Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-05T21:15:00Z 2014-04-11T19:01:23Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 05, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Clark 5, E.C. Central 3

E.C. Central;210 000 0 -- 3 3 1

Clark;002 030 x -- 5 4 0

Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Ray Colon (4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 7 BB, 10 SO); Reyes Maldonado (0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 4 BB, 0 SO); D'Angelo Gonzalez (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 3 SO); Clark -- Matt Koch (3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 6 BB, 5 SO); Louis Kennedy (4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Kennedy (1-0). LP -- Colon. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Rene Zamora (2-4). RECORDS -- Clark 1-0; E.C. Central 0-2.

Hammond Academy 3, Calumet 0

AT U.S. STEEL YARD

Calumet;000 000 0 -- 0 2 0 
Ham. Academy;010 200 x -- 3 0 0

2B -- Kurt Davia (C). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- T.J. Thomas (3 IP, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Montell Winbush (3 IP, 3 BB, 4 SO). Hammond Academy -- Cody Glass (7 IP, 2 H, 15 SO). WP -- Glass. LP -- Thomas. Leading hitters -- Calumet -- Kurt Davia (2-3, 2B). Hammond Academy -- Caden Bell (2 BB, R). Records: Calumet 0-2, Hammond Academy 0-1.

Kouts 12, Lake Station 10

Kouts;009 030 0 -- 12 12 8
Lake Station;351 100 0 - 10 9 5

2B-- Dylan Bruce, Brian Kropp (K); Tyler Ramirez; Mike Lluellman, Matt Forsythe (LS). 3B-- Noah Lara (LS). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Jake Moore (1 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Tyler Aiken (6 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 5 SO); Lake Station -- Kody Lemley (2.1 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Nick Aguilar (0.2 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Noah Lara (3.1 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 5 SO), Mike Denisiuk (0.2 IP,  0 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Aiken (1-0). LP -- Lara. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Jake Moore (2-4, 3 RBI), Tyler Aiken (2-5, 2 RBI), Dylan Bruce (2-5, 2 RBI), Brian Kropp 2-4, 2 runs, RBI); Lake Station -- Lluellman (2-3, 2 RBI), Ramirez (2-5, 2 RBI, 2 runs), Denisiuk (2-4, run); Lara (1-3, 2 runs). Records: Kouts 2-0, Lake Station 0-2.

Highland 8, Washington Township 2

Washington Twp.;000 200 0 -- 2 6 0
Highland;020 213 x -- 8 9 1

 2B -- Chase Peiffer (WT); Clay Keltner, Konner Stephens, Matt Benninghoff (H). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Troy Kwiatkowski (5 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO), Brandon Adkins (1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO); Highland -- Jake Winarski (7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Nathan Line (2-3, RBI); Highland -- Syversten (1-2, 2 runs), Benninghoff (3-4, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Stephens (2-2, 2 RBI).

Portage 10, Northridge 0

Northridge;000 00 -- 0 0 1
Portage;126 2x -- 10 13 0

2B -- Chris Klenk, Hunter Thorn, Peter Psomadelis (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Hunter Kraynak (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Kevin Jones (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Jones (1-0). LP -- Kennedy. Leading hitters -- Klenk (3-3, 3 RBIs), Jacob Bearss (3-3, 3 runs), Jared Ford (2-2, 2 runs), Sam Schest (2 RBI). Record: Portage 2-1.

Whiting 4-4, Marquette Catholic 1-6

Marquette Catholic;000 010 0 -- 1 5 1
Whiting;101 020 x -- 4 8 0

2B -- Bryce Freels 2, Nate Shinn (M). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Steven Stachyra (6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO); Whiting -- Matt Dvorscak (4.1 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 11 SO), Manny McKibbin (2.2 IP, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Dvorscak (1-0). LP -- Stachyra (0-2); Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Bryce Freels (2-3), Alec Pawlak (1-3, RBI); Whiting -- Dvorscak (2-4), AJ Veloz (1-2, 2 RBI), AJ Fruth (2-3), Jason Corral (2-3)

Whiting;300 010 0 -- 4 7 0
Marquette Catholic;000 150 x -- 6 7 2

2B -- Carter Moldenhauer (M). Pitching summary -- AJ Veloz (4.1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO), Manny McKibbin (0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Ryan Veloz (1 IP, 1 BB, 2 SO); Marquette -- Nate Shinn (0.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB), Isaiah Papineau (6.1 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Papineau, LP -- Veloz. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- McKibbin (2-4), Jason Corral (2-3); Marquette -- Nate Shinn (2-3, RBI), Moldenhauer (2-3 2 RBI), Billy Gotsch (1-2, RBI). Records: Marquette 2-2 (1-1 GSSC), Whiting 1-1 (1-1).

Terre Haute Braves Bash

Munster 6, New Haven 5

New Haven;200 002 1 -- 5 6 0 
Munster;013 020 x -- 6 8 2 

2B -- Alex Del Rio, John Pitsas, David Hladek, Mike Szumlas (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Conner Manis (4 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 7 SO, 1 BB), Trevor Brooks (2 2/3 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 5 SO, 3 BB), Sam Bell (1/3 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Manis (1-0). S -- Bell (1). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Joe Jumonville (2-4, 2 R), Hladek (1-3, 3 RBIs), Pitsas (1-1, 2 R).

Terre Haute South 14, Munster 4

Munster;211 00 -- 4 6 3 
Terre Haute South;036 5x -- 14 11 0 

2B -- John Pitsas (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Brandon Pepper (2 1/3 IP, 5 R, 5 H, 0 SO, 1 BB), Jacob Ahlf (1 IP, 8 R, 4 H, 1 SO, 5 BB), Jesse Bruzan (2/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 1 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Pitsas (2 RBIs). Record -- Munster 2-1.

Softball

Bishop Noll 7, Merrillville 1

Merrillville;010 000 0 -- 1 1 4 
Bishop Noll;020 014 x -- 7 9 3

2B -- Jade Acevedo, Rachel Sherbondy (BN). HR -- Chloe Nelson (M). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Jenny Villanueva (5 1/3 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 5 SO, 2 BB); Emily Glover (2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 H, 1 SO,1 BB). Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 1 H, 8 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Freemouw 1-0. LP -- Villanueva (0-1). Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Nelson (HR). Bishop Noll -- Brittany Anderson (3-4, R); Erin Mullaney (2-3, RBI, R); Acevedo (2 RBIs); Tori Keilman (2 RBIs).

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 1-0; Merrillville 0-1.

Bishop Noll 7, Munster 1

Munster 100 000 0 -- 1 7 1

Bishop Noll 050 200 x -- 7 9 0

2B -- Katie Gloff (M); Brittany Anderson (BN). 3B -- Anderson (BN) Pitching summary -- Munster -- Amanda Osterhus (4 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 0 BB, 3 SO), Cathy Lebryk (2 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO); Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw -- (7 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Fremouw. LP -- Osterhus. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Gloff (2-3, 1 RBI), Sadie Conner (2-3); Bishop Noll -- Anderson (3-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Elena Sobilo (1-3, 2 RBIs), Tori Keilman (2-3).

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 2-0; Munster 1-3.

Chesterton 16, Mishawaka 5, 5 innings

Chesterton;006 (10)0 -- 16 17 4
Mishawaka;201 02 -- 5 5 4

2B -- Sydney Cooley, Alexa Olson, Sierra LaFreniere (C). HR -- Mallory McKee, Bailey Slivka (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Brittany Milzarek (4 2/3 IP, 5 BB, 2 SO), Cooley (1/3 IP, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Milzarek. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- McKee (4 RBIs), Slivka (4 RBIs), LaFreniere (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Olson (3 hits), Cooley (3 hits). Record: Chesterton 1-1.

Hanover Central 15, Marquette 0

Marquette 000 00 -- 0 0 5

Hanover Central 951 0x -- 15 6 0

2B -- Alexis Mokos (HC). 3B -- Skylar Barnett (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 8 SO), Marley Hanlon (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Yoways (1-0). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Barnett (1-2, 2 RBIs, 1 run), Mokos (1-1, 3 RBIs, 1 run), Ivy Dawson (0-0, 3 runs), Sophie Barbosa (1-1, 3 runs, 2 RBIs).

Hanover Central 14, Marquette 0

Marquette 000 00 -- 0 1 5

Hanover Central 752 01 -- 14 5 0

Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Hanlon (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO), Kori Davis (3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Davis (1-0).

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 2-0; Marquette 0-2.

Lowell 6, Valparaiso 4

Valparaiso 00 0 200 2 -- 4 7 5

Lowell. 112 200 x -- 6 7 1

2B -- Makayla Ferrari, Abbey Thomas (V); Kaitlyn Marshall, Kristina Rosenbaum (L). HR -- Kennedy Minko (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Minko (6 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 BB, 0 SO); Lowell -- Brooke Cummins (4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 10 SO); Brandi Faverty (3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Cummins. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Ferrari (2-4, 1 RBI); Lowell -- Marshall (2-3,1 RBI), Rosenbaum (2-4, 2 RBIs), (Cummins 1-2, 2 RBIs).

Portage 12, Munster 1

Portage;210 09 -- 12 16 1 
Munster;000 10 -- 1 6 3 

2B -- Kaitlin Doud 2, Sydney Coundiff, Alexis Johnson (P). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Cathy Lebryk (4 IP, 15 H, 11 R, 9 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Amanda Osterhuis (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Portage -- Kiley Jones (5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Jones (1-1). LP -- Lebryk. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Kiley Jones (3-4, 4 RBI, run), Kaitlin Doud (2-3, 2 2B, 2 runs), Sydney Coundiff (2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBI), Haley Perez (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI); Munster -- Katie Gloff (1-2, run), Michaella Lorenz (1-1, RBI). Records -- Portage 2-1; Munster 1-2.

Lowell 6, Valparaiso 4

Valparaiso;000 200 2 -- 4 7 5 
Lowell;112 200 x -- 6 7 1

2B -- Makayla Ferrari, Abbey Thomas (V); Kaitlyn Marshall, Kristina Rosenbaum (L). 3B -- Olivia Vinguard (V); Rosenbaum (L). HR -- Kennedy Minko (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Minko (6 Ip, 7 H, 6 R, 0 SO, 6 BB); Lowell -- Brooke Cummins (4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 10 SO, 0 BB), Brandi Faverty (3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Cummings. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Valpa

Boys Track

Jim Johnston Invitational

AT HOBART

1. HOBART 164, 2. BOWMAN ACADEMY 110, 3. SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON 79, 5. NEW PRAIRIE 71, 5. ELKHART CHRISTIAN 37, 6. NORTH NEWTON 29 1/2, 7. RIVER FOREST 16 1/2.

Girls Track

Jim Johnston Invitational

AT HOBART

1. NEW PRAIRIE 118, 2. HOBART 108, 3. BOWMAN ACADEMY 89, 4. RIVER FOREST 65, 5. SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON 47, 6. NORTH NEWTON 23, 7. ELKHART CHRISTIAN 20.

Battle of the Border

AT THORNRIDGE

Team scores (JV and varsity points combined)

1. RICH SOUTH 249, 2. THORNRIDGE 152; 3. KANKAKEE VALLEY 118; 4. RICH CENTRAL 92; 5. SOUTHLAND PREP 53

3,200 relay — 1. Kankakee Valley (Brittany Kent, Allison Schultheis, Allison Rockley, Brittany Stepp) 11:00.4; 2. Rich South 11:09.0; 3. Rich Central 11:25.2; 400 relay — 1. Kankakee Valley (Joli Jungels, Jenna Jungels, Kent, Leanna Mulloy) 51.1; 2. Rich South 51.7; 3. Rich Central 55.0; 3,200 run — 1. Allison Tokarz (KV) 13;43.4; 100 hurdles — 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 15.3; 2. Ninaa Edwards (RS) 15.6; 3. Karah Polk (RC) 16.9; 100 dash — 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.3; 2. Amber Jones (RS) 12.5; 3. Destiny Wesley (TH) 13.01; 800 run — 1. Sharana Baker (RS) 2:40.3; 2. Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:41.0; 3. Ciera Hall (RS) 2:52.0; 800 relay — 1. Thornridge 1:49.8; 2. Kankakee Valley 1:51.6; Rich Central 1:55.1; 400 run — 1. Evans (RS) 1:01.3; 2. Brittany Kent (KV) 1:04.9; 3. Jessica Day (RC) 1:07.0; 300 hurdles — 1. Edwards (RS) 49.5; 2. Tatayana Groom (TH) 50.4; 3. Tyjiauna Culverson (RC) 54.4; 1,600 run — 1. Allison Rockley (KV) 6:06.2; 2. LaCrisha Davis (RC) 6:09.3; 3. Hall (RS) 6:32.4; 200 dash — 1. Evans (RS) 26.0; 2. Jones (RS) 26.3; 3. Jelisa Spruiell (TH) 28.7; 1,600 relay — 1. Rich South 4:26.3; 2. Kankakee Valley 4:31.1; 3. Thornridge 4:37.2; Discus — 1. Jazmyne Mehay (KV) 74-06; 2. Jaida Thornton (RS) 64-09; 3. Terranaye Sewell (RS) 61-05; Shot Put — 1. Alyssa Eger (KV) 32-10; 2. Faith Hoffman (KV) 27-9.5; 3. Sewell (RS) 27-09.0; Long jump — 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-05.0; 2. Jelisa Spruiell (TH) 14-09.25; 3. Jones (RS) 14-06.0; Triple jump — 1. Edwards (RS) 35-02.5; 2. Rayven Wise (TH) 30-01.0; 3. Joli Jungels (KV) 29-04.0; High jump — 1. Evans (RS) 5-03.0; 2. Cassandra Burres (RC) 4-10.0; 3. Joli Jungels (KV) 4-10.0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News