Monday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-21T21:15:00Z 2014-04-28T18:20:08Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 21, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Andrean 11, Kankakee Valley 2 (5 inn.)

Kankakee Valley;002 00 -- 2 2 4

Andrean;(11)00 0x -- 11 10 1

2B -- Jerzy Dunlap (KV); Matt DeSomer 2, Kevin McCune, Donovan Chandler (A). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Drew Jackson (1 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 0 BB, 1 SO), Matt Myers (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO); Andrean -- Cullen Carey (3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 5 SO), Danny Gomez (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Carey (1-0). LP -- Jackson. Hitting leaders -- Andrean -- DeSomer (2-2, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Chase Dawson (2-2, 2 runs).

RECORDS -- Andrean 9-0 (5-0 NCC); Kankakee Valley 4-6 (1-4).

Boone Grove 6, Westville 0

Westville;000 000 -- 0 4 0
Boone Grove;110 04x -- 6 7 0

2B -- Morris, Boatwright (BG). 3B -- Kidd (BG). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Bell (5 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO); Boone Grove -- Kidd (5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO), Birchfield (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Kidd. LP -- Bell. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Gholston (1-2, 2 runs), Kidd (2-3, run, RBI), Morris (2-2, run, 2 RBIs).

Hebron 3, Washington Township 2

Washington Township;101 000 0 -- 2 5 0
Hebron;000 000 3 -- 3 4 0

3B -- Jason Reick (H). HR -- Bryce Collins (WT). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Chase Peiffer (6 1/3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO); Hebron -- Zac Hernandez (4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO), Mike Mikulich (3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Mikulich. LP -- Peiffer. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Collins (2-2, RBI, 2 runs); Hebron -- Reick (2-3, run, 2 RBIs), Hernandez (GWRBI). Record: Hebron 3-3 (1-0 PCC).

LaPorte 9, Valparaiso 6

Valparaiso;102 100 2 -- 6 8 2 
LaPorte;000 603 x -- 9 9 2 

2B -- Andrew Page (V), Kyle Miller (V), Drew Jones (L). 3B -- Trevor Draves (L). HR -- Travis Upp (L). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Alfonso Casaday (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), Michael Jindra (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 1 SO, 1 HR). LaPorte -- Evan Miller (6 2/3 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 2 BB, 13 SO), Jake Teets (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Miller. LP -- Casady. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Justin Duty (2-4, 3 RBIs), Miller (3-4, R, RBI), Page (1-2, 2 R). LaPorte -- Upp (2-2, 2 R, 3 RBIs), Jones (3-4, R, 2 RBIs), Matt Pritz (1-3, R, 2 RBIs).

Portage 12, Merrillville 1 (5 Inn.)

Portage;352 02 -- 12 13 1 
 Merrillville;000 01 -- 1 4 2

3B -- Kevin Jones, Michael Lattanzi, Peter Psomadelis, Jacob Bearss (P). HR -- Chris Klenk (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Jared Ford (5 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 6 SO); Merrillville -- Brett Deline (2 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Thomas Smith (3 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Klenk (4-4, 4 R, 2 RBIs), Jones (3-4, 2 R, 4 RBIs), Sam Schest (2-2, 2 R).

Rensselaer 15, West Central 4

Rensselaer;014 10 0 -- 15 13 0 
West Central;201 01 -- 4 5 6 

2B -- Jacob Foster 2, Evan Green, Cole Hickman, Avery Walker (R). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Keegan Stevens (5 IP, 4 R, 5 H, 3 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Stevens. Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Avery Walker (3-4, 2 R, 4 RBIs), Jacob Foster (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Cole Hickman (2-3, 3 R, RBI). Records: Rensselaer 4-5.

South Central 8, LaCrosse 3

LaCrosse;000 021 0 -- 3 4 2
South Central;200 330 x -- 8 10 2

2B -- Kyle Sturdy (SC). HR -- JT Snyder (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Noah Eaton (6 IP, 4 H, 10 SO). WP -- Eaton. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Snyder (2-3, 2 RBIs), Sturdy (3-4, run).

Michigan City 9, Chesterton 7

Michigan City;201 400 2 -- 9 9 1
Chesterton;001 302 1 -- 7 11 2

2B -- Thomas (MC); Jeremy Jaeger 2, Andrew Ralph, Tyler Sufana (C). HR -- Logan Kaletha 2 (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Thomas (7 IP, 11 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 13 SO); Chesterton -- Matt Kubacki (3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Zach Burris (1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO), Cameron O'Brien (1 2/3 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Thomas. LP -- Kubacki. Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Kaletha (2-2, 3 runs, 4 RBIs), Washington (3-4, run), Thomas (2 RBIs), Shepard (2 runs); Chesterton -- Ralph (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Rusboldt (2-4, 3 RBIs), O'Brien (2 runs), Jaeger (2-4, 2 runs).

Boys Golf

Andrean 169, Hobart 200

AT INNSBROOK

ANDREAN -- Jacob Thorsen 37, Patrick Howard 40, Brendan Mulschine 43, Dean Dalsanto 49.

HOBART -- Broyce Cosme 46, Jacob Crowly 47, Ethan Franyi 52, Chris Levelle 55.

RECORDS -- Hobart 1-1 (0-1), Andrean 4-0 (1-0)

Highland 178, Kankakee Valley 180

AT WICKER PARK (Front), Par 36

HIGHLAND -- Danny King 40, Luke Wadkins 45, Matt Harnisch 46, Grant Arnold 47.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Michael Sokol 44, Derrick Sherman 44, Eric Vorst 45, Cody Snowden 47

RECORDS -- Highland 1-0 (1-0 NCC), Kankakee Valley 1-2 (0-1).

JV SCORE -- Kankakee Valley 219, Highland 242

Rensselaer 169, Crown Point 176, North Judson 221

AT RENSSELAER

RENSSELAER -- Spurgeon 41, Potts 42, Shanley 42, Minter 44.

CROWN POINT -- Govert 41, Smead 44, Amodeo 46, Frame 45.

NORTH JUDSON -- Manns 49, Dvorczak 51, Malone 59, Potthoff 62.

JV SCORE -- Crown Point 190, Rensselaer 201.

Valparaiso 165, Marquette Catholic 193

AT FOREST PARK (Front), Par 36

VALPARAISO -- Thomas Walsh 40, Jake Pancek 41, Nate Letnich 41, Eric Yiankes 42.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Tyler Paholski 38, Aidan Tolton 45, Quinn White 54, Dean Swider 56.

JV -- Valparaiso 168, Marquette 287.

Softball

Boone Grove 10, Westville 0

Westville;000 00 -- 0 0 
Boone Grove;312 04 -- 10 9

2B -- Kirsten Spangenberg, Meghan Smentek (BG). 3B -- Sarah Brown 2 (BG). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (9 H, 10 R, 5 BB, 2 SO); Boone Grove -- Amanda Hawrot (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Hawrot. LP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Brown (3-3, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Taylor Howell (2-3, 2 RBIs), Angie Marcheschi (1-2, 2 runs). Record: Boone Grove 5-2 (1-0 PCC).

Crown Point 4, Lake Central 0

SCORING BY INNINGS

Lake Central;000 000 0 -- 0 3 0 
Crown Point;000 220 x -- 4 4 1

2B -- Miranda Elish (CP). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 12 SO); Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Elish (8-0). LP -- Karberg. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Bailey Mores (1-3, run, 2 RBI), Elish (1-3, run), Ally Rock (1-3, RBI, run). Records -- Crown Point 9-0 (4-0 Duneland Athletic Conference); Lake Central 8-6 (2-3 Duneland Athletic Conference).

Hebron 12, Washington Township 4

Washington Township;301 000 0 -- 4 4 5
Hebron;112 071 -- 12 15 4

2B -- Brianna Spicer, Sam Stueber (H). 3B -- Rachel Pauer, Shelby Yankauskas (H). HR -- Walbright (WT); Maggie Lindeman (H). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Cunningham (6 IP, 15 H, 12 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO); Hebron -- Katie Clemens (4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO), Lindeman (3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Walbright (1-3, 2 runs, RBI); Hebron -- Spicer (3-5, 2 runs), Yankauskas (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Pauer (3-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Clemens (3-4, run, RBI), Stueber (2 RBIs), Miranda Fornuto (2 RBIs), Lindeman (2 runs).

Morgan Township 7, Kouts 2

Morgan Township;006 010 0 -- 7 11 0
Kouts;200 000 0 -- 2 3 1

2B -- Katie Bachert (MT). HR -- Kari Gourley (MT); Kylie Bruce (K). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Rory Rankin (7 IP, 3  H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 11 SO); Kouts -- Kylie Bruce (6 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO), Kaylee Heimberg (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Rankin. LP -- Bruce (2-2). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Leslee Rassel (3-3, 2 runs); Morgan Lippens (2-3, run); Samantha Banik (2-2, run); Kari Gourley (Grand slam); Kouts -- Bruce (2-3, 2 RBIs), Emma Leatherman (1-3). Records - Kouts 2-2 (0-1 PCC).

Valparaiso 8, LaPorte 6

LaPorte;003 100 2 -- 6 7 0 
Valparaiso;011 402 x -- 6 14 2 

2B -- Abbey Thomas (V); Bailey Rogers, Bailey Severs (L). 3B -- Thomas (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Kennedy Minko (7 IP, 7 H, 1 BB). LaPorte -- Stasia Merkel (6 2/3 IP, 11 H, 0 BB), Sam Nickerson (1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB). WP -- Minko. LP -- Merkel. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Thomas (3-4, 2 RBIs), Olivia Vinyard (2-4). LaPorte -- Rogers (2-4, RBI).

Portage 12, Merrillville 2

Merrillville;200 00 -- 2 3 1
Portage;750 0x -- 12 8 6

2B -- Sydney Coundiff. Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- VIllanueva (4 IP, 8 H, 12 R, 11 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO); Portage -- Kiley Jones (5 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 13 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Villanueva. Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Nelson (1-3, run); Portage -- Coundiff (1-1, 2 runs), Adrien Hall (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), Jones (2-3, 3 RBIs), Perez (1-1, RBI, 2 runs), Alexis Johnson (2-2, RBI, 3 runs). Record: Portage 10-2 (5-0 DAC).

Chesterton 4, Michigan City 3

Michigan City;002 001 0 -- 3 5 4
Chesterton;000 310 x --  4 8 4 

2B -- Lia Lombardini, Sarah Richards (C); Dana Fugate (MC).  Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Sydney Cooley (7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 9 SO); Michigan City -- Jordan Lane (6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Cooley. LP -- Lane. Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Lane (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Dakota Leslie (2 hits); Chesterton -- Richards (2 RBIs), Lombardini (2 hits), Bailey Slivka (2 hits).

Girls Tennis

Michigan City 3, South Bend Riley 0

SINGLES -- Megan Methner (MC) d. Ireland Lopez 6-0, 6-0; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. AJ Foster 6-0, 6-1; Kathi Jaschinsky (MC) d. Paige Petty 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Kristen Palmer-Paige Cuma (MC) vs. Kaitlin Herman-Natasia Rosanky 6-1, 3-1 (rain); Claire Hirsch-Claire Werner (MC) vs. Sarah Stroud-Jennifer Chokey 6-0, 5-2 (rain).

JV -- Michigan City 4 S.B. Riley 0.

Boys Track

Hebron 107, River Forest 24; Hebron 108, Covenant Christian 20; River Forest 71, Covenant Christian 50

AT HEBRON

3200 RELAY -- Hebron (Erik Brebner, Parker Nuest, Gio Phan, Scott Crawley) 9:19.4, 110 HH -- Matt Lyons (H) 17.1. LJ -- Blake Wallace (H) 19-5 3/4. 100 -- Zambrana (RF) 11.9. PV -- Riese (H) 9-0. 1600 -- Brebner (H) 5:01. 400 RELAY -- Hebron (Brad Blank, Surber, Bixenman, Lyons) 46.6. 400 -- Wallace (H) 54.7. DIS -- Pucka (H) 97-9 1/2. SP -- Pucka (H) 35-8 1/2. 300 IH -- Lyons (H) 44.2. 800 -- Phan (H) 2:18. HJ -- Blank (H) 6-0. 200 -- Blank (H) 24.4. 3200 -- MacNeill (H) 11:09. 1600 RELAY -- Hebron.

Girls Track

River Forest 79, Hebron 47; Hebron 87, Covenant Christian 29; River Forest 99, Covenant Christian 11

AT HEBRON

3200 -- Hebron (Egolf, Stalbaum, Heath, Getautas) 12:59. 100 HUR -- Perez (RF) 17.3. 100 -- Shantel Lewis (RF) 13.92. PV -- Sowonik (H) 7-0. LJ -- Marrs (H) 14-6 3/4. 1600 -- Ramos (RF) 6:08. 400 RELAY -- River Forest 54.5. 400 -- Rouster (CC) 1:07.3. SP -- Easton (RF) 33-1 1/2. DIS -- Easton (RF) 97-5 1/2. 800 -- Ramos (RF) 2:49. 200 -- Lewis (RF) 28.5. HJ -- Sowonik (H) 4-10. 300 HUR -- Winkler (RF) 52.7. 3200 -- Benjamin (H) 13:41. 1600 RELAY -- River Forest 4:50.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses