Monday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-20T21:15:00Z 2014-01-22T03:52:06Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 20, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Marquette 63, Wheeler 41

MARQUETTE (9-15-17-22)

Tyshaun Smallwood 2 0-2 4, Braxton Miller 0 0-0 0, Malcolm Reed 3 5-6 9, Aramis Sims 0 2-2 2, Nathan Flores 5 0-2 13, JoVonte Peals 3 0-0 7, Cameron Hall 1 2-2 4, Kyren Miller 6 0-1 14, Michael Langston 1 0-0 2, Caleb Carnes 1 2-2 4, Jordan Raney 0 2-2 1. Totals -- 23 13-19 63.

WHEELER (12-10-11-8)

James Miller 5 4-5 14, Trent Foster 1 3-3 5, Austin Greiner 4 0-0 8, Chris Nodd 2 4-4 8, Jared Catherman 2 1-4 5, Ethan Gibson 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 14 13-18 41.

3-point field goals: K.Miller 2, Peals 1, Flores 1 (M). Records: Marquette 8-5; Wheeler 3-6.

Girls Basketball

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Wheeler 50, Marquette 14

MARQUETTE (4-0-5-5)

Bella Kaplan 0 1-2 1, Emily Lazarek 2 0-0 4, Dakota Kapnal 0 0-0 0, D'aria Kincaid 0 4-4 4, Colleen Falk 0 0-0 0, Saroyah McNeal Johnson 1 1-2 3, Aleah Dunn 0 0-0 0, True Spencer 0 0-0 0, Kathryn Range 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 3 8-11 14.

WHEELER (18-16-6-10)

Shannon Eden 6 0-0 12, Katie Reif 1 0-0 2, Allie Stevenson 3 1-2 7, Jessie Mae Orlich 0 0-0 0, Jessi Fogus 0 0-0 0, Brittney Ittersagen 0 0-0 0, Payton Schoon 0 0-0 0, Kadie Spoor 5 2-2 13, Jesse Jones 0 0-0 0, Ilivia Horsfall 7 0-1 14, Sierra Slaydon 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mockler 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 22 5-7 50.

3-point field goals: Wheeler (Spoor 1). ebounds: Falk 5 (M); Eden 8 (W). Assists: Reif 4 (W). Steals: B.Kalplan 5 (M); Stevenson 4, Spoor 4 (W). Team Fouls: Marquette 12; Wheeler 12. Records: Marquette 4-11; Wheeler 8-8.

42nd Porter County Conference Tournament

Kouts 35, LaCrosse 21

LaCROSSE (7-3-3-9)

Callie McDougal 3-11 0-2 6, Alissa Tucker 1-13 0-0 3, Katie Vance 0-1 0-0 0, Naomi Culver 4-10 1-3 11, Sierra Pressel 0-1 1-3 1, Hannah Terry 0-1 0-0 0, Jessica Bruder 0-1 0-2 0, Shelby Heavilin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals – 8-39 2-10 21.

KOUTS (11-5-10-9)

Megan Heinold 2-7 5-6 9, Emma Leatherman 2-8 1-1 5, McKenzie Ehrlich 1-7 2-3 4, Jayla Crump 4-13 3-6 11, Bella Wireman 1-6 0-0 3, Rebekah Case 0-1 0-0 0, Olivia Birky 0-1 3-5 3. Totals – 10-43 14-20 35.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 2 (Culver 3), Kouts 1 (Wireman). Rebounds: Leatherman 9 (K). Steals: Heinold 4 (K). Assists: Culver 3 (L). Team fouls: LaCrosse 14, Kouts 11. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Kobza (Kouts, coach). Records: LaCrosse 5-9; Kouts 9-6.

Hebron 55, Boone Grove 39

BOONE GROVE (15-13-4-7)

Courtney Casbon 1-2 1-2 3, Sarah Brown 3-7 4-5 11, Ruby Mioduski 3-5 1-2 7, Sara Martinez 1-6 3-4 5, Rachel Cantwell 3-5 0-1 6, Megan Wilcox 1-4 1-2 3, Taylor Stevens 2-3 0-0 4, Emily Martinez 0-2 0-0 0, Arielle Bennington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 14-34 10-16 39.

HEBRON (10-21-15-9)

Katie Clemens 4-11 5-10 13, Shelby Yankauskas 5-12 2-4 12, Lauren Carlson 1-14 1-2 3, Madison Bell 4-13 3-4 13, Rachel Pauer 1-1 0-0 2, Mia Riese 2-6 0-0 4, 3-7 2-4 8, Danielle Roeske 0-2 0-0 0. Totals – 10-43 14-20 35.

3-point field goals: Kouts 2 (Bell 2), Boone Grove 1 (Brown). Rebounds: Clemens 16 (H). Steals: Elam 3 (H). Assists: Riese 3 (H). Blocks Mioduski 4 (BG). Team fouls: Boone Grove 17, Hebron 19. Fouled out: Cantwell (BG), Yankauskas (H). Technical fouls: None. Records: Hebron 6-8; Boone Grove 2-12.

Boys Swimming

Morton 108.5, E.C. Central 18.5

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Morton 1:58.38. 200 FREE -- Andrew Brown (M) 2:12.74. 200 IM -- Connor Davidson (M) 2:07.10 (school record). 50 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 24.15. 100 FLY -- Ken Ewing (M) 1:09.78. 100 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 52.01. 500 FREE -- Jacob Doan (M) 5:46.22. 200 FREE RELAY -- Morton 1:59.67. 100 BACK -- Jeff Wozniak (M) 1:14.57. 100 BREAST -- Connor Davidson (M) 1:05.98. 400 FREE RELAY -- Morton 3:51.32.

Girls Swimming

Morton 63, E.C. Central 33

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Morton 2:43.67. 200 FREE -- Megan Reeves (M) 3:04.36. 200  IM -- Courtney Keilman (M) 3:17.33. 50 FREE -- Y. Velasco (ECC) 31.61. 100 FLY -- Courtney Keilman (M) 1:38.21. 100 FREE -- Y. Velasco (ECC) 1:12.37. 500 FREE -- Jesenia Solis (M) 8:30.67. 200 FREE RELAY -- Morton 2:20.10. 100 BACK -- VanEssa Peterson (M) 1:46.40. 100 BREAST -- Alyssa Garvey (M) 1:32.83.

Wrestling

Kankakee Valley 58, Hebron 18

AT HEBRON

106 -- Gio Phan (H) p. Colin Clark. 113 -- Jordan Giacomin (H) p. Bryce Uylaki. 120 -- Bryce Niewoehner (KV) won by forfeit. 126 -- Denver Smith (KV) p. Tyler Hill 4:47. 132 -- Gabe Gonzalez (KV) won by forfeit. 138 -- Ayden Blake (KV) p. Eric Lyons 1:12. 145 -- Chase Clark (KV) p. Raul Fierro. 152 -- Luke Solomen (KV) d. Chris Steffan. 160 -- Tom Fritsch (H) d. Logan Nowak. 170 -- Zach Smith (KV) won by forfeit. 182 -- Gavin Marsh (KV) won by forfeit. 195 -- Tim Schoonveld (KV) won by forfeit. 220 -- Al Berdine (KV) won by forfeit. 285 -- Brandon Sanchez (H) d. Aron Ceglarek.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News