), LP -- Berdine. Leading Hitters -- KV -- Myers (HR, 4 RBIs) Clindenen (2-4, 2B, HR); Munster -- Dedelow (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), DelRio (2-3), Mike Mueller (2-4), Alex Coccia (2-4, 2 runs scored), Marlow (GW hit). Records: Kankakee Valley 6-10 (1-8 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Munster 11-5 (5-2).

River Forest 5, Lake Station 3

River Forest;000 031 1 -- 5 4 2
Lake Station;100 110 0 -- 3 5 2

2B -- Maturo (RF); Chris Szoztek (LS). 3B -- Szoztek (LS). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Slovey (7 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 10 SO); Lake Station -- Tyler Ramirez (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 5 SO), Mike Denisiuk (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Owens (2-4, 2 runs), Flores (2-4), Maturo (2 RBIs); Lake Station -- Szoztek (3-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Lake Station 6-8 (3-4).

Valparaiso 8, LaPorte 3

Valparaiso;000 107 0 -- 8 9 1
LaPorte;100 200 0 -- 3 8 1

2B -- C.J. Gear 2, Sam Miller 2 (V); Travis Upp (L). 3B -- Devin Bafia (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Andrew Weston (7 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 6 SO); LaPorte -- Jake Teets (5 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Drew Jones (2/3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Jake Benefiel (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Weston. LP -- Teets. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Stephen Simms (2-4), Gear (4-4), Miller (2-4), Ethan Lehnen (2 runs); LaPorte -- Ben Saliwanchik (2-3, 2 runs). Records: Valparaiso 7-4 (4-2 DAC); LaPorte 7-10 (1-5).

West Lafayette 16, Rensselaer 4

HR -- Ryan Lattimore (R). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Jake Steinke (1-1, run, RBI), Lattimore (1-1, run, RBI).

Record: Rensselaer 4-12 (0-7 Hoosier Conference).

Whiting 10, Clark 0 (5 innings)

Whiting;003 61 -- 10 6 1
Clark;000 00 -- 0 1 7

Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Nick Filipek (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 5 BB, 11 SO); Clark -- Dyllon Slowiak (4 IP, 5 H, 9 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO), Danny Klus (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO)> WP -- Filipek (3-1). LP -- Slowiak (2-2). Hitting leaders -- Whiting -- A.J. Veloz (2-3, 2 RBIs), Justin Jendreas (1-3, 2 runs, 1 RBI), Mitch Alicia (1-3, 2 runs, 1 RBI). Records -- Whiting 6-4, Clark 4-7.

Boys Golf

LaPorte 163, Plymouth 168, S.B. Riley 207

AT ERSKINE, Par 36

LAPORTE -- Zach Liberatore 40, Zach Perschke 40, Chris Gaines 40, Austin Wells 43.

JV score: LaPorte 170, Plymouth 195.

Lowell 194, Hobart 207

LOWELL -- Jared Cottinghan 41, Kyle Smyder 48, David Varela 48, Jeremy Garza 57, Jake Wyrick 57.

HOBART -- Chris Lavelle 47, Andrew Barras 52, Alex Metz 54, John Georgos 54.

JV score: Lowell 206, Hobart 226.

Marquette 165, Calumet 256

AT TURKEY CREEK, Par 35

MARQUETTE -- Jack Clancy 38, Hunter Paholski 38, Tyler Paholski 41, Patrick Roder 48.

CALUMET --David Lovin-Guerrero 53, William Jimenez 61, Marcos Hernandez 70, Ricky Fannin 72.

Records -- Marquette 3-3 (2-0), Calumet 1-7 (0-2).

North Newton 223, Whiting 235

AT LOST MARSH (Front) Par 36

NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Bord 42, Joe Switalski 60, Cory Campbell 60, Thatcher Gbur 61.

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 51, JoIn Resa 60, Sam Novak 61, Jacob Brooks 63.

Records: North Newton 1-5 (1-0 Greater South Shore Conference); Whiting 4-4 (1-2).

Wheeler 197, Bishop Noll 260

AT WHITE HAWK, Par 36

WHEELER -- Brad Young 42, David Sparks 45, Nick Dooling 51, Bill Haunfelder 59, Austin Henson 59.

BISHOP NOLL -- John Mitchell 60, Zach Quackenbush 62, Kenny Ruesken 68, Robby Lorenz 70.

Winamac 160, Rensselaer 169, West Central 228

AT MOSS CREEK (Back), Par 35

RENSSELAER --  Hillan 40, Potts 42, Spurgeon 43, Steinke 44.

Softball

Crown Point 3, Lake Central 2

Lake Central;001 001 0 -- 2 6 2
Crown Point;000 010 2 -- 3 7 3

2B -- Elish (CP). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO); Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Elish (4-0). LP -- Karberg (8-4). Hitting leaders -- Lake Central -- Aspyn Novak (2-4), Kayla Bishton (1-3, 1 run), Lily Del Toro (1-3, 1 RBI); Crown Point -- Ali Rock (1-3, 1 run), Amanda Rock (1-3, 2 RBIs), Elish (2-2, 1 run). Records -- Crown Point 7-3 (6-2 DAC); Lake Central 15-7 (5-3). JV score -- Lake Central 13, Crown Point 1.

Hebron 10, Kouts 0

Kouts;-000 000 -- 0
Hebron;100 036 -- 10

Pitching summary -- Kouts -- K. Bruce (5 IP, 12 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Hebron -- Maggie Lindemann (6 IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 9 SO). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Bre Lewin (2-4, 3 runs), Rachel Pauer (2-3, 2 runs), Katie Clemens (2-4, 1 run), Bri Spicer (2-2), Haley Hernandez (2 runs).

Kankakee Valley 17, Rensselaer 0 (5 inn.)

Kankakee Valley;332 7 2 -- 17 16 1

Rensselaer;000 00 -- 0 0 4

2B -- Alyssa Matson, Lauren Stokes (KV). Pitching Summary -- Rensselaer -- Parrish (7 IP, 16 H, 17 R, 12 ER, 0 SO, 2 BB); Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (3 IN, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER 6 SO, 0 BB), Mia Stevens (2 IN, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Piatt. LP -- Parrish. Leading Hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Stokes (4-5, 2B, 3 runs scored), Matson (3-4 2 RBIs), Maribeth Strong (2-4 2 RBIs). Records: Kankakee Valley 10-4.

Michigan City 11, Merrillville 3

Michigan City;310 202 3 --11 12 0
Merrillville;001 002 0 -- 3 5 4

3B -- A. Smith (MC); Julie Ross (M). HR -- J. Collins (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- A. Smith (7 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 3 SO); Merrillville -- Emily Glover (7 IP, 12 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Collins (2-4), Smith (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs); Merrillville -- Ross (1-4, 1 RBI).

Morgan Township 11, LaCrosse 0

LaCrosse;000 00 -- 0 1 0
Morgan Township;203 42 -- 11 12 0

2B -- Goodwin (L). 3B -- Alexis Marquart (MT). HR -- Morgan Lippens (MT). Pitching summary -- LaCrosse -- Mareska (4.1 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO); Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Lauder. LP -- Mareska. Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Kari Gourley (3-3), Marquart (2-3, 4 RBIs), Lauder (2-3). Records: Morgan Township 7-5 (3-2 PCC).

Morton 2, Griffith 1

Griffith;001 000 0 -- 1 6 2
Morton;200 000 x -- 2 2 2

2B -- Gardner (G); Cierra Charbonneau (M). Pitching Summary -- Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 SO, 0 BB); Griffith -- Yost (6 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Justiniano (4-2). LP -- Yost. Records: Morton 11-3, Griffith 8-4.

Munster 15, Lowell 0, 5 inn.

Munster;534 12 -- 15 17 0
Lowell;000 00 -- 0 2 0

2B – Taylor Michalski 2 (M). 3B -- Madelynn Moore (M). HR -- Moore (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO), Cathy Lebryk (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 Bb, 2 SO). Lowell -- Brandi Faberty (1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 6 BB, 0 SO), Brooke Cummins (4 IP, 14 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Murphy. Records -- Munster 11-4 (6-2 NCC); Lowell 7-7, (3-5 NCC).

North Newton 13, River Forest 6

North Newton;043 411 0 -- 13 10 4
River Forest;002 031 0 -- 6 9 7

Valparaiso 7,  LaPorte 3

LaPorte;001 002 0 -- 3 6 1
Valparaiso;021 004 x -- 7 12 3

2B -- Anna Beischer, Andi Sarkisian (V). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Stasia Merkel (5 1/3 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Alexis Botsford (2/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Valparaiso -- Megan Krantz (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). LEading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Beischer (3-4, 3 RBIs), Abbey Thomas (2-4), Olivia Vinyard (3-4). Records: Valparaiso 10-7 (5-4 DAC).

Westville 13, West Central 6

Westville;020 006 5 -- 13 12
West Central;004 001 1 -- 6 4

2B -- Racheal McCluskey (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Piotrowski (7 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Shaina Jacks (2-3), Katie Piotrowski (2-5), Beth Piotrowski (2-5), Machala Schrader (2-5, 2 RBIs), Danielle Beravit 1-2, 2 RBIs).

Whiting 2, Lake Station 0

Lake Station;000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Whiting;100 010 x -- 2 9 0

2B -- Destiny Smith (W). 3B -- Jessica Butler (W). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (6 IP, 9 H, 0 BB, 6 SO); Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (7 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 15 SO). WP -- Lovasko (7-1). LP -- Jorgensen. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Jewel Paris (2-3); Whiting -- Smith (2-3, 1 RBI), Alex Danielides (2-3), Butler (1-3, 1 RBI), Michaela Brown (1-3, 1 run), Lovasko (1-3, 1 run). Records: Whiting 9-1 (7-1 GSSC).

Girls Tennis

Andrean 4, Kankakee Valley 1

AT ANDREAN

SINGLES --Grace Cooper (A) d. Paige Sanders 6-0, 6-0; Emma Farkas (A) d. Kaylyn Banaszak 6-3, 7-5; Hayley Hoffman (KV) d. Sarah Muha 7-5, 1-6, 10-8.

DOUBLES -- Kathleen Sievert-MacKenzie Shelley (A) d. Liv Trainor-Amanda DeRolf 6-3, 7-5; Colleen Anderson-Meaghan Mason (A) d. Lexi Hamstra-Lexi Howard 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Andrean 3-1 (2-0). JV score: Andrean, 5-0.

Bishop Noll 3, Griffith 2

SINGLES -- 1. Michelle Urena (G) d. Drea Lopez 6-4, 6-1; 2. Alexandra Almendarez (BN) d. Sidney Lister 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Selina Baez (BN) d. Chandler Adkins 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Annalisa Hernandez-Colleen Kearney (BN) d. Ali Acevedo-Karina Silva 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Michelle Torres-Jeanette Salazar (G) d. Asia Austin-Pilar Garcia 6-4, 5-7, 6-0.

JV score -- Griffith 5, Bishop Noll 0.

Crown Point 5, Portage 0

SINGLES -- Amber Howarth (CP) d. Mandy Haupt 6-1, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Kaley Liang 6-2, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Emily Sajda 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Bailey Lauritzen-Lauren Zack 6-1, 6-1; Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs (CP) d. Patty Mota-Lauren Wilk 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Crown Point 4-0 (2-0). JV score: Crown Point, 8-1.

Highland 5, Calumet 0

AT HIGHLAND

SINGLES -- Eleni Sacketos (H) d. Destiny Fleming 6-0, 6-2. Manasi Arya (H) d. Tania Flores 6-2, 6-1. Darian Juran (H) won by default.

DOUBLES -- Aby Madrigal-Vanessa Madrigal (H) d. Nami Westlake-Liz Stanford 6-0, 6-0; Holly Santaguida-Malissa Magiera (H) d. Edielita Robinson-Gina Travis 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Highland 4-1.

Morton 4, Clark 1

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Nancy Martinez 6-4, 6-4; Karla Gallegos (M) d. Danielle Kreger 6-2, 6-0; Sam Couch (M) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- LiLi Robinson-Celest Rosillo (M) d. Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzalez 7-6, 6-4; Cassidy Wade-Shelby Rodriguez (M) d. Widelie Morales-Ashlet Famania 6-4, 7-6.

Records: Morton 2-2 (1-1); Clark 1-5 (1-1). JV score: Morton, 8-5.

Valparaiso 5, Lake Central 0

SINGLES -- Kelly Kennedy (V) d. Kate Toth 6-1, 6-0; Rachel Willing (V) d. Marlo Owczarzak 6-4, 6-1; Rachel Crookston (V) d. Jory Swider 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Madison Kammerer (V) d. Vanessa Olson-Krystal Rea 6-2, 6-2; Marissa Weston-Kate Spencewr (V) d. Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers 7-6, 6-0.

Records: Lake Cenetral 4-4. JV score: Lake Central, 5-4.

Girls Track

Illiana Christian 99, T.F. South 35, Bishop Noll 30

HJ -- Kristen Kamp (IC) 5-0, Paige VanDrunen (IC) 4-10. LJ -- Victoria Archie (IC) 15-4, Johnson (BN) 13-10. TJ -- Amber Bell (TFS) 32-5, Kristen Kamp (IC) 32-2 1/2. DIS -- Ariel Peux (IC) 94-10, Paris Micklen (IC) 76-10 1/2. SP -- Paris Mickles (IC) 31-8, Anna Krygsheld (IC) 29-9. 3,200 RELAY -- Illiana Christian 10:40, T.F. South 11:19. 400 RELAY -- Illiana Christian 51.88, T.F. South 52.19. 100 HUR -- Caitlyn Edinger (BN) 18.00.4, J. Lomellin (BN) 18.00.78. 100 -- S. Cooper (BN)12.01, Victoria Archie (IC) 13.00. 800 -- Lauren Brink (IC) 2:42.01, Kristen Brink (IC) 2:42.45. 800 RELAY -- T.F. South 1:55.27, Illiana Christian 1:57.30. 400 -- K. VanMilligan (IC) 1:00.06, H. Schoon (IC) 1:00.09. 300 LH -- J. Lomellin (BN) 52.14, D. Kamp ( IC) 52.61. 1,600 -- A. Beezhold (IC) 6:13, M. Smits (IEC) 6:18. 200 -- S. Cooper (BN) 26.96, Victoria Archie (IC) 27.22. 1,600 RELAY -- Illiana Christian (A) 4:34, Illiana Christian (B) 4:46.00.

 

Saturday's Late Results

Delphi Relays

1. Kankakee Valley 105, 2. Manchester 94, 3. Frankfort 88, 4. Rochester 61, 5. Delphi 50

(Kankakee Valley finishers)

LJ -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-5 1/2, 2. Joli Jungels (KV) 16-2. PV -- 1. Mykenzie Seegers (KV) 8-6. SP -- 4. Kara Gouwens (KV) 31-5. HJ -- 5. Seegers (KV) 4-4. 1,600 -- 2. Michelle Kent 5:35, 4. Brittany Stepp 5:49.0. SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Jenna Jungels, Seegers, Joli Jungels, Kara Gouwens) 1:58.0. 3,200 RELAY -- 3. Kanakee Valley (Leah Gouwens, Sara Dykstra, Heather Jaki, Kent) 11;24.0. 100 HUR -- 1. Jenna Jungels 16.-03. 300 HUR -- 1. Joli Jungels 49.96, 4. Leah Gouwens 53.3. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Kara Gouwens, Kent, Leah Gouwens, Joli Jungels) 4:28.6.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News