Monday's Indiana prep sums

2014-05-05T21:15:00Z 2014-05-09T19:08:11Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 05, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Andrean 9, Highland 5

WP -- Luke Styka. LP -- Andrew Kinley. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- David Cox (3-4, 2 R), Donovan Chandler (2 R); Highland -- Matt Benninghoff (2-3), Konner Stephens (2-4).

Boone Grove 8, South Central 2

South Central;020 000 0 -- 2 5 2
Boone Grove;060 101 00 -- 8 12 1

Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Jake Morris (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 4 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Morris. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Jeff Birchfield (2 hits), Chuck Kidd (2 hits), Matt Wiggins (2 hits), Darrell Maxey (2 RBIs).

Crown Point 6, Michigan City 5

Crown Point;010 000 5 – 6 11 2 
Michigan City;000 400 0 – 4 9 2

2B – Jake Kocher, Tyler Downing, Logan Grapenthien (CP). Pitching summary – Crown Point – Jake Kocher (6 2/3 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 1 HP, 6 SO), Jake Jenks (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Michigan City – Logan Kaletha (6 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 1 HP, 4 SO), Thomas Byvoets (1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Kocher. LP -- Byvoets. Leading hitters – Crown Point – Grapenthien (1-3, 2 R, 1 RBI), Austin Thomas (2-3), Tyler Downing (2-4), Thayne BUkowski (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 R). Michigan City – Kaletha (3-4), Jay Hixon (1-3, 1 RBI), Anthony Lemon (1-4, 2 RBIs). Records: Crown Point 14-5 (7-1 DAC), Michigan City 10-4 (5-3).

E.C. Central 12, Gavit 2 (6 innings)

E.C. Central;024 006 -- 12 13 2

Gavit;100 001 -- 2 3 2

2B -- Ruben Flores 2, D'Angelo Gonzales 2, Jesus Saenz (EC); Anthony Gibson (G). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Rey Colon (6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 5 SO); Gavit -- Jorge Perez (4 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 BB, 0 SO), Tim Gomez (2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Colon. LP -- Perez (0-2). Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Colon (3-4), Flores (2-3), Gonzales (2-3); Gavit -- Josh Lumbreras (2-3). Record -- Gavit 0-11.

Hammond Academy 4, West Side 2

Hammond Academy;020 100 1 -- 4 9 2
West Side;010 100 0 -- 2 5 0

2B -- Xavier Reillo, Cody Glass (H). Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- Caden Bell (5 IN, 5 H, 2 R, 9 SO, 3 BB), Glass (2 IN, 0 H, 0 R, 5 SO, 0 BB); West Side -- T. Chem (7 IN, 9 H, 4 R, 2 SO, 5 BB). WP -- Bell (2-0). LP -- Chem (0-1). Sv -- Glass. Leading hitters -- Hammond Academy -- Tyler Reid (2-4), Aaron Cook (2-3, RBI, R); West Side -- K. Shuttles (2-3, 2 R). Records: Hammond Academy 9-4; West Side 2-10.

Hanover Central 9, Wheeler 1

Hanover Central;010 060 2 -- 9 12 x
Wheeler;100 000 0 -- 1 3 x

2B -- Daniel Balich (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Michael Craig (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Balich (4 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO), Riley Welch (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Balich. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Balich (1-3, 2 runs), Eric Lukomek (2-4, RBI), Jesse Wilkening (3-4, run, RBI), Craig (2-4, run, RBI), Aaron Furman (1-3, 2 RBIs), Welch (2-3, run, RBI). Record: Hanover Central 14-3.

Hebron 9, Kouts 1

Hebron;220 011 3 -- 9 5 0
Kouts;000 100 0 -- 1 2 5

2B -- Stephen Doelling (H). 3B -- Bryce Hanaway (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Zac Hernandez (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 12 SO); Kouts -- Jake Bekelya (2 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO), Tyler Aiken (4 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Will Ward (1/3 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Jake Moore (2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Hernandez. LP -- Bekelya (2-2). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Doelling (2-4, 3 RBIs, R),  Hanaway (1-2, 2 R). Records: Hebron 9-5 (5-1 PCC), Kouts 4-6-1 (1-3-1).

Lake Central 7, Chesterton 2

Chesterton;011 000 0 -- 2 8 5
Lake Central;203 110 x -- 7 7 1

2B -- Turnbough, Gbur, Nisle (LC). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Brandon Roeske (3 1/3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO), Cameron O'Brien (2 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Lake Central -- Sullivan (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Alexa (4 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Alexa. LP -- Roeske. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- O'Brien (3-3, run), Tyler Sufana (2-4, run); Lake Central -- Gbur (1-2, 2 runs), Seren (1-3, 2 runs), Olund (1-4, run, 2 RBIs), Alexa (1-2, run, RBI).

LaPorte 10, Merrillville 0

Merrillville;000 00 -- 0 0 6
LaPorte;310 51 -- 10 9 0

2B -- Cameren Watt, Mike Eldridge, Evan Miller (L). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Jose Gonzalez (4 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Matt Meux (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); LaPorte -- Evan Miller (5 IP, 0 H, 5 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Drew Jones (2-3, 2 RBIs), Watt (2-4, 3 R), Eldridge (2-4), Matt Haines (2 RBIs). Records: LaPorte 13-6 (5-3 DAC), Merrillville 1-14 (1-7).

Lowell 2, Hobart 1

Hobart;000 100 0 -- 1 2 3
Lowell;200 000 x -- 2 2 1

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Brandon Murray (6 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 16 SO). Lowell -- Josh Arnold (7 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 5 SO). Records: Lowell 7-7 (3-5 NWCC), Hobart 15-2 (5-2).

Marquette 14, LaLumiere 10

Marquette;141 104 3 -- 14 17 1
LaLumiere;150 400 0 -- 10 9 6

2B -- Bryce Freels (2), Alec Pawlak, Brandon Rootes, Steven Stachyra, Isaiah Papineau (M). 3B -- Freels (M); Wilson, Vasquez (L). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Bobby Gotsch (3 1/3 IP, 7 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), Billy Gotsch (3 2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 8 SO); LaLumiere -- Anthony (4 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 11 SO), Cains (3 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 3 SO). WP -- Billy Gotsch (1-0). LP -- Cains. Leading hitters -- Marquette --Freels (4-4), Papineau (2-2, RBI), Pawlak (3-5, RBI), Rootes (3-4, 3 RBI), Travis Coleman (1-2, RBI, 2 SB); LaLumiere -- Cains (2-4, RBI), Wilson (2-4, RBI), Bobrinsky (2-4, RBI). Records: Marquette 6-7.

Morton 15, Calumet 1

Calumet;000 01 -- 1 0 4
Morton;535 2x -- 15 19 1

2B -- Cody Earl (M). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- A.J. Willis (3 1/3 IP, 13 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Jay Baker (1 2/3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 1 SO); Morton -- Mike Mireles (5 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Mireles (2-0). LP -- Willis. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Earl (4-4, 4 R, 4 RBIs), Sam Miller (4-5, 3 RBIs), Brandon Andres (2-2, 3 R, 2 RBIs), Patrick McCormack (2-4, 3 R), Devonte Robinson (2-3, 3 R). Records: Morton 9-4; Calumet 1-5.

Munster 8, Kankakee Valley 0

2B -- John Pitsas, Alex Coccia (M). 3B -- Burke. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Burke (2-4), Pitsas (2-4), Coccia (2-4); Kankakee Valley -- Jackson (1-2).

Valparaiso 2, Portage 1

Valparaiso;020 000 0 -- 2 5 4
Portage;100 000 0 -- 1 3 0

2B -- Evan Walls (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Alfonso Casaday (3 1/3 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 5 SO), Max Roberts (3 2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Portage -- Jacob Bearss (2 IP, 1 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), John Velez (5 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Casaday. LP -- Bearss. Sv -- Roberts. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Walls (2-3, 2 RBIs), Jack Andrie (1 R), Tyler Ellrich (1 R); Portage -- Chris Klenk (2-3, 1 R).

Whiting 5, Clark 3

Clark;120 000 0 -- 3 7 5
Whiting;101 030 x -- 5 7 0

2B -- Sanchez, Zamora (C); Ryan Veloz, Andrew Navarro, Matt Dvorscak (W). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Bucsko (4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 5 SO), Slowiak (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 3 SO); Whiting -- Andrew Navarro (4 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Cody Bucsko (2 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Dvorscak (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Cody Bucsko. LP -- Bucsko. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Zamora (2-3); Whiting -- Dvorscak (2-3), AJ Veloz (2-4, 2 R), Navarro (3 RBIs).

Illiana Christian 9, Elmwood Park 3

Illiana Christian;060 210 00 -- 9 10 2
Elmwood Park;000 120 0 -- 3 4 4

2B -- Lucas Miedema (IC). 3B -- Caleb Jonkman (IC). Pitching summary -- Illiana Christian -- Jack Hillegonds (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 1 SO), Steven Massey (4 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Hillegonds (2-1). Leading hitters -- Illiana Christian -- Miedema (2-4, 2 R, 1 RBI), Matt Dykstra (2-4, 2 RBIs, R), Ben DeYoung (1-3, 2 RBIs, R). Records -- Illiana Christian 8-11 (7-2 Metro Suburban).

Boys Golf

Hobart 200, Lowell 200

(Hobart gets win with best fifth score)

PALMIRA (Back, Par 37)

HOBART -- Jacob Crowley 44, Chris Lavelle 51, Ehtan Franyi 52, Broyce Cosme 53, Andrew Barras 54.

LOWELL -- Jared Cottingham 42, David Varella 47, Derek Streeter 55, Nick St. Martin 56, John Whietbrock 60.

JV -- Hobart 224, Lowell 255.

Kankakee Valley 203, Merrillville 208

AT SUMMERTREE,  Par 36

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Cody Snowden 45, Michael Sokol 50, Cameron Hemphill 54, Bailey Flick 54, Gavin Cappage 54.

MERRILLVILLE -- Andrew Gross 48, Jason Bell 52, Marcus Norton 53, Elijah Royal 55.

Portage 158, Highland 167

WICKER PARK (Front, par 36)

HIGHLAND -- Danny King 39, Tayler Peters 39, Luke Wadkins 42, Matt Harnisch 47

PORTAGE -- Eric Lewis 36, Noah Kunstek 37, Pep Junyanid 41, Jordan Henson 44

Records -- Portage 5-2, Highland 2-5.

Plymouth 163, LaPorte 168, S.B. Riley 195

LAPORTE -- David Lehman 38, Tyler Baker 41, Chris Gaines 43, Nate Irons 46.

Wheeler 194, Bishop Noll 242

AT WHITE HAWK (Red), Par 36

WHEELER -- Brad Young 37, Willard Haunfelder 45, Mitch Michaels 51, Austin Healy 61.

BISHOP NOLL -- Larry Chocholek 57, Andrew Garibay 60, Cody Kaminski 62, Steve Matura 63.

Softball

Crown Point 16, Michigan City 0 (5 innings)

Crown Point;234 61 -- 16 24 3

Michigan City;000 00 -- 0 1 2

2B -- Miranda Elish, Abby Skura, Alexis Holloway, Brittany Hulen (CP). 3B -- Skura, Holloway. HR -- Holloway. Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Elish (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 13 SO); Michigan City -- J. Lane (5 IP, 24 H, 16 R,, 0 BB, 1 SO. WP -- Elish. LP -- Lane. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Holloway (4-4, 4 RBIs, 4 runs), Elish (3-4, 2 RBIs), Rachel Honaker (3-5, 2 RBIs), Skura (3-4, 3 runs).

Hanover Central 2, Whiting 0

Whiting;000 000 0 -- 0 5 2

Hanover Central;100 010 x -- 2 4 0

Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 8 SO); Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 17 SO). WP -- Yoways (13-2). LP -- Lovasko (9-4). Hitting leaders -- Whiting -- Lovasko (2-4), Callie Mansfield (2-3).

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 17-2 (11-0 GSSC); Whiting 9-4 (4-4).

Hebron 5, Kouts 4

Hebron;203 000 0 -- 5 11 1
Kouts;000 040 0 -- 4 8 2

2B -- Katie Clemens, Maggie Lindeman, Sam Stueber (H); Emily Kolb, Kylie Bruce, McKenah Childress (K). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Katie Clemens (6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 4 WR, 2 BB, 11 SO), Maggie Lindeman (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Kouts -- Kylie Bruce (7 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Clemens. LP -- Bruce (3-7). Save -- Lindeman. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Lindeman (2-2, run), Ashley Thalmann (2-2), Bri Spicer (1-3, RBI, run), Stueber (1-3, rbi, run); Kouts -- Kolb (2-3, 2 RBIs, run), Bruce (2-4, 2 RBIs). Record: Kouts 5-7 (1-5 PCC).

Hobart 10, Gavit 2

Hobart;001 205 2 -- 10 12 1
Gavit;000 011 0 -- 2 12 5

2B -- Hope Messina, Brianna Kraft, Brittany Probasco, Chloe Fleming (H); Mangenson, Bugg, Dye 2, Penman (G). 3B -- Cundiff (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Alexis Bunch (7 IP, 12 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). Gavit -- Geurts (3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 0 SO), Sanders (2 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Bunch. LP -- Geurts. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Earl (3-4), Geurts (2-4), Mangenson (2-4). Hobart -- Maddy Adams (2-4, RBI), Hope Messina (1-4, RBI), Amanda Sandilla (2-4, 2 R), Brianna Kraft (2-3, 3 R), Brittany Probasco (2-4, RBI). Records: Hobart 8-8.

Lowell 9, Bishop Noll 4

Lowell;300 200 4 -- 9 10 0
Bishop Noll;400 000 0 -- 4 9 3

2B -- Kaitlyn Marshall, Alyssa Pokropinski (L). HR -- Morgan Charters (L). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (7 IP, 9 H, 4 ER, 4 SO); Bishop Noll — Ashley Gordish (7 IP, 10 H, 7 ER, 6 SO, 5 BB). WP -- Faverty. LP -- Gordish. Leading hitters: Lowell -- Marshall (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 R); Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (2-3, 2 RBIs). Records — Lowell 13-5; Bishop Noll 12-4.

Morton 5, Griffith 2

Morton;003 200 0 -- 5 5 2

Griffith;000 020 0 -- 2 7 1

2B -- Herd, Shepard (G). HR -- Ashlie Rossi, Pam Justiniano (M). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Rossi (7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 4 SO); Griffith -- Morton (7 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Rossi. LP -- Morton. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Rossi (2-3, 3 RBIs), Justiniano (1-3, 2 RBIs); Griffith -- Herd (3-4).

RECORDS -- Morton 7-6; Griffith 3-14.

Portage 11, Valparaiso 1 (6 inn.)

Portage;141 203 -- 11 11 2
Valparaiso;100 000 -- 1 4 5

2B -- Haley Perez, Abby Alexander (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kiley Jones (6 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO); Valparaiso -- Kennedy Minko (6 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kaitlin Doud (2-4, 2 runs), Adrien Hall (2-3, run, 2 RBIs), Jones (1-4, run, 2 RBIs), Alexis Johnson (2-4, run, 2 RBIs), Dalton Minor (1-3, 2 RBIs); Valparaiso -- Thomas (2-2). Record: Portage 14-4 (9-1 DAC).

South Central 1, Boone Grove 0 (9 inn.)

South Central;000 000 001 -- 1 1 0
Boone Grove;000 000 000 -- 0 1 2

Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- A. Hawrot (8 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 14 SO), A. Dziewicki (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). LP -- Hawrot. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Hawrot (1-3).

Washington Township 5, Westville 4

Washington Township;001 010 3 -- 5 8 x
Westville;010 030 0 -- 4 8 x

2B -- MacKenzie Gardner, Katie Piotrowski, Sydney Chasko (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO). LP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Gardner (2-3), K. Piotrowski (2-3).

Lake Central 6, Chesterton 4 (8 inn.)

Lake Central;000 030 03 -- 6 11 1
Chesterton;012 000 01 -- 4 12 1

2B -- Novak, Hickey (LC); Richards, McKee, Slivka (C). HR -- Seymour (LC); Bohnert (C). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Karberg (3 IP, 3  R, 0 BB, 6 SO), DelToro (5 IP, 1 R, 0 BB, 3 SO); Chesterton -- Cooley (8 IP, 11 H, 6 R, 3 BB, 3 SO). WP -- DelToro. LP -- Cooley. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Novak (3 hits, 3 RBIs); Chesterton -- McKee (3 hits), Bohnert (2 RBIs).

Girls Tennis

Andrean 3, Griffith 2

SINGLES -- Danielle Mancada (G) d. Megan Kaminski 6-0, 6-2; Meaghan Mason (A) d. Melissa Chiaro 6-0, 6-0; Stephanie Cordova (G) d. Caity McQuillen 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Colleen Anderson-Megan Jones (A) d. Chandler Adkins-Taylor Jones 6-0, 6-0; Sophia Sim-Madison Price (A) d. Ambur Peoples-Chelsea Waddell 6-2, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Andrean 1-5 (1-2).

Crown Point 4, Chesterton 1

SINGLES -- Qing Wen (CP) d. J.J. Lee 6-2, 6-0; Abby Burke (C) d. April Przyborski 6-2, 6-1; Savannah Schuljak (CP d. Anna Jones 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Abby Kovachkoff (CP) d. Natelie Petro-Elien Kerr 6-2, 6-1; Olivia Elston-Jordan Embry (CP) d. Logan Haussman-Tara Schnadenberg 0-6, 6-2, 7-5.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 5-0 (1-0 DAC).

Hammond 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES -- Cinthya Rodriguez (H) d. Kaleigh Karageorge 7-5, 6-2; Miriam Alvarado (H) d. Marisela Camacho 6-3, 6-0; Kim Allen (H) d. Victoria Rayne 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Lorena Diaz-Georgina Diaz (H) d. Leslie Esquivel-Zyra Garcia 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Elizabeth Navarro-Alondra Ramirez (H) d. Colleen Cary-Heather Mittol 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Hammond 5-1, River Forest 3-5.

Lowell 4, Wheeler 1

SINGLES -- Stefoski (L) d. Garcia 6-3, 2-6, 7-5; Collins (W) d. A. Gruszka 6-3, 6-0; Wallis (L) d. K. Guerrero 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Stefoski-Sharkey (L) d. Heinold-Raketic 6-0, 6-2; Bullitt-Fulk (L) d. Hellwege-Snemis 6-1, 6-4.

Marquette 4, Boone Grove 1

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 2-6.

JV -- Boone Grove 3, Marquette 1.

Morton 4, Clark 1

AT MORTON

SINGLES -- Nancy Martinez (M) d. Ashley Faminia 6-0, 6-1. Karla Gallegos (M) d. Wideli Morales 6-1, 6-1. Yesenia Marquez (C) d. Crystal Semesky 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Linsey Bridgeman-Kristen Shine (M) d. Karen Villalbos-Jocelyn Hernandez 7-6 (7-3), 6-0. Shelby Rodriguez-Patsy Mata (M) d. Perla Arambula-Angel Mulowski 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Morton 5-3 (1-0 Great Lakes Athletic Conference); Clark 1-4 (0-2).

Portage 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Mandy Haupt (P) d. Bethany Rochefort 6-0, 6-0; Emily Sajda (P) d. Cynthia Basa-Chavez 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth Seberger (P) d. Amber Dawning 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Emily Vahary-Haley Mergl (P) d. Victory Miller-Erika McClinton 6-1, 7-6 (7-2); Patty Mota-Sammie Thompson (P) d. Claribell Quinones-Jessica Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Portage 11-1 (1-1 DAC); Merrillville 2-5 (0-3).

Whiting 4, Hobart 1

SINGLES -- Brianna Baez (W) d. Geena Lammertin 6-3, 6-3. Grace Huss (W) d. Mikayla Small 6-1, 6-1. Breanna Childers (H) d. Maira Huizar 6-4, 3-6, 4-10.

DOUBLES -- Kaylynn Anderson-Serena Huss (W) d. Marija Novakovich-Ally Bachman 6-2, 6-1. Alexia Gomez-Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Rachel Binder-Lexi Gard 6-1, 6-0.

RECORD -- Whiting 12-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses