PREP ROUNDUP

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Illiana Christian girls cross country team wins Tinley Park invite

2013-09-28T22:00:00Z 2014-07-29T19:21:09Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Illiana Christian girls cross country team wins Tinley Park inviteTimes Staff nwitimes.com
September 28, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

Alexa Beezhold was the overall winner as the Illiana Christian girls cross country team won the 51st Tolefree/Farley Invitational at Midlothian Meadows on Saturday.

The Vikings and Lemont each had 43 points at the event hosted by Tinley Park High School, but Illiana won because its sixth runner (Rachel Smits) finished 24th and Lemont's was 29th.

The Vikings' Alex Clausing (20:14), Brittany Groen (20:18) and Monica Smits (20:23) finished 6-7-8 respectively. Holly Schoon was 21st

Crete-Monee was eighth with 224 points and the Warriors' Chastity Powell was 10th (20:25).

 

Boys cross country

Herscher Invitational: Beecher's Nathan Swanson was third (16:42) and the Bobcats won the team title with 44 points.

Fieldcrest was second with 78.

Beecher's Joshua Nehmer was ninth (17:52) and Nathan Darabaris 10th (17:56).

Culver Academies Invitational: Illiana Christian's Nick Fiene was 10th overall in the Elite Division with a time of 16:06 and the Vikings were fourth with 178 points.

Carmel won the team title with 57 points.

Illiana's Tony Wondaal was 28th (16:26 and his brother Nick was 39th (16:41).

 

Football

Washington 41, Fenger 14: Aaron Cruz threw four touchdown passes to lead the Patriots (4-1, 2-1) to the Public League Windy City win over the Titans (0-5, 0-3) at Gately Stadium.

Cruz had thrown 16 touchdown passes this season.

 

Boys soccer

Thornton Township 4, Joliet West 0: Emmanuel Barjebo's two goals and an assist led Thornton Township (10-1, 1-0) to the SouthWest Suburban Red win.

Farouk Ammo and Roman Reyes each scored, and Eduardo Vargas had the shutout.

Bloom Township 1, Argo 1: Juan Elizalde scored on an assists from Cross Villagomez with 20 minutes left in the second half as the Blazing Trojans (10-4-2) tied the Argonauts in a nonconference match.

Juan Ruiz had five saves.

Marquette Catholic 1, Bishop Noll 0: Jack Disser scored one goal, while Phil Shikany was a brick wall between the pipes, making 16 saves as the Blazers blanked the Warriors in the GSSC.

Jon Lozano made seven saves for Noll.

 

Girls tennis

Lincoln-Way North Invitational: Marian Catholic's Gaby Rosales beat Fenwick's Laura Gutierrez 7-6 (4), 6-3 for the No. 1 singles championship.

Marian was fourth with 17 points. Fenwick won the team title with 28 points.

 

Girls volleyball

Manteno Invitational: Illiana Christian beat Coal City 25-21, 25-17 in the third-place match and finished 3-2.

The Vikings lost 25-23, 17-25, 25-11 to Manteno in one semifinal after going 2-1 in pool play.

Beecher beat Crete-Monee 25-12, 26-24 for fifth place.

Illiana's Sydney VanBeek and Rachel Herrera were named to the all-tournament team as was Beecher's Savanah Stluka and Crete-Monee's Bayle Bennett.

 

Girls soccer

Bishop Noll 2, Covenant Christian 1: Ana Mendez and Megan Whalen scored one goal each to lead the Warriors past the Knights.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News