Prep roundup

MONDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Hammond deals Cards wrestling loss

2014-01-13T22:00:00Z 2014-01-14T17:36:16Z MONDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Hammond deals Cards wrestling lossTimes Staff nwitimes.com
January 13, 2014 10:00 pm  • 

Randy Scarbrough-Jackson won by pin at 138 pounds to help lead Hammond to a 30-24 win over E.C. Central in a Monday wrestling meet.

Ronald Burnett added a 49-second pin at heavyweight for the Wildcats to counter a pin by E.C. Central's Robert Rivera at 220.

Girls swimming

Valparaiso 126, Merrillville 52: Robin Townsend won two events for the Pirates in the losing effort.

Townsend's victories in the 100-yard freestyle (59.24 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1:20.15) were among the four that Merrillville captured in the DAC meet.

Boys swimming

Valparaiso 132, Merrillville 52: Damian DiGangi won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.56 to give the Pirates their only individual victory in the DAC loss.

Boys soccer

C.P. champs will be honored before hoops game: The Class 2A state champion Crown Point boys soccer team will be presented with the Army National Guard national ranking trophy as part of the second annual MaxPreps Tour of Champions.

Crown Point, which went 21-0-1, finished No. 8 in the MaxPreps Freeman rankings and is one of only 10 schools nation-wide being honored on the tour. The presentation will be made before Friday's boys basketball game at approximately 7:15 p.m.

Cross country

All-state teams listed: The Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches announced its class all-state teams for the 2013 cross country season. Elena Lancioni and Anthony Didion (LaPorte, 4A), Lowell's Brian Blaylock (4A), Sal Cordova (Bishop Noll, 2A), Ben Savage (Morgan Township, A) and South Central's Kyleigh Werner and Bryan Flannery (A) were first-team selections.

Honorable mention girls from the area include: Celena Guerrero and Mindy Whidden (Hobart, 4A); Kailee Schoof (LaPorte, 4A); Alison Mundell (Valparaiso, 4A); Kelly O'Shea (Wheeler, 3A); Payton Schatz (Hebron, 2A) and Hailey Haveck (Morgan Township, A).

Local honorable mention boys are: Andrew Jankowski and Ari Coulopoulos of Valparaiso (4A); Crown Point's Tyler Gray and Ryan Kepshire (4A); Tommy Bolanowski and Ryan Kritzer (Munster, 4A); Wheeler's Joel O'Shea (3A) and Kouts' Mike Ferrell (A).

Mike Prow (Valpo boys), Jay White (Portage girls) and John Dearing (LaPorte girls) were nominated for Coach of the Year in Class 3A.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses