Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-05-03T21:15:00Z 2014-05-08T20:36:19Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 03, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Indianapolis North Central 9, Andrean 8

Andrean;330 000 2 -- 8 8 5 
Indianapolis North Central;020 403 0 --9 9 3 

2B-- Matt DeSommer, Nick Podkul 2, Kevin McCune (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Stone Brogan (1 2/3 IP, 2 R, 1 H, 0 SO, 3 BB), Danny Gomez (3 2/3 IP, 5 R, 6 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Cullen Carey (2/3 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 0 SO, 0 BB). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Nick Podkul (3-4, 2 RBIs).

Andrean 15, Hamilton Southeastern 5

Andrean;100 432 5 -- 15 18 2 
Hamilton Southeastern;001 013 x -- 5 11 2 

2B --  Matt DeSommer 2,  Nick Podkul 2, Parker Huttel, Jimmy Skiff, Alex Vode (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Matt DeSommer (2 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 SO, 1 BB), Cullen Carey (2 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 2 SO, 2 BB), Frank Podkul (1 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 0 SO, 2 BB), Stone Brogan (1 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 0 SO, 0 BB), Luke Styka (1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 2 SO, 1 BB). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Donovan Chandler (4-6, 3 R), DeSommer (2-3, 2 R, 4 RBIs), Nick Podkul (3-4, 3 R), Parker Huttel (2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI), Kevin McCune (2-2, , R, 2 RBIs), Jimmy Skiff (2-4, 3 RBIs). Hamilton Southeastern -- Tre Gantt (4-4, 3 R, 3 RBI, 2 HR.) Records: Andrean 16-1.

Crown Point 9, Indianapolis North Central 8

Crown Point;211 201 2 -- 9 18 1
North Central;160 100 0 -- 8 11 3

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Thomas (2/3 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Mazure (1 IP, 5 R, 5 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Wentz (5 1/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). North Central -- Lozer (6 IP, 7 R, 15 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), Henss (1 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Wentz. LP -- Henss. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Butchee (3-4, R), Snider (2-3, R), Thurman (1-2, R, 2 RBIs), Wooten (1-1, 2 RBIs), Matthews (1-3, R, RBI), Earlywine (1-4, R, RBI).

Crown Point 12, Hamilton Southeastern 1

Crown Point;020 46 -- 12 11 0
Hamilton SE;010 00 -- 1 5 4

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Dietrich (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 6 SO, 1 BB). Hamilton SE -- Sizemore (4 IP, 6 R, 3 SO, 2 BB), Blanco (1 IP, 6 R, 5 H, 1 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Dietrich. LP -- Sizemore. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Downing (2-3, 3 RBIs, R), Jenks (1-1, R, 2 RBIs), Newman (1-1, RBI), Benich (1-2, R, 2 RBIs), Kooi (RBI), Kocher (1-3, 3 R).

Hammond Academy 9, Gavit 4

Gavit;040 000 0 -- 4 5 2

Hammond Academy;009 000 x -- 9 8 1

Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Brandon Brogdon (2 2/3 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 4 BB, 0 SO), R.J. Ferguson (3 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 SO); Hammond Academy -- Xavier Reillo (5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 4 SO), Cody Glass (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Reillo (1-1). LP -- Brogdon. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Jorge Perez (1-3, 2 RBIs), John Wilson (1-2, 1 RBI), Brandon Thorjuanoath (1-2, 1 RBI); Hammond Academy -- Tyler Reid (2-4, 2 RBIs), Aaron Cook (1-3, 2 RBIs), Brandon Swart (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 run). Records -- Hammond Academy 8-4; Gavit 0-11.

Lowell 4, Clark 1

Clark;100 000 0 -- 1 1 3
Lowell;010 300 x -- 4 7 0

2B -- Dillon Slowiak (C). Justin Thomas (L). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Louis Kennedy (5 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 1 SO), Alex Fredericksen (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 SO). Lowell -- Grant Weinmann (7 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 12 SO). WP -- Weinmann. LP -- Kennedy. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Slowiak (2B). Lowell -- Myles Sidentopf (2-3), Thomas (2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Lowell 6-7, Clark 7-6.

South Central 11, Westville 9

Westville;101 501 1 -- 9 11
South Central;120 512 x 00 11 12

HR -- JT Snyder (SC). WP -- Snyder. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Kyle Sturdy (3-4).

South Central 10, New Prairie 9

New Prairie;120 040 2 -- 9 9
South Central;330 220 -- 10 9

WP -- Noah Eaton. Leading hitters -- Max Sims (2-3), Charles Crawford (2-2). Record: South Central 7-7.

Valparaiso 6-13, Warsaw 2-9

Valparaiso;001 002 3 -- 6 6 1
Warsaw;001 100 0 -- 2 5 1

2B -- Kyle Miller, Elliot Granados (V). 3B -- Jack Andrie (V). HR -- Sam Miller (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Michael Jindra (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Jindra. LP -- James Brandes. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- K. Miller (2-3), S. Miller (1-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs).

Valparaiso;016 000 24 -- 13 20 3
Warsaw;420 300 00 -- 9 15 3

2B -- Jack Andrie, Kyle Miller, Tyler Ellrich (V). 3B -- Evan Walls (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Elliot Granados (1 1/3 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Matt Mayes (2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Austin Ford (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Ford. LP -- Sterling Hay. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Miller (3-4, run, RBI), Andrew Page (2-5, 2 RBIs), Andrie (3-5, 3 runs), Ellrich (4-4, 3 RBIs, 4 runs), Walls (2-5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Justin Duty (2-5, run), Max Roberts (3-5, 3 RBIs).

Boone Grove 13, E.C. Central 3 (6 inn.)

E.C. Central;100 200 -- 3 2 4
Boone Grove;031 441 -- 13 11 3

2B -- Birchfield (BG). 3B -- Morris (BG). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Maldonado (4 2/3 IP, 9 H, 11 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO), Gonzalez (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); Boone Grove -- Tristan Hesser (3 2/3 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO), David Sorrell (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Sorrell. LP -- Maldonado. Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Edmond (1-2, run); Boone Grove -- Jake Gholston (2 runs), Buddy Boatwright (2 RBIs), Dan Gholston (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Darrell Maxey (2-4, 2 RBIs), Birchfield (2-3, 2 RBIs), Matt Wiggins (2-4, 2 runs), Varlan (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Crown Point 12, Hamilton Southeastern 1

Crown Point;020 46 -- 12 11 0
Hamilton Southeastern;010 00 -- 1 5 4

2B -- Downing, Jenks (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Dietrich (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Dietrich. LP -- Sizemore. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Downing (2-3, 3 RBIs), Jenks (1-1, 2 RBIs), Thomas (2-3, 2 runs), Bukowski (2-3, 2 runs), Kocher (1-3, 3 runs). Benich (1-2, 2 RBIs).

Crown Point 9, Indianapolis North Central 8

Crown Point;211 201 2 -- 9 18 1
Indpls. North Central;160 100 0 -- 8 11 3

2B -- Grapenthien, Kooi (CP). HR -- Kooi (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Thomas (2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Mazure (1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Wentz (5 1/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Wentz. LP -- Henss. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Downing (2-5, run, RBI),  Bukowski (2-4, run, RBI), Kooi (3-5, 3 runs), Jenks (2-4, run, RBI), Atchison (2-5), Thomas (2-4, RBI), Kocher (2-2, 2 runs).

Friday's Late Results

Delphi 8, North Newton 4

North Newton;010 110 1 -- 4 3 4
Delphi;204 011 x -- 8 10 10

HR -- Kyle Mack, Austin Sartori (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Sartori (4 1/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Tim Anderson (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Whitaker. LP -- Sartori. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Mack (1-3, run, RBI), Sartori (1-3, run, RBI). Record: North Newton 9-5.

Lowell 12, Hanover Central 10

Hanover Central;214 102 0 -- 10 12 3
Lowell;001 (11)00 x -- 12 16 4

2B -- Riley Welch (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Evan Garthus (3 1/3 IP, 8 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO), Dylan Knutsen (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). LP -- Garthus. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Daniel Balich (2-4, run, RBI), Knutsen (3-3, 3 runs), Jesse Wilkening (3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Welch (2-3, run, 2 RBIs), Logan Evenhouse (2 runs). Record: Hanover Central 13-3.

Men's Basketball

McLegends 161, High School All-Stars 124

AT HIGHLAND

McLEGENDS

Albert Evans 7 1-2 15, T.J. Lux 14 2-4 35, Dennis Kelly 1 0-0 3, Kawann Short 4 3-3 12, Kenyea Beach 4 0-0 10, Jason King 3 0-0 8, Will Bogan 4 0-0 10, Aaron Bugajski 3 0-0 7, Jarvis Walker 3 0-0 7, Robert Bush 7 0-0 15, Jordan Heckard 2 0-0 6, Dan Palombizio 7 2-2 17, Howard Little 7 0-0 15, Ronald McDonald 0 1-3 1. Totals -- 66 9-11 161.

HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STARS

Tommy Brankin 3 0-0 7, Keenan Simmons 8 0-2 17, Zack Van Hook 7 2-2 19, Ben Wood 3 0-0 8, Dwayne Haden 1 0-0 2, Lucas Daurer 4 1-1 9, Bret Barclay 10 1-1 23, Jeremiah Ochoa 4 5-6 13, Justin Osburn 4 0-0 11, Josh Kelly 2 1-1 6, Pat McCarthy 3 2-2 9. Totals -- 49 12-16 124.

Halftime score: McLegends 80, High School All-Stars 56. 3-point field goals: McLegends 20 (Heckard 2, Lux 5, Kelly 1, Short 1, Bugajski 1, Palombizio 1, Walker 1, Bush 1, Bogan 2, Beach 2, King 2, Little 1); High School All-Stars 14 (Osburn 3, Van Hook 3, Simmons 1, Wood 2, Brankin 1, Barclay 2, Kelly 1, McCarthy 1).

Boys Golf

Aberdeen Classic

AT THE COURSE AT ABERDEEN, Par 72

1. Lake Central 336*, 2. Elkhart Memorial 336, 3. Penn 343, 4. Valparaiso 350*, 5. Kokomo 350*, 6. Valparaiso 2 360, 7. Michigan City 384, 8. Valparaiso 3 413.

MEDALIST -- Braden Sherwood (EM) 73.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Matt Meneghetti 75, Rhett Barker 81, Ryan Wells 87, Kyle Theil 93.

VALPARAISO -- Brandon Hamill 85, Eric Yiankes 87, Jacob Woodward 87, Michael Gallinatti 91.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Lucas Grams 92, Jake Martin 96, Aaron Skibinski 97, Zach Biggs 99.

(* -- fifth-man tie-breaker)

Kankakee Valley Invitational

AT SANDY PINES GOLF CLUB, Par 72

1. Andrean 324, 2. Boone Grove 332, 3. Portage 338, 4. Rensselaer 348, 5. Highland 349, 6. Hanover Central 358, 7. Hobart 363, 8. Crown Point 372, 9. South Central 372, 10. Lowell 384, 11. K.V. Red 387, 12. Griffith 403, 13. South Newton 407, 14. Merrillville 421, 15. K.V. White 429, 16. North Newton 452.

Medalist: Brad Bobrowski (BG) 75.

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 80, Brendan Mulshine 81, Jacob Thorsen 78, Patrick Howard 85.

BOONE GROVE -- Bobrowski 75, Jeremy Shaffer 83, Zach Wagner 89, Logan Lucas 85.

PORTAGE -- Jordan Henson 78, Tep Junyanid 86, Noah Kunstek 86, Eric Lewis 88.

RENSSELAER -- Jacob Spurgeon 89, Jared Shanley 84, Chris Minter 94, Luke McElfresh 90.

HIGHLAND -- Danny King 81, Tayler Peters 78, Luke Wadkins 95, Grant Arnold 95.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Payton Smith 82, Austin Umlai 88, Josh Jackowski 89, Tyler Maximoff 99.

HOBART -- Jacob Crowley 88, Chris Lavelle 89, Ethan Franyi 97, Broyce Cosme 89.

CROWN POINT -- Kenny Hall 87, Trent Sajdyk 84, Logan Smead 102, Sam Amadeo 99, Tommy Frame 102.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Austin Howell 86, Ben Denecho 112, Tyler Good 98, Cooper Hussman 87.

LOWELL -- Jared Cottingham 84, David Varella 93, Derek Streeter 103, John Wietbrock 104.

KANKAKEE VALLEY RED -- Michael Sokol 91, Cody Snowden 101, Eric Vorst 89, Derek Sherman 106.

GRIFFITH -- Brian Bryzycki 84, Mark Plawecki 87, Tommy Plesek 120, Nathan Vuckovich 112.

SOUTH NEWTON -- Preston Voglund 99, Kurt Vissering 109, Nate Derpeinger 101, Kaleb Sanders 98.

MERRILLVILLE -- Marcus Newton 107, Kyle Krause 96, Elijah Royal 112, Andrew Gross 106.

KANKAKEE VALLEY WHITE -- Trent Walstra 115, Cameron Hemphill 102, Bailey Flick 100, Josh Whitaker 112.

NORTH NEWTON -- Joe Switelski 116, Jeff Gloves 99, Brady Decker 114, Dallas Lang 123.

Softball

Gavit 12, Clark 2 (5 inn.)

Clark;020 00x x 
Gavit;251 31x x 

2B -- Shelby Geurts, Amber Sanders (G). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Mariah Turner (5 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 11 BB, 3 SO). Gavit -- Shelby Geurts (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 4 SO), Amber Sanders (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Geurts. LP -- Turner. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Hailey Kelding (2-3). Gavit -- Imani Bugg (2-2, 2 R, RBI), Shelby Geurts (1-4, R, 2 RBI), Amber Sanders (2-3, 2 R, RBI).

 Wheeler 11, South Central 0 (5 inn.)

South Central;000 00 -- 0 0 2
Wheeler;(10)00 1x -- 11 11 0

2B -- Vukin, Hamady (W). HR -- Nickole Finch (W). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Salyer (1/3 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Madisyn Walter (3 2/3 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO); Wheeler -- Finch (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Finch. LP -- Salyer. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Vukin (1-3, 2 RBIs), Kadie Spoor (1-2, 2 runs), Finch (3-3, 3 RBIs), Sweeney (3-3, run, RBI), Hamady (1-2, 2 RBIs), Ruoff (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Girls Tennis

Highland Doubles Invitational

 1. VALPARAISO 15, 2. MICHIGAN CITY 12, 3. ANDREAN 12, 4. KANKAKEE VALLEY 11, 5. LOWELL 8, 6. HIGHLAND 7, 7. MORTON 5, 8. GRIFFITH 2.

No. 1 Doubles

Championship: Megan Methner-Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. Jessica Bullitt-Hayley Fulk (L) 6-1, 6-1.

Third place: Molly Sanderson-Paige Sanders (KV) d. Michaela Egriova-Nancy Martinez (MO) 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 Doubles

Championship:  Caitlin Kennedy-Brooke Sever (V) d. Megan Jones-Caity McQuillen (A) 6-0, 6-1.

Third place: Kathi Jaschinski-Paige Cuma (MC) d. Madison Babicka-Lexi Howard (KV) 6-4, 7-5.

No. 3 Doubles

Championship: Marissa Weston-Rachel Willing (V) d. Sydney Hernandez-Ivett Eulloqui (H) 6-2, 6-0.

Third place Madison Price-Liz Puntillo (A) d. Kristina Stefoski-Veronica Stefoski 6-4, 6-2.

No. 4 Doubles

Championship: Rikki Young-Courtney Brzezinski (KV) d. Sophia Sim-Korie McCrea 6-1, 6-2.

Third place: Audrey Belancin-Shannon Tucker (V) d. Katie Bildhauser-Eileen Latchford (MC) 6-1, 6-2.

Friday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 3, Knox 2

AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

SINGLES -- Molly Sanderson (KV) d. Kelsey Thomas 6-0, 6-0; Brittany Fletcher (Kn) d. Paige Sanders 7-6, 4-6, 10-5; Rikki Young (KV) d. Brooke Eby 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Lexi Howard-Madison Babicka (KV) d. Jenna Landrum-Kylie Bridegroom 6-1, 6-1; Sam Brewer-Kourtney Wagner d. Maddy Steinke/Megan Groen (KV) 6-4, 6-2.

Record: Kankakee Valley 6-1.

JV -- Kankakee Valley 5, Knox 1.

Boys Track

Kokomo Relays

1. Crown Point 118, 2. Kokomo 101.5, 3. Western 97, 4. Ben Davis 67, 5. Northwestern 54.5, 6. Marion 52, 7. Richmond 47.

(Winners and top Crown Point finishers)

PV -- 1. Darren Curry (NW) 12-0, 3. Andre' Hatami (CP) 11-0. LJ -- 1. Christian Powell (BD) 20-9 1/4, 8. Tristan Peterson (CP) 18-8 1/2, 9. Troy Grady (CP) 18-0. DIS -- 1. Eric Fiacable (CP) 146-4, 4. Mitchell Kessler (CP) 127-7. SP -- 1. Nate Trawick (R) 50-5, 2. Kessler (CP) 49-10, Fiacable (CP) 49-4. HJ -- 1. Jordan Feuerstein (M) 6-4, 3. Spencer Swope (CP) 6-1. 110 HH -- 1. Grady (CP) 14.82. 100 -- 1. Will Collins (M) 11.12. DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Kokomo 7:49.94, 2. Crown Point (Artie Equihua, Zack Seamon, Nicholas Morin, Tyler Gray) 8:00.82. MID-DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Devion Kyles, Matt Wielgus, Artie Equihua, Matt Mosak) 5:58.06. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY -- 1. Western 1:05.92, 3. Crown Point (Peterson, Swope, DaQuan Harrell, Grady) 1:08.57. 400 RELAY -- 1. Marion 43.96, 3. Crown Point (Garret Shoemaker, Christian Rodriguez, Peterson, Kyles) 44.98. 1000 -- 1. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 2:29.12, 2. Zack Seamon (CP) 2:30.05. 3200 -- 1. Jeremy Breedlove (K) 9:58.12, 3. Gray (CP) 10:24.66, 7. Zack Hoover (CP) 10:58.16. FROSH-SOPH MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Ben Davis 2:48.71, 3. Crown Point (Renz Buenavista, Nathan Jaworsky, Casey Akers, DaQuan Harrell) 2:53.44. SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Shoemaker, Equihua, Peterson, Grady) 2:31.26.

Lime City Relays

AT KRIEGBAUM FIELD, HUNTINGTON NORTH H.S.

Homestead 109, Fort Wayne Carrol 104, Fort Wayne Winthrop, Muncie Central 71, Fort Wayne South Side 68.50, Huntington North 59, Merrillville 47.50, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 26, Southwood 24

(Local top 6 finishers)

100 -- 3. J. R. Robinson (M) 11.00. 3200 -- Miguel Tapia (M) 10:27.31. 1600 RELAY -- 4. Sean Roche, Theo Roberts, Byron Taylor, Reginald Turner (M) 3:45.65. 3200 RELAY -- 5. Marcus Jones, Brandon Hurson, Miguel Tapia, Reginald Turner (M) 9:08.32. DIS -- 2. Jeff Colby (M) 142-7. SHOT -- Jeff Colby (M) 45-7 1/2.

Girls Track

Delphi Relays

1. Kankakee Valley 145, 2. Manchester 86, 3. Clinton Central 71.

(Kankakee Valley results)

HJ -- 3. Jenna Musall 4-8. LJ -- 1. Jenna Jungels 14-9, 3. Joli Jungels 13-8 3/4. PV -- 4. Erin Gouwens 6-6, 6. Leah Gouwens 6-0. SP -- 1. Alyssa Eger 33-4. DIS -- 4. Jazmyne Mehay 91-4. 1600 -- 2. Brittany Stepp 5:54.0, 4. Allison Rockley 6:02. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. L. Gouwens, Gab Martin, Leanna Mulloy, Julianna Colon 2:00.2. 3200 RELAY -- 1. Rockley, Allison Schultheis, Brittany Kent, Stepp 10:38.6. 100 HUR -- 1. Je. Jungels 15.04 (SCHOOL RECORD), 2. Shanan Patrick 17.42. 800 RELAY -- 1. Jo. Jungels, Je. Jungels, Martin, Mulloy 1:48.36 (MEET, SCHOOL RECORDS). 300 HURDLES -- 1. L. Gouwens 53.55,  2. Patrick 53.8. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Jo. Jungels, Colon, Mulloy, Kent 4:28.4.

Lime City Relays

AT KRIEGBAUM FIELD, HUNTINGTON NORTH H.S.

1. Fort Wayne Carroll 100 1/2, 2. Homestead 96, 3. Hunitngton North 90, 4. Fort Wayne Northrop 89, 5. Merrillville 77, 6. Fort Wayne North Side 45 1/2, Fort Wayne South Side 44, 8. Indianapolis Tech 24, 9. Southwood 18.

(Local top-six finishers)

100 H -- 5. Alivia Ash (M) 16.92. 100 -- 5. Alize' Smith (M) 12.95. 300 H -- Eryn Jenkins (M) 51.27. 1,600 RELAY -- 3. Merrillville (Maya Griffin, Malika Sweeney, Kiarra Thompson, Gabrielle Stewart) 4:24.08. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY -- 4. Merrillville (CHristian Gridiron, Sydney Tucker, Smith, Rebecca Knight) 2:03.9. 3,200 RELAY -- 6. Merrillville (Stewart, Camille Ochoa, Aryana Randall, Jenkins) 11:56.32. 400 RELAY -- 6. Merrillville (Smith, Gridiron, Thompson, Ebony Harris). HJ -- 1. Alivia Ash (M) 5-3, 3. Thompson (M) 5-0. LJ -- 6. Sydney Tucker 14-10 1/2. DIS -- 2. Jordan Stanley (M) 99-11, 5. Kelsey Harvey (M) 91-7. SP -- 1. Stanley (M) 39-8 1/2, 4. Brianna Brown (M) 32-11.

Friday's Late Results

1. Munster 162, 2. Chesterton 148, 3. Hanover Central 75, 4. Wheeler 74, 5. Lowell 72, 6. Roosevelt 4, 7. Gavit, Lighthouse 1.

3200 RELAY --  Munster 10:06, Wheeler 10:13, Chesterton 10:20.

100 HUR --  Bell (C) 17.02, Todorovic (M) 17.45, Lewis (L) 17.66.

100 -- Wilson (C) 13.27, Hessling (W) 13.35, Frey (W) 13.61.

1600 -- Kassidy Scott (C) 5:35.37, Metzger (W) 5:35.84, Barajas (M) 5:37.35.

400 RELAY -- Chesterton 51.85, Wheeler 52.73, Munster 52.97.

400 -- Jordyn Kincy (C) 1:00.25, Askew (M) 1:00.66, Mendoza (W) 1:03.21.

300 HUR -- Raffin (C) 49.22, Bell (C) 49.95, Boelt (M) 50.53.

800 -- Kelly O'Shea (W) 2:25.48, Scott (C) 2:28.65, Sanders (L) 2:29.25.

200 -- Kincy (C) 26.79, Askew (M) 27.25, Hessling (W) 27.65.

3200 -- Sullivan (C) 11:50.54, Umlauf (HC) 12:13.43, Kolanowski (HC) 12:26.56.

1600 RELAY -- Chesterton 4:10.90, Wheeler 4:15.62, Lowell 4:18.68.

HJ -- Sullivan (C) 5-0, Kloos (M) 4-10, Conway (C) 4-10.

PV -- Gunty (M) 8-6, Szymkowski 8-0, Lewis (L) 8-0.

LJ -- Kekelik (M) 15-9, Majety (M) 14-11, Borzych (C) 14-9.

SP -- Kiszenia (L) 38-9, York (HC) 36-5, Kapitan (M) 35-1.

DIS -- York (HC) 139-1, Kiszenia (L) 108-9, Kapitan (M) 97-4.

Princess Relays

AT ELKHART

1. Penn 101, 2. South Bend Adams 66, 3. Mishawaka 63 1/2, 4. Elkhart Central 55, 5. Fort Wayne Wayne 53, 6. LaPorte 52, 7. New Prairie 34 1/2, 8. Northridge 33 1/2, 9. Michigan City 32, 10. Mishawaka Marian 32, 11. Jimtown 14 ½, 12. South Bend Clay 6, 13. South Bend St. Joseph 1.

(Winners and top local finishers)

SHUTTLE HURDLES -- 1. Penn 1:10.4, 2. Michigan City 1:13.57, 6. LaPorte 1:15.89.

3200 RELAY -- 1. Penn 9:56.23, 3. LaPorte 10:20.72, 7. Michigan City 11:13.84.

SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. Fort Wayne Wayne 1:53.67, 4. Michigan City 1:56.78, 6. LaPorte 1:58.24.

3200 -- 1, Anna Rohrer (Mish) 10:37.02 (MEET RECORD), 2. Elena Lancioni (LP) 10:53.27, 4. Kailee Schoof (LP 11:11.45.

400 RELAY -- 1. South Bend Adams 50.83, 4. LaPorte 52.56, 8. Michigan City 54.57.

300 HUR -- 1. Allie Vogeler (NP) 46.04, 6. Emily Trunk (MC) 50.48, 8. Grace Wilczewski (LP) 52.0.

800 RELAY -- 1. South Bend Adams 1:49.02, 5. LaPorte 1:54.63.

DISTANCE MEDLEY -- 1. Mishawaka 12:51.21 (MEET RECORD), 3. LaPorte 13:24.61.

1600 RELAY -- 1. New Prairie 4:07.91, 6. LaPorte 4:27.37, 8. Michigan City 4:33.99.

HJ -- 1. JeBria Green (FWW) 5-1.

LJ -- 1. Kristen Bieber (FWW) 15-10 3/4.

SP -- 1. Tangi Moala (Penn) 37-11 1/2.

DIS -- 1. Kim Swank (Northridge) 103-8. 4. Jacqueline Parish (LP) 98-5.

PV -- 1. Kelley McNarney (P) 10-0, 4. (tie) Emily Trunk (MC) 7-6.

MEET MVP: Anna Rohrer (Mish).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses