Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-12T21:15:00Z 2013-10-15T02:05:31Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 12, 2013 9:15 pm

Football

Friday's Result

Rensselaer;6 6 9 6 -- 27

Lafayette Central Catholic;7 7 7 7 -- 28

R -- Beau Boswell block punt recovered in end zone (Kick failed), 1st 10:52

LCC -- Jackson Anthrop 18 run (Sam Milazzo kick), 1st 3:29

LCC -- Nick Wittezeen 28 pass from Ty Preston (Preston kick), 2nd 2:28

R -- Avery Walker 64 pass from Dylan Wright (run failed), 2nd 2:12

R -- Rylan Arihood 5 run (run failed), 3rd 9:28

LCC -- Luke Fosiek 29 pass from Preston (Preston kick), 3rd 7:00

R -- Luke Robertson 18-yard field goal, 3rd 1:23

R -- Arihood 1 run (kick failed), 4th 2:32

LCC -- Luke Schreder 12 pass from Preston (Preston kick), 4th 1:00

;Rensselaer;Lafayette Central Catholic

First Downs;7;16

Total Net Yards;223;356

Rushes-Yards;44-153;30-135

Passing;70;221

Comp.-Att-Int;2-7-1;19-36-0

Penalties-Yard;6-57;4-54

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;6-4

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- RENSSELEAR  -- Rylan Arihood 19-78.

Boys Soccer

Class 2A

Lake Central Sectional

Championship

Lake Central 2, Griffith 0

GRIFFITH -- Matt Potacki 7 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Nikko Kolintzas 1 goal; Ogi Janjus 1 goal; Jorge Trujillo 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 5-9-3; Griffith 5-11.

Munster Sectional

Championship

Munster 2, E.C. Central 1

E.C. CENTRAL -- Francisco Torres 1 goal, Juvenal Enriquez 15 saves.

MUNSTER -- Nik Kajmakoski 1 goal, Peter Panos 1 goal, Demetri Georgalas 1 assist, Emmanuel Soto 8 saves.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 12-3-1, Munster 10-7-1.

Merrillville Sectional

Championship

Crown Point 6, Kankakee Valley 0

CROWN POINT - Carmelo Morales 2 goals; Stojan Krsteski 1 goal; Tod Oram 1 goal; Spase Dorsuleski 2 goals; Brad Kurtz 1 assist; Bay Kurtz 3 assists; Scott Garcia 1 assist; Eric Sirois 2 saves; Connor Keaveney 1 save.

KANKAKEE VALLEY - Michael Witvoet 8 saves.

Valparaiso Sectional

Championship

Chesterton 2, Portage 0

PORTAGE -- Cody Simmons 7 saves.

CHESTERTON -- John Ward 1 goal; Jared O'Dell 1 assist; Billy Biehl 1 goal.

RECORDS -- Portage 11-6-2, Chesterton 15-2-1

 

Class A

Boone Grove Sectional

Championship

Boone Grove 3, Hebron 0

HEBRON -- Zachary Porter 6 saves.

BOONE GROVE -- Nathan Miller 1 save; Austin Aguilera 1 goal; Andrew Ooms 1 goal; Cameron Varlan 1 goal; Brad Kaminsky 1 assist.

RECORDS -- Hebron 11-6-1; Boone Grove 16-2.

Covenant Christian Sectional

Championship

Andrean 4, Bishop Noll 0

ANDREAN -- Mike Gore 3 goals; Eric Guetzloff 1 goal; Jose Angulo 1 assist; Chris Orozco 9 saves.

BISHOP NOLL -- Jonathan Lozano 11 saves.

RECORDS -- Andrean 12-7; Bishop Noll 9-7-1.

Wheeler Sectional

Championship

Wheeler 9, Washington Township 1

WASHINGTON TWP. – Robert Hartman 1 goal; Samuel Cubberly 8 saves.

WHEELER – Cameron Foor 4 goals; Joey DiSimone 2 goals, 1 assist; Pablo Balcazar 1 goal; Ben Moricz 1 goal; Billy Morgan 1 goal; Danilo Orlich 1 assist; Patrick Berg 1 save; Ryan Ruane 2 saves.

Girls Soccer

Class 2A

Highland Sectional

Championship

Lake Central 5, Munster 2

MUNSTER – Allyson Goodrich 1 goal; Lexie Lyons 1 goal; Jessica Flores 1 assist; Rachel Kalbfell 1 assist; Melanie Krueger 4 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL – Brianna Dougherty 3 goals; Lindsay Kusbel 1 assist, 6 saves; Kaileigh Kramer-Stephens 2 goals, 1 assist; Lyana Burrink 1 assist.

RECORDS – Lake Central 8-7-1; Munster 13-3-3.

Portage Sectional

Championship

Valparaiso 5, Chesterton 1

VALPARAISO -- Kristina Veljovic 2 saves; Ashley Thomas 3 goals; Lauren Reineke 1 goal; Lexi Ferngren 1 goal, 1 assist.

CHESTERTON -- Katie Green 1 goal; Anne Marie Radzik 4 saves.

Records: Valparaiso 9-6-2; Chesterton 13-2-2.

E.C. Central Sectional

Championship

Hammond 3, E.C. Central 2

HAMMOND -- Lorena Diaz 1 goal; Elizabeth Navarro 1 goal; Alondra Munoz 1 goal; Miriam Martinez 1 save.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Andrea Ramirez 1 goal; Annmarie Martinez 1 goal; Karel Perez 1 assist; Bianca Perez 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Hammond 6-6; E.C. Central 1-16.

Crown Point Sectional

Championship

Crown Point 2, Kankakee Valley 1

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Hannah Wilder 1 goal, Alyssa Cox 1 assist, Mackenzie Demars 6 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Lauren O'Keefe 1 goal, Jenna Arnold 1 goal, Meghan Morasan 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 12-5-1; Kankakee Valley 14-2-1.

 

Class A

Covenant Christian Sectional

Championship

Boone Grove 2, Rensselaer 1

BOONE GROVE -- Olivia McCafferty 2 goals; Amy Guerrero 1 assist; Michaela Boatwright 5 saves.

RENSSELAER -- Allison Graves 1 goal; Emily Hopkins 9 saves.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 13-4; Rensselaer 7-7-3.

Wheeler Sectional

Championship

Wheeler 4, Bishop Noll 0

BISHOP NOLL – Kirsten Markusic 7 saves.

WHEELER – Lauren Fratzke 3 goals; Terra Philips 1 goal; Emma Heinold 2 assists; Kadie Spoor 2 saves.

Boys Tennis

Culver Academies 1 Semistate

Carmel 5, Munster 0

SINGLES -- Nick Werner (C) d. Colin Richter 6-0, 6-1; Radha Vishnubhotla (C) d. Trey DeLuna 6-2, 6-1; Michael Li (C) d. Andrew Dorn 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Jeffrey Chen/Nick Hennessey (C) d. Arlo Detmer/Patrick Toth 6-0, 6-1; Zach Hennessey/Azad Koya (C) d. Alex Wisniewski/Marty O'Shaughnessy 6-0, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Carmel 22-1, Munster 17-5.

Boys Volleyball

Porter County Conference Tournament

AT HEBRON

Finals

Washington Township 25-25-28-25, Hebron 19-22-30-22

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Joe Nugent 47 assists, 17-19 blocking (9 kills); Troy Kwiatkowski 20-21 serving (3 aces); Alex Perez 16-19 receiving (7 digs), 8-9 serving; Bryce Pappas 19-23 receiving (6 digs), 9-9 serving, 23-30 hitting (12 kills), 13-14 blocking (6 kills); Kyle Titus 14-16 serving, 22-27 hitting (11 kills); Jordan Williams 6-8 serving; Evan Short 15-20 hitting (9 kills), 25-30 blocking (11 kills); Chase Pfeiffer 17-21 hitting (9 kills).

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 25 assists, 3 digs, 22-22 serving (3 aces); Brad Blank 11 assists, 3 digs, 4 kills; Andrew Briggs 6 digs; Michael Holsington 3 digs; Ryan Daniel 11-12 serving (2 aces), 9 kills, 2 block kills; Matt Hernandez 9 kills.

RECORD -- Washington Township 15-1.

Semifinals

Washington Township 20-28-25-25, Boone Grove 25-26-11-18

BOONE GROVE -- Jake Faron 62-63 setting; Isaac Mioduski 21-23 receiving (6 digs), 14-15 serving; Ian McKay 20-21 receiving (4 digs), 13-13 serving (2 aces); Andrew Foster 40-51 hitting (23 kills); Skyler Mizgate 17-21 hitting (13 kills), 11-13 blocking (2 kills).

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Troy Kwiatkowski 48-42 setting (19 assists), 11-11 serving (3 aces); Joe Nugent 63-64 setting (20 assists); Jordan Williams 16-18 serving (3 aces); Bryce Pappas 32-34 hitting (14 kills); Kyle Titus 24-27 hitting (12 kills); Evan Short 18-23 blocking (7 kills).

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 7-6; Washington Township 14-1.

Hebron 27-26-28-28-15, Morgan Township 25-28-26-30-8

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Austin Abbett 66-72 setting (49 assists); Tyler Abbett 43-47 receiving (22 digs), 20-21 serving (3 aces); Aiden Heinold 26-27 receiving (10 digs), 27-37 hitting (18 kills); Alex Michaels 15-15 serving (4 aces), 23-27 hitting (13 kills); Dalton Kizior 14-17 serving (3 aces); Jake Koselke 20-28 hitting (12 kills), 8 block kills.

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 40 assists, 12 kills, 6 block kills; Andrew Briggs 8 digs, 5 aces; Brad Blank 7 digs, 25 kills; Matt Hernandez 8 digs, 6 kills; Ryan Daniel 11 kills, 5 block kills.

RECORD -- Morgan Township 11-6.

 

Friday's Results

Porter County Conference Tournament

Washington Township 25-25-25, Kouts 15-17-16

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP --Joe Nugent 64-67 setting (25 assists); Troy Kwiatkowski 3 aces; Kyle Titus 16-18 hitting (12 kills); Chase Peiffer 11-11 hitting (9 kills); Evan Short 3 block kills; Bryce Pappas 4 block kills.

KOUTS -- Cole VanDyke 45-47 setting, 9-10 serving (3 aces); Cody Nelson 42-53 passing (13 digs); Zach Minchuck 24-25 passing (6 digs); Dylan Crump 10-10 serving; Matt Stewart 18-19 hitting (15 kills), 4-8 blocking (2 kills); Dylan Bruce 9-14 hitting (2 kills), 4-8 blocking (4 kills).

RECORDS -- Washington Township 13-1, Kouts 4-7.

Hebron 25-25-25, LaCrosse 11-10-19

LACROSSE -- Andrew McCormick 34-35 setting (9 assists), 2 block kills; William Malecki 21-22 passing (8 digs); Jared Spoljaric 7-7 serving; Bryce Guse 12 kills.

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 27 assists, 10 digs, 11-11 serving (3 aces), 15 kills, 3 block kills; Andrew Briggs 3 assists, 7 digs; Matt Hernandez 13-13 passing (9 digs), 11-11 serving; Josh Seabolt 15-15 serving; Brad Blank 12-12 serving, 12 kills; Ryan Daniel 5 kills, 2 block kills.

RECORD -- LaCrosse 2-12.

Morgan Township 25-25-25, Westville 13-13-13

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Austin Abbett 171-173 setting (31 assists), 25-25 passing (10 digs); Adam Srofek 21-21 passing; Aiden Heinold 13-14 serving (3 aces), 10-15 hitting (10 kills); Tyler Gast 10-11 serving (5 aces); Dalton Kizior 15-20 hitting (8 kills); Jake Koselke 3 block kills.

WESTVILLE -- Jake Parson 12-12 setting; Nathan Albers 8-8 passing; Alex Henn 4-6 passing, 5-5 serving, 7-9 hitting (3 kills); Jacob DeChantel 9-12 passing; Collin Walker 8-8 serving (2 aces), 2-4 hitting; Brandon Lee 5-5 blocking (2 kills).

RECORDS -- Morgan Township 12-5, Westville 0-7.

Girls Volleyball

North Montgomery Invite

Championship: Northview 17-25-15, Chesterton 25-22-8

Pool Play: Chesterton 25-17-15, Fishers 22-25-13; Chesterton 25-25, Lafayette Jeff 14-17; Chesterton 25-24-15, Lebanon 11-26-5

(Cumulative statistics)

CHESTERTON -- Ashley Hecimovich 5 aces; Sara Tarnowski 49-53 hitting (10 kills), 26 digs; Emily Marcus 85-95 hitting (12 kills), 36 digs, 4 aces; Kennedy Baltus 39 assists; Shelby Snyder 33 assists; Jordyn Moleski 51 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 43-47 hitting (10 kills), 5 aces; Jessica Urycki 38-45 hitting (10 kills); Brittany Milzarek 32-36 hitting (8 kills); Sammi Ostrom 67-71 hitting (22 kills), 10 solo blocks; Ali Ostrom 33-34 hitting (10 kills).

RECORD -- Chesterton 19-11.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers