Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-08T21:45:00Z 2013-04-10T02:35:06Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 08, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 4, Griffith 3

Griffith; 100 020 0 -- 3 4 3
Andrean; 010 300 X -- 4 8 2

2B -- Jimmy Tarala 2 (A). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Jesse Smith (6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). Andrean -- Zach Ryan (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Ryan. LP -- Smith (2-1). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Jimmy Tarala (2-2, 2 2B, run), Jeremy Briggs (1-1, 2 RBI), Ryan (2-4, run); Griffith -- Kody Hoese (1-4, 2 RBI), Brett Brinkley (1-4, run), Tyler Lipski (1-3, run). Records -- Andrean 6-0 (3-0 NCC); Griffith 3-3 (2-1 NCC).

Bishop Noll 12, Clark 2

Bishop Noll;600 106 4 -- 12 8 0
Clark;000 200 0 -- 2 3 5

2B -- Danny Pobereyko (BN). 3B -- Chad Mateja, Julian Guerrero (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Pobereyko (6 IP, 23H, ER, 11 SO, 3 BB); Mateja (1 IP, 0 H, 0 Er, 3 SO, 0 BB). Clark -- Dillon Slowiak (3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 4 SO, 6 BB); Zach Buscko (3 1/3, 3 H, 2 ER, 1 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Pobereyko (1-1). LP -- Slowiak (1-1). Leading hitters --wBishop Noll -- Pobereyko (2-5, 2B, 3 RBIs); Mateja (2-5, 3B, 2 RBIs). Clark -- Chris Perez (2-3). Record: Bishop Noll 3-2; Clark 1-3.

Boone Grove 10, River Forest 0

Boone Grove;000 019 -- 10 7 0
River Forest;000 000 -- 0 3 7

3B -- Dean Hill (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Jake Morris (6 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 10 SO); River Forest -- Slavey (4 2/3 IP, 1 H, 6 BB, 1 SO), Nunez (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Sisco (2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Jason Sawa (2-2, 2 runs), Jon Hogg (2-4, 1 run), Mike Grimberg (2-4, 1 run); River Forest -- O'Shea (1-2), Ryan (1-3), Jordan (1-2). Records: Boone Grove 5-1, River Forest 3-3.

E.C. Central 6, Westville 0

E.C. Central;003 100 2 -- 6 7 3
Westville;012 000 0 -- 3 5 0

Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- D Angelo Gonzalez (7 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 7 SO); Westville -- Chandler Bell (7 IP, 7 H, 5 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Maldonaldo (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI), Luis Rodriguez (2-3, 1 run); Westville -- Austin Hisick (2-4, 1 run). Records: E.C. Central 1-0; Westville 0-4.

Hanover Central 7, Wheeler 0

Hanover Central; 400 020 1 -- 7 5 1
Wheeler; 000 000 0 -- 0 2 2

2B -- Jesse Wilkening, Daniel Stum (HC). Sam Bolla (W). Pitching summary -- Hanover -- Danile Balich (5 IP, 1 H, O R, 4 SO, 1 BB), Stum (2 IP, 1 H, O R, 2 SO, O BB). Wheeler -- Bolla (5 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 5 SO, 2 BB), Dustin Boggs (1 IP, 0 H, O R, 1 SO), C.J. Wodetzki (1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 1 SO, O BB). Leading hitters -- Hanover -- Wilkening (1-4, 2B, 1 RBI, 1 R), Stum (1-2, 2 RBIs, 1 R), Welch (1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs), Zach Maciejewski (1-3, 3 R, 1 H); Wheeler -- Bolla (1-3, 2B), Dustin Boggs (1-3). Records: Hanover Central 3-1; Wheeler 1-4.

Kankakee Valley 6, Lowell 4

Kankakee Valley;000 410 1 -- 6 8 2
Lowell;004 000 0 -- 4 10 3

2B -- Herandez 2 (KV); Groebner (L). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Miles (7 IP, 10 H, 8 SO); Lowell -- Garza (4 IP, 5 H, 2 SO), Holdeman (3 IP, 3 H, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Hernandez (3-3, 3 RBI), M. Berdine (2-2); Lowell -- Jake Fontanez (3-3), Logan Schiessle (3-4, 1 RBI). Records: Kankakee Valley 4-4, Lowell 1-3.

Kouts 9, North Judson 3

Kouts;011 230 2 -- 9 12 2

North Judson;003 000 0 -- 3 4 4

HR -- Will Ward (K). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Seth Hershberger (3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Jake Bekelya (4 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Bekelya (2-0). Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Bekelya (3-5, 2 RBIs), Tyler Birmingham (2-4, 3 runs), Ward (1-2, run), Jake Moore (2-3, run), Mark Neary (1-4, 2 RBIs, run). Records: Kouts 4-0; North Judson 2-3.

Morton 9, Lake Station 8

Morton;010 440 -- 9 6 2
Lake Station;601 100 -- 8 5 3

Pitching summary: Morton -- Billy Rosas (0 IP, 2 BB, 3 K, 6 R, 3 H); McCormack (4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 SO, 0 BB). Lake Station -- Tyler Ramirez (4 IP, 5 R, 4 H, 2 SO, 1 BB); Jose Silva (2 IP, 4 R, 2 H, 0 SO, 2 BB). WP -- McCormack. LP -- Silva (1-1). Leading hitters: Morton -- Skalba (3-4, 2 RBI); Aurelielo Cazares (2-4); Troy Charbonneau (3-3, 3 RBIs). Lake Station -- Kyle Gootch (2-3, RBI); Matt Forsythe (1-3, 3 RBIs). Records: Lake Station 2-4.

Munster 6, Hobart 5

Hobart; 000 122 0 -- 5 7 0
Munster; 400 100 1 -- 6 9 3

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Donny Parlock, Drey Devereaux (H); Craig Dedelow 2 (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Alex Crowe (4 IP, 3 H, 2 S0, 1 BB), Mat Enger (1 IP, 2 H, 1 SO, 3 BB), Sean McCarthy (2 IP, 2 H, 2 S0, 2 BB); Hobart -- (Brandon Murray (3 IP, 5 H, 5 SO, 3 BB), Sharpe Marshall (1 IP, 2 H, 0 SO, 0 BB), Joseforsky (3 IP, 2 H, 2 SO, 4 BB). WP -- McCarthy (1-1). LP -- Joseforsky. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Alex Del Rio (2-3). Records: Munster 5-3 (1-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Hobart 6-4 (1-2).

South Central 8, Valparaiso 6

South Central;100 070 0 -- 8
Valparaiso;032 000 1 -- 6

WP -- Logan Lionberger (2-0). Save -- Alec Sturdy (2). Leading hitters -- South Central -- JT Snyder (3-3, 3 RBIs). Records: South Central 4-1; Valparaiso 2-1.

Hebron 8, Whiting 2

Hebron;020 080 0 -- 8 10 1
Whiting;000 001 1 -- 2 7 3

2B -- Mike Mikulich (H); Tom Hildebranski, Matt Dvorscak (W). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (5.1 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO), Mikulich (1.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Whiting -- Zack Branham (3.1 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO), Dvorscak (3.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Joyce. LP -- Hildebranski. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Mikulich (2-5, run, RBI), Stephen Doelling (2 RBIs), Drew Wheeler (2-4, 2 RBIs), Zac Hernandez (2203, w runs), Paul Miskus (2-4, 2 runs); Whiting -- Justin Jendreas (2-3, run), Dvorscak (2-4, run, RBI).

 

Boys Golf

Rensselaer 171, Hanover Central 203

AT CURTIS CREEK (Back)

RENSSELAER -- Isaac Hillan 41, C. Minter 42, A. Barton 43, T. Potts 45.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- D. Kubian 47, J. Hayes 48, C. Paszko 52, J. Joshkowski 56.

Records: Rensselaer 1-0, Hanover Central 0-1. JV score: Rensselaer 204, Hanover Central 214.

 

Softball

Andrean 10, Griffith 0

Andrean;012 43 -- 10
Griffith;000 00 -- 0

Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Boyle (5 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 SO); Griffith -- Morton (5 IP, 11 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Pruitt (3-3, 2 runs); Griffith -- Sam Adams (2-3). Records: Griffith 3-3.

Bishop Noll 3, Wheeler 1

Bishop Noll;102 000 0 -- 3 3 0

Wheeler;001 000 0 -- 1 7 2

2B -- Monica Martin (BN). HR -- Martin (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 4 SO); Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Fremouw. LP -- Finch (2-1). Leading hitter -- Bishop Noll -- Martin (2-3, RBI). Records: Bishop Noll -- 3-2 (2-1 GSSC); Wheeler 3-2 (2-1).

Hanover Central 3, Hebron 2

Hanover Central;200 000 1 -- 3 6 0

Hebron;101 000 0 -- 2 3 4

2B -- Davis (HC). Pitching summary -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 12 SO); Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (7 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Yoways. LP -- Lindeman (1-3). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Davis (2-4); Hebron -- Shelby Yankauskas (2-3, RBI). Records: Hebron 1-3 (0-1 PCC).

Kouts 22, North Judson 5 (5 inn.)

Kouts;777 01 -- 22 17 3

North Judson;004 01 -- 5 7 5

2B -- Emily Kolb (K). 3B -- Kolb; Alyse Rosenbaum; Lauren Yager (K). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Kylie Bruce (5 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Bruce (2-0). Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Kolb (3-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Rosenbaum (2-2, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Jayla Crump (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Emma Leatherman (2-3, 2 runs). Record: Kouts 2-0.

Lowell 3, Highland 2

Highland;100 010 0 -- 2 4 1
Lowell;000 003 x -- 3 8 1

2B -- Felicity Hillegonds (H). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Brittany Fowler (6 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); Lowell -- Brooke Cummins (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Cummins (3-0). LP -- Fowler. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Morgan O'Hanlon (2-3, 1 run), Alyssa Pokropinski (2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI), Kristina Rosenbaum (2-3, 1 RBI). Records -- Lowell 5-1 (2-1 NCC).

Munster 3, Kankakee Valley 0

Kankakee Valley;000 000 0 -- 0 6 3

Munster;111 000 X -- 3 5 2

2B -- Tegan Murphy (M). 3B -- Taylor Michalski (M). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley: Taurie Piatt (6 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 5 SO, 3 R); Munster: Carly Murphy (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 11 SO). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley: Sydney Pumnea (2-3); Munster: Madelynn Moore (2-3, RBI, run), Michalski (1-2, RBI, walk). Records: Kankakee Valley (5-1, 2-1 NCC); Munster (5-2, 2-0).

North Newton 13, River Forest 3

River Forest;020 001 -- 3
North Newton;031 513 -- 13

2B -- Stephanie Gonzalez (NN). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Abbey Bryant (5 BB, 0 SO); North Newton -- Allyson Leach (1 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Leach (2-0). Leading hitters -- Gonzalez (2-4), Alisha Watts (2-4, 2 runs), Ashley Ozren (2 runs). Records: North Newton 3-1.

Portage 4, Hobart 0

Portage;300 010 0 -- 4 5 4

Hobart;000 000 0 -- 0 2 2

Pitching summary -- Portage -- Heather Zengler (7 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Hobart -- Dana Claussen (7 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Zengler. LP -- Claussen (4-3). Leading hitter -- Portage -- Kaitlin Doud (1-3, 2 RBIs, run). Record: Hobart 4-4.

Westville 6, Knox 5

Knox;300 100 1 -- 5 9
Westville;112 000 2 -- 6 8

2B -- Sidney Chasko, Michaela Shrader (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 9 H, 4 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Shaina Jacks (2-4), Chasko (2-3), McKenzie Gardner (2-3, RBI).

Whiting 3, Lake Station 1

Whiting;000 100 02 -- 3 4 3
Lake Station;000 001 00 -- 1 5 5

2B -- Jessa Rogers (LS). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (8 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 11 SO); Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (8 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Lovasko (2-1). LP -- Jorgensen (3-1). Hitting leaders -- Whiting -- Michaela Brown 1 RBI, Destiny Smith 1 RBI; Lake Station -- Rogers (2-4, 1 run), Jewel Paris (1-4), Tristin Majka (1-3). Records -- Whiting 2-1 (2-1 GSSC); Lake Station (3-1, 2-1).

Saturday's Late Results

Horseshoe Classic

AT PENDLETON HEIGHTS

Rising Sun 3, Chesterton 2

Rising Sun;001 000 02 -- 3 6 0

Chesterton;000 100 01 -- 2 10 1

2B -- Sydney Cooley, Amanda Dujmovich (C). Pitching Summary -- Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (9 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 9 SO). LP -- Tymorek. Leading hitters -- Mallory McKee (three hits), Shelby Carter (2 hits).

Chesterton 10, Lake Central 0

Lake Central;000 000 -- 0 3 4

Chesterton;420 112 -- 10 15 2

2B -- Cooley 2, Dujmovich 2, Sarah Richards (C). Pitching Summary -- Chesterton --  Cooley (6 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 6 K); Lake Central -- Abbey Rouch (1 IP, 0 BB, 2 K), Michelle Weber (5 IP, 2 BB, 4 K). WP -- Cooley. LP -- Rouch. Leading hitters -- McKee (3 hits), Cooley (3 hits), Megan Matheny (3 hits).

Chesterton 4, Madison-Grant 3

Madison-Grant;001 100 010 -- 3

Chesterton;010 100 011 -- 4

3B -- Sierra LaFreniere (C). Piitching Summary -- Chesterton -- Tymorek (9 IP, 1 BB, 7 K). WP -- Tymorek. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Carter (2 RBIs), Dujmovich (2 RBIs). Record: Chesterton 8-1.

Girls Tennis

Crown Point 5, Hobart 0

AT HOBART

SINGLES -- Amber Howarth (CP) d. Geena Lammertin 6-1, 6-2; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Mikayla Small 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Breanna Childers 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Maddie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Marija Novakovich-Lexi Gard 6-0, 6-2; Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs (CP) d. Amanda Geary-Marianne Ramirez 6-2, 6-0.

JV score: Crown Point 5, Hobart 0.

Hammond 4, Calumet 1

AT HAMMOND

SINGLES --Destiny Fleming (C) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 6-1, 6-7, 6-2; Miriam Alvarado (H) d. Tania Flores 7-6, 6-2; Kimberly Allen (H) d. Liz Stanford 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Mayra Meza-Alondra Ramirez (H) d. Endielita Robinson-Gina Travis 6-0, 6-2; Lorena Diaz-Jacquelin-Bucio (H) d. Alicia Hill-Jadmine Salinas 6-2, 6-0.

Records: hammond 1-0.

Lake Central 5, Griffith 0

SINGLES -- Kate Toth (LC) d. Sidney Lidster 6-1, 6-0; Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Jeannette Salazar 6-0, 6-0; Krystal Rea (LC) d. Stacy Weber 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Olson-Nicole Stanek (LC) d. Ali Acevedo-Karina Silva 6-0, 6-0; Emma Rogers-Emily Birlson (LC) d. Chloe Norton-Chandler Adkins 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Lake Central 2-0, Griffith 0-2. JV score: Lake Central, 7-0.

Valparaiso 4, Plymouth 1

SINGLES -- Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Allie Berger 6-3, 6-1; Rachel Willing (V) d. Mikayla German 6-2, 5-7, 6-0; Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Carly Berger 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Andria Shook-Marissa German (P) d. Brooke Sever-Rachel Crookston 7-5, 7-6 (7-5); Kelly Kennedy-Kate Spencer (V) d. Emily Blake-Ellen Smith 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Records: Valparaiso 1-0. JV score: Plymouth, 9-5.

Whiting 5, E.C. Central 0

AT E.C. CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Ashley Rodriguez 6-4, 6-4; Brianna Baez (W) d. Kayla Cast 6-0, 6-1; Maria Huizar (W) d. Lizeth Cabezas 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Alivia Jakubowski-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Sanyah Jones-Fabiola Guillen 6-1, 6-4; Christina Campos-Serena Huss (W) d. Jasmine Talacios-Nataya Jackson 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Whiting 1-0, E.C. Central 1-1. JV score: Whiting, 4-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News