Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-16T21:15:00Z 2013-09-18T03:38:03Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 16, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Golf

Boone Grove 221, Hobart 239

AT RIVER POINTE (Front)

BOONE GROVE -- Abbey Lukas 45, Meghan Spalla 48, Natalie Dziadosz 63, Jhamel Reed 64.

HOBART -- Ashlyn Daghy 55, Morgan Barrasas 60, Kate Herrin 61, Layne Watts 64.

Chesterton 153, Marquette Catholic 247

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL (North), Par 30

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 36, Taryn Trusty 37, Grace Davis 38, Andrea Hanas 42.

MARQUETTE -- Elaina Billys 54, Nikki Szymkowski 63, Abby Garza 64, Natalie Post 66.

JV -- Chesterton 216, Marquette INC.

Crown Point 177, Munster 184, Hanover Central 210, Andrean 225

AT YOUCHE, Par 36

CROWN POINT -- Tiffany Curtis 38, Alyssa Harvey 47, Emily Harvey 44, Jackie VanDerwey 48.

MUNSTER -- Rachel Jones 45, Ishani Sharma 48, Nicole Howard 42, Natalie Vellutini 49.

ANDREAN -- Lexi Prasco 47, Megan Kaminski 55, Haley Hrosek 64, Brittany Grey 59.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Ashley Yoways 46, Lindsey Lanham 51, Hayley Frost 54, Meg Lanham 59.

Kankakee Valley 211, Winamac 239

AT SANDY PINES

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Bethany Jansma 42, Tara Beere 50, Erin Gouwens 55, Katie Sanders 64.

RECORD -- Kankakee Valley 15-1.

Boys Soccer

Chesterton 2, Andrean 1

ANDREAN -- Mike Gore 1 goal; Chris Orozco 6 saves.

CHESTERTON -- Trent Weller 1 goal, 1 assist; David Mudd 1 assist; Datin Ringas 1 goal; Caleb Gmyrek 5 saves.

Crown Point 6, Bishop Noll 0

CROWN POINT -- Bay Kurtz 2 goals, Carmelo Morales 1 goal, 1 assist, Erik Eksten 1 goal, Garret Shoemaker 1 goal, Brad Kurtz 2 assists, Nate Brower 1 goal, Connor Keaveney 3 saves, Eric Sirois 1 save.

BISHOP NOLL -- Jonathan Lozano 1 save.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 8-0; Bishop Noll 5-1-1.

JV -- Crown Point 3, Bishop Noll 1

Gavit 5, Washington Township 4

GAVIT -- Aaron Saldivar 2 goals; Rios 2 goals; Diaz 1 goal; Alvarado 16 saves.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Nugent 2 goals; Porzel 1 goal; James 1 goal; Sam Cubberley 8 saves.

Kankakee Valley 2, Caston 1

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Rhenz Almira 1 goal; Tyler Montgomery 1 goal; Jose Ramos assist; Witvoet 4 saves.

Griffith 3, Michigan City 2

AT GRIFFITH

GRIFFITH -- Dave Schnell 2 goals; Mark Plawecki 1 goal; Matt Potacki 4 saves.

MICHIGAN CITY -- James Ohms 1 goal, 1 assist; Rodrico Serrano 1 assist; Samuel Mallon 7 saves.

RECORD -- Griffith 2-7.

 

Girls Soccer

Boone Grove 5, Kouts 2

AT BOONE GROVE

KOUTS -- Joslyn Hemdal 1 goal; Maranda Birmingham 1 goal; Chloe Dearduff 1 assist; Gabby Rogers 1 assistl Tiffany Tratar 14 saves,

BOONE GROVE -- Olivia McCafferty 3 goals, 2 assists; Amy Guerrero 1 goal; Allie Hill 1 goal; Sarah Martinez 1 assist; Mickey Boatwright 4 saves.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 5-3 (1-1 PCC); Kouts (2-1).

Wheeler 3, Covenant Christian 0

AT DEMOTTE

WHEELER -- Terra Phillips 2 goals, 1 assist; Shannon Eden 1 goal; Emma Heinold 1 assist.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Adrienne Funderburg 3 saves.

RECORD -- Wheeler 9-1-1; Covenant Christian 4-4-1.

 

Saturday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 3, Boone Grove 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Natalie Lotz 2 goals; Hannah Wilder 1 goal; Haley Cox 1 assist; Kara Gouwens 1 assist; Hannah Wilder 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 1 save.

South Bend St. Joseph 4, Valparaiso 1

VALPARAISO -- Ashley Thomas 1 goal; Kristina Veljovic 5 saves; Cami Holford 3 saves.

ST. JOSEPH -- Morgan Scott 1 goal; Cassidy Conn 1 goal; Sammy Hastings 1 goal; Madison Turner 1 goal; Meredith Greve 1 assist; Katherine Edmonds 6 saves.

JV -- Valparaiso 1, South Bend St. Joseph 0.

Boys Tennis

Andrean 3, E.C. Central 2

SINGLES -- Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Fabian Garcia 6-2, 6-2; Jake Brown (A) d. Abraham Garcia 6-3, 6-1; Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Guillermo Cabrera 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Ahmad Muhammad-Reyes Maldonado (EC) d. Evan Karpen-Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-3; Daniel Serna-Cristian Camacho (EC) won by default.

RECORDS -- Andrean 5-5, E.C. Central 5-5.

JV -- E.C. Central 2, Andrean 0

Bishop Noll 3, Morton 2

SINGLES – Spencer Hickey (BN) d. Tyler Schramm 6-0, 6-2; AJ Argarmasella (BN) d. Juhwaun Morris 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Jerry Hernandez (BN) d. KC Beitler 6-1, 4-6, 10-7.

DOUBLES – Felipe Hernandez-Juan Mireles (M) d. John-Paul Kotso-Jimmy Roman 6-0, 6-1; Patrick McCormack-Alex Tomaszewski (M) d. Ceasar Montemayor-Tyler Halter 6-2, 6-3.

RECORD – Morton 6-2.

Calumet 5, Gavit 0

AT CALUMET

SINGLES -- Josh Borst (C) d. Brandon Brogdan 6-0, 6-0; Adrian Flores (C) d. Jesus Munoz 6-0, 6-4; Robert Huff (C) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES -- Tristan Cummings/Michael Rodriguez (C) d. Pedro Diaz/Lacey Moore 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Cook/ David Williams (C) won by forfeit.

RECORDS -- Calumet 3-6.

Crown Point 5, Lowell 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Delmer Fleming 6-0, 6-0; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. David Delgado 6-0, 6-1; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Steve Hill 6-1 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Carson Hoogeworf/Dominic Peretin (CP) d. Ben Roesel/Jayson Savich 6-0, 6-3; Travis Kovacic/Patrick Hiddard d. Tyler Denn/Austin Ingram 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 11-0.

JV -- Crown Point 8-0.

Griffith 3, Hobart 2

SINGLES – Brett Tauber (G) d. Sam Wagman 6-0, 6-1;Aaron Brown (G) d. Jacob Tosh 6-3, 6-2; Matt Csonka (G) d. 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Sharpe Marshall/Marc Lind (H) d. Josh Zoran/Greg Copp 6-4, 6-3; Joey Tosh/Jake Mummy (G) d. Zach Dimond/Jon Madrigal 6-4, 6-3.

Rensselaer 5, Carroll (Flora) 0

AT RENSSELAER

SINGLES -- Conner Jackson (R) d. Brett Miller 6-4, 6-2; Nathan Ziese (R) d. Brandon McCarty 6-4, 6-3; Joel Walker (R) d. Ty Gray 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Cory Swartz-Devin DeWees (R) d. Adam Beaver-Nigel Thieke 6-3, 6-3; Trent Stone-Zach Williams (R) d. Logan Jackson-Steve Wickersham 6-3, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 1-5; Carroll 0-9.

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Morgan Twp. 9-15-21

BISHOP NOLL --Carissa Jones 15 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Carly Cappello 14 kills, 5 digs; Asya Hobbs 6 kills, 3 digs; Amber Williams 3 kills; Elena Sobilo 2 kills; Brittany Anderson 19 assists, 6 digs; Emily Johnson 15 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs; Annalisa Hernandez 3 assists; Delaney Soto 6 digs; Courtney Kielbania 3 digs; Andriana Howard 2 digs.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 12-4.

Crown Point 21-19-25-25-15, Andrean 25-25-20-14-9

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 10 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Korie McCrea 29 assists; Marija Nicksic 5 kills, 4 blocks; Marisa Beemsterboer 11 digs, 4 aces; Lauren Stazinski 10 kills, 4 block; Mary Thomas 9 kills, 2 digs.

CROWN POINT -- Jessica Yukich 5 service aces, 5 kills, 4 solo blocks; Caley Rainford 18 kills, 1 block solo; Meagan Fajman 13 kills, 2 block solo, 4 block assist; Abby Kvachkoff 17-17 hitting, 10 kills, 4 block solos, 1 block assist; Alyssa Kvarta 125 set attempts, 50 assists.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 11-4; Andrean 15-3.

Highland 25-25-28, Morton 16-13-26

HIGHLAND -- Alaina Chacon 6 kills; Brittany Raab 4 kills; Morgan Lenhart 3 kills; Allison Jorsch 5 aces, 3 digs, 3 blocks; Brittany Fowler 3 aces, 12 assists; Emily Reyes 2 aces, 7 assists; Courtney Raab 13 digs; Taylor Ryckkman 3 digs; Jordan Hlinko 2 blocks.

MORTON -- Vonnicia Felder 54-67 setting (16 assists), 5 digs, 9-10 serving; Kendria Huff 7-8 hitting (4 kills), 9-11 serving, 5-7 blocking; Lindsey Bridgeman 4-4 hitting (2 kills), 4-4 serving, 7-8 blocking (2 kills); Arianna Hawkins 11-14 hitting (6 kills), 25-29 passing (7 digs), 9-11 serving, 2-3 blocking; Amanda Colvin 19-22 hitting (9 kills), 6 digs, 5-5 blocking; Cyrena Martinez 8-10 serving; 6-6 blocking (2 kills); Briana Brown 6-7 serving.

Hobart 25-12-25-25, Whiting 14-25-12-19

HOBART -- Zoe Wilson 21 kills; Jessica Parlock 4 kills, 12 digs; Geena Lammertin 35 assists, 4 aces; Rhylee Beshears 22 digs, 2 aces; Madison Elliot 10 digs, 2 aces.

South Central 25-25-25, LaCrosse 11-11-13

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Briana Satoski 16 kills, 4 digs; Kaitlyn Jackson 3 aces, 6 kills, 13 digs; Katelyn Tucker 27 assists.

RECORD -- South Central 11-2.

Washington Township 25-25-25, River Forest 6-16-18

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 8 kills, 4 aces; Maddy Johnson 6 kills; Sammie Higgins 6 kills, 4 block kills; Caitlyn Lembke 25 assists; Emily Holcomb 6 digs, 6 aces; Natalee Kwiatkowski 8 aces.

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 7 kills; Alexis Nuzzo 12 assists, 13 digs; Leslie Esquivel 23 digs; Abbey Bryant 2 aces.

RECORD -- Washington Township 12-3.

Westville 21-25-25-25, Argos 25-17-20-18

AT ARGOS

WESTVILLE -- Samantha Albers 16-19 serving, 26-29 hitting (12 kills); Beth Piotrowski 15-17 serving, 16-16 receiving, 10-10 passing; Ashley McClintok 32-34 hitting (23 kills), 11-11 blocking (7 kills), 13-13 receiving, 14-16 passing; Madison McKibben 2-3 blocking (1 kill); Brittany Sparks 42-42 setting (21 assists); Megan Henrich 31-31 setting (14 assists).

RECORD -- Westville 6-3.

JV -- Westville, 25-11, 25-11.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News