PREP ROUNDUP

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Beecher wins regional baseball crown

2013-05-18T21:30:00Z 2013-09-16T19:10:05Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Beecher wins regional baseball crownTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 18, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Facing a 0-0 tie in the top of the seventh inning with the regional championship on the line, Beecher's Nick Burkhardt laced a three-run double to left center field to help give the Bobcats a 5-0 win in the Class 2A Momence Regional championship, their first regional title since 2007.

Mike Takacs pitched a complete game and gave up just three hits.

Homewood-Flossmoor 10, Bloom Township 2: Pat Sheehan and James Sheehan both went 2-for-3 with two RBIs to help the Vikings (16-13) defeat the Blazing Trojans.

James Sheehan also had a strong day on the mound, pitching five innings with five strikeouts to earn the win.

Lincoln-Way West 5, Crete-Monee 1: Chris Cockle drove in the Warriors' lone run in the fifth inning.

T.F. North 10-11, Proviso East 0-9: Fabian Del Real and Mike Steele each drove in two runs in the first game of the doubleheader, while Patrick Robinson gave up just two hits and struck out six in the five-inning win.

Bill Wilson came a single short of hitting for the cycle in the second game, as he went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and three runs scored for the Meteors (13-22).

Softball

Class 2A Beecher Regional: Wilmington scored the go-ahead run in the top of the fifth as it beat Beecher 3-2 for the championship.

Sarah Crews went 4-for-4 with a home run and two RBIs, but Beecher couldn't muster much more offense to help out her and pitcher Savannah Soppet.

Morgan Park Academy Regional: St. Francis de Sales got four hits from Tasia Harris and a complete game from pitcher Jensen Hunt to clobber Morgan Park Academy 17-5 in six innings and win the regional championship.

Boys tennis

Lincoln-Way East Sectional: Crete-Monee's Kevin Zych finished second in singles and qualified for the state meet.

Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional: The host Vikings were second with 24 points, four behind team champion Andrew.

Marian Catholic was third with 22 points. The Spartans' Kyle Scheffers Son the singles title, beating Andrew's Kevin Karczynski 6-0, 6-0.

H-F's Jeremy Miller was third in singles, while the doubles team of Alex Eng and Danny Kopas beat Marian's Tim LaVelle and Patrick Murday for the doubles championship. Both doubles teams qualified for state.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses