Monday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-01T21:45:00Z 2013-04-03T00:40:03Z Monday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 01, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Chesterton 14, Gavit 4

Gavit;000 04 -- 4 5 2
Chesterton;1(12)1 0x -- 14 12 1

2B -- Thompson (G); Aery Pratt, Mike Crowley, Nate Crownover, Dallas Milligan (C). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Byrd (1.2 IP), Calderon (2.1 IP, 3 SO); Chesterton -- Pratt (3 IP, 0 R, 6 SO); Brandon Roeske (2 IP, 5 SO). WP -- Pratt. LP -- Byrd. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Thompson (1-2, 2 RBIs); Chesterton -- Andrew Ralph (2-2, 2 RBIs), Jordan Morandini (2-2), Crowley (2-2, 2 RBIs), Pratt (3 RBIs), Crownover (2 RBIs), Roeske (2 RBIs), Corey Rusboldt (2 RBIs).

LaPorte 3, South Bend Washington 0

So. Bend Washington;000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
LaPorte;000 021 x -- 3 6 2

2B -- Chase Ruiz, Noah Krueger (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Evan Miller (7 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Miller (1-1). LP -- Anthony DeBroka (0-1). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Ruiz (2-3), Krueger (2-3, RBI). Records: LaPorte 1-3; South Bend Washington 1-1.

Munster 11, Merrillville 5

Munster;001 004 6 -- 11 12 0
Merrillville;131 000 0 -- 5 11 5

2B -- Joe Jumonville (Mu). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Mat Enger (2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO), Jonathan Azar (2 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 H, 3 BB, 2 SO), Kevin O'Brien (3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Merrillville -- Tyler Scheibe (5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO), Anthony Griffin (1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER), Brett Deline (1 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- O'Brien. LP -- Deline. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Jumonville (3-5, 2B, RBI), Alo Morado (3-3, 3 RBI, R), Sean McCarthy (2-3, 3 RBI). Merrillville -- Ta'Shawn Grubbs (3-5, SB, R), Jose Gonzalez (2-4, RBI), Jose Carbajal (2-4, RBI). Records: Munster 3-1, Merrillville 2-1.

South Central 11, Westville 9

South Central;820 100 0 -- 11 10 0
Westville;101 601 0 -- 9 9 1

2B -- Alec Sturdy (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Brayden Carpenter (5 IP, 7 H, 6 BB, 4 SO), Jasper Dittmar (2 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Westville -- Nate Handley (2 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Austin Hisick (5 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Carpenter. LP -- Handley. Save -- Dittmar. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Sturdy (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Carpenter (2-4, 2 RBIs), Josh Mohlke (1-4, 3 RBIs); Westville -- Austin Swistek (2-3, RBI). Eric Quinn (3-4, 4 RBIs, run). Records: South Central 1-0, Westville 0-2.

Softball

Boone Grove 12, Westville 2

Westville;100 100 -- 2
Boone Grove;310 215 -- 12

2B -- Shrader (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (5.2 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 2 SO). LP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Katie Piotrowski (2-3), B. Piotrowski (2-3), Shrader (1-3, RBI); Gardner (1-3, RBI).

Hammond 14, St. Francis desales 3

St. Francis deSales;100 02 -- 3 3 4
Hammond;028 4x;14 8 1

HR -- Harris (SFD). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Jazzlynn Baines (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Baines (1-0). Leading hitters -- St. Francis deSales -- Harris (2-3), Hammond -- Analis Garcia (2-3, 4 RBI), Daisy Zamora (1-4, 2 RBI), Alondra Munoz (2-4, 1 RBI). Records: Hammond 1-0.

Kankakee Valley 10, South Central 0 (5 inn.)

South Central;000 00 -- 0 1 3
Kankakee Valley;221 32 -- 10 11 0

2B -- Mia Stevens (KV). 3B -- Morgan Cavinder, Lauren Stokes (KV). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Walter (5 IP, 11 H, 7 ER, 1 SO, 4 BB). Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (5 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 8 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Piatt (1-0). LP -- Walter (2-1). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Cavinder (3-3, 3B, 2 R, 3 RBI); Lexie Eggert (2-2, 2 R, 3 RBIs). Record: Kankakee Valley 1-0,; South Central 2-1.

Lake Station 10, LaCrosse 0

LaCrosse;000 00 -- 0 0 3
Lake Station;420 31 -- 10 13 0

Pitching summary -- LaCrosse -- Maresko (4 1/3 IP, 13 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Lexi Brock (3-3, 5 RBI), Ashlin Jorgensen (3-3, 2 runs), Schiller (2-2), Rachel Gillespie (2-3).

Lowell 2, Lake Central 1

Lake Central;100 000 0 -- 1 3 2
Lowell;001 000 1 -- 2 7 0

2B -- Kayla Bishton (LC), Alyssa Pokropinski (L). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Lilly Del Toro (4 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 9 SO, 1 BB), Annabel Karberg (3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 5 SO, 1 BB). Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 4 SO, 2 BB), Brooke Cummins (3 IP, 0 H, O R, 4 SO, 1 HBP). WP -- Cummins (1-0). LP -- Karberg (2-1). Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Bishton (1-3, 2B); Abbey Rauch (1-2); Paige Carter (1-3). Lowell -- Walter (1-3, 2 RBI); Kristina Rosenbaum (2-4); Pokropinski (1-4, 2B, 1 R); Lexi Marshall (1-3). Records: Lake Central 2-1, Lowell 2-0.

North Newton 6, Rensselaer 3

WP -- Aubrey Spencer (1 BB, 5 SO). LP -- A. Parrish (3 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Jena Leach (3-4, 2B), Stephanie Gonzalez (1-3, RBI), Allyson Leach (1-3, 2 R). Rensselaer -- T. Wright (2-3, R). Records: North Newton 1-0; Rensselaer 0-1.

Chesterton 9, Hebron 0

Hebron;000 000 0 -- 0 4 3
Chesterton;003 024 x -- 9 11 3

2B -- Mallory McKee (C). HR -- Megan Matheny, Sydney Cooley (C). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (6 IP, 11 H, 3 BB, 6 SO); Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (6 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 16 SO). WP -- Tymorek. LP -- Lindeman. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Rachel Pauer (2 hits). Chesterton -- Cooley (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Matheny (2 hits, 2 RBIs), McKee (2 hits, 2 RBIs). Records: Chesterton 5-0; Hebron 0-1.

Girls Track

AT LASALLE LEGENDS CLASSIC, CINCINNATI

Lake Central wins with 182 points

Lake Central finishers up to sixth place

SP -- 2. Delbovo 33-7 1/2, 5. Schoonmaker 30-4 1/4.

DISCUS -- 1. Delbovo 127-5 1/2, 5. Parrish 93-5 1/2.

HJ -- 1. Wayco (LC) 5-2.

PV -- 1. Moricz (LC) 11-6, 2. Brown (LC) 10-0, 3. Wartman (LC) 8-6.

LJ -- Moricz (LC) 17-11.

3200 RELAY -- 1. Peppin, H. Willis, A. Willis, Zajac 10:08.48.

100 HURDLES -- 5. Bettis 17.46, 6. Heuberger 17.63.

100 DASH -- 1. Moricz 12.76, 4. Brown 13.20.

800 RELAY -- 4. Blair, Wartman, Bettis, McKenzie 1:52.65.

1600 -- 5. Hudi 5:50, 6. Lazie 5:54.45.

400 RELAY --3. Blair, Brown, McKenzie, Moricz 51.26.

400 DASH -- 3. Zajac 1:00.92, 4. DiNino 1:02.06.

300 HURDLES -- 4. Zwoll (LC) 49.92, 5. Heuberger 50.60.

800 RUN -- 1. A. Willis 2:26.42, 5. H. Willis 2:30.58.

200 DASH -- 2. McKenzie 26.63, 5. Blair 26.26.

3200 RUN -- 6. Hudi (LC) 12:36.63.

1600 RELAY -- 2. Zwoll, DiNino, Olson, Zajac 4:13.34.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses