Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-25T21:45:00Z 2013-05-28T00:50:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 25, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Lake Central 8, Lowell 2

Lake Central;200 212 1 – 8 13 2
Lowell;200 000 0 – 2 2 0

2B – Tony Schneider, Alex Mantel (LC). 3B -- Ryan Burvan (LC). HR -- Brenden Seren (LC). Pitching summary – Lake Central – Antonio Majstorov (7 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 7 SO); Lowell – Daniel Garza (3.2 IP, 4 R, 5 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Joshua Arnold (3.1 IP, 4 R, 7 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Majstorov. LP – Garza. Leading hitters – Lake Central -- Mantel (3-4, 1 2B, 2 R), Majstorov (2-3, 1 RBI, 1 R); Lowell – Reed Holdeman (1-1, SB). Records – Lake Central 20-8, Lowell 11-15.

Morton 9, West Side 1

West Side;000 000 1 -- 1 4 2
Morton;340 110 0 -- 9 10 0

2B -- Aurelio Cazares (M), Terry Cherry (WS). Pitching summary -- West Side -- Byron Jones (2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 6 BB, 1 SO), Paco Jordan (5 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 5 BB, 1 SO); Morton -- Toby Mielenz (7 IP, 1 R, H, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Mielenz . LP -- Jones. Leading hitters -- West Side -- Cherry (1-2, 1 2B, 1 RBI); Morton -- Cazares (2-4, 1 RBI, 2 R, 1 BB). Records -- West Side 12-12, Morton 13-9.

 

Class 3A

Griffith Sectional

Championship

Griffith 10, Clark 0, 5 inn.

Clark;000 00– 0 2 6
Griffith;131 5x-- 10 10 1

2B – Brett Brinkley, Joshua Terzarial, Anthony Quintero (G); Zach Bucsko (C). Pitching summary – Clark – Dillon Slowiak (3 1/3 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 2 BB, 0 SO), Julian Paz (2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 0 SO). Griffith – Jesse Smith (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Smith. LP -- Slowiak. Leading hitters – Clark -- Bucsko (2-2). Griffith -- Brinkley (3-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Smith (1-2, 2 RBIs), Quintero (1-1, 2 R), Terzarial (1-3, 2 R), Robert Hernandez (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI). Records: Griffith 17-9-1, Clark .

Semifinals

Griffith 9, Gavit 1

Gavit;000 010 0 – 1 6 1
Griffith;204 030 x – 9 9 1

2B – Josh Terzarial 2 (Gr). Pitching summary – Griffith – Anthony Carter (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 5 SO). Gavit – Kyle Byrd (4 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 1 BB, 0 SO), James Thompson (2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP – Carter. LP – Byrd. Leading hitters – Gavit – Byrd (2-3), Thompson (1-3, 1 R). Griffith – Terzarial (3-4, 2 R, 1 SB), Brett Brinkley (2-4, 2 R). Records: Griffith 17-9-1.

Clark 10, Lew Wallace 0, 5 inn.

Lew Wallace;000 00 – 0 0 5
Clark;212 05 – 10 8 1

2B – Rene Zamora (C). Pitching summary – Clark -- Matt Koch (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 10 SO). Lew Wallace – Quinton Harris (5 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 5 BB, 4 SO). WP – Koch. LP – Harris. Leading hitters – Lew Wallace – Richard Span (0-1, 1 BB). Clark – Dillion Slowiak (1-3, 2 RBIs), Zamora (1-2, 2 RBIs).

 

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Championship

Andrean 7, Hanover Central 6, 8 innings

Andrean; 100 401 01 -- 7 9 3
Hanover; 014 100 00 -- 6 8 3

3B -- Zac Ryan (A). 2B -- Dan Stum (HC), Evan Garthus (HC), Nick Podkul (A). Pitching summary -- Hanover -- Stum (7.2 IP, 7 R 9 H, 2 SO, 1 BB), Dan Balich (0 R, O H); Andrean -- Ryan (8 IP, 6 R, 8 H, 9 SO, 3 BB). WP -- Ryan. LP -- Stum. Leading hitters -- Hanover -- Stum (3-4, 1 R), Tyler Scott (2-4, 2 RBI), Balich (2-2, 1 R); Andrean -- Ryan (3-5, 2 RBI, 1 R), N. Podkul (3-4, 1 RBI, 1 R). Donovan Chandler (2-4, 1 RBI, 2 R). Records -- Andrean 27-2-1, Hanover 23-6.

Semifinals

Hanover Central 13, Knox 3

Hanover;110 413 3 -- 13 10 0
Knox;000 001 2 -- 3 9 0

2B -- Stum (HC), Riley Welch (HC), Kyler Murray (K), Sean Martin (K). 3B -- Daniel Stum (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Aaron Furman (7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 6 SO, 2 BB); Knox -- James Johnston (7 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 2 SO, 6 BB). WP -- Furman. LP -- Johnston. Leading hitters -- Hanover -- Stum (4-5, 3 runs), Welch (2-5). Knox -- Eric Dan (3-3, run), Martin (3-4). Records -- Hanover Central 23-5, Knox 7-18.

Andrean 4, Kankakee Valley 3

Kankakee Valley;000 120 0 -- 3 4 2
Andrean;100 020 1 -- 4 7 1

3B -- Al Berdine (KV), Zac Ryan (A). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Andrew Jackson (4.1 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 4 SO), Jack Miles (1.2 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 1 SO). Andrean -- Matt DeSomer (4 IP, 2 R, 2H, 4 SO), Jim Tarala (3 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 2 SO). WP -- Tarala. LP -- Miles (5-8). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- A. Berdine (2-4, 2 RBI), James Elliott (1-3), Chase Sizemore (1-3). Andrean -- Ryan (2-4), Nick Podkul (2-4, RBI), Joe Plesac (1-3). Records -- Kankakee Valley 10-19, Andrean 26-2-1.

 

Class 2A

Boone Grove Sectional

Boone Grove 2, Hebron 0

Boone Grove;100 001 0 – 2 1 0
Hebron;000 000 0 – 0 4 2

Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Dean Hill (7 IP, 4 H, 0 R 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K). Hebron – Kyle Joyce (7 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 BB 11 K). WP – Hill (9-2). LP – Joyce (6-4). Leading hitters – Boone Grove – Jake Wright (1-3, R, 2 SB), Cody Poynter (0-0, 3 BB, R). Hebron – Zac Hernandez (1-2). Records – Boone Grove 19-7, Hebron 15-10.

 

Class A

Washington Township Sectional

Morgan Township 6, Kouts 0

Kouts;000 000 0 - 0 1 3
Morgan Twp.;002 220 x - 6 9 0

2B -- Will Swisher (MT). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Andrew Birky (2 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Jake Bekelya (4 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 2 SO). Morgan Township -- Joe Dougherty (7 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Dougherty (4-4). LP -- Birky (3-4). Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Will Ward (1-3); Morgan Township -- Austin Porter (3-3, 3 RBIs), Swisher (2-3, 2 RBIs), Ryan Klikus (1-2, 2 runs). Records -- Kouts 12-11, Morgan Township 17-9.

 

 

Boys Golf

Lafayette Jeff Classic

AT BATTLE GROUND COUNTRY CLUB

1. CROWN POINT 299, 2. WARSAW 306, 3. LAKE CENTRAL 312, 4. INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL 314, 5. TRITON 314, 6. BROWNSBURG 319, 7. LEBANON 321, 8. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 323, 9. FISHERS 325, 10. COLUMBUS NORTH 331, 11. LAKELAND 332, 12. FLOYD CENTRAL 334, 13. FRANKLIN CENTRAL 340, 14. KOKOMO 344, 15. FREMONT 348, 16. LAFAYETTE JEFF 348, 17. LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC 349, 18. TWIN LAKES 354, 19. INDIANAPOLIS BEN DAVIS 361, 20. ROCHESTER 375, 21. FRANKFORT 399.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Matt Meneghetti (LC) 72, 2. Matthew Mudd (CP) 73, 3. Mike Lee (CP) 73, 4. Ryan Wells (LC) 74, 5. Jon Shram (W) 74, 6. Sam Godby (L) 75, 7. Ryan Wood (IC) 75, 8. Ryan Rapp (T) 75, 9. Luke Kelly (B) 76, 10. Patrick Mudd (CP) 76.

Porter County Conference Championship

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Par 72)

Boone Grove 327, Hanover Central 375, Morgan Township 401, Suoth Central 411, LaCrosse 516

BOONE GROVE -- Brad Bobrowski 81, Jeremy Shaffer 81, Zach Wagner 82, Dan Peceny 83.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Josh Hayes 85, Dan Kubiak 87, Christia nPaszko 100, Austin Umlauf 103.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Brandin Bryan 96, Ty Abbett 98, Adam Heinold 100, Braden Hirstein 107.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Chris Babjac 98, Austin Howell 103, Ben Denecho 103, Ben Gibbs 107.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Sam Cubberley 95.

Notes: Top five finishers (Shaffer, Bobrowski, Wagner, Peceny and Hayes) are all-conference. Hirstein is the mental attitude award winner.

 

 

Softball

Class 4A

Highland Sectional

Championship

Munster 9, Lowell 4

Munster; 431 010 0 -- 9 13 2
Lowell;000 022 0 -- 4 12 4

2B -- Madelynn Moore (M); Alyssa Pokropinski, Brooke Cummins (L). 3B -- Taylor Michalski (M). HR -- Alyssa Pokropinski (L). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (7 IP, 12 H, 1 BB, 8 SO). Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (2 IP, 9 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Brooke Cummins (5 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Faverty. Hitting leaders -- Munster -- Taylor Michalski (4-5, 3 runs, RBI). Lowell -- Pokropinski (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, HR). Records -- Munster 24-7, Lowell 8-20.

 

Crown Point Sectional

Championship

Portage 6, Hobart 5

Portage;200 022 0 -- 6 8 5
Hobart;000 050 0 -- 5 4 2

3B -- Stephanie Upton (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kiley Jones (4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Heather Zengler (3 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); Hobart -- Dana Claussen (7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Zengler. LP -- Claussen (11-7). Hitting leaders -- Portage -- Jalise McKnight (3-3, 1 run, 1 RBI), Rachel Ortiz-Zabloudil (1-3, 2 runs), Haley Hodges (1 RBI), Kaitlin Doud (1-4, 1 RBI), Jones (1-3), Lauren Murray (1-3, 1 run), Upton (1-3, 1 run, 1 RBI), Jena Alaniz (1 run); Hobart -- Madeline Adams (1-4, 1 run, 2 RBIs), Paige Talian (1-4, 1 run), Brianna Kraft (1-4, 1 RBI), Hannah Spence (1-3, 1 RBI), Aimee Pope (1-3, 1 run). Records -- Portage 21-6; Hobart 17-11.

 

Class 3A

Clark Sectional

Championship

AT FORSYTHE PARK

Griffith 3, Clark 1

Clark;000 001 0 -- 1 3 5
Griffith;021 000 X -- 3 6 0

2B -- Alexis Atkinson (G). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Valerie Ruiz (6 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 5 SO, 3 R). Griffith -- Blair Morton (7 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 10 SO, 1 R). WP -- Morton. LP -- Ruiz. Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Atkinson (1-3, run), Lauren Maynard (1-3, run). Clark -- Andrea Zamora (1-2, RBI, BB). Records -- Griffith 13-11, Clark 16-7-1.

 

 

Girls Tennis

LaPorte Semistate

Carmel 4, Munster 1

SINGLES -- Bailey Padgett (C) d. Jessica Rooth 6-0, 6-0; Lauryn Padgett (C) d. Melissa Tepperman 6-0, 6-0; Molly Fletchall (C) d. Kasey Kulesa 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Nikki Heiniger/Paige Heuer (M) d. Linnea Peters/Amy Brentlinger 6-3, 6-3; Emma Love/Mary Voigt (C) d. Mariana Rogers/Anisha Vavilala 6-2, 6-2.

Records: Carmel 13-0, Munster 19-5.

 

Boys Volleyball

IBVCA State Tournament

AT INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL

Championship

Hebron 25-25-29, Indianapolis Cathedral 10-13-27

Semifinals

Hebron 25-25-25-, Lawrence North 14-11-13

Quarterfinals

Hebron 25-25-25, Chesterton 18-16-17

HEBRON – Ryan Patz 27-29 serving (2 aces), 12 kills; Trey Biggs 98 assists, 15 digs; Austin Wayne 36 kills, 7 digs; Spencer Sheets 34 kills, 7 block kills, 7 digs; Jay Fieser 28 kills, 7 digs, 5 assists; Matt Hernandez 22-22 serving (4 aces).

RECORD: 26-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News