Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-15T21:45:00Z 2013-04-17T01:12:46Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 15, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Saturday's Late Results

Tipton 5, Rensselaer 1

HR -- Cole Hickman (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Ryan Lattimore (7 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 11 SO).

Tipton 12, Rensselaer 11

2B -- Avery Walker 2 (R). HR -- Jacob Foster (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Walker (5 IP, 13 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Dylan Wright (2-4, 2 runs), Foster (2-4, 2 runs), Cole Hickman (4-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Walker (2-4, 3 RBIs).

 

Boys Golf

Andrean 182, Hobart 204

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 44, Jacob Thorsen 44, Joey Nowroyta 46, Brendan Mulshine 48.

HOBART -- Andrew Barras 47, Alex Metz 50, John Georgos 51, Chris Lavelle 56.

JV score: Andrean, 214-224.

Kankakee Valley 185, Highland 197

AT SANDY PINES (Back)

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 46, Skyler David 46, Eric Vorst 46, Cody Snowden 47.

HIGHLAND -- Taylor Peters 45, Dan King 48, Nick Canham 51, Nick Elish 53.

Records: Kankakee Valley 2-3 (1-1), Highland 1-3 (1-1).

Rensselaer 165, Crown Point 172, North Judson 202

AT CURTIS CREEK (Front), Par 36

RENSSELAER -- A. Barton 40, J. Spurgeon 40, I. Hillan 42, J. Steinke 43.

CROWN POINT -- K. Cunningham 41, A. Qualizza 42, A. Orosz 43, S. Bieshuizari 46 and L. Govert 46.

Records: Rensselaer 4-0. JV score: Crown Point 190, Rensselaer 205, North Judson 289.

 

Softball

Morgan Township 14, Kouts 2

Kouts;100 10 -- 2 5 2
Morgan Twp.;851 0x -- 14 8 1

2B -- Kylie Bruce (K); Hannah Dusynski, Alexis Marquart (MT). 3B -- Dusynski (MT). HR -- Morgan Lippens (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Kaley Lauder (5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Lauder (2-3). LP -- Bruce. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Bruce (1-2, RBI); Morgan Township -- Dusynski (2-2, 3 runs, RBI), Leslie Rassel (2-3), Lippens (3 RBIs, 3 runs). Records: Morgan Township 2-3 (1-0 PCC); Kouts 3-2 (0-1 PCC).

Girls Tennis

Saturday's Late Results

Penn 4, Munster 1

SINGLES -- Hayley Sneldon (P) d. Paige Heuer 6-4, 6-3; Kate Moder (P) d. Nikki Heiniger 6-3, 6-3; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Bailey Ottman 7-5, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Penn d. Erica Tritsch-Mariana Rogers 7-5, 6-2; Penn d. Anna Riggs-Dana Handler 6-2, 6-1.

Munster 4, Elkhart Memorial 1

SINGLES -- Paige Heuer (M) d. Bailey Denton 6-2, 6-1; Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Corinn Whittaker 6-2, 6-0; Taelor Grose (EM) d. Kasey Kulesa 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Erica Tritsch-Mariana Rogers (M) d. Delaney Gilbert-Haley Stouder 6-3, 6-0; Sydney Puckett-Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Mady Robison-Taylor Freedline 6-3, 6-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses