Prep roundup

MONDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Local players nominated for IBCA Player of the Week

2013-12-16T22:00:00Z 2013-12-26T18:46:15Z MONDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Local players nominated for IBCA Player of the WeekTimes Staff nwitimes.com
December 16, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

Several local players were among the nominees for the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association/Subway Player of the Week for Dec. 9-14.

The District 1 boys list included E.C. Central's Hyron Edwards, Bowman Academy's Arthur Haggard, Westville's Shawn Gerron, Lake Station's Brian Patterson, Michigan City's Keenan Simmons, Merrillville's Jarius Stevens, Bishop Noll's Marquis Tarver and Lowell's Zack VanHook. On the girls side, LaPorte's Nicole Konieczny, Whiting's Citlali Lopez, Morton's Tatyana Skinner and Kankakee Valley's Brianna Toppen received nominations.

The winners were Justin McCoy (Garrett), Trevon Bluiett (Park Tudor), Cale Hall (Orelans), Morgan Olson (NorthWood), Ana Owens (Lawrence North) and Jackie Young (Princeton). Bluiett, a Xavier recruit, scored 93 points and nabbed 29 rebounds in two wins. Olson, a Youngstown State signee, put up 51 points and 16 boards in a pair of victories.

Covenant Christian 36, Tri County 27: Calli Beezhold scored 16 points to lead the Knights to the girls basketball win Monday.

Jennifer Heerema added eight points with six rebounds and Renae Buiter had six points with six rebounds and four assists for Covenant Christian (5-3).

Boys swimming

Crown Point 129, Highland 56: Crown Point captured first place finishes in 10 of 12 events for the nonconference win.

Joey Karczewski won the distance events, finishing in 1:49.18 in the 200-yard freestyle and 4:58.43 in the 500.

Morton 102, Clark 60: Ben Daniels (200 freestyle, 500 free), Connor Davidson (200 IM, 100 free) and Troy Charbonneau (50 free, 100 back) each won two individual events and and were on the winning 200 medley relay team with Nick Newell as the Governors beat the Pioneers.

Girls swimming

Morton 76, Clark 48: Liliana Mendoza and Alyssa Garvey were double individual event winners for the Govs in their GLAC victory.

Mendoza captured the 200 freestyle (2:31.30) and the 500 freestyle (6:59.09) while Garvey won the 50 free (32.03) and 100 breaststroke (1:36.18). Both were also members of winning relays.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses