Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-03-15T21:15:00Z 2014-03-18T03:17:07Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 15, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A Michigan City Regional

Championship

Lake Central 57, Penn 55

LAKE CENTRAL (13-16-16-12)

Tye Wilburn 5-11 2-4 12, Cory Dickelman 5-7 0-0 10, Joe Bannister 0-4 0-0 0, Tyler Ross 2-4 2-2 8, Tyler Wideman 5-5 6-8 16, Matt Meneghetti 3-4 0-0 9, Robert Ryan 1-1 0-0 2, Chris Tuskan 0-0 0-0 0, Ian Martin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21-37 10-14 57.

PENN (6-10-18-21)

Ryan Lutz 2-6 2-2 6, Andrew Kimm 1-1 0-0 2, Christian Wittendorf 2-3 0-0 4, Jordan Geist 8-17 8-8 24, Nate Miller 3-4 0-2 8, Billy Doslak 3-4 2-2 9, Taylor Brooks 1-1 0-0 2, Cory Kreiger 0-0 0-0 0, Isaiah Cook 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20-37 12-14 55.

3-point field goals: Lake Central 5 (Ross 2, Meneghetti 3); Penn 3 (Miller 2, Goslak). Leaders -- Rebounds: Wideman 6 (LC); Geist 4 (P). Assists: Wideman 2 (LC). Steals: Ryan 2 (LC), Miller 2, Geist 2 (P). Team fouls: Lake Central 16; Penn 17. Fouled out: Dickelman. Records: Penn 23-2; Lake Central 21-3.

Semifinal

Lake Central 70, LaPorte 60

LAKE CENTRAL (16-12-21-21)

Tyler Wideman 6-9 3-6 15, Joe Bannister 2-5 6-6 10, Tyler Ross 3-5 2-2 9, Tye Wilburn 4-9 2-3 10, Cory Dickelman 3-5 1-3 7, Matt Meneghetti 3-7 2-4 11, Robert Ryan 2-2 0-0 4, Chris Tuskan 2-3 0-0 4. Totals -- 25-45 16-24 70.

LAPORTE (13-15-16-16)

Josh Fleming 9-16 3-8 23, Gage Ott 5-9 1-2 11, Miles Browder 3-4 0-0 6, Blake Arnett 7-10 3-5 17, Jacob Jones 1-3 0-0 3, Logan Dubbs 0-1 0-0 0, Brian McGuire 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Otwinowski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 25-43 7-15 60.

3-point field goals: Lake Central 4 (Meneghetti 3, Ross); LaPorte 3 (Fleming 2, Jones). Leaders -- Rebounds: Ross 7 (LC); Fleming 7 (LP). Assists: Wideman 4, Wilburn 4 (LC); Arnett 3 (LP). Steals: Wideman 2, Wilburn 2, Bannister 2 (LC); Fleming 3 (LP). Team fouls: LaPorte 19, Lake Central 19. Fouled out: Jones. Records: LaPorte 16-8; Lake Central 20-3.

Class 3A Kankakee Valley Sectional

Championship

Bowman Academy 82, South Bend St. Joe 63

BOWMAN (19-24-19-21)

Arthur Haggard III 2 2-2 8, Darrion Riddle 0 1-2 1, Austin Daniels 4 0-0 10, DeShawn Franklin 1 0-0 2, Justin King 5 1-6 12, Montrell Barfield 0 0-0 0, Davon Dillard 11 0-0 22, Anthony Cole 7 1-4 15, Raynard Perry 4 0-0 9, Akil McClain 1 0-0 3, Kendall Simms 0 0-0 0. Totals: 36 5-14 82.

SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH (17-9-21-16)

Greeman Sullivan 5 0-0 13, Matt Gergely 6 0-0 16, Keaton Wischhaus 2 0-0 4, Matt Monserez 1 2-6 4, Ryan Wobbe 9 1-4 19, Anthony Smiley 1 0-0 2, Mark Madden 1 0-1 2, Dominick Ferro 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 3-11 63.

3-point field goals: Bowman (Haggard 2, Dainiels 2, Perry 1, McClain 1), St. Joe (Sullivan 3, Gergely 4, Ferro 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: King 10 (BA), Monserez 14 (SJ). Assists King 4 (BA), Sullivan 4 (SJ). Steals Daniels 4 (BA), Sullivan 2 (SJ). Total fouls: Bowman 14, St. Joe 14. Fouled out: Wobbe. Records: Bowman 21-4, South Bend St. Joe 18-7.

Semifinal

Bowman Academy 65, Andrean 56

BOWMAN ACADEMY (19-12-20-14)

Arthur Haggard III 2 0-0 5, Darrion Riddle 1 3-4 5, Austin Daniels 2 1-4 5, DeShawn Franklin 1 0-0 2, Justin King 1 4-7 6, Montrell Barfield 3 0-0 6, Davon Dillard 8 3-3 19, Anthony Cole 6 0-0 12, Martin Schiele 0 0-0 0, Raynard Perry 2 1-2 5. Totals: 26 12-20 65.

ANDREAN (21-15-12-8)

Nick Podkul 6 1-2 15, Parker Huttel 1 0-0 2, Ben Davidson 2 0-0 6, Ramon Guerrero 3 0-1 7, Mathew Anjorin 2 2-2 6, Frank Podkul 4 0-0 9, John Daugherty 1 0-0 2, Colin Flowers 3 2-2 9. Totals: 22 5-7 56.

3-point field goals: Bowman (Haggard 1), Andrean (N. Podkul 2, Davidson 2, Guerrero 1, F. Podkul 1, Flowers 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Dillard 12 (BA), N. Podkul 7 (A). Assists: Haggard 2 (BA), F. Podkul 3 (A). Steals: Haggard 6 (BA), N. Podkul 2 (A). Total fouls: Bowman 15, Andrean 16. Records: Bowman Academy 20-4, Andrean 13-10.

Class 2A North Judson Regional

Semifinal

Westview 75, Bishop Noll 64 (2 OT)

WESTVIEW (9-12-11-21-3-19)

Jordyn Bontrager 2 10-12 14, Daron Miller 1 0-0 3, Judah Zickafoose 7 3-4 17, Jamar Weaver 3 3-6 14, Damon Hershberger 0 3-4 3, Brody Jantzi 0 0-0 0, Cody Litwiller 0 0-0 0, Andrew Yoder 0 0-0 0, Chandler Aspy 9 6-12 24. Totals: 22 28-38 75

BISHOP NOLL (14-12-15-12-3-8)

Larry Crisler 9 3-6 23, Marquis Tarver 7 1-1 18, Tyreon Gates 0 2-7 2, Jaylen Hord 2 0-0 4, Lee Howard Jr. 0 0-2 0, Nick Nelson 0 0-0 0, Mike Jakubielski 1 0-0 3, Jasinto Carter 1 0-0 3, Anthony Diaz 1 0-0 2, Roman Penn 3 1-2 9, Ryan Neal 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 7-18 64

3-point baskets: West 3 (D. Miller 1, Weaver 2), BNI 9 (Tarver 3, Crisler 2, Penn 2, Jakubielski 1, Carter 1). Rebounds: West 33 (Zickafoose 12), BNI 22 (Crisler 5). Team fouls: West 17, BNI 28. Fouled out: Crisler, Gates (BNI). Records: Westview 21-4, BNI 21-4.

Class A Triton Regional

Championship

Marquette Catholic 79, North White 49

NORTH WHITE (17-14-6-12)

Drake Fleck 3 0-0 7, Luke Diener 2 1-1 6, Dalton Fleck 2 1-2 5, Connor Cain 1 2-2 4, Oscar Maravilla 6 0-0 12, Caleb Hendress 3 1-2 9, Levi Diener 2 0-0 4, Ty Mattix 0 0-0 0, Jarod Shane 1 0-0 2, Javier Benitez 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-7 49

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (12-27-22-18)

Richard Mitchell 6 0-2 12, Braxton Miller 4 0-0 11, Nathan Flores 4 1-1 10, Tyshaun Smallwood 6 0-1 12, Ryan Fazekas 2 4-4 8, Cameron Hall 3 0-0 6, JoVonte Peals 2 3-3 7, Kyren Miller 5 0-3 10, Malcolm Reed 0 1-2 1, Jordan Raney 0 0-0 0, Michael Langston 1 0-0 2, Cortland Gillespie 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 9-16 79

3-point field goals — North White 4 (Hendress 2, Dr. Fleck 1, L. Diener 1). Marquette 4 (B. Miller 3, Flores 1). Rebounds: Levi Diener (NW) 6, Fazekas (M) 8. Assists: Dalton Fleck (NW) 3, Fazekas (M) 5. Steals: Mattix (NW) 2, Mitchell (M) 3. Team fouls: North White 8, Marquette 13. Records: Marquette 18-6, North White 17-9.

Semifinal

Marquette Catholic 70, FW Blackhawk 49

FW BLACKHAWK (17-10-16-6)

Riley Reimschisel 3 0-0 6, Joey Morlan 3 0-1 8, Wesley Davidson 6 7-9 17, Preston Rippe 2 0-1 5, Will Davidson 5 0-0 13, Chad Bell 0 0-0 0, Michael Wharton 0 0-0 0, Aaron Jones 0 0-0 0, Noah Starr 0 0-0 0, Jordan Maley 0 0-1 0, Ben Walters 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 7-11 49

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (13-14-26-17)

Richard Mitchell 5 2-2 15, Braxton Miller 5 0-0 13, Nathan Flores 2 0-0 5, Tyshaun Smallwood 3 0-0 6, Ryan Fazekas 9 0-0 21, JoVonte Peals 1 0-0 2, Cameron Hall 1 0-0 2, Malcolm Reed 2 2-2 6, Kyren Miller 0 0-0 0, Cortland Gillespie 0 0-0 0, Jordan Raney 0 0-0 0, Michael Langston 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 28 4-4 70

3-point field goals — FW Blackhawk 6 (Morlan 2, Will Davidson 3, Rippe 1). Marquette 10 (Mitchell 3, B. Miller 3, Fazekas 3, Flores). Leaders --  Rebounds: Wesley Davidson (FW) 10, Smallwood (M) 11. Assists: Reimschisel (FW) 4, Mitchell (M) 8. Steals: Will Davidson (FW) 2, B. Miller (M) 3. Team fouls: FW Blackhawk 10; Marquette 13. Records: Marquette 17-6, FW Blackhawk 16-10.

Boys Track

Duneland Athletic Conference Indoor Championships

AT PORTAGE

1. PORTAGE 145.5, 2. VALPARAISO 123, 3. LAKE CENTRAL 90, 4. CHESTERTON 73, 5. MICHIGAN CITY 63.5, 6. LAPORTE 58, 7. MERRILLVILLE 16.

Individual Results

3,200 – 1. Andrew Jankowski (V) 9:54.61, 2. Antonio Chapa (P) 10:19.27, 3. Drew Finley (V) 10:21.15, 4. Casey Garvey (LC) 10:24.67, 5. Braden Griffin (L) 10:29.24, 6. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC) 10:29.36.

3,200 RELAY – 1. Portage (Rigo Barozzo, Nick Heinberg, Tommy Martin, Mauricio Martinez) 8:17.97, 2. Valparaiso 8:19.12, 3. Lake Central 8:53.19, 4. Michigan City 8:58.47, 5. LaPorte 9:05.91, Chesterton 9:08.

60 HURDLES – 1. Danny Mills (P) 8.47, 2. Taylor Sebben (P) 8.60, 3. Kyle West (LC) 8.75, 4. Michael Rastovic (V) 8.79, 5. Ben Staples (V) 9.04, 6. Envoy Hienz-Hodgson (MC) 9.07.

60 DASH – 1. Lorenzo Wells (P) 7.04, 2. Alec Burnett (P) 7.21, 3. Charles Sykes (LC) 7.26, 4. Liam McGrath (V) 7.29, 5. Dylan Jensen (MC) 8.36, 6. Drake Sanders (L) 7.38.

800 RELAY – 1. Portage (Taylor Sebben, Lorenzo Wells, Jared Nieves, Kyle Green) 1:32.88, 2. Valparaiso, 1:34.68, 3. Lake Central 1:36.46, 4. LaPorte 1:36.55, 5. Chesterton 1:37.79, 6. Michigan City 1:38.98.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Chesterton (Tyler Vore, Mitch Wilborn, Emmett Sullivan, Kevin Kenney) 10:45.07, 2. Valparaiso 11:14.32, 3. LaPorte 11:23.25, 4. Portage 11:27.30, 5. Michigan City 22:36.07, 6. Lake Central 11:55.59.

1,600 RELAY – 1. Portage (Mauricio Martinez, David Clegg, Tommy Martin, Lorenzo Wells) 3:28.78 , 2. Valparaiso 3:33.64, 3. Chesterton 3:39.72, 4. Lake Central 3:46.11, 5. LaPorte 3:47, 6. Merrillville 3:52.75.

LONG JUMP – 1. Ryan Jones (MC) 20-11 1/2, 2. Lorenzo Wells (P) 20-10 1/4, 3. Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 20-7 3/4 4. Nathan Cherry (P) 20-5, 5. Philip Flores (C) 19-6 1/2, 6. Bryce Bartholomeo (V) 19-3 1/2.

HIGH JUMP – 1. Daniel Armstrong (MC) 6-3, 2. Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 6-2, 2. Miles Dilosa (C) 6-2, 4. David Clegg (P) 6-1, 4. ShanQuan Hemphill 6-1, 6. Drew Paul (V) 5-10.

SHOT PUT – 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 53-9, 2. Andrew Guzek (V) 50-3, 3. Tyler McCann (P) 46-1, 4. Matt Djordjevich (LC) 45-10 1/2, 5. Tristan Coghill (M) 43-5, 6. Devyn Favia (L) 42-9.

POLE VAULT – 1. Brett Lara (C) 13-0, 2. Jacob Payne (L) 12-6, 3. Jacob Chapman (V) 12-0, 4. Aaron Miller (V) 11-6, 5. Zach Topper (P) 10-6, 6. Michael Oberholtzer (MC) 9-6, 6. Conner Goetz (P) 9-6.

McCutcheon HSR Preliminaries

AT PURDUE

(Winners and locals)

SP -- 1. Mitchell Kessler (Crown Point) 52-11, 5. Eric Fiacable (Crown Point) 48-2 1/4.

HJ -- 1. Harrison Goss (Ben Davis) 6-3, 3. Jacob Stern (Crown Point) 5-10, 7. Spencer Swope (Crown Point) 5-8.

55 HH -- 1. Justin Vetato (Center Grove) 7.63, 5. Troy Grady (Crown Point) 8.28, 7. Tylor Worley (Crown Point) 8.55.

3,200 -- 1. Jeremy Breedlove (Kokomo) 9:44.68, 8. Jacob Langbehn (Crown Point) 10:41.94, 14. Mitchell Gerlach (Crown Point) 11:14.02.

55 -- 1. LaVante Bellamy (Brebeuf Jesuit) 6.49, 3. Wesley Honaker (Crown Point) 6.69, 14. Tristan Peterson (Crown Point) 6.84.

3200 RELAY -- 1.  Crown Point (Zack Seamon, Ryan Kepshire, Nick Morin, Tyler Gray). 8:21.93.

800 RELAY -- 1. Center Grove 1:32.40, 7. Crown Point 1:37.04 (Wesley Honaker, Marc Muniz, Robert Harrell, Christian Rodriguez) 1:37.04.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Devion Kyles, Tristan Peterson, Troy Grady, Nick Faso) 3:37.92

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Luke Rudzinski, Reese Mitsch, Colton Willey, Brian Blaylock) 10:49.04, 2. Crown Point (Ryan Kepshire, Matt Mosak, Zack Seamon, Tyler Gray) 11:05.16.

Girls Track and Field

Duneland Athletic Conference Indoor Championships

AT PORTAGE

1. VALPARAISO 127, 2. PORTAGE 121.5, 3. CHESTERTON 111, 4. LAPORTE 87, 5. MICHIGAN CITY 69, 6. MERRILLVILLE 39.50.

Individual Results

3,200 – 1. Allison Mundell (V) 11:31.26, 2. Alena Tonne (V) 12:13.05, 3. Marie Didion (L) 12:13.90, 4. Ryhan Sloan (P) 12:27.43, 5. Erin Reynolds (P) 12:27.53, 6. Kristin Cave (L) 12:31.50.

3,200 RELAY – 1. LaPorte (Kailee Schoof, Madison Gits, Katie Pickford, Elena Lancioni) 10:11.64, 2. Portage 10:16.49, 3. Chesterton 10:32.97, 4. Valparaiso 10:38.98, 5. Merrillville 12:30.04, 6. Michigan City 12:31.98.

60 HURDLES – 1. Madison Buyer (V) 9.88, 2. Cariana Young (MC) 10.1, 3. Gabby Brown (V) 10.15, 4. Tori Novak (L) 10.28, 5. Emily Trunk (MC) 10.6, 6. Teresa Raffin (C) 11.03.

60 DASH – 1. Jenice O’Neal (L) 8.0, 2. Molly Wilson (C) 8.23, 3. Elisha Martin (MC) 8.31, 4. Victoria Ostrander (P) 8.33, 5. Jasmine Mclemore (MC) 8.36, 6. Dajanae Marshall (P) 8.53.

800 RELAY – 1. Portage (Jasmine Johnson, Victoria Ostrander, Arianna Noble, Dajanae Marshall) 1:51.74, 2. Chesterton 1:53.87, 3. LaPorte 1:54.53, 4. Valparaiso 1:54.84, 5. Michigan City 1:59.09, 6. Merrillville 1:59.23.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – 1. LaPorte (Kailee Schoof, Madison Gits, Katie Pickford Elena Lancioni) 13:03.24, 2. Portage 13:21.69, 3. Chesterton 13:43.16, 4. Valparaiso 13:43.33, 5. Michigan City 14:58.68, 6. Merrillville 16:18.33.

1,600 RELAY – 1. Portage (Victoria Ostrander, Dajanae Marshall, Bianca Vasquez, Arianna Noble) 4:23.16, 2. Chesterton 4:24.83, 3. Michigan City 4:29.13, 4. Valparaiso 4:35.83, 5. Merrillville 445.89.

LONG JUMP – 1. Hannah Nolan (V) 15-6 1/2, 2. Malerie Mech (V) 15-6, 3. Sydney Tucker (M) 15-3, 4. Brittany Borzych (C) 15-1, 5. Brooke Jackson (P) 15-0, 6. Kate Ulmer (L) 14-11.75.

HIGH JUMP – 1. Colette Collins (V) 5-0, 2. Cara Sullivan (C) 4-10, 3. Alissa Anselm (V) 4-8, 4. Angelica Lopez (P) 4-6, 4. Morgan Harris (M) 4-6, 4. Brianna Stephan (C) 4-6.

SHOT PUT – 1. Ashley Sosby (P) 36-4, 2. Victoria Farley (P) 33-9, 3. Ariel Butler (V) 32-8 1/2, 4. C Kerkes (C) 32-4 1/2, 5. Ashley Kintigh (MC) 31-7, 6. Madison Barber (L) 30-6.

POLE VAULT – 1. Erin Socha (C) 10-0, 2. Kaitlin Loehmer (C) 9-0, 3. Alissa Anselm (V) 8-6, 4. Danielle Suiter (V) 7-6, 5. Nicole Blackburn (P) 7-0, 6. Gabrielle Davis (MC) 6-6, 6. Emily Trunk (MC) 6-6.

Lake Central meet

(No team scores kept)

SP -- Brigham (Morton) 35-2 1/2. HJ -- Erwin (Munster) 5-4. LJ --  Blair (Lake Central) 16-0. PV -- Sutton (Lake Central) 8-6. 3,200 RELAY -- Lake Central (Peppin, Castaneda, Ramos, Zajac) 10:42.28. 50 H -- Kaiser (Lake Central) 8.37. 50 -- McKenzie (Lake Central) 7.06. 1,600 -- Hunsley (Lake Central) 5:50.7. 800 RELAY --  Lake Central (Blair, DiNino, Howard; McKenzie) 1:58.39. 400 -- Tyler (Lake Central) 65.84. 800 -- Zajac (Lake Central) 2:38.32. 200 -- DiNino (Lake Central) 28.16. 3,200 -- Hunsley (Lake Central) 12:25.44. 1,600 RELAY -- Lake Central (Zwoll, Tyler, DiNino, Zajac) 4:28.30.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

We treat your family like our family! Secret's Loving Care Adult Day Service Inc. (219) 201-1451

Loving Care is in our title and we stand by it! At Secret's Lo…

Featured Businesses