Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Kuchta leads H-F boys water polo team to sectional crown

2013-05-11T21:30:00Z 2013-09-16T19:31:25Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Kuchta leads H-F boys water polo team to sectional crownTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 11, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Kevin Kuchta showcased an offensive flurry with seven goals to lead the Homewood-Flossmoor boys water polo team to a 9-8 win over Lockport in Saturday's Lincoln-Way North Sectional final.

The Vikings (20-12) will play Fenwick at 5:45 p.m. Friday in one IHSA quarterfinal at Stevenson High School in Lincolnshire.

Jakobi McClellen survived Lockport's offense and made 18 saves.

Baseball

Illinois Lutheran 12-12, Momence 1-1: Jake Kendrick drove in four runs and Danny Griffin knocked in three runs to help the Chargers win game one of the doubleheader.

Dylan Gould scored three runs and stole three bases.

In the second game, the Chargers (20-4) scored five runs in the first inning. Eric Dorn drove in three runs, while Jared Buzan and Sam Geraci each knocked in two runs.

Marian Catholic 8-2, St. Viator 1-4: LC Avila and Erik Callaghan each drove in two runs to pace Marian's offense in the first game of the doubleheader, while Ryan Wasso scattered six hits over a complete-game win.

In the second game, Callaghan drove in a run and walked twice, but the Spartans (19-9, 10-4 ESCC) couldn't muster much more offense.

Rich East 6, T.F. North 4: Fabian Del Real went 2-for-4 and drove in one run, but the Rockets edged the Meteors (11-16) in nonconference action.

Thornton 8-15, Hillcrest 1-0: Ronnie Cross went 3-for-4 at the plate and earned the win on the mound in the first game before the Wildcats routed Hillcrest in the second game of the doubleheader.

Softball

Beecher 6, Morris 1: Savannah Soppet tripled, hit a home run and drove in three runs to help her team to the win.

Isabella Woolslayer also drove in two runs for Beecher (25-6).

Bloom Township 10, Thornwood 0: Mariah Middleton scored three of Bloom's 10 runs to help the Blazing Trojans to the win.

Bloom pitcher Katie Fredrick struck out eight in seven innings.

Gordon Tech 8, St. Francis de Sales 5: Jensen Hunt hit a triple and drove in four runs, but the Pioneers (10-5) couldn't pitch their way past the Rams.

Boys tennis

East Suburban Catholic Conference Meet: Kyle Scheffers finished first in No. 1 singles, defeating Carmel's Kevin Hunt 6-1, 6-4 to help the Spartans finish third with 55 points.

John Kirschenheiter and Chuck Helsel finished third in No. 3 doubles, beating their opponents 6-0, 6-7, 6-3.

Metro Suburban Conference tournament: Garret Lytle defeated Glenbard South's Brandon West 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 in the championship match of No. 3 singles play, helping Illiana Christian to a third place finish in the tournament.

James Zandstra took third place in No. 2 singles, and the No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4 doubles teams also finished third.

South Suburban Conference Blue meet: Homewood-Flossmoor's Jacob Miguest got a third-place win in No. 2 singles, while the doubles team of Jesse Myles and Devohn Hall lost in the No. 2 doubles championship.

The Vikings tied for second with Lockport, amassing 21 points. Lincoln-Way East won with 28 points.

Boys Track

Chicago Catholic League Championship: Mount Carmel's Matt Domer was second in the 200-meter dash (22.68 seconds) and third in the 100 (11.20) at Loyola Academy.

St. Ignatius won the team title with 139 points. Mount Carmel was ninth (40 points) and Seton Academy was 12th (nine points).

The Caravan's 3,200 relay team of Brendan Jacobs, Kyle Czurbak, Andrew Jacobs and Dan O'Keefe was fourth (8:48.83).

Seton Academy's 800 relay team of Deonte' Gardner, Brandon Rodgers, Shaquille Jones and Darius Caffey was sixth in a time of 1:38.12. They also were seventh in the 400 relay (45.28). Gardner was fifth in the 200 (23.14).

Metro Suburban Conference meet: Alvy Butler won the 100-meter dash in 11.48 seconds, helping Illiana Christian earn 107 points and finish in third place at Ridgewood on Friday.

The Vikings also got wins from Tony Wondaal in the 1,600 (4:26.01), Nick Fiene in the 3,200 (9:37.13, Kevin Vroegh in the 800 (1:57.82), and the 3,200 relay team of Nick Wondaal, Tony Wondaal, Jordan Dekker and Austin Gibson (8:16.75).

Boys volleyball

Spring Fling Tournament: Jake Piekarski racked up 10 kills throughout the tournament, but the Spartans (1-29, 0-7 ESCC) lost every match.

Russell Jackson added nine kills for Marian.

Vernon Hills Tournament: Illiana Christian went 1-4 in the tournament but hung with much bigger schools. The Vikings' lone win came against Whitney Young, winning 24-26, 26-24, 25-21.

Mike Fiene amassed 40 kills, Zach Thompson had 35 kills, CJ Beezhold and Denny Murrin had 15 kills, Trevor Dekker recorded 110 assists and Mike Waldmarson notched 20 digs.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses